Cisco 640-863 New Questions, Helpful Cisco 640-863 PDF With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure C2040-406 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-406.html

Cisco 640-863 exam is a Cisco certification. When wanting to pass Cisco 640-863 exam, you need to choose some study material and practice tests for helping. With the complete collection of Cisco 640-863 exam sample questions, you will cover every field and category in Cisco 640-863 helping to ready you for your successful Riverbed Certification. FLYDUMPS provide you with by far the most upgrades product to organize for any assessments all the Cisco 640-863 exam sample questions can be purchased once your there.

QUESTION 56
Given a VoIP network with these attributes: Codec: G.728 Bit rate: 16 Kbps WAN Bandwidth: 256 Kbps Packet Header: 6 bytes Payload: 40 bytes CRTP: Yes
How many calls can be made?
A. 7 calls
B. 8 calls
C. 13 calls
D. 14 calls

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 57
Which H.323 protocol controls call setup between endpoints?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. RAS
D. RTCP

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Which two VoIP characteristics are affected most by codec choice? (Choose two)
A. voice quality
B. silent packet handling
C. voice packet header size
D. bandwidth required for voice calls

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 59
What are the two most likely driving forces motivating businesses to integrate voice and data into converged networks? (Choose two)
A. Voice has become the primary traffic on networks.
B. WAN costs can be reduced by migrating to converged networks.
C. Their PSTNs cannot deploy features quickly enough.
D. Data, voice, and video cannot converge on their current PSTN structures.
E. Voice networks cannot carry data unless the PRI circuits aggregate the BRI circuits.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 60
Which two techniques can reduce voice packet transfer delay across a link of less than 512 kbps? (Choose two)
A. deploy LFI
B. increase queue depth
C. increase link bandwidth
D. extend the trust boundary
E. deploy software compression

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 61
Given a VoIP network with these attributes: Codec: G.711 WAN bandwidth: 768Kbps Packet Header: 6 bytes Payload: 160 bytes CRTP: No How many calls can be made?
A. 7 calls
B. 8 calls
C. 9 calls
D. 11 calls
E. 13 calls

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
What is the benefit of deploying a gatekeeper in an H.323 IP telephony network?
A. increases redundancy by allowing each gateway to maintain a copy of the dial plan
B. reduces configuration complexity by centralizing the dial plan
C. provides spatial redundancy through the use of HSRP
D. provides load balancing via GUP when alternate gatekeepers are deployed

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
A customer wishes to implement VoIP using centralized call-processing. In addition, the customer wishes to establish a balance between good voice quality and good bandwidth utilization. Which codec would you suggest?
A. G.711
B. G.723.1
C. G.726
D. G.729

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
Which Cisco security solution offers protection against “day zero” attacks?
A. Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance
B. Cisco Security Agent
C. Cisco IOS Firewall
D. Cisco IOS IPS
E. Cisco Traffic Anomaly Detector
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 65
Which two solutions are parts of the Cisco Security Management Suite? (Choose two)
A. ASA
B. Cisco Security Agent
C. NAC Appliance
D. CSM
E. PIX
F. Cisco Security MARS
Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 66
A manufacturing company has decided to add a website to enhance sales. The web seivers in the E-Commerce module must be accessible without compromising network security. Which two design recommendations can be made to meet these requirements? (Choose two)
A. Use private and public key encryption.
B. Move the E-Commerce seivers to the WAN module.
C. Use intrusion detection on the E-Commerce setverfarm.
D. Limit the number of incoming connections to the E-Commerce module.
E. Place E-Commerce seivers and application seivers on isolated LANs (DMZs).

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 67
Which Cisco security solution can quarantine and prevent non-compliant end stations from accessing the network until they achieve security policy compliance?
A. Cisco Secure Connectivity
B. Adaptive Security Appliance
C. Access Control Server
D. Network Admission Control
E. Network Intrusion Prevention System
F. Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
A Cisco Self-Defending Network has been installed, but DoS attacks are still being directed at e-commerce hosts. The connection rate at the Internet firewall was limited, but the problem persists. What more can be done?
A. Move the seivers to the DMZ.
B. Install all relevant operating system patches.
C. Block the servers’ TCP traffic at the Internet firewall.
D. Block the servers’ UDP traffic at the Internet firewall.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
Which three security measures can be used to mitigate DoS attacks that are directed at exposed hosts within the E-Commerce module? (Choose three)
A. Partition the exposed hosts into a separate LAN or VLAN.
B. Use firewalls to block all unnecessary connections to the exposed hosts.
C. Use a VPN concentrator (IPSec) to protect and verify each connection to the exposed host or hosts.
D. Use LAN switch VTP pruning to separate hosts on the same segment.
E. Use NIDSs and HIPSs to detect signs of attack and to identify potentially successful breaches.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 70
Which Cisco security management solution provides the means to identify, isolate, and counter security threats to the network?
A. Adaptive Security Device Manager
B. Intrusion Prevention Device Manager
C. Security Device Manager
D. Cisco Security Manager
E. Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 71
A large enterprise requires sensitive information be transmitted over a public infrastructure. It requires confidentiality, integrity, and authenticity. Which security solution best meets these requirements?
A. Cisco IOS Firewall
B. Intrusion Prevention
C. Secure Connectivity
D. AAA
E. Traffic Guard Protector

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
Which technology can ensure data confidentiality, data integrity, and authentication across a public IP network?
A. GRE
B. IPsec
C. VLANs
D. VSANs
E. VPDNs

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
For which technology is IPsec required for a site-to-site enterprise WAN/MAN architecture?
A. ATM
B. ISP Service
C. Frame Relay
D. SP MPLS VPN
E. self-deployed MPLS

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 74
A Cisco security mechanism has the following attributes: it is a sensor appliance it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic it is a “purpose-built device” it is installed passively it introduces no delay or overhead
Which Cisco security mechanism is this?
A. IKE
B. PIX
C. HIPS
D. NIDS
E. HMAC
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 75
Which of these domain-of-trust security statements is correct?
A. Segments within a network should have the same trust models.
B. An administrator should apply consistent security controls between segments.
C. Communication between trusted entities needs to be carefully managed and controlled.
D. Segment security policy decisions are based on trust.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 76
Which two routing protocols usually converge most quickly? (Choose two)
A. RIPv1
B. RIPv2
C. BGP
D. IGRP
E. EIGRP
F. OSPF

Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 77
Which two statements best describe an OSPF deployment? (Choose two)
A. ABR provides automatic classful network boundary summarization.
B. ABR requires manual configuration for classful network summarization.
C. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from stub areas via ASBR.
D. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ASBR.
E. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ABR.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 78
Which two of these are the most accurate characteristics of EIGRP deployment? (Choose two)
A. Provides features for most Ethernet, Frame Relay, and dial-up network deployment types.
B. Provides routing for IPv4, IPv6, Appletalk, and IPX.
C. Provides default hierarchical routing and summarization of a VLSM IP address deployment.
D. Provides quick convergence through neighbor relationships and topology backup routes.
E. Provides the best route selection on combined default metrics of active bandwidth,delay, load, reliability, and MTU parameters.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 79
Your company’s Cisco routers are operating with EIGRP. You need to join networks with an acquisition’s heterogeneous routers at 3 sites, operating with EIGRP and OSPF. Which describes the best practice for routing protocol deployment?
A. apply OSPF throughout both networks
B. apply one-way redistribution exclusively at each location
C. apply two-way redistribution exclusively at each location
D. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at only one location
E. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at each location
F. apply EIGRP with the same autonomous system throughout both networks

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 80
A network is being designed to meet the requirements listed. Within the enterprise network:
All routers are Cisco 3800 Series routers running the latest Cisco IOS release.
The fastest convergence time possible is required.
Unequal cost load-balancing is required.
For Internet connections:
A single link is used to connect to a single ISP.

Which two routing protocols should be used?(Choose two)

A. Use OSPF as the IGP within the enterprise.
B. Use EIGRP as the IGP within the enterprise.
C. Use Internal BGP as the IGP within the enterprise.
D. Use External BGP between the enterprise and the ISP.
E. Use EIGRP between the enterprise and the ISP.
F. Use Static (Default) routing between the enterprise and the ISP.

Correct Answer: BF
QUESTION 81
Which two statements best describe intradomain route summarization? (Choose two)
A. OSPF and RIP automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
B. EIGRP and OSPF automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
C. EIGRP and RIP automatically summarize at classful network boundaries.
D. EIGRP and OSPF must be manually configured to summarize at non-classful boundaries.
E. EIGRP and OSPF automatically summarize at non-classful boundaries.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 82
Which statement describes the recommended deployment of IPv4 addressing in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture model?
A. private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity module
B. private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity and E-Commerce modules
C. private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity, E-Commerce, and Remove Access (VPN) modules
D. private addressing throughout with public addressing in the Internet Connectivity,E-Commerce, and Enterprise Branch modules
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 83
Which route address is the best summary of these network addresses?
A. 192.128.0.0/24
B. 192.128.171.128/3
C. 192.128.168.0/21
D. 192.128.175.0/3
E. 192.128.0.0/16
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 84
An internal network has servers with private IPv4 addresses that must be visible from the public network. Which kind of address translation should be used to ensure this?
A. many-to-one translation (PAT)
B. many-to-one translation (Dynamic NAT)
C. one-to-one translation (Static NAT)
D. one-to-one translation (NAT Traversal)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
You are designing IPv6 into an existing IPv4 network. Which strategy can you use to allow both address schemes to coexist, thus facilitating migration?
A. bridge between the two networks
B. deploy stateful address assignments
C. run both the IPv6 and IPv4 stacks on devices
D. redistribute between IPv6-capable and non-IPv6-capable routing protocols
E. enable anycast capability in the routing protocol

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
You are designing IPv6 into an existing IPv4 network. Which two strategies can you use to allow both address schemes to coexist, thus facilitating migration? (Choose two)
A. translate one protocol into the other
B. redistribute between IPv6-capable and non-IPv6-capable routing protocols
C. encapsulate IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets
D. bridge between the IPv6 and IPv4 networks
E. enable anycast capability in the routing protocol

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 87
A very large organization has received its IPv6 address range from its Internet Service Provider and intends to use only IPv6 addresses internally. Employees will access the Internet using port address translation. What is a requirement for their DNS servers?
A. They no longer need DNS servers.
B. Their DNS servers need to support both IPv4 and IPv6 addresses.
C. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv6 addresses.
D. Their DNS servers need to support only IPv4 addresses.
E. They need additional DNS servers in their network just for IPv6 addresses.
F. There are no changes required to their DNS servers.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
A global corporation has an internal network with the following characteristics: 2,000,000+hosts 10,000+ routers Internet connectivity high traffic volumes with business partners and customers
Which statement best describes what a flexible IPv6 strategy would look like for this corporation?
A. Both hosts and routers would run dual stack.
B. Hosts would run IPv4 and routers would run native IPv6.
C. Hosts would run dual stack and routers would run IPv4 only.
D. Hosts would run IPv6 and routers would run native IPv6.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
Which two statements about IPv6 addresses are true? (Choose two)
A. Leading zeros are required.
B. Two colons (::) are used to represent successive hexadecimal fields of zeros.
C. Two colons (::) are used to separate fields.
D. A single interface will have multiple IPv6 addresses of different types.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 90
Which IPv6 feature enables routing to distribute connection requests to the nearest content server?
A. Link-local
B. Site-local
C. Anycast
D. Multicast
E. Global aggregatable

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 91
A company is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicated file servers at multiple locations. Each file server contains identical reference information. Which IPv6 address type would be used to allow each end station to send a request to the nearest file server using the same destination address, regardless of the location of that end station?
A. unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. broadcast
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
Which two link state routing protocols support IPv6 routing? (Choose two)
A. BGP4+
B. OSPF
C. RIPng
D. EIGRP
E. IS-IS
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 93
Which of these is the best routing deployment for a single dedicated link to an ISP for Internet access?
A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. BGP
D. Static

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 94
Which two routing protocols operate over NBMA point-to-multipoint networks without the use of point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two)
A. RIPv1
B. RIPv2
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
F. IS-IS

Correct Answer: DE

PDF format– Printable version, print Cisco 640-863  exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Cisco 640-863  exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Flydumps never sell the useless Cisco 640-863  exam dumps out.You will receive our Cisco 640-863  exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.

Pass4itsure C2040-406 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/C2040-406.html