Cisco 640-822 Certification Material Provider,Welcome To Buy Cisco 640-822 Exam Download Online

Completed the Cisco 640-822 test and passed with high scores.New Cisco 640-822 test have been changed with many questions last month ago,and now new exam questions and answers have been added on Cisco 640-822,which is realiable according to my real test.

QUESTION 52
If an ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.16.112.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?
A. 1024
B. 2046
C. 4094
D. 4096
E. 8190
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Refer to the exhibit. What value should be displayed in Box 1 of the ipconfig output of host A?

A. 172.18.14.5
B. 172.18.14.6
C. 192.168.1.10
D. 192.168.1.11
E. 192.168.1.250
F. 192.168.1.254

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 54
The RIP network shown in the graphic has been fully operational for two days. Each routing table is complete. Which networks will be included in the next routing update from the Apples router to the Pears router?

A. A,B,C,D,E,F
B. A,C
C. A,B,C,D
D. B,D
E. D,E,F
F. A,B,C

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 55
Which types of cables are required to interconnect the devices shown in the graphic? (Choose three.)

A. V.35 cable
B. crossover cable
C. USB cable D. RJ-11 cable
E. rollover cable
F. straight-through cable

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit. The internetwork is using subnets of the address 192.168.1.0 with a subnet mask of
255.255.255.224. The routing protocol in use is RIP version 1. Which address could be assigned to the FastEthernet interface on RouterA?

A. 192.168.1.31
B. 192.168.1.64
C. 192.168.1.127
D. 192.168.1.190
E. 192.168.1.192

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 57
LAB A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. A person is trying to send a file from a host on Network A of the JAX Company to a server on Network Z of the XYZ Company. The file transfer fails. The host on Network A can communicate with other hosts on Network A. Which command, issued from router RTA, would be the most useful for troubleshooting this problem?

A. show flash:
B. show history
C. show version
D. show interfaces
E. show controllers serial

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit. Host A has been added to the network. Which type of cable should be used between Switch2 and host A?

A. console cable
B. rollover cable
C. straight-through cable
D. crossover cable

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 61
Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch?
A. Switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1
B. Switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1
C. Switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1
D. Switch(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 62
Refer to the exhibit. What types of cables are recommended to make the connections that are shown?

A. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
B. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
C. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-crossover B-straight-through C-crossover D-straight-through E-crossover
E. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
From where does a small network get its IP network address?
A. Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA)
B. Internet Architecture Board (IAB)
C. Internet Service Provider (ISP)
D. Internet Domain Name Registry (IDNR)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 64
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up.
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
What are two recommended ways of protecting network device configuration files from outside network security threats? (Choose two.)
A. Allow unrestricted access to the console or VTY ports.
B. Use a firewall to restrict access from the outside to the network devices.
C. Always use Telnet to access the device command line because its data is automatically encrypted.
D. Use SSH or another encrypted and authenticated transport to access device configurations.
E. Prevent the loss of passwords by disabling password encryption.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 66
Which type of attack is characterized by a flood of packets that are requesting a TCP connection to a server?
A. denial of service
B. brute force
C. reconnaissance
D. Trojan horse

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 67
Hotspot

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. Why was this message received?

A. No VTY password has been set.
B. No enable password has been set.
C. No console password has been set.
D. No enable secret password has been set.
E. The login command has not been set on CON 0.
F. The login command has not been set on the VTY ports.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
Which command is used on a Cisco router to reach the global configuration mode?
A. Router> enable
B. Router# router
C. Router# setup
D. Router# interface
E. Router# configure terminal

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 70
This graphic shows some common router ports. Which port can be used for a WAN T1 connection?

A. AUI
B. BRI
C. Console
D. Serial 0

Correct Answer: D

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Cisco 640-822 exams and get the certifications. We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable, updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications.Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Cisco 640-822 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.