Cisco 640-822 Exam Download,Most Popular Cisco 640-822 Certification Material For Download

Hi,I just took CCNA Cisco 640-822 test and passed with a great score.All examcollection and securitytut dump are no longer valid anymore.I recommend studying Exampass Premium VCE.I can confirm that all Cisco 640-822 new questions appear on my test. Keep up the good work and good luck!

QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. Why did the telnet attempt to www.cisco.co from RouterA fail?

A. A route to www.cisco.co in the RouterA routing table is missing from the routing table.
B. The name www.cisco.co was not spelled out correctly.
C. A DNS name-server is not configured on RouterA.
D. The telnet command is not enabled on RouterA. Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Refer to the exhibit. Based only on the command output, what is true about interface Serial 0/0/0?

A. A ping to the remote address 209.165.200.226 will be successful.
B. The configuration is incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Serial0/0/0 is down, line protocol is down”.
C. The configuration is incomplete, which will cause the interface status to be “Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is down”.
D. The interface is using Cisco HDLC for the Layer 2 encapsulation.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 47
An administrator previously changed the encapsulation on a synchronous serial line and saved the configuration. Now the administrator wants to restore the encapsulation back to the default. What action can the administrator do to return the interface back to its default encapsulation?
A. Change the encapsulation to ARPA.
B. Configure the interface for HDLC encapsulation.
C. Reboot the router and allow it to reload the configuration.
D. Issue the shutdown then no shutdown commands to reset the encapsulation on the interface.
E. Remove the cable and plug it back in to allow the router to autonegotiate encapsulation settings.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
An administrator has connected devices to a switch and, for security reasons, wants the dynamically learned MAC addresses from the address table added to the running configuration. What must be done to accomplish this?
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
A. Enable port security and use the keyword sticky.
B. Set the switchport mode to trunk and save the running configuration.
C. Use the switchport protected command to have the MAC addresses added to the configuration.
D. Use the no switchport port-security command to allow MAC addresses to be added to the configuration.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
A company has placed a networked PC in a lobby so guests can have access to the corporate directory. A security concern is that someone will disconnect the directory PC and re-connect their laptop computer and have access to the corporate network. For the port servicing the lobby, which three configuration steps should be performed on the switch to prevent this? (Choose three.)
A. Enable port security.
B. Create the port as a trunk port.
C. Create the port as an access port.
D. Create the port as a protected port.
E. Set the port security aging time to 0.
F. Statically assign the MAC address to the address table.
G. Configure the switch to discover new MAC addresses after a set time of inactivity.

Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator replaced the 10/100 Mb NIC in a desktop PC with a 1 Gb NIC and now the PC will not connect to the network. The administrator began troubleshooting on the switch. Using the switch output shown, what is the cause of the problem?

Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
A. Speed is set to 100Mb/s.
B. Input flow control is off.
C. Encapsulation is set to ARPA.
D. The port is administratively down.
E. The counters have never been cleared.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator replaced the NIC in a desktop PC with a new NIC. The NIC in the PC configuration is set to “100 Mb Half.” Now the PC has intermittent connectivity and loss of communication so the administrator began troubleshooting on the switch. Using the switch output shown, what is the cause of the problem?

A. Input flow control is off.
B. Encapsulation is set to ARPA.
C. The switch is set to full-duplex.
D. The port is administratively down.
E. Fast Ethernet is incompatible with a megabit NIC.
F. The counters were not cleared after the hardware was replaced.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In a lab environment you are connecting two routers using their Fast Ethernet ports. What type of cable will allow normal connectivity between the two routers?
A. rollover
B. crossover
C. null modem
D. straight-through

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
QUESTION 53
To what type of port would a cable with a DB-60 connector attach?
A. serial port
B. console port
C. Ethernet port
D. fiber optic port
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
At the global configuration prompt, the administrator has just entered the following command on a router
that has not been previously configured for RIP:
RouterA(config)# router rip
What state is the router now in after executing the command?

A. The RIP process has started, but no updates are being sent.
B. The RIP process has started, and by default all updates are being sent RIPv1.
C. The RIP process has started, and by default all updates are being sent RIPv2.
D. The router has entered router configuration mode but the RIP process has not started.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Refer to the exhibit. A small company with two locations has just connected the locations together with routers and a serial connection. The routers are using RIP to learn the network topology. RouterB has learned a network from RouterA, but router RouterA is not learning from RouterB. Using the output shown, what is the most likely problem?
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822 Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
A. RIP routing is configured but not enabled on RouterA.
B. One or more network statements are incorrect on RouterA.
C. One or more network statements are incorrect on RouterB.
D. The RIP versions on RouterA and RouterB are mismatched.
E. RIP is an interior gateway protocol and cannot route for multiple network classes.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. The output is from a router in a large enterprise. From the output, determine the role of the router.
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822

A. A Core router.
B. The HQ Internet gateway router.
C. The WAN router at the central site.
D. Remote stub router at a remote site.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network. Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the graphic. Host A is communicating with the server. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by Host A from the server?

A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of router interface e1
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of host A

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5
F. 6

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which Layer 1 devices can be used to enlarge the area covered by a single LAN segment?
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
(Choose two.)
A. switch
B. router
C. NIC
D. hub
E. repeater
F. RJ-45 transceiver

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? (Choose two.)
A. T1
B. Frame Relay
C. DSL
D. PPP
E. ISDN

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which of the following commands enables a network administrator to verify the application layer connectivity between source and destination?
A. ping
B. telnet
C. traceroute
D. verify
E. trace

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which protocol provides best-effort delivery of user data in a network?
A. TCP
B. MAC
C. IP
D. ARP
E. SMTP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which IP addresses are valid public Class A host addresses? Assume the default Class A subnet mask is in use. (Choose two.)
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
A. 10.154.16.87
B. 11.22.33.44
C. 68.95.255.100
D. 127.0.0.1
E. 128.16.89.72
F. 131.241.78.3

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
A small company has a Class C network address and needs to create five subnets, each accommodating 25 hosts. Which subnet mask needs to be configured?
A. 255.255.240.0
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 255.255.255.240
F. 255.255.255.248

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 66
From which IP address class can 15 bits be borrowed to create subnets?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Refer to the topology and switching table shown in the graphic. Host B sends a frame to Host C. What will the switch do with the frame?
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822

A. drop the frame
B. send the frame out all ports except port 0/2
C. return the frame to Host B
D. send an ARP request for Host C
E. send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host B
F. record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host C

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?
A. provides local hosts with a default gateway address
B. allows remote management of the switch
C. allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which of the following are found in a TCP header, but not in a UDP header? (Choose three.)
A. sequence number
B. acknowledgment number
C. source port
D. destination port
E. window size
F. checksum Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)
A. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
B. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
C. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Correct Answer: ABE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Which router command can be used to determine the status of Serial 0/0?
A. show ip route
B. show interfaces
C. show s0/0 status
D. debug s0/0
E. show run
F. show version

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which commands display information about the Cisco IOS software version currently running on a router? (Choose three.)
A. show running-config
B. show stacks
C. show version
D. show flash
E. show protocols
F. show IOS

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
After the shutdown command has been issued on the serial 0/0 interface, what will be displayed when the show interface serial 0/0 command is issued by the administrator?
A. Serial0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is down
B. Serial0/0 is down, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down
D. Serial0/0 is administratively down, line protocol is administratively down Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
E. Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is up
F. Serial0/0 is down, line protocol is up

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 74
Refer to the output of the three router commands shown in the exhibit. A new technician has been told to add a new LAN to the company router. Why has the technician received the error message that is shown following the last command?

A. The interface was already configured.
B. The interface type does not exist on this router platform.
C. The IOS software loaded on the router is outdated.
D. The router does not support LAN interfaces that use Ethernet.
E. The command was entered from the wrong prompt.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up.
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit. SwitchA receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output also shown in the exhibit, how will SwitchA handle this frame?

A. It will drop the frame.
B. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
C. It will flood the frame out all ports.
D. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Refer to the topology and partial configurations shown in the exhibit. The network administrator has finished configuring the NewYork and Sydney routers and issues the command ping Sydney from the NewYork router. The ping fails. What command or set of commands should the network administrator issue to correct this problem?
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822

A. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney# (config-if)# cdp enable
B. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney# (config-if)# no shut
C. Sydney(config)# line vty 0 4 Sydney(config)# login Sydney(config)# password Sydney
D. Sydney(config)# ip host Sydney 10.1.1.9
E. Sydney(config)# interface s0/0 Sydney(config-if)# ip address 10.1.1.5 255.255.255.252 NewYork(config)# ip host Sydney 10.1.1.5

Correct Answer: E Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method? (Choose two.)
A. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.
B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.
C. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.
D. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822
E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.

Correct Answer: BE Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
Refer to the topology and MAC address table shown in the exhibit. Host A sends a data frame to host D. What will the switch do when it receives the frame from host A?

A. The switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.
B. The switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host A.
C. The switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
D. The switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)
Certkey.com-Make You Succeed To Pass IT Exams Certkey 640-822

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D. Ensure the switch has power.
E. Reboot all of the devices.
F. Reseat all cables.

Correct Answer: BDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

latest Cisco 640-822 exam is one of popular Certification.Many candidates won’t have confidence to get latest Cisco 640-822. Now We guaranteed latest Cisco 640-822 exam training is available in various formats to best suit your needs and learning style.Whether you are a hands-on tactile learner,visually or even a textbook training veteran,Flydumps has latest Cisco 640-822 resources that will enable you to pass your Cisco 640-822 test with flying colors. As with Cisco exams, the Cisco 640-822 exam is structured to stack or plug into other related courses.The combination of Cisco 640-822 courses builds the complete core knowledge base you need to meet your Cisco 640-822 certification requirements.