Cisco 640-822 Exam, High Pass Rate Cisco 640-822 Demos Are The Best Materials

Welcome to download the newest pass4itsure 640-822 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/640-822.html

To become Cisco Certified Professional, you will need to learn some Cisco Certification test objectives. FLYDUMPS give you the best possible Cisco 640-822 exam. The contents of the Cisco 640-822 exam sample questions offered by FLYDUMPS are highly compatible with the Cisco 640-822 Study Guides. Make yourself comfortable with FLYDUMPS Cisco 640-822 Study Guides and pass Cisco 640-822 Solutions with no issues. Cisco 640-822 exam sample questions provide you real and original Cisco 640-822 exam questions with verified answers that reflect the Cisco 640-822 actual exam.

QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit. The DHCP settings have recently been changed on the DHCP server and the client is no longer able to reach network resources. What should be done to correct this situation?
A. Verify that the DNS server address is correct in the DHCP pool.
B. Ping the default gateway to populate the ARP cache.
C. Use the tracert command on the DHCP client to first determine where the problem is located.
D. Clear all DHCP leases on the router to prevent address conflicts.
E. Issue the ipconfig command with the /release and /renew options in a command window.
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit. Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?
A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 78
Refer to the topology and MAC address table shown in the exhibit. Host A sends a data frame to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A?
A. The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.
B. The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A.
C. The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
D. The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 79
By which prompt is the global configuration mode on a Cisco router identified?
A. Router>
B. Router#
C. Router(config)#
D. Router(config-if)#
E. Router(config-line)#
F. Router(config-router)#

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 81
What does the “Inside Global” address represent in the configuration of NAT?
A. the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses
B. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet
C. a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network
D. a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?
A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway.
B. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
D. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.
E. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has established a communication session with host B for the first time. What enabled R1 to forward this traffic in the appropriate direction to reach the nework to which host B is attached?
A. DNS
B. DHCP
C. TCP/IP
D. a Layer 4 protocol
E. a routing protocol
F. a default gateway
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 84
What are two effects on network performance of configuring a switch to store an entire frame before forwarding it to the destination? (Choose two.)
A. increase in switch operating speed
B. increased latency
C. filtering of all frame errors
D. filtering of collision fragments only
E. propagation of corrupted or damaged frames
F. decreased latency

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 85
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)
A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 86
Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? (Choose two.)
A. They acknowledge receipt of TCP segments.
B. They guarantee datagram delivery.
C. They can provide hosts with information about network problems.
D. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
E. They are encapsulated within UDP datagrams.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit. What value should be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A?
A. 172.18.14.5
B. 172.18.14.6
C. 192.168.1.10
D. 192.168.1.11
E. 192.168.1.250
F. 192.168.1.254
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 88
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates that there is a Layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
B. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the operational state of the FastEthernet 0/0 interface?
A. The interface is generating protocol errors.
B. The interface has failed because of a media error.
C. The interface is operational and currently handling traffic.
D. The interface requires a no shutdown command to be issued.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 90
What is the purpose of flow control?
A. to ensure data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received
B. to reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device
C. to provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender
D. to regulate the size of each segment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 91
Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration. Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?
A. A loopback is not set.
B. The IP address is incorrect.
C. The subnet mask is incorrect.
D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.
E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.
F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 93
The router console screen is rapidly displaying line after line of output similar to what is shown in the exhibit. The help desk has called to say that users are reporting a slowdown in the network. What will solve this problem while not interrupting network operation?
A. Save the configuration and reboot the router.
B. Press the CTRL+C keys.
C. Enter the no debug all command.
D. Use the show processes command.
E. Enter the terminal monitor command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit. For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA. Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?
A. RTA(config)#no cdp run
B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable
C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run
D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
What is the result of adding this command to a router that is already configured for dynamic routing?
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.2
A. It configures the router as a firewall, blocking all packets from IP address 192.168.1.2.
B. It configures the router to block routing updates from being sent to IP address 192.168.1.2.
C. It configures the router to drop all packets for which the destination network is unknown.
D. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2.
E. It configures the router to send all packets to IP address 192.168.1.2 if the packets match no other entry in the routing table.
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 96
Refer to the graphic. A Cisco router and a Catalyst switch are connected as shown. The technician is working on a computer that is connected to the management console of the switch. In order to configure the default gateway for the switch, the technician needs to learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?
A. ping router_ip_address
B. ping switch_ip_address
C. show ip rarp
D. show cdp neighbors detail
E. show ip neighbors
F. show dhcp-config

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Which of the following commands will configure a default route to any destination network not found in the routing table?
A. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0
D. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. Router(config)# ip route any any e0
Correct Answer: D

With the complete collection of Cisco 640-822 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Cisco 640-822 Exam preparation. In the Cisco 640-822 exam resources, you will cover every field of Cisco 640-822 exam helping to ready you for your successful Microsoft Certification.

Welcome to download the newest pass4itsure 640-822 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/640-822.html