Cisco 640-863 Demo, Best Quality Cisco 640-863 Practice Exam Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-341 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-341.html

It’s easy to understand questions and answers are in PDF making it simple for you to download and utilize. A lot of faith has been shown for Cisco 640-863 exam sample questions by successful candidates. Just take Cisco 640-863 exam at once. FLYDUMPS provides corresponding original museum of Cisco 640-863 replying to the royal bag students and professionals. These measures include in a whole section of packaging materials. The corresponding original museum Cisco 640-863 replying to test in reducing bag can buy corresponding Cisco 640-863 replying to the price of library.

QUESTION 1
Which three types of WAN topologies can be deployed in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Enterprise Edge WAN module? (Choose three.)
A. ring
B. star
C. full mesh
D. core/edge
E. collapsed core
F. partial mesh
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 2
Which Cisco security management solution provides the means to identify, isolate, and counter security threats to the network?
A. Adaptive Security Device Manager
B. Intrusion Prevention Device Manager
C. Security Device Manager
D. Cisco Security Manager
E. Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement accurately represents the characteristics of the core layer in this design?
A. QoS should be performed only in the core.
B. Load balancing should never be implemented or used in the core.
C. Access lists should be used in the core to perform packet manipulation.
D. It is acceptable to use a partial mesh in the core if it is connected to each device by multiple paths.
E. Policy-based traffic control is implemented in the core to enable prioritization,ensuring the best performance for all time-critical applications.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit.

Which element or elements of the existing network infrastructure does this network map emphasize?
A. network services
B. network protocols
C. the OSI data link layer
D. network applications

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which H.323 protocol controls call setup between endpoints?
A. H.225
B. H.245
C. RAS
D. RTCP
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6

The BodMech online fitness organization specializes in creating fitness plans for senior citizens. The company recently added a health-products retail inventory. Which E-Commerce module device will allow customers to interact with the company and purchase products?
A. application server
B. database server
C. public server
D. web server
E. NIDS appliance
F. SMTP mail server
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
A network design includes private addressing, but there is also a need for two or three network devices to each be assigned a unique public address so they can be accessed from the Internet. Which technique will satisfy this requirement?
A. Dynamic NAT
B. Static NAT
C. DHCP
D. VPN tunneling
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
A large enterprise requires sensitive information be transmitted over a public infrastructure. It requires confidentiality, integrity, and authenticity. Which security solution best meets these requirements?
A. Cisco IOS Firewall
B. Intrusion Prevention
C. Secure Connectivity
D. AAA
E. Traffic Guard Protector
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
What are three valid methods of gathering information about an existing data network? (Choose three.)
A. Use organizational input.
B. Perform a traffic analysis.
C. Analyze the user-mapping of a running application.
D. Perform a packet-level audit to verify carrier service guarantees.
E. Perform a network audit to gather more detail about the network.
F. Use reports that analyze the metrics of the customer’s existing network.
Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 10
Which two of the following are benefits of using a modular approach to network design? (Choose two.)
A. improves flexibility
B. facilitates implementation
C. lowers implementation costs
D. improves customer participation in the design process
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 11
Which two VoIP characteristics are affected most by codec choice? (Choose two.)
A. voice quality
B. silent packet handling
C. voice packet header size
D. bandwidth required for voice calls
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 12
What are the two most likely driving forces motivating businesses to integrate voice and data into converged networks? (Choose two.)
A. Voice has become the primary traffic on networks.
B. WAN costs can be reduced by migrating to converged networks.
C. Their PSTNs cannot deploy features quickly enough.
D. Data, voice, and video cannot converge on their current PSTN structures.
E. Voice networks cannot carry data unless the PRI circuits aggregate the BRI circuits.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 13
In a Cisco CatOS switch, what is the recommended practice when configuring switch-to-switch intercommunications to carry multiple VLANs for Dynamic Trunk Protocol?
A. auto to auto_negotiate
B. auto to auto_no_negotiate
C. on to on_negotiate
D. desirable to desirable_negotiate
E. desirable to desirable_no_negotiate
F. disable Dynamic Trunk Protocol when operating in the distribution layer
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Your company’s Cisco routers are operating with EIGRP. You need to join networks with an acquisition’s heterogeneous routers at 3 sites, operating with EIGRP and OSPF. Which describes the best practice for routing protocol deployment?
A. apply OSPF throughout both networks
B. apply one-way redistribution exclusively at each location
C. apply two-way redistribution exclusively at each location
D. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at only one location
E. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at each location
F. apply EIGRP with the same autonomous system throughout both networks
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 15
You are designing IPv6 into an existing IPv4 network. Which strategy can you use to allow both address schemes to coexist, thus facilitating migration?
A. bridge between the two networks
B. deploy stateful address assignments
C. run both the IPv6 and IPv4 stacks on devices
D. redistribute between IPv6-capable and non-IPv6-capable routing protocols
E. enable anycast capability in the routing protocol
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which of the following Cisco router services performs network traffic analysis to assist in documenting a customer’s existing network?
A. MRTG
B. NetMon
C. NetFlow
D. SNMP MIB compiler
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
The topology map in the draft design document should cover which two layers of the OSI model? (Choose two.)
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
E. session
F. application
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 18
Which statement decribes the recommended deployment of DNS and DHCP servers in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture Model?
A. Place the DHCP and DNS servers in the Enterprise Campus Access layer and Enterprise branch.
B. Place the DHCP and DNS servers in the Enterprise Campus Server Farm layer and Enterprise branch.
C. Place the DHCP server in the Enterprise Campus Core layer and Remote Access/VPN module with the DNS server in the Internet Connectivity module.
D. Place the DHCP server in the Enterprise Campus Distribution layer with the DNS server in the Internet Connectivity module.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Which two of these are required for wireless client mobility deployment when using a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. assigned master controller
B. matching mobility group name
C. matching RF group name
D. matching RF power
E. matching security
F. matching RF channel
Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 20

Your company uses OSPF for internal routing. The company will be connected to VendorA via a single
dedicated link and to VendorB via redundant dedicated links. Both vendors also use OSPF for
internal routing.
Which of the following deployments describes the best intra-domain routing practice in this situation?

A. Connect your company to both VendorA and VendorB using existing OSPF.
B. Redistribute the routes on each link between your company and the vendors to a shared EIGRP routing protocol.
C. Use IBGP to reach VendorA and EBGP to reach VendorB.
D. Use static routes to reach VendorA and EBGP to reach VendorB.
E. Use static routes to reach both VendorA and VendorB.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 21
Which two of these best describe the implementation of a WAN Backup design over the Internet? (Choose two.)
A. a best-effort method
B. requires no ISP coordination or involvement
C. bandwidth guaranteed based on interface configuration
D. designed as an alternative to a failed WAN connection
E. implemented with a point-to-point logical link using a Layer 2 tunnel
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit.

All primary links are T1s. The customer wants to have a backup to each remote office from the
Headquarters office. Which two types of backup links would be viable solutions? (Choose two.)

A. VPDN
B. shadow SVC
C. dial backup routing
D. permanent secondary WAN link
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 23
When designing using the Cisco Enterprise Architecture, in which Enterprise Campus layer do the Enterprise Edge and Enterprise WAN modules establish their connection?
A. Campus Core
B. Building Access
C. Enterprise Branch
D. Building Distribution
E. Enterprise Data Center
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
At which stage in the PPDIOO process would you analyze a customer’s network in order to discover opportunities for network improvement?
A. Plan
B. Prepare
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Design Assessment
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 25
You are designing IPv6 into an existing IPv4 network. Which two strategies can you use to allow both address schemes to coexist, thus facilitating migration? (Choose two.)
A. translate one protocol into the other
B. redistribute between IPv6-capable and non-IPv6-capable routing protocols
C. encapsulate IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets
D. bridge between the IPv6 and IPv4 networks
E. enable anycast capability in the routing protocol
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 26
Which two routing protocols usually converge most quickly? (Choose two.)
A. RIPv1
B. RIPv2
C. BGP
D. IGRP
E. EIGRP
F. OSPF
Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 27
Which statement correctly describes queuing in environments supporting teleworkers?
A. CQ is for time-sensitive protocols.
B. Queuing occurs on the outbound interface.
C. Priority queuing guarantees some level of service to all traffic.
D. Hardware queues are configured for appropriate PQ, CQ, or WFQ. E. WFQ is the Cisco IOS default on all WAN links regardless of speed.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 28
Which IPv6 feature enables routing to distribute connection requests to the nearest content server?
A. Link-local
B. Site-local
C. Anycast
D. Multicast
E. Global aggregatable
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 29
Which two wireless attributes should be considered during a wireless site survey procedure? (Choose two.)
A. encryption
B. channel
C. authentication
D. power
E. SSID
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 30
When designing using the Cisco Enterprise Architecture, in which Enterprise Campus layer does the Enterprise Teleworker module establish its connection?
A. Building Core
B. Building Access
C. Enterprise Branch
D. Enterprise Data Center
E. WAN/Internet
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 31
Which two techniques can reduce voice packet transfer delay across a link of less than 512 kbps? (Choose two.)
A. deploy LFI
B. increase queue depth
C. increase link bandwidth
D. extend the trust boundary
E. deploy software compression
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 32
Given a VoIP network with these attributes: Codec: G.711 WAN bandwidth: 768Kbps Packet Header: 6 bytes Payload: 160 bytes CRTP: No How many calls can be made?
A. 7 calls
B. 8 calls
C. 9 calls
D. 11 calls
E. 13 calls
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 33
An organization needs a WAN Transport technology that meets these criteria: has a low initial cost provides low-to-medium BW has medium-to-high latency and jitter Which technology would you suggest?
A. DSL
B. X.25
C. ISDN
D. wireless
E. analog modem
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 34
Which two methods are used to enhance VPN performance on Cisco ISRs? (Choose two.)
A. built-in hardware-based encryption acceleration
B. SSL Acceleration Network Module
C. high-performance VPN encryption AIM
D. VPN Service Adapter
E. VPN Acceleration Module
F. VPN Shared Port Adapter
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 35
Which three of these are layers in the Cisco SONA Architecture? (Choose three.)
A. Application
B. Physical
C. Presentation
D. Integrated Transport
E. Interactive Services
F. Networked Infrastructure
Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 36
What is the benefit of deploying a gatekeeper in an H.323 IP telephony network?
A. increases redundancy by allowing each gateway to maintain a copy of the dial plan
B. reduces configuration complexity by centralizing the dial plan
C. provides spatial redundancy through the use of HSRP
D. provides load balancing via GUP when alternate gatekeepers are deployed
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 37
Which two statements represent advantages that the top-down network design process has over the bottom-up network design process? (Choose two.)
A. is able to provide the big picture
B. utilizes previous experience
C. takes less time to design a network
D. identifies appropriate technologies first
E. provides a design for current and future development
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 38
A company is designing a worldwide IPv6 network with duplicated file servers at multiple locations.
Each file server contains identical reference information. Which IPv6 address type would be used to allow
each end station to send a request to the nearest file server using the same destination address,
regardless
of the location of that end station?

A. unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. broadcast
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 39
What is the benefit of VLSM?
A. reduces configuration complexity by using the same subnet mask length
B. reduces the routing table size by using automatic route summarization
C. reduces the routing table size by using manual route summarization
D. allows the subnet mask and classful routing updates to be advertised
E. secures the hosts on a subnet by using RFC 1918 addresses
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
You are performing an audit of a customer’s existing network and need to obtain the following router information: interfaces running processes IOS image being executed Which command should you use?
A. show version
B. show tech-support
C. show startup-config
D. show running-config
E. show processes memory
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
Which of these is the next step after the design phase in the PPDIOO process?
A. Order the equipment.
B. Develop a high-level migration plan.
C. Create a pilot or a prototype network.
D. Develop the implementation plan in as much detail as possible.
E. Identify which network management protocol will be used for which function.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
Which two link state routing protocols support IPv6 routing? (Choose two.)
A. BGP4+
B. OSPF
C. RIPng
D. EIGRP
E. IS-IS
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 43
Refer to the exhibit.

A standard Layer 2 campus network design is pictured. Which numbered box represents the core layer?
A. #1
B. #2
C. #3
D. #4
E. #5
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
Which technology can ensure data confidentiality, data integrity, and authentication across a public IP network?
A. GRE
B. IPsec
C. VLANs
D. VSANs
E. VPDNs
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
For which technology is IPsec required for a site-to-site enterprise WAN/MAN architecture?
A. ATM
B. ISP Service
C. Frame Relay
D. SP MPLS VPN
E. self-deployed MPLS
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
What is the recommended spanning tree protocol to use for all Layer 2 deployments in a branch office environment?
A. CST
B. RSPT
C. PVST
D. MISTP
E. Rapid PVST +
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 47
Which two of these are scalability benefits of designing a network that utilizes VPNs?(Choose two.)
A. extends the network to remote users
B. allows networks to be set up and restructured quickly
C. reduces dial infrastructure expenditures
D. reduces the number of physical connections
E. simplifies the underlying structure of a customer WAN
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 48
Which two capabilities of NetFlow accounting assist designers with network planning?(Choose two.)
A. the decoding and analyzing of packets
B. the monitoring of processor time on network devices
C. the monitoring of user network utilization
D. the calculation of packet and byte counts of network traffic
E. the presentation of a time-based view of application usage on the network
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 49
Which Cisco device management feature is most suited to metering network traffic and providing data for billing network usage?
A. BGP
B. Cisco Discovery Protocol
C. QoS
D. RMON
E. NetFlow
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 50
A Cisco security mechanism has the following attributes: it is a sensor appliance it searches for potential attacks by capturing and analyzing traffic it is a “purpose-built device” it is installed passively it introduces no delay or overhead Which Cisco security mechanism is this?
A. IKE
B. PIX
C. HIPS
D. NIDS
E. HMAC
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 51
Which of these domain-of-trust security statements is correct?
A. Segments within a network should have the same trust models.
B. An administrator should apply consistent security controls between segments.
C. Communication between trusted entities needs to be carefully managed and controlled.
D. Segment security policy decisions are based on trust.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 52
A customer wishes to implement VoIP using centralized call-processing. In addition, the
customer wishes to establish a balance between good voice quality and good bandwidth utilization.
Which codec would you suggest?

A. G.711
B. G.723.1
C. G.726
D. G.729
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 53
Which two statements best describe the implementation of Overlay VPN connectivity for remote access in the Enterprise Edge WAN module? (Choose two.)
A. It must use Layer 2 labels to forward packets
B. It uses dedicated point-to-point links.
C. Bandwidth is provisioned on a site-to-site basis.
D. The ISP actively participates in customer routing.
E. Optimum routing between customer sites requires a full mesh of virtual circuits.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit.

You are documenting the existing network of a customer with a large installed Cisco network. The routers listed are in use on the network. Which two additional pieces of information would be the most valuable in completing your documentation of these routers? (Choose two.)
A. error statistics
B. interface options
C. software revisions
D. power requirements
E. management protocols
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 55
Which two statements best describe Cisco Wireless LAN Guest Access in a Cisco Unified Wireless Network? (Choose two.)
A. Dedicated guest VLANs are extended throughout the network to the access points for path isolation.
B. Dedicated guest VLANs are only extended to the wireless controllers in the network to ensure path isolation.
C. Dedicated guest access in the DMZ extends from the origination to the termination controllers without dedicated guest VLANs.
D. Guest tunnels can originate and terminate on any wireless controller platform.
E. Guest tunnels have limitations on which wireless controllers can originate the tunnel.
F. Guest tunnels have limitations on which wireless controllers can terminate the tunnel.
Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 56
When collecting information about a customer’s existing network, which two sources will provide the most accurate data? (Choose two.)
A. traffic analysis
B. customer interview
C. customer-supplied server list
D. existing network topology diagram
E. configurations obtained from network equipment
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 57
Which two modules are found in the Enterprise Edge functional area of the Cisco Enterprise Architecture? (Choose two.)
A. Teleworker
B. WAN/MAN
C. Server Farm
D. E-Commerce
E. Internet Connectivity
F. Remote Access/VPN
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 58
Which two statements best describe an OSPF deployment? (Choose two.)
A. ABR provides automatic classful network boundary summarization.
B. ABR requires manual configuration for classful network summarization.
C. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from stub areas via ASBR.
D. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ASBR.
E. External routes are propagated into the autonomous system from regular areas or NSSA via ABR.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 59
Which information should a network summary report identify?
A. new network features
B. customer requirements
C. infrastructure shortcomings
D. customer requirement modifications
E. actions needed to support the existing network
F. actions needed to support existing network features
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
A network is being designed to meet the requirements listed. Within the enterprise network:
All routers are Cisco 3800 Series routers running the latest Cisco IOS release.
The fastest convergence time possible is required.
Unequal cost load-balancing is required.
For Internet connections:
A single link is used to connect to a single ISP.
Which two routing protocols should be used?(Choose two.)

A. Use OSPF as the IGP within the enterprise.
B. Use EIGRP as the IGP within the enterprise.
C. Use Internal BGP as the IGP within the enterprise.
D. Use External BGP between the enterprise and the ISP.
E. Use EIGRP between the enterprise and the ISP.
F. Use Static (Default) routing between the enterprise and the ISP.
Correct Answer: BF

QUESTION 61
Which codec does Cisco recommend for WAN links?
A. G.711
B. G.723
C. G.728
D. G.729
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 62
Which two design criteria require VLANs in a proposed solution? (Choose two.)
A. video streaming on the LAN
B. security between departments
C. the segmenting of collision domains
D. the segmenting of broadcast domains
E. the use of multivendor equipment
F. a limited corporate budget
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 63
A Cisco SONA architecture layer is described as follows:
The layer’s IT resources are interconnected across a converged network foundation.
The layer’s IT resources include servers, storage, and clients.
The layer represents how resources exist across the network.
The customer objective for the layer is to have anywhere/anytime connectivity.
Which Cisco SONA architecture layer is being described?

A. Application
B. Physical
C. Integrated Transport
D. Interactive Services
E. Networked Infrastructure
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 64
According to Cisco, which four improvements are the main benefits of the PPDIOO lifecycle approach to network design? (Choose four.)
A. faster ROI
B. improved business agility
C. increased network availability
D. faster access to applications and services
E. lower total cost of network ownership
F. better implementation team engagement
Correct Answer: BCDE Exam C QUESTION 1

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 2
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 3
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 4
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 5
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Both PDF and software format demos for Cisco 640-863 exam dumps are offered by Flydumps for free.You can try Amazon BAS-011 free demo before you decide to buy the full version practice test.Cisco 640-863 exam dumps details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.Cisco 640-863 dumps will not only help you pass in one attempt,but also save your valuable time.

Pass4itsure 070-341 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-341.html