Cisco 642-104 Certification Exam, Most Important Cisco 642-104 Study Guide Online

Are you struggling for the Cisco 642-104 exam? Good news,Flydumps IT technical experts have collected and certified 445 questions and answers which are updated to cover the knowledge points and enhance candidates’abilities.With Cisco 642-104 preparation tests you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.

QUESTION 51
You are installing a 16 port voice-mail only Cisco Unity 4.0 for Exchange. On the Cisco Unity server you
are installing Windows 2000 with the correct Service Packs, Microsoft Exchange 5.5 SP4, MSDE 2000
with correct Service Pack, Internet Explorer 6.0, and Cisco Unity 4.0.
What is the result of this installation?

A. You need SQL 2000 for this configuration.
B. This is not a supported configuration for Cisco Unity 4.0.
C. A voice-mail only configuration requires Internet Explorer 5.5.
D. Cisco Unity 4.0 supports IBM Domino not Microsoft Exchange on the Cisco Unity server

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Your customer wants you to install Cisco Unity in a unified messaging environment with the failover option. Each Windows server installation will include MSMQ, NNTP, IIS, MSXML 3.0, and MSXML Service Pack
2. Which Microsoft server software components should be in place prior to installing Cisco Unity?
A. Windows 2000 Advanced Server with Service Pack 4, Internet Explorer 6.0, MSDE, Exchange 2000 Service Pack 3
B. Windows 2000 Server with Service Pack 4, Internet Explorer 6.0, SQL 2000, Exchange 2000 Service Pack
C. Windows Server 2003 with Service Pack 1, Internet Explorer 6.0, MSDE, Exchange 2003 Service Pack
D. Windows 2000 Datacenter Server with Service Pack 4, Internet Explorer 6.0, SQL 2000, Exchange 2000 Service Pack 3

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Your customer has requested that you install Cisco Unity Unified Messaging into the preexisting Domino messaging infrastructure. Which operating system should be installed on the Cisco Unity server?
A. Windows 2000 Server
B. IBM AIX
C. Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
D. IBM AS/400
E. Windows 2000 Professional

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
When would you create a delivery location object in Cisco Unity?
A. when you have 20 remote Cisco Unity subscribers and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers
B. when you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in the same organization and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers
C. when you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in two different organizations and want to give subscribers the ability to message all subscribers
D. when you have two Cisco Unity servers installed in two different organizations and want subscribers to only message subscribers within their home Cisco Unity server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. Your customer requires that you add a group of people that have access to the Cisco Unity System Administrator. They will not have full access to all fields within the System Administrator tool. A new subscriber template has been built for this purpose but has not been finished.
Using best practices, which action will meet the customer’s requirements?

A. Create a new class of service and assign it to this template.
B. Create a new class of service.
C. Change the class of service to the Default Administrator.
D. Use the Template Access settings under the Account link of the template
E. This cannot be done in the Cisco Unity System Administrator tool. This is an Exchange or Domino function.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Your client recently deleted a subscriber who was the owner of multiple call handlers on the Cisco Unity system. These call handlers have ceased to function properly. Which Cisco Unity utility can be used to identify these call handlers, and if desired, automatically fix them?
A. SQL Optimizer
B. Call Handler Recovery
C. db Walker
D. Audio Text Manager

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
You are configuring a Cisco Unity voice messaging system to exchange messages with several nodes in an Octel analog network. As a part of your work, you use the Configuration Manager utility to create an account and mailbox on the Cisco Unity system. When you press the Create Bridge Account button, what has been created?
A. a Cisco Unity Bridge account and mailbox
B. a Cisco Unity Bridge account and mailbox for each Octel node on the network
C. a UOmni account and mailbox
D. a UOmni account and mailbox for each Octel node on the netwo

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Microsoft recently released a new service pack for Exchange 2000. Your client wants to install it on the Cisco Unity server now. How would you respond to your client’s request?
A. Microsoft Exchange software is prequalified for the Cisco Unity server and the client should install the service pack.
B. You will check with Cisco TAC to see whether the service pack is supported for use with the Cisco Unity server
C. The new service pack will be sent by Cisco Systems for installation on the Cisco Unity server.
D. You will check with Microsoft to confirm that the service pack will function in a unified messaging environment

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
You are installing a 16 Port/Session Cisco Unity with the Failover option. Which database software should you install?
A. MSDE
B. SQL 2000
C. SQL Enterprise
D. MSDE Professional

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
According to best practices, which statement lists the order of actions to do when preparing to add subscribers?
A. Gather subscriber information from the customer, create templates, create classes of service, then import users.
B. Gather subscriber information from the customer, create classes of service, create templates, then import users.
C. Create classes of service, create templates, gather subscriber information from the customer, then import subscribers.
D. Gather subscriber information from the customer, then use this information you have gathered to answer all the questions from the Cisco Unity Autoconfiguration wizard during the installation process.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
You have three Cisco Unity servers in your organization. Your organization recently merged with an
organization using a Meridian voice-mail system. You set up a VPIM Delivery Location on your local Unity
server only.
Can the other two Cisco Unity servers send VPIM messages?

A. Yes, but only if they build the VPIM subscribers.
B. Yes, if their Primary Location is set to Global Directory.
C. No, you must build VPIM Primary Locations on the other servers.
D. No, you must build VPIM Delivery Locations on every Cisco Unity server.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
You are installing a 24 port Cisco Unity 4.0 for Exchange in a Unified Messaging configuration. On the Cisco Unity server you are installing Windows 2000 with the correct Service Pack, MSDE 2000 with correct Service Pack, Microsoft Exchange 2000 with correct Service Pack, Internet Explorer 6.0, and Cisco Unity 4.0. The Cisco Unity _____.
A. will function and is a supported configuration
B. will not function; Internet Explorer 5.5 is required
C. will not function; SQL2000 is need for this configuration
D. will function, but this configuration is not supported by Cisco TAC

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
You are integrating Cisco Unity with a NEC NEAX 2400 telephone switch. Which operation system should be installed on the Cisco Unity server?
A. Windows Server 2003
B. Windows 2000 Server
C. Windows 2000 Professional
D. Windows 2000 Datacenter Server
E. Windows Server 2003, Datacenter edition

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 64
Your customer has asked you to install a 72-port Cisco Unity Unified Messaging system. Which three components must be installed on the server before installing the Cisco Unity software? (Choose three.)
A. Exchange 2000
B. SQL 2000
C. MSDE 2000
D. IIS 5.0
E. Internet Explorer 6.0
F. Windows 2000 Datacenter Server

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
What should you set up before you add subscribers?
A. distribution lists
B. record voice name
C. alternate extensions
D. set up message notification

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
You are going to install a Cisco Unity system using Microsoft Exchange 2000 as the back-end message
storage. Your customer has a mixed voice messaging environment where a few of the sales offices are
using Octel systems as their voice mail. Senior management at the corporate office wants to be able to
send voice mail to all employees using Unity’s distribution lists. The Unity server has SMTP, AMIS, Bridge,
and VPIM networking enabled.
How can you deliver messages to the sales offices using Octel voice-mail systems?

A. set up AMIS networking between the Unity server and the sales offices’ Octel systems
B. set up VPIM networking between the Unity server and the sales offices’ Octel systems
C. set up SMTP networking between the Unity server and the sales offices’ Octel systems
D. set up a Unity Bridge server between the Unity server and the sales offices’ Octel systems

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Your client is concerned about virus attacks on the Cisco Unity Unified Messaging server. What would help to prevent virus attacks?
A. Install Microsoft Exchange Virus Scanner on the Cisco Unity server.
B. Install Cisco IP Communications Virus Scan software on the Cisco Unity server
C. Install Cisco Security Agent on the Cisco Unity server.
D. There is no need for additional software because Cisco Unity includes virus protection software

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
The customer wants to set a call handler to play a school closing announcement and then hang up after
playing the greeting once.
What are the correct call handler settings?

A. Transfer Incoming Calls set to “No” and After Greeting action set to “Hangup”
B. Transfer Incoming Calls set to “Yes” and After Greeting action set to “Hangup”
C. Transfer Incoming Calls set to “No” and After Greeting action set to “Goodbye”
D. Reprompt User After This Many Seconds Of Silence set to “2” and Transfer Incoming Calls to “No”

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
The Cisco Unity db Walker utility can test for all of these items except:
A. broken call handler “links”
B. orphaned call handlers
C. an inbox that exceeds message store limits
D. empty Private Distribution lists

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Your customer had to change the IP address of the Cisco CallManager and now the integration between it and the Cisco Unity server is lost. Where in Cisco Unity would you enter the new IP address for Cisco CallManager?
A. the Edit Switch utility
B. the Integration page of Cisco Unity System Administration screens
C. Unity Telephone Integration Manager
D. the Cisco.ini file in the Cisco Unity Integration library

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-104 practice tests are composed of latest exam questions formulate an actual exam scenario with an intent to expose your potentials and latent skills. Our Cisco practice tests encompass all the fundamental of Cisco 642-104 exam formats, orients your efforts towards guaranteed success for Cisco 642-104 exams. You can hit your target with assurance if you have opted for our practice test training.