Cisco 640-802 Study Guide Book,Provide Discount Cisco 640-802 Certification Guaranteed Success

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Cisco 640-802 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Cisco 640-802 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 640-802 exam.

QUESTION 97
Exhibit: You need to connect the network devices in a new Certkiller office. What types of cables should you use to make the connections that are shown?

A. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802 A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
B. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
C. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-crossover B-straight-through C-crossover D-straight-through E-crossover
E. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 98
Exhibit: Host Certkiller A has just been added to the network. Which type of cable should be used between Switch Certkiller 2 and host Certkiller A?

A. Crossover cable
B. Rollover cable
C. Straight-through cable
D. Console cable
E. Fiber optic cable
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
The Certkiller LAN is upgrading all devices to operate in full duplex. Which statement is true about full-duplex Ethernet in comparison to half-duplex Ethernet?
A. Full-duplex Ethernet uses two wires to send and receive. Half-duplex Ethernet uses one wire to send and receive
B. Full-duplex Ethernet consists of a shared cable segment. Half-duplex Ethernet provides a point-to-point link
C. Full-duplex Ethernet can provide higher throughout than can half-duplex Ethernet of the same bandwidth
D. Full-duplex Ethernet uses a loopback circuit to detect collisions. Half-duplex ethernet uses a jam signal
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 100
A network administrator wants to control which user hosts can access the network based on their MAC address. What will prevent workstations with unauthorized MAC addresses from connecting to the network through a switch?
A. BPDU
B. Port security
C. RSTP
D. STP
E. VTP
F. Blocking mode
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 101

The Certkiller internetwork shown in the diagram is experiencing network delays. On the basis of the information provided in the exhibit above, what is the problem?
A. The connection between Switch1 and Switch2 should be half-duplex.
B. The cable between Router1 and Switch1 should be a crossover.
C. The cable connecting Host A to Switch2 is too long.
D. The server is on a different subnet than router interface Fa0/0.
E. The cable between Switch1 and Switch2 should be straight-through.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 102
What is the IEEE standard associated with Gigabit Ethernet? (Select two answer choices)
A. 802.11
B. 802.5
C. 802.3ab
D. 802.3ae
E. 802.3z
F. 802.3u
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 103
Which of the following can lead to the contribution of LAN traffic congestion? (Select all that apply)
A. Too many hosts in a broadcast domain
B. Full duplex operation
C. Broadcast storms
D. Multicasting
E. Segmentation
F. Low bandwidth Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 104
On a half-duplex Ethernet LAN, two hosts attempt to send data simultaneously, resulting in a collision. Following this collision, what will the hosts do? (Select all valid answers)
A. The destination host sends a request to the source for retransmission.
B. The jam signal indicates that the collision has been cleared.
C. The hosts will attempt to resume transmission after a time delay has expired.
D. An electrical pulse indicates that the collision has cleared.
E. The router on the segment will signal that the collision has cleared.
F. The hosts will do nothing, as the higher layers are responsible for data error correction and re-transmission.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
Which of the following statements correctly describe the differences between half-duplex and full-duplex Ethernet? (Select two answer choices.)
A. Full-duplex Ethernet uses CSMA/CD to prevent collisions.
B. Half-duplex Ethernet uses a loopback circuit to detect collisions.
C. A full-duplex Ethernet card allows 20Mbps for data transmission.
D. Full-duplex Ethernet makes use of two pairs of wires for data.
E. An Ethernet hub can operate both half and full duplex simultaneously.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 106
Why is full-duplex Ethernet superior to its single-duplex counterpart? (Select two answer choices.)
A. It uses inexpensive hubs
B. It operates without collisions
C. It operates on switches
D. It provides faster data transfer
E. It utilizes fewer wiring pairs

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 107
When you compare the differences between half-duplex and full-duplex Ethernet, which of the following characteristics are exclusive to half-duplex? (Select two answer choices)
A. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain.
B. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in an exclusive broadcast domain.
C. Half-duplex Ethernet has efficient throughput.
D. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.
E. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in an exclusive collision domain.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 108
Two stations on the Certkiller LAN transmit at the same time, resulting in a collision. What happens when a collision occurs on the network? (Choose all that apply)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
A. Each device on the Ethernet segment stops transmitting for a short time.
B. A jam signal informs all devices that a collision occurred.
C. When data transmission resumes, the devices that were involved in the collision have priority to transmit.
D. The devices that are involved in the collision stops transmitting for a short time.
E. The collision invokes a random back-off algorithm.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 109
Which of the following are true of Ethernet technology?
A. Hosts use a logical ring topology.
B. Hosts use a logical bus topology
C. Hosts must wait for an electronic signal to transfer data.
D. Hosts are directly connected to a wiring concentrator called a MSAU.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
With regard to Ethernet media access methods, which of the following are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A device waits for an electronic signal before transmitting.
B. A device listens and waits until the media is not busy before transmitting.
C. All devices on an Ethernet segment see data that passes on the network medium.
D. Only the sender and the receiver devices see data that passes on the network medium.
E. Ethernet networks allow you to configured devises with higher transmission priority.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 111
Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method, which is in use on the Certkiller network? (Choose two)
A. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the Actualtests.com -The Power of Knowing 640-802 lost data.
B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.
C. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.
D. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.
E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has
expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 112
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network, which is being used in the Certkiller LAN? (Choose three)
A. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
B. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
C. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 113
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Which statement describes the operational state of the Certkiller 2 FastEthernet 0/0 interface?
A. The interface is operational and currently handling traffic.
B. The interface has failed because of a media error.
C. The interface requires a no shutdown command to be issued.
D. The interface is generating protocol errors.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 114
The Certkiller network administrator wants to use a router named CK1 to segment
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
the local network. What are some of the advantages of using CK1 to segment the network? (Choose two)
A. Routers generally cost less than switches
B. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information
C. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router
D. Broadcasts are eliminated
E. Adding a router to the network decreases latency
F. Routers can generally support more LAN ports than switches

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 115
Which of the following devices can the Certkiller network administrator use to segment the LAN? (Choose all that apply)
A. Hubs
B. Repeaters
C. Switches
D. Bridges
E. Routers
F. Media Converters
G. All of the above

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 116
Within the Certkiller office, The Sales and Production networks are separated by a router as shown in the diagram below:

Which of the following statements most accurately describes the characteristics of the above networks broadcast and collision domains? (Select the two best answer choices)
A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 117
The Certkiller corporate LAN consists of one large flat network. You decide to segment this LAN into two separate networks with a router. What will be the affect of this change?
A. The number of broadcast domains will be decreased.
B. It will make the broadcasting of traffic between domains more efficient between segments.
C. It will increase the number of collisions.
D. It will prevent segment 1’s broadcasts from getting to segment 2.
E. It will connect segment 1’s broadcasts to segment 2.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 118
You want to influence the root bridge selection within the Certkiller LAN. Which two values are used by spanning tree protocol to elect a root bridge? (Choose two.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
A. Amount of RAM
B. Speed of the links
C. IOS Version
D. MAC Address
E. Bridge Priority
F. IP Address
G. Router ID

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 119
A Certkiller Ethernet switch receives a unicast frame with a destination MAC that IS listed in the switch table. What will this switch do with the frame?
A. The switch will forward the frame to a specific port
B. The switch will forward the frame to all ports except the port on which it was received
C. The switch will return a copy of the frame out the source port
D. The switch will not forward unicast frames
E. The switch will remove the destination MAC from the switch table
F. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 120
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in the Certkiller Switched LAN?
A. During high traffic periods
B. In an improperly implemented redundant topology
C. After broken links are re-established
D. When upper-layer protocols require high reliability
E. When a dual ring topology is in use
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 121
Part of the Certkiller switched LAN is shown below:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

Based on the information show above, which device will provide the spanning-tree designated port role for the Certkiller network segment that services the printers?
A. Switch Certkiller A
B. Hub Certkiller E
C. Switch Certkiller C
D. Switch Certkiller B
E. Switch Certkiller D
F. None of the switches will provide the designated port role

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 122
The Certkiller network administrator needs to a switch named CK1 to become the root bridge for a redundant path switched network. What can be done to ensure that CK1 will always assume the role as the root bridge?
A. Assign the switch a higher MAC address than the other switches in the network have
B. Establish a direct link from the switch to all other switches in the network
C. Configure the switch full-duplex operation and configure the other switches for half-duplex operation
D. Configure the switch so that it has lower priority than other switches in the network
E. None of the above
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-802
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 123
Four Certkiller PCs connect to a single switch as shown below:

In the Certkiller network shown above, switch Certkiller 1 has just been restarted and has passed the POST routine. Host Certkiller A (the one on the left) sends its initial frame to Host Certkiller C. What is the first thing the switch will do as regards to populating the switching table?
A. Switch Certkiller 1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table
B. Switch Certkiller 1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table
C. Switch Certkiller 1 will add 000B.DB95.2EE9 to the switching table
D. Switch Certkiller 1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 124
CK1 is a switch in the Certkiller network. Why will CK1 never learn the broadcast address?
A. Broadcast frames are never sent to switches
B. A broadcast frame is never forwarded by a switch
C. Broadcasts only use network layer addressing Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
D. A broadcast address will never be the source address of a frame
E. Broadcast addresses use an incorrect format for the switching table
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 125
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in basic switch configurations. Match the IOS command with the appropriate purpose.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-802
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 126
A Certkiller LAN is displayed in the diagram below:

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
Host Certkiller B sends a frame to host Certkiller C. What will the switch do with the frame?
A. Drop the frame
B. Send the frame out all ports except port 0/2
C. Return the frame to host Certkiller B
D. Send an ARP request for host Certkiller C
E. Send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host Certkiller B
F. Record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host Certkiller C

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 127
The following was seen on a Certkiller switch.

Certkiller 1 receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802 command output shown in the exhibit, how will Certkiller 1 handle this frame?
A. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
B. It will drop the frame.
C. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.
D. It will flood the frame out all ports. Correct Answer: C

Cisco 640-802 Questions & Answers with explanations is all what you surely want to have before taking Cisco 640-802. Cisco 640-802 Interactive Testing Engine is ready to help you to get your Cisco 640-802 by saving your time by preparing you quickly for the Cisco exam. If you are worried about getting your Cisco 640-802 certification passed and are in search of some best and useful material,Cisco 640-802 Q&A will surely serve you to enhance your Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 stydy.