Cisco 640-822 Prep Guide, 100% Pass Rate Cisco 640-822 Exams Online Store

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 640-822 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 640-822 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Cisco 640-822 is offering free Cisco 640-822 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit. After configuring two interfaces on the HQ router, the network administrator notices an error message. What must be done to fix this error?

A. The serial interface must be configured first.
B. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2.
C. The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0.
D. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240.
E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
Drop

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 85
Which IP address is a private address?
A. 12.0.0.1
B. 168.172.19.39
C. 172.20.14.36
D. 172.33.194.30
E. 192.169.42.34

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
A network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. The technician must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation?
A. 172.16.1.80
B. 172.16.2.80
C. 172.16.1.64
D. 172.16.2.64
E. 172.16.2.127
F. 172.16.2.128

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
Refer to the graphic. Host A is communicating with the server. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by Host A from the server?

A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of router interface e1
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of host A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?

A. Verify that the DNS server address is correct in the DHCP pool.
B. Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache.
C. Use the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located.
D. Clear all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts.
E. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?

A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
Refer to the topology and MAC address table shown in the exhibit. Host A sends a data frame to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A?

A. The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.
B. The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A.
C. The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
D. The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
By which prompt is the global configuration mode on a Cisco router identified?
A. Router>
B. Router#
C. Router(config)#
D. Router(config-if)#
E. Router(config-line)#
F. Router(config-router)#

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 93
What does the “Inside Global” address represent in the configuration of NAT?
A. the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses
B. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet
C. a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network
D. a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?

A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway.
B. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
D. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.
E. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has established a communication session with host B for the first time. What enabled R1 to forward this traffic in the appropriate direction to reach the nework to which host B is attached?

A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. TCP/IP
D. a Layer 4 protocol
E. a routing protocol
F. a default gateway

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 96
What are two effects on network performance of configuring a switch to store an entire frame before forwarding it to the destination? (Choose two.)
A. increase in switch operating speed
B. increased latency
C. filtering of all frame errors
D. filtering of collision fragments only
E. propagation of corrupted or damaged frames
F. decreased latency

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 97
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 98
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)
A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
B. They guarantee datagram delivery.
C. They can provide hosts with information about network problems.
D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 99
Hotspot

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 100
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 101
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. What value should be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A?

A. 172.18.14.5
B. 172.18.14.6
C. 192.168.1.10
D. 192.168.1.11
E. 192.168.1.250
F. 192.168.1.254

Correct Answer: F QUESTION 103
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates that there is a Layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
B. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 104
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the operational state of the FastEthernet 0/0 interface?

A. The interface is generating protocol errors.
B. The interface has failed because of a media error.
C. The interface is operational and currently handling traffic.
D. The interface requires a no shutdown command to be issued.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 105
What is the purpose of flow control?
A. to ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received
B. to reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device
C. to provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender
D. to regulate the size of each segment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 106
Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. A loopback is not set.
B. The IP address is incorrect.
C. The subnet mask is incorrect.
D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 108
The router console screen is rapidly displaying line after line of output similar to what is shown in the exhibit. The help desk has called to say that users are reporting a slowdown in the network. What will solve this problem while not interrupting network operation?

A. Save the configuration and reboot the router.
B. Press the CTRL+C keys.
C. Enter the no debug all command.
D. Use the show processes command.
E. Enter the terminal monitor command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#no cdp run
B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable
C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run
D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 110
What is the result of adding this command to a router that is already configured for dynamic routing?
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.2
A. It configures the router as a firewall, blocking all packets from IP address 192.168.1.2.
B. It configures the router to block routing updates from being sent to IP address 192.168.1.2.
C. It configures the router to drop all packets for which the destination network is unknown.
D. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2.
E. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2 if the packets match no other entry in the routing table.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 111
Refer to the graphic. A Cisco router and a Catalyst switch are connected as shown. The technician is working on a computer that is connected to the management console of the switch. In order to configure the default gateway for the switch, the technician needs to learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?

A. ping router_ip_address
B. ping switch_ip_address
C. show ip rarp
D. show cdp neighbors detail
E. show ip neighbors
F. show dhcp-config

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 112
Which of the following commands will configure a default route to any destination network not found in the routing table?
A. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0
D. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. Router(config)# ip route any any e0

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 113
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator has recently installed a new router in the NY office and has
established a console connection with the new router. The administrator is unable to backup the
configuration file and IOS to a TFTP server that is located in the Atlanta office.
What is the cause of this problem?
A. The NY router has an incorrect subnet mask.
B. The TFTP server has an incorrect IP address.
C. The TFTP server has an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The network administrator computer has an incorrect IP address.
E. The Ethernet port on the NY router has an incorrect IP address.
F. The Ethernet port on the Atlanta router has an incorrect IP address.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 114
Which two practices help secure the configuration utilities on wireless access points from unauthorized access? (Choose two.)
A. assigning a private IP address to the AP
B. changing the default SSID value
C. configuring a new administrator password
D. changing the mixed mode setting to single mode
E. configuring traffic filtering

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit. PC1 pings PC2. What three things will CORE router do with the data that is received from PC1? (Choose three.)
A. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet0/1 of CORE router.
B. The data frames will be forwarded out interface FastEthernet1/0 of CORE router.
C. CORE router will replace the destination IP address of the packets with the IP address of PC2.
D. CORE router will place the MAC address of PC2 in the destination MAC address of the frames.
E. CORE router will put the IP address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source IP address in the packets.
F. CORE router will put the MAC address of the forwarding FastEthernet interface in the place of the source MAC address.

Correct Answer: BDF QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit. The ports that are shown are the only active ports on the switch. The MAC address table is shown in its entirety. The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives at the switch.
What two operations will the switch perform when it receives this frame? (Choose two.)
A. The MAC address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be added to the MAC address table.
B. The MAC address of 0000.00dd.dddd will be added to the MAC address table.
C. The frame will be forwarded out port fa0/3 only.
D. The frame will be forwarded out fa0/1, fa0/2, and fa0/3.
E. The frame will be forwarded out all the active ports.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 117
What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.)
A. It sends data in clear text format.
B. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices.
C. It is more secure than SSH.
D. It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented.
E. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.

Correct Answer: AE QUESTION 118
Refer to the exhibit. Router1 and Router3 are already configured with RIPv2. What are the minimum network commands that are required on Router2 for all networks to converge?

A. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0
B. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
C. (config-router)# network 192.168.0.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0
D. (config-router)# network 192.168.2.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.3.0 (config-router)# network 192.168.4.0

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 119
In the configuration of NAT, what does the keyword overload signify?
A. When bandwidth is insufficient, some hosts will not be allowed to access network translation.
B. The pool of IP addresses has been exhausted.
C. Multiple internal hosts will use one IP address to access external network resources.
D. If the number of available IP addresses is exceeded, excess traffic will use the specified address pool.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 120
The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 20 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?
A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.
B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.
C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.190 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.
D. The number 20 indicates the number of hops to the destination network.
E. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.180.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 121
Refer to the exhibit. What does the address 192.168.2.167 represent?

A. the TFTP server from which the file startup-config is being transferred
B. the router from which the file startup-config is being transferred
C. the TFTP server from which the file router-confg is being transferred
D. the TFTP server to which the file router-confg is being transferred
E. the router to which the file router-confg is being transferred
F. the router to which the file startup-config is being transferred

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is attempting to use HyperTerminal to configure a new router using the settings shown. What is the reason the technician is unable to connect to the router?

A. The bits per second should be set to 9600.
B. The data bits should be set to 6.
C. Parity should be set to mark.
D. The stop bits should be set to 2.
E. Flow control should be set to hardware. Correct Answer: A

Cisco 640-822 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Cisco 640-822 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Cisco 640-822 exam answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Cisco 640-822 exam Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Cisco 640-822 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Cisco 640-822 Prep Guide, 100% Pass Rate Cisco 640-822 Exams Online Store