Cisco 640-916 PDF,Helpful Cisco 640-916 Practice Latest Version PDF&VCE

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 640-916 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 640-916 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 40
Which three are benefits of virtual machines? (Choose three.)
A. dedicated LAN NIC
B. dedicated SAN HBA
C. resource partitioning
D. hardware abstraction
E. virtual machine isolation

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 41
Which three are required components of a Cisco Nexus 1000V deployment? (Choose three.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 15 Cisco 640-916 Exam
A. Adapter FEX
B. Virtual Ethernet Module
C. Virtual Fibre Channel Module
D. Virtual Supervisor Module
E. License key
F. VM-Fex

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 42
Which five Cisco Nexus 1000V Series Switch features exceed the functionality of the VMware vNetwork Distributed Switch? (Choose five.)
A. private VLANs
B. port state migration
C. access control lists
D. port security
E. SPAN
F. ERSPAN
G. QoS marking
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 43
Which interface provides heartbeat messages between the VSM and VEM?
A. control
B. management
C. packet
D. backplane

E. SVI
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
Which commands issued on the Cisco Nexus 1000V VSM push the port profile named VMdata to the VMware vCenter server?
A. N1000v-VSM(config)# port-profile VMdata N1000v-VSM(config-port-prof)# no shutdown
B. N1000v-VSM(config)# port-profile VMdata N1000v-VSM(config-port-prof)# push profile
C. N1000v-VSM(config)# port-profile VMdata N1000v-VSM(config-port-prof)# state enabled
D. N1000v-VSM(config)# port-profile VMdata N1000v-VSM(config-port-prof)# update profile
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which command issued on the Cisco Nexus 1000V VSM validates the connection to the VMware vCenter server?
A. N1000v-VSM# show vmware-vim
B. N1000v-VSM# show connections vmware
C. N1000v-VSM# show svs connections
D. N1000v-VSM# show vcenter status

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Which command issued on the Cisco Nexus 1000V VSM displays the connected VEMs?
A. N1000v-VSM# show vem
B. N1000v-VSM# vem status
C. N1000v-VSM# show module
D. N1000v-VSM# show vem status
E. N1000v-VSM# show vem inventory
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
Which ports on the Cisco UCS 6120XP Fabric Interconnects can operate at either 1 Gb/s or 10 Gb/s?
A. Ports 14
B. None
C. Ports 16
D. Ports 18
E. Ports 1720

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
Which adapters for Cisco UCS B-Series blade servers and C-Series rack servers allow configuration of virtual interfaces? (Choose four.)
A. M71-KR
B. M81-KR
C. VIC-1240
D. VIC-1280
E. P61E
F. P71E
G. P81E
Correct Answer: BCDG
QUESTION 49
Which three are the three primary methods to configure Cisco UCS B-Series systems? (Choose three.)
A. SNMP “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 18 Cisco 640-916 Exam
B. XML API
C. UCS Manager GUI

D. IPMI
E. UCS Manager CLI

F. CIM-XML
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 50
Which three are the names of configuration tabs that appear in the Navigation Pane of the UCS Manager GUI? (Choose three.)
A. VLAN
B. LAN
C. VSAN
D. Policies
E. Equipment
F. Global
G. Admin
Correct Answer: BEG
QUESTION 51
Which three items in Cisco Unified Computing System are subject to finite state machine validation? (Choose three.)
A. SNMP get
B. local login
C. server discovery
D. firmware downloads
E. server boot
F. backup jobs

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 52
Which feature monitors state transitions of components and processes in Cisco Unified Computing System?
A. finite state machine
B. state monitor
C. state manager
D. discovery
E. logical state arbiter

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 53
What are the three basic states of an Ethernet interface on a Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect? (Choose three.)
A. unconfigured
B. enabled
C. disabled
D. uplink
E. server
F. errdisabled

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 54
Which three are components of the Cisco Unified Computing System 2104 I/O Module? (Choose three.)
A. multiplexer
B. chassis management console
C. chassis management switch
D. finite state machine
E. chassis management controller

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 55
Which two modes of setup are offered on the initial setup script on a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect? (Choose two.)
A. Restore
B. Setup
C. Console
D. Serial
E. Management 0
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 56
Which requirement is unique to service profile templates?
A. VLAN
B. VSAN
C. pooled identities
D. vNIC
E. vHBA
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Which component of Cisco UCS B-Series is also referred to as a FEX?
A. UCS 5108

B. UCS 2104XP
C. UCS 6248UP
D. UCS 6120
E. UCS MK72-KR “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 21 Cisco 640-916 Exam
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
Which statement is true regarding Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect cluster configuration?
A. A Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect cluster can contain up to two peers for redundancy.
B. A Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect cluster can contain up to three peers for redundancy.
C. A Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect cluster can contain up to four peers for redundancy.
D. A Cisco Unified Computing System Fabric Interconnect cluster can contain up to six peers for redundancy.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
On which layer of the tiered data center architecture do service modules such as FWSM, ACE, and WAAS typically appear?
A. access
B. services
C. aggregation
D. transport
E. network
F. core

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
What is the principle function of the data center core layer?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 22 Cisco 640-916 Exam
A. repeater
B. high-speed packet switching
C. access control
D. firewalling and intrusion prevention
E. services layer
F. QoS marking
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 61
Which is a function of the data center access layer?
A. repeater
B. high-speed packet switching
C. access control
D. firewalling and Intrusion Prevention
E. services layer
F. QoS marking

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 62
Which vPC connection creates the illusion of a single control plane?
A. vPC overlay link
B. vPC peer link
C. vPC keepalive link
D. vPC control link
E. vPC management link

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 23 Cisco 640-916 Exam Where does the data plane operate on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch?
A. unified crossbar fabric
B. unified port controller
C. supervisor module
D. Policy Feature Card
E. Connectivity Management Processor

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 64
Which port type pair is used to connect FCoE switches in multihop FCoE?
A. N to F
B. VF to VN
C. VE to VE
D. TE to TE
E. NL to NF

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
What is the purpose of the Destination VIF field in the VNTag header?
A. identify the physical satellite port on a Cisco Nexus 2000 Series fabric extender
B. identify the virtual satellite port on a Cisco Nexus 2000 Series fabric extender
C. identify the physical satellite port on a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch
D. identify the fabric port on a Cisco Nexus 2000 Series fabric extender

Correct Answer: A

Acquiring Cisco 640-916 certifications are becoming a huge task in the field of I.T. More over these exams like Cisco 640-822 exam are now continuously updating and accepting this challenge is itself a task.This Cisco 640-916 practice test is an important part of Microsoft certifications and at Cisco 640-916 Certification Flydumps we have the resources to prepare you for this.The Cisco 640-916 exam is essential and core part of Cisco 640-916 certifications and once you clear the exam you will be able to solve the real time problems yourself.