Cisco 642-067 Free Study Guide 100% Pass – Popular Practice Tests

We provide thoroughly reviewed Cisco 642-067 using the training resources which are the best for Cisco 642-067test, and to get certified by Microsoft Windows Store apps. It is a best choice to accelerate your career as a professional in the Information Technology industry. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-067 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
As a Network Engineer in an iternationai corporation, you are familliar with the Cisco products, services and solutions. Which of the following statement describes one of the charactersties of the Cisco validated Design (CVD) architectural selling approach?
A. This approach does rot support verticalization although It is aligned to partner programs.
B. This approach integrates solutions by combining technologies that are aligned to customer buying patterns.
C. This approach is not aligned to partner programs although it supports verticalization.
D. This approach separates technologies on the basiss of customer buying patterns.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
As a Cisco Network Engineer, you have to master the knowledge of the Cisco validated Design (CVD) program. Which three of the following descriptions are appropriate about the CVD program? (Choose three.)
A. It incorporates a narrow range of technologies and products.
B. It facilitates faster and more reliable customer deployments.
C. It extends the value of designs through a sustained development plan.
D. It incorporates products and technologies into enterprise, service provider, and commercial systems.
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
As a Cisco Network Engineer, you have to master the knowledge of the Cisco validated Design program. Which two of the following descriptions correctly identify its features? (Choose two.)
A. It strives to protect access to design documentation.
B. It facilitates customer deployments that are more predictable.
C. It facilitates customer deployments that are less reliable.
D. It incorporates products and technologies into a broad portfolio.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Compare the features of the Cisco PIN architecture and Cisco validated Designs. Which two of the following statements are making sense? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco validated Designs can be implemented quickly without customer input.
B. Cisco is focusing on the PIN architecture as a means to driving integrated networks.
C. The Cisco PIN architecture is a critical mechanism for supporting integrated markets because it can be implemented quickly.
D. The Cisco validated Designs program provides critical mechanisms for supporting integrated markets because the mechanisms can be implemented quickly.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
As a Network Engineer, you decide to apply Cisco enterprise solution throughout the CIS network. What are the two advantages? (Choose two.)
A. cost savings
B. product variety
C. well-tested interoperability
D. regular upgrade process
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
As an experienced technician, you are responsible for Technical Support in your company. You ask one of the trainees to document the layers of an existing CIS network. Which three statements best characterize this process? (Choose three.)
A. It provides reliable input for verifying network consistency.
B. It requires a network audit to support some upgrade decisions.
C. It requires a network audit to support any network restructuring.
D. It begins with gathering organizational input that may be inaccurate.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
When HSRP is configured on a network, which two of these items are provided, which are shared between the routers that run HSRP ? (choose two)
A. Shared single interface
B. IP Address
C. TCP-based hello packets
D. MAC address
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
You are operating a multi-vendor network and are considering adding redundancy at the access level. Which routing redundancy solution should you implement?
A. Both Gateway Load Balancing Protocol and Hot Standby Router Protocol
B. Gateway Load Balancing Protocol
C. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
D. Hot Standby Router Protocol
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which tool allows a LAN client to determine which router should be the first hop to a particular remote destination, allowing simplified client configuration and processing without creating a single point of failure?
A. Proxy ARP
B. IRDP
C. Dynamic Routing Protocol
D. VRRP
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You have just configured HSRP group 10 in vour network, Which MAC address will your default gateway use?
A. 0000.5E00.010a
B. 0000.0c07.ac0a
C. 0000.0c07.0110
D. 000.0cac.070a
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) is able to provide network redundancy for IP networks. Concerning HSRP load sharing, which two descriptions make sense?
A. It is achieved by using more than one HSRP group.
B. It is done in regards to either round robin or weight basis.
C. It is used to offload the active router in a certain HSRP group.
D. The return traffic is influenced by HSRP load sharing configuration.
E. Single group HSRP is used to achieve more efficient link utilization.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
HSRP. Known as Hot Stanclby Router Protocol, is a Cisco proprietarv redundancy protocol . As an experienced network administrator, you are required to configure HSRP on a XYZ network. Which TWO of the following wii be available and shared between the routers configured with HSRP? (Choose two.)
A. a shared single interface
B. the ability to track serial interfaces
C. UDP-based hello packets
D. the impact of flapping links if timers are too low
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. What is the HSRP state and priority of this interface after HSRP reaches its steady state?

A. Active, Priority 151
B. Active, Priority 201
C. Active, Priority 251
D. Standby, Priority 151
E. Standby, Priority 201
F. Standby, Priority 251

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. Which two of these accurately describe this router’s supervisor redundancy status? (Choose two.)

A. both supervisors are active
B. SSO redundancy is being used
C. the second supervisor is unavailable
D. the primary supervisor is unavailable
E. the primary supervisor was reloaded nine seconds ago

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the following architectures, which one is able to supply a core infrastructure so that customers can capitalize quickly with the change of business requirements?
A. Branch
B. Campus
C. Teleworker
D. Data center

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
You work as a network administrator in your company. Communication inside the company is ensured by network environments, such as GET VPN, Dynamic Multipoint VPN and Ethernet. Which PIN architecture is applicable in those environments?
A. Campus
B. Teleworker
C. Branch
D. Data center

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
The following exhibit displays the NetFlow statistics for a CIS router, which will be helpful for a network administrator to collect IP traffic information. Which two numbers separately refer to the percentage of packets sized between 32 and 64 bytes and the number of flows in progress?

A. 24.9%, 980
B. 6.94%, 980
C. 69.4%, 35
D. cannot be determined from this output
E. 69.4%, 4061

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What is required to enable fragmentation of large FTP packets when voice quality on the network is affected by FTP transfers?
A. Configure TCP header compression on interface
B. Configure MPL on the Frame Relay interfaces
C. Configure FRF .12 fragmentation on the Frame Relay interfaces
D. Fragmentation is not supported with service internetworking

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What are three pieces of information that the Cisco IOS show inventory command displays on a Cisco ISR Router? (Choose three.)
A. Installed Hardware serial numbers
B. The status of installed hardware
C. Installed hardware
D. Unique Device Identifier
E. system internal temperature
F. main power supply condition

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of the following command allows you to view the UDI information for a Cisco device?
A. show environment
B. show status
C. show inventory
D. show hardware

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
As an experienced technician, you are responsible for Technical Support in your company. One of the trainees is asking you some quest|ons on the basis of the following output information. He is wondering, as to interface Fa0/0, assuming that the queue depth value for class “newclass” reaches 32, how many packets will be dropped concerning dscp afll traffic?

A. All Packets will be dropped
B. One out of Ten packets will be dropped
C. No Packets will be dropped until queue depth reached 256
D. Packets will be dropped according to the exponential weight setting

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
As an experienced technician, you are responsible for Technical Support in your company. One of the trainees is asking you some quest|ons on the basis of the following output information. He is wondering, as to interface Fa0/0, assuming that the queue depth value for class “newclass” reaches 40, how many packets will be dropped concerning dscp afll traffic?

A. All Packets will be dropped
B. One out of Ten packets will be dropped
C. No Packets will be dropped until queue depth reached 256
D. Packets will be dropped according to the exponential weight setting

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Optimize is one of the six phases of the Cisco Lifecycle Services framework. Which of the following in the optimize phase allows you to assess the routing and switching system, as well as recommend actions, including optimizing device configurations, capacity planning, etc.?
A. Security Assessment
B. Change Management
C. Technology Assessment
D. Operations Readiness Assessment

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
There are six phases of the Cisco Network Lifecycle Services framework. What are they?
A. Prepare, Plan, Design, Apply, Operate, and Manage
B. Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate, and Optimize
C. Prepare, Plan, Design, Implement, Operate and Manage
D. Prepare, Plan, Create, Implement, Operate, and Improve

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
There are six phases of the Cisco Lifecycle Services framework. In which of the following phases would a proposal be developed and delivered?
A. Prepare
B. Operate
C. Plan
D. Design

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
There are six phases of the Cisco Lifecycle Services framework. During which of the following phases would the Acceptance Testing be developed and documented?
A. Operate
B. Design
C. Implement
D. Prepare

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following procedure should be performed prior to delivery and generally involves running a suite of operations so as to verify that the solution is applicable for production?
A. Security Check
B. Acceptance Testing
C. Project Close Out
D. Systems Integration

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which of these is a prerequisite for and must always run with Cisco NSF?
A. RPR
B. BGP
C. SSO
D. SRM

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
As an experienced technician, you are required to configure and verify SRM with SSO redundancy. In such a situation, you have to issue several commands in proper orders. Which of the following is correct?
A. show redundancy states, redundancy, mode sso
B. show redundancy states, mode sso, redundancy
C. redundancy, mode sso, show redundancy states
D. mode sso, redundancy, show redundancy states

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
As a network administrator, you have configured a Catalyst 6500 Series Switch with redundant supervisor engine in a CIS network. What is the result of issuing the redundancy force-switchover command on that switch?
A. Automatic switchover from active to standby on primary supervisor failure
B. Reset of the primary supervisor.
C. Manual switchover from active to standby supervisor
D. Manual switchover from standby to active supervisor

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
As an experienced Network Engineer, you are responsible for network connectivity and system configuration. Which of the following protocols will be supported by Cisco Nonstop Forwarding (NSF)?
A. ISSU, OSPF, IS-IS
B. IETF, OSPF, ISSU
C. IS-IS, EIGRP, SSO, BGP
D. EIGRP, BGP, OSPF, IS-IS

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
In a switched CIS network, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol is given the preference to be used to avoid Layer 2 loops. Which two of the following are most probably the reasons for that preference?
A. Information about port roles is sent to all switches.
B. RSTPs that are based on Cisco products require no additional configuration.
C. Features such as UplinkFast and BackboneFast are compatible with RSTP.
D. An RSTP that is based on Cisco products generally performs better than the Cisco proprietary 802.1D enhancements.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
A Cisco Catalyst switch is part of the CIS network. As an experienced network administrator, you are thinking of filtering the traffic within VLANI00 with the use of a VACL named “test” on that switch. Which of the following command will enable that?
A. interface vlan 100 ip access-group test in
B. interface vlan 100 ip access-group test
C. vlan access-map test 100
D. vlan filter test vlan-list 100

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
What can be specified in IP VACLs?
A. Protocol and IP source only
B. IP Source, IP Destination and ports
C. IP Source Only
D. IP Destination Only

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which QoS mechanism will allow a single policy to be applied to multiple interfaces?
A. policy map
B. class map
C. ACL
D. service policy

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which three configuration steps must be completed for a Cisco router in order to enable local AAA login authentication? (Choose three.)
A. Apply the method list to an interface
B. Specify the default method list and apply it to the interface
C. Enable AAA
D. Define a method list

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Cisco 642-067 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Cisco 642-067 PDF readers that are available for free.