Cisco 640-863 Exam Test Questions, Money Back Guarantee Cisco 640-863 Actual Test On Store

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure pmi-001 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/pmi-001.html

All know that our products can help you master Cisco 640-863 Riverbed Certified Solutions Associate – Network Performance Management points, clearly shows that you need a key point in the exam. Learning we offer Cisco 640-863 exam sample questions you will learn better without having to participate in other expensive courses. Since the competitiveness of the IT world has been increased recent years, IT certifications become the basic necessities if you want to have a boost in your career path. Passing Cisco 640-863 exam is treated as the most crucial way to get the Cisco 640-863 certification. The Cisco 640-863 strengthens the employment prospects and opens up myriads of opportunities for them. FLYDUMPS Cisco 640-863 exam sample questions provide the useful information about the Cisco 640-863 exam.

QUESTION 90
What does the “Inside Global” address represent in the configuration of NAT?
A. the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses
B. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet
C. a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network
D. a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
During startup, the router displays the following error message:
boot: cannot open “flash:”
What will the router do next?
A. Because of damaged flash memory, the router will fail the POST.
B. It will attempt to locate the IOS from a TFTP server. If this fails, it will initiate the setup dialog.
C. It will attempt to locate the IOS from a TFTP server. If this fails, it will load a limited IOS from ROM.
D. It will attempt to locate the configuration file from a TFTP server. If this fails, it will initiate the setup dialog.
E. It will attempt to locate the configuration file from a TFTP server. If this fails, it will load a limited configuration from ROM.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Refer to the exhibit.

S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with R2 and R3 in this hub-and-spoke Frame Relay topology. While testing this configuration, a technician notes that pings are successful from hosts on the 172.16.1.0/24 network to hosts on both the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks. However, pings between hosts on the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are not successful. What could explain this connectivity problem?
A. The ip subnet-zero command has been issued on the R1 router.
B. The RIP v2 dynamic routing protocol cannot be used across a Frame Relay network.
C. Split horizon is preventing R2 from learning about the R3 networks and R3 from learning about the R2 networks.
D. The 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are overlapping networks that can be seen by R1, but not between R2 and
R3.
E. The 172.16.3.0/29 network used on the Frame Relay links is creating a discontiguous network between the R2 and R3 router subnetworks.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit.

Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)
A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.
B. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.
E. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.

Correct Answer: EF QUESTION 94
When upgrading the IOS image, the network administrator receives the exhibited error message.

What could be the cause of this error?
A. The new IOS image is too large for the router flash memory.
B. The TFTP server is unreachable from the router.
C. The new IOS image is not correct for this router platform.
D. The IOS image on the TFTP server is corrupt.
E. There is not enough disk space on the TFTP server for the IOS image.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
You and a co-worker have established wireless communication directly between your wireless laptops. What type of wireless topology has been created?
A. BSS
B. ESS
C. IBSS
D. SSID

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 96
Exhibit: The Frame Relay network in the diagram is not functioning properly. What is the cause of the problem?

A. The Gallant router has the wrong LMI type configured.
B. Inverse ARP is providing the wrong PVC information to the Gallant router.
C. The S3 interface of the Steele router has been configured with the frame-relay encapsulation ietf command.
D. The frame-relay map statement in the Attalla router for the PVC to Steele is not correct.
E. The IP address on the serial interface of the Attalla router is configured incorrectly.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Exhibit:

Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)
A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Correct Answer: AF QUESTION 98
Exhibit:

Which of the following are true regarding the command output shown in the display? (Choose two.)
A. There are at least two routers participating in the RIP process.
B. A ping to 192.168.168.2 will be successful.
C. A ping to 10.0.15.2 will be successful.
D. RtrA has three interfaces participating in the RIP process.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 99
What three pieces of information can be used in an extended access list to filter traffic? (Choose three.)
A. protocol
B. VLAN number
C. TCP or UDP port numbers
D. source switch port number
E. source IP address and destination IP address
F. source MAC address and destination MAC address

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 100
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)
A. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
B. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
C. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.
D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.
E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.

Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit.

For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is shown? (Choose two.)
A. Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from a TFTP server.
B. Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers.
C. Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory.
D. Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server.
E. Cisco routers will first attempt to load an image from TFTP for management purposes.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 103
At which OSI layer is a logical path created between two host systems?
A. session
B. transport
C. network
D. data link
E. physical

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 104
What functions do routers perform in a network? (Choose two.)
A. packet switching
B. access layer security
C. path selection
D. VLAN membership assignment
E. bridging between LAN segments
F. microsegmentation of broadcast domains

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 105
Refer to the exhibit.

The show vtp status command is executed at a switch that is generating the exhibited output. Which statement is true for this switch?
A. The switch forwards its VLAN database to other switches in the ICND VTP domain.
B. The configuration revision number increments each time the VLAN database is updated.
C. The switch forwards VTP updates that are sent by other switches in the ICND domain.
D. The VLAN database is updated when VTP information is received from other switches.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 106
What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a Cisco Catalyst switch?
A. It creates a VLAN 999 interface.
B. It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.
C. It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk.
D. It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 107
When a new trunk is configured on a 2950 switch, which VLANs by default are allowed over the trunk link?
A. no VLANs
B. all VLANs
C. only VLANs 1 – 64
D. only the VLANs that are specified when creating the trunk

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 108
An access list was written with the four statements shown in the graphic.

Which single access list statement will combine all four of these statements into a single statement that will have exactly the same effect?
A. access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.0.255
B. access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.1.255
C. access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.3.255
D. access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.15.255
E. access-list 10 permit 172.29.0.0 0.0.255.255

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit.

All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)
A. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
B. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
C. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 110
At which layers of the OSI model do WANs operate? (Choose two.)
A. application layer
B. session layer
C. transport layer
D. network layer
E. datalink layer
F. physical layer

Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 111
A network administrator wants to ensure that only the server can connect to port Fa0/1 on a Catalyst switch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and the network administrator is about to bring the server online. What can the administrator do to ensure that only the MAC address of the server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two.)
A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B. Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host connectors.
C. Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1.
D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.
E. Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than that of the server.
F. Configure an access list on the switch to deny server traffic from entering any port other than Fa0/1.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 112
Refer to the exhibit.

A network associate has configured the internetwork that is shown in the exhibit, but has failed to configure routing properly. Which configuration will allow the hosts on the Branch LAN to access resources on the HQ LAN with the least impact on router processing and WAN bandwidth?
A. HQ(config)# ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.5 Branch(config)# ip route
172.16.25.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.6
B. HQ(config)# router rip HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 HQ(config-router)# network
172.16.0.0 Branch(config)#
router rip Branch (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 Branch (config-router)# network

192.168.2.0
C. HQ(config)# router eigrp 56 HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 HQ(config-router)# network
172.16.25.0 Branch(config)# router eigrp 56 Branch (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 Branch (config-router) # network 192.168.2.4
D. HQ(config)# router ospf 1 HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area 0 HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0
0.0.0.255 area 0 Branch(config)# router ospf 1 Branch (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
0.0.0.255 area 0 Branch
(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area 0
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 113
The OSPF Hello protocol performs which of the following tasks? (Choose two.)
A. It provides dynamic neighbor discovery.
B. It detects unreachable neighbors in 90 second intervals.
C. It maintains neighbor relationships.
D. It negotiates correctness parameters between neighboring interfaces.
E. It uses timers to elect the router with the fastest links as the designated router.
F. It broadcasts hello packets throughout the internetwork to discover all routers that are running OSPF.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit.

What IP address should be assigned to Workstation A?
A. 192.168.1.143/28
B. 192.168.1.144/28
C. 192.168.1.145/28
D. 192.168.1.159/28
E. 192.168.1.160/28

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit.

Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?
A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 116
An inbound access list has been configured on a serial interface to deny packet entry for TCP and UDP ports 21, 23 and 25. What types of packets will be permitted by this ACL? (Choose three.)
A. FTP
B. Telnet
C. SMTP
D. DNS
E. HTTP
F. POP3

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 117
Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? (Choose two.)
A. It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting.
B. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds.
C. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards, and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers.
D. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
E. It provides a means by which changes in functionality in one layer require changes in other layers.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 118
Exhibit: Users on the 172.17.22.0 network cannot reach the server located on the 172.31.5.0 network. The network administrator connected to router Coffee via the console port, issued the show ip route command, and was able to ping the server. Based on the output of the show ip route command and the topology shown in the graphic, what is the cause of the failure?

A. The network has not fully converged.
B. IP routing is not enabled.
C. A static route is configured incorrectly.
D. The FastEthernet interface on Coffee is disabled.
E. The neighbor relationship table is not correctly updated.
F. The routing table on Coffee has not updated .

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 119
The network security policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to eachswitch interface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut down. Which two commands must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch to meet this policy? (Choose two.)
A. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
B. Switch1(config)# mac-address-table secure
C. Switch1(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host
D. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown
E. Switch1(config-if)# ip access-group 10

Correct Answer: AD

Try Cisco 640-863 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.com. After you buy Flydumps Cisco 640-863 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!

Pass4itsure pmi-001 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/pmi-001.html