Cisco 642-071 Flydumps Practice With New Added Answers For Groundbreaking Results

The actual Cisco 642-071 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 642-071 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 642-071 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-071 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
The voice connector performs which task on incoming VPIM messages?
A. sets the address type to VOICE
B. converts the message to MAPI format
C. routes messages to the UOmni mailbox
D. converts voice attachments to the G.729a audio format
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Click the Exhibit button.
Company A deploys three Cisco Unity servers to provide messaging for their headquarters. They recently acquired Company B, which has a networked Octel voice mail system. Redundant OC-3 WAN connections have been provisioned for IP connectivity between all locations. You have been tasked with interconnecting the two voice mail systems. Referring to the exhibit, what is the best location for deploying the bridge server?

A. Site A
B. Site B
C. Site C
D. Site D
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which two require specific Active Directory schema extensions? (Choose two.)
A. Unity AMIS networking
B. Unity VPIM networking
C. Unity SMTP networking
D. Unity bridge networking
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
What is required to support VPIM networking when Unity is integrated with Cisco CallManager?
A. SMDI link to remote voice mail system
B. IP connectivity to remote voice mail system
C. a voice gateway that supports fourth-column DTMF
D. ISDN PRI connectivity to PSTN or remote voice mail system
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
When addressing a message to an AMIS subscriber, information is accessed from which two Active Directory schema classes? (Choose two.)
A. User
B. Contact
C. Delivery Location
D. Primary Location
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which three require a voice connector? (Choose three.)
A. Unity AMIS networking
B. Unity digital networking
C. Unity VPIM networking
D. Unity bridge networking
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Click the Exhibit button.
Your company needs to exchange voice messages with a supplier using VPIM. You are asked to provide dial by name and you want to maintain your internal 5 digit dialing plan. You add VPIM subscribers using a 5 digit extension and a 5 digit remote mailbox number. Because your supplier’s voice mail system only supports blind addressing, they want to use the full DID number to send messages to you.
Referring to the exhibit, which should be configured in your Unity server’s VPIM delivery location?

A. Unity Prefix = 23
B. Unity Prefix = 40823
C. Remote Prefix = 78
D. Remote Prefix = 91978
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You are setting up VLANs for integration with IP Telephony. Cisco Unity must reside on which VLAN for enhanced security?
A. Null VLAN
B. Data VLAN
C. SMDI VLAN
D. Voice VLAN
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which is a feature of Domino Unified Communications (DUC) Services?
A. Call Control
B. Directory Replication
C. Message Forwarding
D. Message Waiting Indicators
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A Disaster Recovery Tool (DiRT) backup can be restored to a _____.
A. functioning Cisco Unity of the same software level
B. functioning Cisco Unity with an upgraded software level
C. Cisco Unity platform with only the operating system installed
D. Cisco Unity platform with the operating system and SQL installed
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
You are installing Cisco Unity in an Exchange 5.5/2000 mixed-mode messaging configuration. Which Exchange server(s) acts as the Cisco Unity partner server?
A. Exchange 5.5 server only
B. Exchange 2000 server only
C. Cisco Unity uses the Microsoft ADC.
D. an Exchange 5.5 or Exchange 2000 server
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
By default, Cisco Unity interacts with which directory file in Lotus Domino?
A. Names.nsf
B. Directory.dir
C. Domain.nam
D. AdSchema.dat
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are installing Cisco Unity with failover. Which database software do you install?
A. MSDE
B. SQL 7
C. SQL 2000
D. depends on the number of ports

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You have heard that Cisco Unity can react slowly to commands and the playing of messages after an antivirus tool is installed on the Unity server. To prevent this from occurring, you _____.
A. confirm the antivirus tool is Microsoft Exchange aware
B. do NOT run a complete file I/O scan on the Unity server
C. do nothing as Cisco Unity will acclimate to the antivirus tool
D. confirm it is a McAfee antivirus tool, the only antivirus tools that are supported

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You are attempting to manage subscribers on other Cisco Unity servers. When you attempt to connect, you are denied access. What is the most probable cause for this?
A. You can only use Terminal Services for this function.
B. You do not have permissions and must run the Grant Unity Access Utility.
C. You cannot manage Cisco Unity servers located outside your dialing domain.
D. The Cisco Unity server you are attempting to reach has the Cisco Unity Security Agent installed.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You have installed Microsoft Exchange 2000 on the Cisco Unity server. According to best practice, this indicates Cisco Unity will be used in which type of configuration(s)?
A. voice mail only
B. Unified Messaging only
C. voice mail only or Unified Messaging
D. Unified Messaging if Active Directory schema extension is run

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Click the Exhibit button.
Given the information shown in the exhibit, what is the best solution for voice mail access in the event of a WAN outage?

A. No access to voice mail can be provided until the WAN is restored.
B. Automated Alternate Route (AAR) can be configured to route incoming calls that were forwarded to voice mail over the PSTN back to the voice mail system.
C. Survivable Remote Site Telephony can be configured to route incoming calls that were forwarded to voice mail over the PSTN back to the voice mail system.
D. Remote users’ calls are forwarded to the router where they can leave a message. When the WAN is restored, the router forwards the message to the voice mail server.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18
Click the Exhibit button.
Which messaging deployment model is shown in the exhibit?
A. branched messaging
B. distributed messaging
C. exchange clustered messaging
D. This is not a supported message deployment model.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
If a customer has a distributed messaging deployment model, all messaging infrastructure components must also be distributed. If Unity will service Exchange 2000, all the messaging infrastructure components that Exchange and Unity need should be collocated with them. For Exchange 2000 and Unity, what messaging infrastructure components are necessary, and which are optional?
A. Both a domain controller and global catalog are necessary. Remote e-mail clients are not necessary. SQL servers are optional.
B. At least one Windows 2000 domain controller, one Windows 2000 global catalog server, and one SQL server are necessary. Local clients are also required.
C. At least one Windows 2000 domain controller, one Windows 2000 global catalog server, name resolution supported by Windows 2000, and e-mail clients are required.
D. Only the Exchange 2000’s bridgehead server is necessary, since Unity will use this as a partner server. A Windows 2000 domain controller and global catalog server are optional.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
In a purely distributed environment for both call processing and messaging, you discover that you will need to have a single Unity server collocated in each branch. As you press for more information regarding existing PBX’s and their layout, the customer asks you why this PBX information is important in a design. What is the best answer you can give the customer?
A. You need to understand the PBX layout so you can design the Unity solution.
B. You do not need the PBX information as it is simply not important to this design.
C. You need more PBX information to determine how to effectively ollapse?their call processing environment for them.
D. You need the PBX information so you can determine which messaging system (Microsoft Exchange or Lotus Domino) would best fit into their plans.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
A customer maintains a distributed Legacy voice mail and messaging infrastructure. They also have a large, distributed call processing environment, consisting of Legacy PBX gear.
They maintain a single data center in New York City with large remote branch offices in Atlantic City, Las Vegas, Rome, and the British Virgin Islands. One of their goals this fiscal year is to collapse their messaging environment into a centralized topology, and gain increased return on investment by streamlining processes and administration through the New York data center location. They want to move from their Legacy voice mail system to a Unified Messaging environment with Cisco Unity.
You request a meeting with the customer to discuss options for also collapsing their call control infrastructure. They tell you they simply do not have the staff or the budget to do both this fiscal year. Messaging is their first priority. You request all PBX type/release information from the customer and you discover that their current PBX’s are all supported by Cisco Unity. The PBX’s are not networked together. Given this information, what is your recommendation to the customer?
A. You recommend centralized Unity servers, with distributed PBX support. Unity MUST reside as close as physically possible to the messaging servers it will be servicing.
B. You recommend distributed Unity servers, with centralized messaging support turned on. Unity MUST reside as close as physically possible to the PBX’s it will be servicing.
C. You recommend centralized Unity servers ONLY for the branch offices that have a highly available LAN type connection for Unity to integrate to the PBX. All other offices will need Unity servers at their sites.
D. You recommend distributed Unity servers for all single sites where a PBX currently resides. Since the PBXs are not networked, they MUST have a Unity at each site.
E. Since Unity cannot service remote message stores, and it cannot service remote Legacy PBX’s that are not networked in some way, you need to figure out how to work within the constraints of the customer’s timelines to design a feasible solution.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Click the Exhibit button.
CallManager Cluster A and Unity use extension range 1000?500. CallManager Cluster B and Unity use extension range 3000?450. CallManager Cluster C and Unity use extension range 4200?400. Your customer wants to deploy Unified Messaging. Exchange stores are local at each site and part of the same organization. Digital networking is an absolute requirement without using access codes, and callers need
to be able to use the Cisco Unity Auto Attendant to reach any user at any site. Which statement is true?

A. To deploy Unified Messaging, you need three separate dialing domains.
B. Configure all Unity servers into the same dialing domain, and each Unity’s call handler search scope to that dialing domain.
C. Unity servers A and B are in the same dialing domain and the Unity C uses Extension masking to address any extension conflicts with them.
D. No dialing domains need to be created. All Unity servers will know about each other via Active Directory. The CallManager clusters will handle any overlapping dial plan with partitions and calling search spaces.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A customer has all their Exchange 2000 servers located in a centralized messaging configuration at their headquarters (HQ), which also serves as their regional data center. All e-mail users use Outlook, regardless of their location.
The customer has two Legacy PBX’s that Unity can support located at the data center. These Legacy PBX’s are used only by the users located at HQ. The remote users use CallManager. The breakdown for the number of users on each system is: Legacy PBX 1 = 6000 phones Legacy PBX 2 = 5000 phones CallManager Cluster = 6000 remote IP Phones
The Exchange 2000 servers are configured into Active-Active clusters and support 18,000 mailboxes, with up to 3,000 mailboxes on each cluster. The customer will allocate extra Exchange servers to support Unity. The breakdown is: Exchange 2000 cluster 1 = 3,000 mailboxes Exchange 2000 cluster 2 = 3,000 mailboxes Exchange 2000 cluster 3 = 2,000 mailboxes Exchange 2000 cluster 4 = 2,500 mailboxes Exchange 2000 cluster 5 = 1,000 mailboxes Exchange 2000 cluster 6 = 3,000 mailboxes Exchange 2000 cluster 7 = 3,000 mailboxes Exchange 2000 cluster 8 = 1,000 mailboxes
All Exchange 2000 clusters are installed into the same Windows 2000 site and into the same Exchange 2000 Admin group and routing group.
All users, regardless of whether they are local or remote are grouped on separate databases in different storage groups on the Exchange 2000 clusters. However, there is not a single Exchange 2000 cluster that is dedicated to a remote location. All clusters have both local and remote users logically grouped on them.
During the planning phase, all Exchange 2000 clusters were found to have enough capacity to support Unified Messaging except for Exchange 2000 cluster 5. The disk arrays used by this cluster were upgraded and now there is enough capacity to support Unified Messaging.
The customer wants administration of all subscribers to be easy. They also want to have a Unity server performing dual integration with Legacy PBX 2 and the CallManager cluster.
Given this scenario, how many Unity servers are needed and how should they be configured to support the eight Exchange 2000 clusters?
A. Unity can only support five Exchange 2000 clusters so you must have at least two Unity servers. You can then connect one Unity server to one Legacy PBX and the CallManager cluster and then connect the other Unity server to the other Legacy PBX.
B. You need four Unity servers and you need to set up a separate partner server for each Unity server. You can then connect one Unity server to two Exchange 2000 clusters. Two Unity servers can connect to Legacy PBX 1, one Unity server can connect to Legacy PBX 2 and CallManager, and one Unity server can connect to CallManager.
C. You should have three 72-port Unity servers connected as follows: one Unity server for Legacy PBX 1, one Unity server for Legacy PBX 2 and CallManager, and one Unity server for CallManager. Since the 6000 remote users are spread across all eight Exchange 2000 clusters, each Unity server should connect to all eight Exchange 2000 clusters and one partner server should be used for all three Unity servers.
D. You should have three 72-port Unity servers connected as follows: one Unity server for Legacy PBX1, one Unity server for Legacy PBX 2 and CallManager, and one Unity server for CallManager. Since the 6000 remote users are spread across all eight Exchange 2000 clusters, only two Unity servers need to connect to all eight clusters. The third Unity server only needs to connect to the four clusters that have local users.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Click the Exhibit button. In the exhibit, Cisco Unity is integrating with a PBX using SMDI integration.
Which deployment does the diagram in the exhibit represent?

A. centralized call processing
B. decentralized call processing
C. localized branch call processing
D. It is not a supported deployment.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Your customer has a fully distributed message store environment across WAN links that run at 256k. There are 500 subscribers in each physical site. There are five sites and four of them maintain mail stores. Cisco Unity design requirements state that at a minimum you must have how many Unity servers?
A. 2
B. 4
C. 5
D. 8

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
A customer maintains a distributed Legacy voice mail and messaging infrastructure. They also have a distributed call processing environment, consisting of Legacy PBX gear.
They maintain a dual data center layout in Los Angeles and Bakersfield, with two smaller remote branch offices in San Diego and El Centro. One of their goals this fiscal year is to collapse their messaging environment into a centralized topology, and gain increased return on investment by streamlining processes and administration through their two data centers. They want to move from their Legacy voice mail system to a Unified Messaging environment with Cisco Unity. You request a meeting with the customer to discuss options for collapsing their call processing infrastructure as well. At this meeting, you find they cannot collapse their Legacy call processing environment to centralized Cisco CallManager. They must keep the Legacy PBX’s functioning for at least two more years as stipulated in their lease agreement. Centralizing messaging is their first priority.
You request all PBX type/release information from the customer and you discover that their current PBX’s are fully supported by Cisco Unity. The PBX’s are all from the same manufacturer, capable of networking functions and can take care of MWI’s. 5-digit dialing is available from any phone in their network.
What is your recommendation to the customer?
A. You recommend centralized Unity servers. Unity MUST reside as close as possible to the centralized mail stores it will be servicing. You can easily centralize the Unity connection to the local PBX’s, while servicing the remote branch office users at the same time.
B. You recommend centralized AND distributed Unity servers. You can centralize at the data centers and distribute to the edge. You MUST do this to meet the customer’s requirement for transparent dialing throughout the entire organization, and to comply with the 5 digit dial plan they have in place today.
C. You recommend distributed Unity servers. Unity MUST reside as close as possible to the centralized mail stores. HOWEVER, in the case of 5 digit dialing, you MUST physically place the Unity servers as close as possible to the remote branch users to be functional. This requirement overrides the need to be close to the mail stores, and you must consider this in your design.
D. You recommend centralized Unity servers. Unity MUST reside as close as possible to the centralized mail stores it will be servicing. You can easily centralize the Unity connection to the local PBX’s, while servicing the remote branch office users at the same time. The only caveat you must discuss with the customer is the issue with the ual-switch capability that Unity must leverage to simultaneously connect to CallManager and the Legacy PBX’s in the remote sites.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Click the Exhibit button.
Which type of Cisco Unity deployment is shown in the exhibit?

A. localized call processing, branched messaging
B. centralized call processing, localized messaging
C. distributed call processing, distributed messaging
D. centralized call processing, centralized messaging

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 28
Click the Exhibit button.
Which Cisco Unity messaging model is shown in the exhibit?
A. branched messaging
B. clustered messaging
C. centralized messaging
D. distributed messaging

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Our material on our site Cisco 642-071 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Cisco 642-071 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.