Cisco 640-822 Exam, 100% Success Rate Cisco 640-822 Certification Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c4040-221 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4040-221.html

Cisco 640-822 exam will get as a single Cisco 640-822 PDF or complete Cisco 640-822 testing engine as well as over 1000 other technical exam PDF and exam engine downloads. Tired of choosing Cisco 640-822 Configuration and Maintenance Exam material for preparing your Cisco 640-822 exam, just come to Flydumps Cisco 640-822 exam sample questions page for all the real Q&As. Flydumps Cisco experts and specialists have created 84 real Cisco 640-822 exam Q&As for your learning. More, with our customers’ feedback, we have helped many candidates pass Cisco 640-822 exam easily.

QUESTION 51
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 52
Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch?
A. Switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1
B. Switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1
C. Switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1
D. Switch(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit. What types of cables are recommended to make the connections that are shown?
A. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
B. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
C. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-crossover
B-straight-through
C-crossover
D-straight-through
E-crossover

E. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 54
From where does a small network get its IP network address?
A. Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
B. Internet Architecture Board (IAB)
C. Internet Service Provider (ISP)
D. Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up.
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
What are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside network security threats? (Choose two.)
A. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports.
B. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices.
C. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted.
D. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.
E. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling password encryption.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 57
Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. denial of service
B. brute force
C. reconnaissance
D. Trojan horse
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?
A. No VTY password has been set.
B. No enable password has been set.
C. No console password has been set.
D. No enable secret password has been set.
E. The login command has not been set on CON 0.
F. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
Which command is used on a Cisco router to reach the global configuration mode?
A. Router> enable
B. Router# router
C. Router# setup
D. Router# interface
E. Router# configure terminal

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 60
This graphic shows some common router ports. Which port can be used for a WAN T1 connection?
A. AUI
B. BRI
C. Console
D. Serial 0
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 61
Refer to the graphic. How many collision domains are shown?
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
E. six
F. fourteen

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. Two buildings on the San Jose campus of a small company must be connected to use Ethernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned about possible problems from voltage potential differences between the two buildings. Which media type should be used for the connection?
A. UTP cable
B. STP cable
C. coaxial cable
D. fiber optic cable
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on the serial interfaces. The output from the show interfaces command on both routers shows that the serial interface is up, line protocol is down. Given the partial output for the show running-config in the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The serial cable is bad.
B. The MTU is incorrectly configured.
C. The Layer 2 framing is misconfigured.
D. The IP addresses are not in the same subnet.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Three access points have been installed and configured to cover a small office.
What term defines the wireless topology?
A. BSS
B. IBSS
C. ESS
D. SSID
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.)
A. mismatched TKIP encryption
B. null SSID
C. cordless phones
D. mismatched SSID
E. metal file cabinets
F. antenna type or direction

Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 66
A network administrator is having difficulty in establishing a serial link between a Cisco router and a router from another vendor. Both routers are configured for HDLC encapsulation. Which statements are true regarding this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The Cisco HDLC frame uses a proprietary “Type” field that may not be compatible with equipment of other vendors.
B. HDLC requires a clock rate to be configured on the routers at both ends of the serial link.
C. PPP encapsulation is recommended for serial links between equipment from multiple vendors.
D. Usernames must be configured at both ends of the HDLC serial link
E. The HDLC vendor type must be enabled on the Cisco router.
F. There is a mismatch in the HDLC authentication password configurations.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. What is needed to allow host A to ping host B?
A. a straight-through cable connecting the switches
B. a crossover cable connecting the switches
C. a router connected to the switches with straight-through cables
D. a CSU/DSU connected to the switches with straight-through cables
E. a backbone switch connecting the switches with either fiber optic or straight-through cables

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. As packets travel from Mary to Robert, which three devices will use the destination MAC address of the packet to determine a forwarding path? (Choose three.)
A. Hub1
B. Switch1
C. Router1
D. Switch2
E. Router2
F. Switch3

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 69
Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?
A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. Telnet

D. DNS
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
Host A needs to communicate with the email server shown in the graphic.
What address will be placed in the destination address field of the frame when it leaves Host A?
A. the MAC address of Host A
B. the MAC address of Switch 1
C. the MAC address of E0 of the router
D. the MAC address of E1 of the router
E. the MAC address of Switch 2
F. the MAC address of the email server
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 71
Which encryption type does WPA2 use?
A. AES-CCMP
B. PPK via IV

C. PSK
D. TKIP/MIC
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
Refer to the exhibit. After configuring two interfaces on the HQ router, the network administrator notices an error message. What must be done to fix this error?
A. The serial interface must be configured first.
B. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2.
C. The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0.
D. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240.
E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73
Which IP address is a private address?
A. 12.0.0.1
B. 168.172.19.39
C. 172.20.14.36
D. 172.33.194.30
E. 192.169.42.34
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 74
A network administrator has subnetted the 172.16.0.0 network using a subnet mask of 255.255.255.192. A duplicate IP address of 172.16.2.120 has accidentally been configured on a workstation in the network. The technician must assign this workstation a new IP address within that same subnetwork. Which address should be assigned to the workstation?
A. 172.16.1.80
B. 172.16.2.80
C. 172.16.1.64
D. 172.16.2.64
E. 172.16.2.127
F. 172.16.2.128
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
Refer to the graphic. Host A is communicating with the server. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by Host A from the server?
A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of router interface e1
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of host A

Correct Answer: A

Flydumps.com new Cisco 640-822 study guides that you use have been rigorously tested by International experts. Choose Flydumps both save your time and money. And our products will satisfy you.

Pass4itsure c4040-221 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c4040-221.html