Cisco 642-035 Test Engine,Most Important Cisco 642-035 Braindumps Online Shop

Need The Newest Cisco 642-035 Exam Dumps? Why not try CCisco 642-035 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new Cisco 642-035 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 34
A customer is configuring the dynamic vNIC connection policy in a Cisco UCS domain. Why is the dynamic vNIC policy required?
A. It is only required if you are configuring VM-FEX.
B. It is only required if you are configuring Adapter-FEX.
C. It is mainly for the Cisco UCS Manager to communicate with the fabric interconnect.
D. It is required for Cisco UCS instances that include servers with VIC adapters on which you have installed VMs and configured dynamic vNICs.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
What is the default number of dynamic vNICs that is specified by the Cisco UCS Manager when creating a dynamic vNIC connection policy?
A. 54
B. 128
C. 256
D. 257

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 36
Looking at the Equipment > Chassis > Servers > Server X view from the Cisco UCS Manager GUI, which tab would you select to identify the fabric interconnect uplink associated with a given virtual circuit?
A. Paths
B. vNIC Paths
C. Virtual Circuit Paths
D. VIF Paths

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 37
While attempting to boot a Cisco UCS server from SAN, you are unable to see the LUN. Which of these are causing the problem? (Choose three.)
A. VHBA template
B. RAID policy
C. zoning
D. LUN ID
E. vACLs
F. disjoint fabrics

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 38
A Cisco UCS chassis has two ports on I/O Module 1 connected to Fabric Interconnect A, and two ports on I/O Module 2 connected to Fabric Interconnect B. The I/O modules are connected to ports 1 and 2 on their respective fabric interconnects, and end host mode is configured. After a link failure occurs on port 1 of I/O Module 1, what happens to the traffic that was pinned to that link?
A. The traffic fails until the link issue is resolved.
B. The traffic is repinned to I/O Module 2 link 1, which is connected to Fabric Interconnect B.
C. The traffic is repinned to the remaining link between I/O Module 1 and Fabric Interconnect A.
D. The traffic is repinned automatically to Fabric Interconnect B.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 39
During a password recovery of a Cisco UCS system in a cluster configuration, what happens to blade traffic?
A. There is no interruption to traffic, as the fabrics go down one at a time.
B. Traffic stops flowing until the process is complete.
C. There is no interruption to traffic because both fabrics stay up the whole time.
D. Traffic will continue to flow, but at a limited rate until the process is complete.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 40
For a KVM session to be successful, which two of these need to be done? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco IMC IP address needs to be assigned on the Admin tab.
B. The Cisco IMC IP address needs to be in the same subnet as the management IP.
C. The Cisco IMC needs to be upgraded to the same version as the UCS Manager.
D. The server needs to be fully discovered.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 41
As a Cisco UCS administrator, you have a large deployment of C-Series servers. You decide to integrate these into a Cisco UCS Manager environment to simplify management. Which two of these will you need to purchase? (Choose two.)
A. two fabric interconnects
B. a dedicated Cisco IMC
C. two fabric extenders
D. two I/O modules

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 42
Which three Cisco UCS server components can be upgraded via a host firmware package? (Choose three.)
A. BIOS
B. Cisco UCS Manager
C. I/O module
D. Cisco IMC
E. fabric interconnect
F. adapter
G. board controller
Correct Answer: AFG
QUESTION 43
Which three methods can be used to upgrade the Cisco IMC? (Choose three.)
A. host firmware package
B. blade firmware package
C. controller firmware package
D. management firmware package
E. directly on the blade, under the Installed Firmware tab
F. directly on the blade, under the Blade Firmware tab
G. directly on the blade, under Inventory > CIMC
Correct Answer: DEG
QUESTION 44
Which of these is a supported Cisco C-Series integration topology?

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
Which command sequence in the Cisco UCS C-Series rack server CLI sends tech support data to a TFTP server?
A. ucs-c250 / # scope cimc ucs-c250 /cimc # scope tech-support ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /cimc/tech-support *# commit
B. ucs-c250 / # scope system ucs-c250 /system # scope tech-support ucs-c250 /system/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /system/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /system/tech-support *# commit
C. ucs-c250 / # scope support ucs-c250 /support # scope tech-support ucs-c250 /support/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /support/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /support/tech-support *# commit
D. ucs-c250 / # scope fault ucs-c250 /fault # scope tech-support ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support # set path default.tar.gz ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support *# set tftp-ip 192.168.70.45 ucs-c250 /fault/tech-support *# commit

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 46
What is the recommended procedure to update Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server firmware?
A. Launch the Cisco UCS Firmware Update Utility from virtual media.
B. Launch the Cisco UCS Host Update Utility from virtual media.
C. Launch the Cisco UCS Server Update Utility from virtual media.
D. Launch the Cisco UCS CIMC Update Utility from virtual media.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 47
You are installing Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 on a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server, and the installer does not see local storage on the LSI MegaRAID SAS 9260-4i controller that is installed. Which statement explains the issue?
A. The driver is not included in the installer DVD. Press F6 to load the LSI RAID driver from CD or virtual media.
B. The virtual disk is not created and online.
C. The LSI 9260-4i is only supported by Red Hat Enterprise Linux and VMware vSphere 4.0 and later.
D. The installer DVD for Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 did not include the LSI driver until SP2.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 48
Which CLI command will indicate whether a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server has any failed DIMMs?
A. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-summary
B. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-fault
C. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-ecc
D. ucs-c250 / # scope chassis ucs-c250 /chassis # show dimm-recovery

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
You successfully install VMware ESXi 5.0 U1 on a Cisco UCS B200 M3 server to a Fibre Channel LUN. When you reboot the server, you see the message “Reboot and Select Proper Boot device or insert Boot Media in selected Boot device and press a key.” What are the first two pieces of information you should gather to troubleshoot the boot failure? (Choose two.)
A. Connect to the NX-OS shell via the CLI and run the show npv flogi-table command.
B. SSH to the MDS 9124 and run the show flogi database command.
C. Validate the boot target WWPN and LUN ID in the service profile.
D. Validate the correct source WWPN in the service profile vHBA definition.
E. Validate zoning for your WWPN on the Cisco MDS 9124.
F. Validate that the boot order indicates the vHBA as the first device.
G. Ensure LUN masking is correctly configured on the storage controller.

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 50
A customer calls in a trouble ticket complaining of unacceptable read I/O latency on a Cisco UCS C210 M2 server with an LSI MegaRAID 9260-8i with an 8-disk RAID-10 virtual disk. As you validate the RAID controller configuration, which of these configured items impacts read performance at the controller level?
A. all disks are 146GB 6 Gb SAS 15K RPM SFF
B. read ahead cache is enabled
C. BGI rate = 0
D. strip size = 256k
E. no hot spare

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
You are troubleshooting an FCoE SAN boot issue on a Cisco UCS C240 M3 server with a VIC 1225. Which two of these represent the correct way to bind VSAN 11 to interface vfc5 attached to interface Ethernet 1/5? (Choose two.)
A. 5548UP(config)# int vfc 5 5548UP(config-if)# bind interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11
B. 5548UP(config)# vsan database 5548UP(config-vsan-db)# vsan 11 interface vfc5
C. 5548UP(config)# interface Ethernet1/5 5548UP(config-if)# bind vsan 11
D. 5548UP(config)# vsan database 5548UP(config-vsan-db)# bind interface vfc5 vsan 11
E. 5548UP(config)# vsan database 5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface vfc5 vsan 11
F. 5548UP(config)# vsan database 5548UP(config-vsan-db)# interface Ethernet1/5 vsan 11

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 52
You are troubleshooting an FCoE boot issue on a Cisco UCS C220 M3 server with a VIC 1225 CNA. Which two pieces of information can you directly infer from the output of the show zone active command below? (Choose two.)
zone name Server_1-to-Storage vsan 11
pwwn 50:06:01:60:3b:a0:08:9f [Storage]
*
fcid 0x3b000b [pwwn 20:00:00:25:b5:04:0a:02] [C22_Server]

A.
The storage controller is not logged into the fabric.

B.
The server is not logged into the fabric.

C.
Only the storage controller is logged into the fabric.

D.
Only the server is logged into the fabric.

E.
The initiator and target cannot communicate because they are on the wrong VSAN.

F.
The WWPN of the storage controller is mistyped.

G.
The initiator and target cannot communicate because the zone name does not match the server name (C22_Server).
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 53
Which statement is true with respect to resetting a forgotten Cisco IMC admin password on a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mount server?
A. Download the Cisco IMC password reset utility ISO file from Cisco.com and boot from virtual media. The server will boot the Linux Live CD and reset the password to ‘password’.
B. Download the Cisco IMC password reset EFI plugin file from Cisco.com to a USB flash drive and boot to the EFI shell. The startup.nsh file will auto-load and reset the password to ‘password’.
C. Shut down the server and remove all power supplies for 3 minutes to allow the password capacitor to discharge. Use the default password ‘password’ to log back in.
D. Shut down the server and remove all power cords. Open the case and short the jumper specified in the model-specific Cisco UCS C-Series Server Installation and Service Guide.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Which four tasks can be performed via Cisco IMC remote access to a Cisco UCS system? (Choose four.)
A. power cycle the server
B. deploy an operating system
C. toggle the locator LED
D. configure the boot order
E. view properties and sensors
F. configure the hypervisor
G. enable Cisco UCS Manager

Correct Answer: ACDE
QUESTION 55
Which remote access protocol is used by default to obtain CLI access to a Cisco UCS C-Series standalone server?
A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. HTTP
D. SSL
E. SOCKS
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
Which actions on a Cisco UCS Server can be performed under the Cisco IMC utilities? (Choose Four.)
A. export tech support information to a remote host
B. download a tech support file locally
C. reboot the Cisco IMC
D. recover a corrupt BIOS
E. install firmware updates

Correct Answer: ABCD
QUESTION 57
During the installation of Windows 2008 64-bit operating system on a Cisco UCS server, the RAID controller is not found. What is the cause of the problem?
A. The Cisco IMC firmware needs to be updated.
B. The LSI option ROM needs to be configured by pressing Ctrl-H during post.
C. The LSI drivers are not bundled and need to be loaded by clicking the Load Driver option to point to the correct drivers.
D. Windows 2008 64-bit operating system is not supported on Cisco UCS servers.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 58
A local storage installation of ESX on a Cisco UCS C-Series server has failed due to local storage issues. What is the cause of the problem?
A. LSI drivers are not bundled with ESX.
B. The hard drive has a 1-TB partition size.
C. The server only has an onboard controller, while ESX requires an LSI RAID controller card.
D. ESX is not supported on Cisco UCS C-series servers.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 59
A customer is trying to boot an operating system installed on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server after a RAID1 cluster migration. The RAID LUN remains in inactive state during and after the service profile association and the server does not boot. What is the cause of this problem?
A. RAID1 is not supported in cluster migration mode on a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server.
B. The local disk configuration policy in the service profile on the server is configured with Any Configuration mode rather than RAID1.
C. The server needs to be booted via SAN in cluster migration to support RAID1.
D. The Cisco UCS B-Series blade server has older firmware that needs to be updated first.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 60
A customer would like to create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session on a Cisco UCS server to troubleshoot network connectivity. The customer has entered the following commands via CLI: UCS-A# scope eth-traffic-mon UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon # scope fabric a UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric # create eth-mon-session EthMonitor33 UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session* # create dest-interface 2 12 UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # set speed 20gbps UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface* # commit-buffer UCS-A /eth-traffic-mon/fabric/eth-mon-session/dest-interface # Which outcome will this command sequence produce?
A. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
B. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 33, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
C. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 33, port 12, will set the admin speed to 20 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.
D. It will create an Ethernet traffic monitoring session to copy and forward traffic to the destination port at slot 2, port 12, will set the admin speed to 10 Gb/s, and will commit the transaction.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 61
A customer is configuring VSANs in a Cisco UCS domain. After configuring the VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 in FC end-host mode, the customer sees that these VSANs are not operational and that Cisco UCS Manager is raising faults. What is the cause of this problem?
A. VSANs 3840, 3841, and 3842 should be in the allowed list on the trunk to clear the fault.
B. VSANs 3840 to 4079 cannot be used in Fibre Channel end-host mode in a Cisco UCS domain.
C. The fabric interconnect needs to be configured in switching mode and the VSANs need to be allowed on the trunk.
D. Use the UCS CLI to clear the fault on the VSAN trunk to forward the VSANs with faults.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
What is the correct sequence to export tech support data from the Cisco IMC GUI interface?
A. Admin tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
B. Utilities tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
C. Server tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
D. Communications tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
E. Support tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP
F. Help tab > Utilities > Export Technical Support to TFTP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 63
You are attempting to install Microsoft Server 2008 R2 on a Fibre Channel LUN, but the installer does not see the LUN. You have used F6 to load the appropriate SCSI driver. What should your first troubleshooting step be?
A. Email the SAN administrator to validate that your LUN is defined.
B. Check the configuration of the vHBA in the service profile.
C. Validate that the boot order is correct.
D. Validate zoning on the Fibre Channel switch.
E. Validate that the Fibre Channel uplink from the fabric interconnect is up.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 64
A customer calls in a trouble ticket and explains that after a power failure, the UPS was discovered to be defective and the Cisco UCS C210 M2 server running Windows 2008 R2 went down without proper shutdown. After restarting the server, you discover the RAID 5 array rebuilding parity. Which write-cache settings on the LSI MegaRAID 9260-4i controller explain this symptom?
A. write back
B. write through
C. write back with BBU
D. no write cache
E. no hot spare
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
How long are the LED states saved after a blade is removed from a Cisco UCS chassis?
A. 1 minute
B. 5 minutes
C. 10 minutes
D. 30 minutes
E. 60 minutes

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 66
How does the FSM react after an error or timeout at a stage?
A. stops
B. retries until successful
C. continues
D. retries that stage at scheduled intervals
E. raises faults and continues

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
On a Cisco UCS B-Series data center environment; how many default roles are there when utilizing RBAC for security restriction?
A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 15
E. 20

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
While updating firmware in a Cisco UCS environment, what will the Cisco UCS Manager do?
A. show you all versions available on Cisco.com
B. show you all versions downloaded to the Cisco UCS Manager
C. show you only versions that are supported in your environment
D. show you only versions that you selected to show
E. show you old and new versions from your download
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 69
What is the maximum number of boot targets for an FCoE vHBA on a Cisco UCS C-Series server?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
Which CLI command identifies the service profile that is associated with a particular compute blade, VIF, vNIC type, link state, and pinned interface?
A. show service-profile path server 1/2
B. show service-profile circuit server 1/2
C. show server-blade circuit server 1/2
D. show server-blade path server 1/2

Correct Answer: B

Cisco 642-035 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Cisco 642-035 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification