Cisco 640-802 Exam Guide, High Pass Rate Cisco 640-802 Question Description Is What You Need To Take

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 312-76 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/312-76.html

A site with a decent screen would likely have a very good understanding environment. Rather than the consumer screen it’s essential to as well check for selections much like the query high quality as well as the way in which handy it really is intended for getting ready for the fundamental analyze! FLYDUMPS Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions is a reliable source of information for the candidates who want to take the Cisco 640-802 exam. The Cisco 640-802 is the composite exam associated with the Cisco 640-802 certification. The Cisco 640-802 certification strengthens the employment prospects and opens up myriads of opportunities for them. FLYDUMPS Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions provides the useful information about the exam.

QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit.

Why does the Telnet connection fail when a host attempts to connect to a remote router?
A. No password was set for cty lines.
B. No password was set for vty lines.
C. No password was set for aux lines.
D. No password was set for tty lines
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 76
Refer to the exhibit.

HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?
A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway
B. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.
C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
D. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
E. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 77
Which component of VPN technology ensures that data can be read only by its intended recipient?
A. authentication
B. data integrity
C. key exchange
D. encryption

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit.

How many interfaces on R1 should be configured as ip nat inside to grant external access to the entire network?
A. 5
B. 3
C. 4
D. 1

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 79
Assuming the default switch configuration, which VLAN range can be added, modified, and removed on a Cisco switch?
A. I through 1002
B. 2 through 1001
C. I through 1001
D. 2 through 1005

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit.

In the Frame Relay network, which IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to- point PVCs?
A. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3 /24
B. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1 /24
C. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4 /24
D. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.11.2 /24

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 81
Which name describes an IPv6 host-enabled tunneling technique that uses IPv4 UDP, does not require dedicated gateway tunnels, and can pass through existing IPv4 NAT gateways?
A. dual stack
B. manual 6to4
C. Teredo
D. dynamic
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 82
What is the alternative notation for the IPv6 address B514:82C3:0000:0000:0029:EC7A:0000:EC72?
A. B514:82C3:0029::EC7A:0000:EC72
B. B514:82C3:0029:EC7A:EC72
C. B514:82C3::0029:EC7A:0:EC72
D. B514:82C3::0029:EC7A:EC72
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 83
Which IPv6 address is valid?
A. 2031:0:130F::9C0:876A:130B
B. 2001:0db8:0:130H::87C:140B
C. 2001:0db8:0000:130F:0000:0000:08GC:140B
D. 2031::130F::9C0:876A:130B
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 84
Which component of VPN technology ensures that data is unaltered between the sender and recipient?
A. authentication
B. data integrity
C. key exchange
D. encryption
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 85
You have been asked to come up with a subnet mask that will allow all three web servers to be on the
same network while providing the maximum number of subnets.
Which network address and subnet mask meet this requirement?

A. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.252
B. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.252
C. 192.168.252.8 255.255.255.248
D. 192.168.252.0 255.255.255.252
E. 192.168.252.16 255.255.255.240
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
Which two statistics appear in show frame-relay map output? (Choose two.)
A. the number of BECN packets that are received by the router
B. the value of the local DLCI
C. the number of FECN packets that are received by the router
D. the status of the PVC that is configured on the router
E. the IP address of the local router
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 87
Which parameter can be tuned to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?
A. link cost
B. administrative distance
C. link bandwidth
D. hop count
E. link delay
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 88
Which command encrypts all plaintext passwords?
A. Router# service password-encryption
B. Router(config)# service password-encryption
C. Router(config)# password-encryption
D. Router# password-encryption
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 89
What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a Cisco Catalyst switch?
A. It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.
B. It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk
C. It creates a VLAN 999 interface.
D. It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 90
Which two statements about static NAT translation are true? (Choose two)
A. They allow connections to be initiated from the outside.
B. They require no inside or outside interface markings because addresses are statically defined.
C. They can be configured with access lists, to allow two or more connections to be initiated from the outside.
D. They are always present in the NAT table.

Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 91
Which command is used to display the collection of OSPF link states?
A. show ip ospf neighbors
B. show ip ospf database
C. show ip ospf link-state
D. show ip ospf Isa database

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 92
How are VTP advertisements delivered to switches across the network?
A. unicast frames
B. multicast frames
C. broadcast frames
D. anycast frames

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit.

The VLAN configuration of S1 is not being updated in this VTP-enabled environment.
The VTP and uplink port configuration for each switch are displayed.
Which two command sets, if issued, resolve this failure and allow VTP to operate as expected?

A. S1(config)#vtp mode client
B. S2(config)#vtp mode client
C. S2(config)#interface FastEthernet 0/24 S2(config-if)#switchport mode access S2(config-if)end
D. S1(config)#interface FastEthernet 0/24 S1(config-if)#switchport mode trunk S2(config-if)#end
E. S2(config)#vtp mode transparent
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit.

An attempt to deny web access to a subnet blocks all traffic from the subnet. Which interface command immediately removes the effect of ACL 102?
A. no ip access-class 102 out
B. no ip access-group 102 out
C. no ip access-group 102 in
D. no ip access-list 102 in
E. no ip access-class 102 in

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
Which pairing reflects a correct protocol-and-metric relationship?
A. EIGRP and link cost
B. OSPF and number of hops and reliability
C. RIPv2 and number of hops
D. IS-IS and delay and reliability
Correct Answer: C Exam QUESTION 1
Which term describes a spanning-tree network that has all switch ports in either the blocking or forwarding state?
A. spanned
B. converged
C. provisioned
D. redundant

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

The EIGRP configuration in the Glencoe router uses a single network statement.
From the output shown in the graphic, which network statement would advertise these networks in EIGRP?

A. network 172.26.168.128 area 478
B. network 172.26.168.128 0.0.0.127
C. network 172.26.168.0 area 478
D. network 172.26.0.0

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of setting the no login command?
A. Telnet access is denied.
B. Telnet access requires a new password at the first login.
C. Telnet access requires a new password.
D. There is a virtually limitless supply of IP addresses.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
Which command helps a network administrator to manage memory by displaying flash memory and NVRAM utilization?
A. show secure
B. show file systems
C. show version
D. show flash

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

Which two devices can be used to complete the connection between the WAN router at the customer site and the service provider? (Choose two.)
A. modem
B. ISDN TA
C. CSU/DSU
D. ATM switch
E. Frame Relay switch
F. WAN switch

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 6
Refer to Exhibit.

Host A pings interface S0/0 on router 3. What is the TTL value for the ping?
A. 253
B. 252
C. 255
D. 254
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
What are two characteristics of a switch that is configured as a VTP client? (Choose two.)
A. VTP advertisement are not forwarded to neighboring switches that are configured in VTP transparent mode.
B. If a switch that is configured to operate in client mode cannot access a VTP server, then the switch reverts to transparent mode.
C. VTP client is the default VTP mode.
D. On switches that are configured to operate in client mode, VLANs can be created, deleted, or renamed locally.
E. The local VLAN configuration is updated only when an update that has a higher configuration revision number is received.
F. When switches in VTP client mode are rebooted, they send a VTP advertisement request to the VTP servers.
Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 8
What value is primarily used to determine which port becomes the root port on each nonroot switch in a spanning-tree topology?
A. port priority number and MAC address
B. lowest port MAC address
C. path cost
D. VTP revision number
E. highest port priority number
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
Two switches are connected through a trunk link. Which two commands show that there is a native VLAN mismatch on that link? (Choose two)
A. show interfaces interface switchport
B. show interface interface trunk
C. show vlan brief
D. show interfaces vlan
E. show interfaces interface
F. show interface switchport
G. show interface trunk
Correct Answer: FG
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.

What two facts can be determined from the WLAN diagram? (Choose two)
A. The two access points generally are configured with a common SSID to allow roaming from access point to access point.
B. Each access point must have a unique SSID.
C. The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS).
D. The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS).
E. The network diagram represents an ad hoc topology.
Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 11
Why will a switch never learn a broadcast address?
A. Broadcast frames are never sent to swiches.
B. Broadcast addresses use an incorrect format for the switching table.
C. A broadcast address will never be the source address of a frame.
D. Broadcasts only use network layer addressing.
E. A broadcast frame is never forwarded by a switch.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
Which command can you use to manually assign a static IPv6 address to a router interface?
A. ipv6 address PREFIX_1::1/64
B. ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64
C. ipv6 autoconfig
D. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
What is the function of the command switchport trunk native vlan 999 on a trunk port?
A. It designates VLAN 999 for untagged traffic.
B. It blocks VLAN 999 traffic from passing on the trunk.
C. It creates a VLAN 999 interface.
D. It designates VLAN 999 as the default for all unknown tagged traffic.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
Which command can be used from a PC to verfy the connectivity between host that connect through path.?
A. tracert address
B. ping address
C. arp address
D. traceroute address

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
In which solution is a router ACL used?
A. protecting a server from unauthorized access
B. controlling path selection, based on the route metric
C. reducing router CPU utilization
D. filtering packets that are passing through a router

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
A router has two Fast Ethernet interfaces and needs to connect to four VLANs in the local network. How can you accomplish this task, using the fewest physical interfaces and without decreasing network performance?
A. Add two more FastEthernet interfaces.
B. Add a second router to handle the vlan traffic.
C. Use a hub to connect the four vlans with a FastEthernet interface on router.
D. Implement a router-on-a-stick configuration.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.

How many broadcast domains are configured on switch2?
A. 5
B. 20
C. 4
D. 1
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.

The speed of all serial links is E1 and the speed of the all Ethernet links is 100Mb/s.
A static route will be established on the Manchester router to the direct traffic toward the internet over the
most direct path available.
What configuration on the Manchester router will establish a router toward the internet for traffic that
originates from workstation on the Manchester LAN?

A. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.100.2
B. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.252 128.107.1.1
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.107.1.1
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 172.16.100.2
F. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.2
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 19
What Frame Relay mechanism is used to build the map illustrated in the accompanying graphic?

A. inverse multiplexing
B. LMI maping
C. Inverse ARP
D. ARP
E. Proxy ARP

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit.
A network engineer is troubleshooting an internet connectivity problem on the computer. What is causing
the problem?
A. wrong DNS server
B. wrong default gateway
C. incorrect IP address
D. incorrect subnet mask
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 21
How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default vlan is configured on the switches?

A. one
B. six
C. twelve
D. two
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 22
How dose a DHCP server dynamically assign IP address to host?
A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.
B. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time.At the end of period,a newquest for an address must be made ,and another address is then assigned.
C. Addresses are leased to host.A host will usually keep the same address by periodically contacting the DHCP sever to renew the lease.
D. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the host uses the same address at all times.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 23
What is the default maximum number of equal-cost paths that can be placed into the routing table of a Cisco OSPF router?
A. 16
B. 2
C. unlimited
D. 4
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Which IPV6 routing protocol uses multicast group FF02::9 to send updates?
A. RIPng
B. OSPFv3
C. static
D. IS-IS for Ipv6
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
What are two benefits of using NAT? (Choose two)
A. NAT protects network security because private networks are not advertised.
B. NAT accelerates the routing process because no modifications are made on the packets.
C. Dynamic NAT facilitates connections from the outside of the network.
D. NAT facilitates end-to-end communication when IPsec is enable.
E. NAT eliminates the need to re-address all hosts that require external access.
F. NAT conserves addresses through host MAC-level multiplexing.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 26
A switch is configured as a vtp sever with a domain name of CCNA. Which cisco ios privileged mode
command,followed by a reload of the switch,
will reset the VTP management domain name of the switch to a NULL value?

A. #vtp domain unset
B. #delete vlan.dat
C. #no vtp domain
D. #vtp domain null
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 27
If an Ethernet port on a router was assigned an IP address of 172.1.1.1/20, what is the maximum number of hosts allowed on this subnet?
A. 4094
B. 1024
C. 8190
D. 2046
E. 4096
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
Which two statements about static NAT translations are true? (Choose two)
A. They are always present in the NAT table.
B. They allow connection to be initiated from the outside.
C. They can be configured with access lists, to allow two or more connections to be initiated from the outside.
D. They require no inside or outside interface markings because addresses are statically defined.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 29
Which of these represents an IPv6 link-local address?
A. FE08::280e:611:a:f14f:3d69
B. FE81::280f:512b:e14f:3d69
C. FE80::380e:611a:e14f:3d69
D. FEFE:0345:5f1b::e14d:3d69
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
Assuming default setting,how can you erase the VTP database of VLANs on a CISCO IOS switch running in VTP server mode?
A. Enable VTP pruning
B. From privileged mode ,erase the startup configuration file,then reload.
C. From privileged mode ,erase the vlan dat file, then reload.
D. Cycle the switch power.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
C. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
D. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
E. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 32

A frame on vlan 1on switch s1 is sent to switch s2 when the frame is received on vlan 2, what causes this behavior?
A. trunk mode mismatches
B. vlans that do not correspond to a unique IP subnet
C. native vlan mismatches
D. allowing only vlan 2 on the destination.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator normally establishes a Telnet session with the switch from host A. However,
host A is unavailable.
The administrator’s attempt to telnet to the switch from host B fails, but pings to the other two hosts are
successful. What is the issue?

A. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.
B. The switch needs an appropriate default gateway assigned.
C. The switch interface connected to the router is down.
D. Host B needs to be assigned an IP address in vlan 1.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 34
Refer to the exhibit.

Router1 was just successfully rebooted. Identify the current OSPF router ID for Router1.
A. 208.149.23.194
B. 220.173.149.10
C. 208.149.23.162
D. 190.172.32.10
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 35
Why do large OSPF networks use a hierarchical design?(choose three)
A. to confine network instability to single areas of the network
B. to reduce the complexity of router configuration
C. to speed up convergence
D. to lower costs by replacing routers with distribution layer switches E. to decrease latency by increasing bandwidth
F. to reduce routing overhead
Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 36
A company has a small network,consisting of a single switch and a single router.
The switch has been configured with two vlans,and route-on-a-stick is being configured on the router for
inter-vlan routing.
A trunk is configured to connect the switch to the router.
What is the minimum number of router subinterfaces that are required for all the vlans to communicate?

A. one
B. three
C. two
D. zero

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 37
Which command can be used from a router to verify the Layer 3 path to a host?
A. traceroute address
B. tracert address
C. ssh address
D. telnet address

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
What is the OSPF default frequency,in seconds,at which a cisco router sends hello packets on a multiaccess network?
A. 10
B. 40
C. 30
D. 20
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit.

Host A has tested connectivity to a remote network. What is the default gateway for host A?
A. 172.16.182.1
B. 192.168.1.1
C. 10.16.176.1
D. 192.168.1.6

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 40
Which command is necessary to permit SSH or Telnet access to a cisco switch that is otherwise configured for these vty line protocols?
A. transport type all
B. transport output all
C. transport preferred all
D. transport input all
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit. Explain how the routes in the table are being affected by the status change on interface Ethernet0.

A. The router is poisoning the routes and multicasting the new path costs via interface Ethernet1.
B. The router is receiving updates about unreachable networks from router that are connected to interface Ethernet1.
C. The router is poisoning the routes and broadcasting the new path costs via interface Ethernet1.
D. The router is requesting updates for these networks from routers that are connected to interface Etherne1.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
Which two data link protocols are supported by Cisco IOS software for IPv6? (Choose two)
A. PPP
B. FDDI
C. Frame Relay PVC
D. NBMA
E. Frame Relay SVC
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 43
Assuming the default switch configuration, which approach should you use to configure the extended VLAN range (1006 through 4094) on a Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series switch?
A. Configure the switch to be in VTP client mode.
B. Configure the switch to be in VTP domain mode.
C. Configure the switch to be in VTP transparent mode.
D. Configure the switch to be in VTPv2.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 44
Which command is used to enable CHAP authentication, with PAP as the fallback method, on a serial interface?
A. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap fallback ppp
B. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap fallback ppp
C. Router(config-if)# ppp authentication chap pap
D. Router(config-if)# authentication ppp chap pap
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 45
Which two statements apply to dynamic access lists?(choose two)
A. they offer simpler management in large internetworks.
B. you can control logging messages.
C. they allow packets to be filtered based on upper-layer session information.
D. you can set a time-based security policy.
E. they provide a level of security against spoofing.
F. they are used to authenticate individual users.
Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 46
Which address range efficiently summarizes the routing table of the addresses for router main?

A. 172.16.0.0/18
B. 172.16.0.0/16
C. 172.16.0.0/20
D. 172.16.0.0/21
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 48
Which parameter would you tune to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?
A. hop count
B. administrative distance
C. link bandwidth
D. link delay
E. link cost
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the receiving program and checking to see if enough resources exist for that communication?
A. transport
B. network
C. presentation
D. session
E. application
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 50
A network administrator is verifying the configuration of a newly installed host by establishing an FTP connection to a remote server. What is the highest layer of the protocol stack that the network administrator is using for this operation?
A. application
B. presentation
C. session
D. transport
E. internet
F. data link
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
A network interface port has collision detection and carrier sensing enabled on a shared twisted pair network. From this statement, what is known about the network interface port?
A. This is a 10 Mb/s switch port.
B. This is a 100 Mb/s switch port.
C. This is an Ethernet port operating at half duplex.
D. This is an Ethernet port operating at full duplex.
E. This is a port on a network interface card in a PC.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
A receiving host computes the checksum on a frame and determines that the frame is damaged. The frame is then discarded. At which OSI layer did this happen?
A. session
B. transport
C. network
D. data link
E. physical
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 53
An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?
A. IP address: 192.168.20.14 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9
B. IP address: 192.168.20.254 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
C. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
D. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17
E. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 54
Which subnet mask would be appropriate for a network address range to be subnetted for up to eight LANs, with each LAN containing 5 to 26 hosts?
A. 0.0.0.240
B. 255.255.255.252
C. 255.255.255.0
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 255.255.255.240
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 55
Refer to the Exhibit.

Assuming that the entire network topology is shown, what is the operational status of interfaces R2 as indicated by the command out put shown?
A. One interface has a problem.
B. Two interfaces have problems.
C. The interfaces are functioning correctly.
D. The operational status of the interfaces cannot be determined from the output shown.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the exhibited routing table, how will packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1?
A. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1.
B. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1.
C. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2.
D. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator requires easy configuration options and minimal routing protocol traffic.
What two options provide adequate routing table information for traffic that passes between the two routers
and satisfy the requests of the network administrator? (Choose two)

A. a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise all routes to CentralRouter.
B. a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise summarized routes to CentralRouter.
C. a static route on InternetRouter to direct traffic that is destined for 172.16.0.0/16 to CentralRouter.
D. a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise all routes to InternetRouter.
E. a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise summarized routes to InternetRouter.
F. a static, default route on CentralRouter that directs traffic to InternetRouter.

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 58
What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A. Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B. It will encrypt all current and future passwords.
C. It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
D. Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
E. Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
Refer to the exhibit.

The network administrator cannot connect to Switch1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to
Switch1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router.
Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly,
which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem?

A. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3.255.255.255.0
B. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
C. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# duplex full Switch1(config-if)# speed 100
D. Switch1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1
E. Switch1(config)# line con0 Switch1(config-line)# password cisco Switch1(config-line)#login
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 60
Which Layer 2 protocol encapsulation type supports synchronous and asynchronous circuits and has built-in security mechanisms?
A. Frame Relay
B. X.25
C. PPP
D. HDLC
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 61
Which statement about access lists that are applied to an interface is true?
A. You can configure one access list, per direction, pet Layer 3 protocol
B. You can apply multiple access lists with the same protocol or in different director
C. You can apply only one access list on any interface
D. You can plane as many access lists as you want on any interface

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 62
Which parameter CM parameters are used to calculate OSPF cost in Cisco routers?
A. Bandwidth. Delay, and MTU
B. Bandwidth. MTU. Reliability. Delay, and Load
C. Bandwidth
D. Bandwidth and Delay

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit.

Four Cisco 2950 switches are set to their default priority settings. During the spanning-tree process, which switch will be elected as the root bridge?
A. Switch4
B. Switch2
C. Switch1
D. Switch3

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The
router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router.
How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the
connection?

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252
Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf
Main(config-if)# no shut

B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut
C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation PPP Main(config-if)# no shut
D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
VLAN 3 is not yet configured on your switch. What happens if you set the switchport access vlan 3 command in interface configuration mode?
A. The command is accepted and the respective VLAN is added to vlan.dat.
B. The command is rejected.
C. The command is accepted and you must configure the VLAN manually.
D. The port turns amber.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
A network engineer wants to allow a temporary entry for a remote user with a specific username and password so that the user can access the entire network over the Internet. Which ACL can be used?
A. reflexive
B. extended
C. standard
D. dynamic
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
Which two privileged mode Cisco IOS commands can be used to determine a Cisco router chassis serial number? (Choose two.)
A. show inventory
B. show flash:filesys
C. dir flash:|include chassis
D. show diag
E. show controllers
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network.
Which subnet address should this network use to provide enough usable addresses while wasting the
fewest addresses?
A. 192.168.1.56/27
B. 192.168.1.64/26
C. 192.168.1.64/27
D. 192.168.1.56/26
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?
A. SMTP
B. Telnet
C. FTP
D. DNS
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
The network technician is planning to use the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask on the network. Which three valid IP addresses can the technician use for the hosts? (Choose three.)
A. 172.22.243.127
B. 172.22.243.191
C. 172.22.243.190
D. 10.16.33.98
E. 10.17.64.34
F. 192.168.1.160
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 71
Which IEEE standard protocol is initiated as a result of successful DTP completion in a switch over Fast Ethernet?
A. 802.3ad
B. 802.1w
C. 802.1Q
D. 802.1d
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 72
Which command enhances the 802.1D convergence time on ports that are connected to hosts?
A. spanning-tree backbonefast
B. spanning-tree uplinkfast
C. spanning-tree portfast
D. spanning-tree cost512
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
Which two statements are characteristics of a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two)
A. RIP is an example of distance vector routing protocols.
B. Updates are periodic and include the entire routing table.
C. Routing updates are sent only after topology changes
D. The protocol can be useful in hub-and-spoke and hierarchical networks.
E. Convergence is usually faster than with link state protocols
F. Each router has its own view of the topology
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 74
Refer to the exhibit.

Why are two OSPF designated routers identified on Core_Router?
A. Core_Router is connected to more than one multiaccess network.
B. The router at 208.149.23.130 is a secondary DR in case the primary fails.
C. Two router IDs have the same OSPF priority and are therefore tied for DR election
D. The DR election is still underway and there are two contenders for the role.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 76
Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.)
A. the amount of available ROM
B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory
C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
D. show version
E. show processes
F. show running-config
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 77
Refer to the exhibit.
Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit?
(Choose two.)
A. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
B. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
C. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.
D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.
E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.
Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit.
Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)
A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 79
If you are a network administrator, how will you explain VTP configuration to a new technician? (Choose three.)
A. In the VTP client mode, a switch is unable to update its local VLAN database.
B. Configure a trunk link between the switches to forward VTP updates.
C. In the VTP server mode, a switch is able to update a switch in the VTP transparent mode.
D. In the VTP transparent mode, a switch will forward the received updates to other switches.
E. A switch in the VTP server mode only updates switches in the VTP client mode that have a higher VTP revision number.
F. A switch in the VTP server mode will update switches in the VTP client mode regardless of the configured VTP domain membership.
Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 80
Cisco IOS (originally Internetwork Operating System) is the software used on the vast majority of Cisco
Systems routers and all current Cisco network switches.
Which two of the following devices could you configure as a source for the IOS image in the boot system
command? (Choose two.)

A. RAM
B. NVRAM
C. flash memory
D. HTTP server
E. TFTP server
F. Telnet server
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 81

What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.)
A. to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches
B. to determine the status of network services on a remote device
C. to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers
D. to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices
E. to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails
F. to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device
Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit.
Both switches are using a default configuration. Which two destination addresses will host 4 use to send
data to host 1? (Choose two.)
A. the IP address of host 1
B. the IP address of host 4
C. the MAC address of host 1
D. the MAC address of host 4
E. the MAC address of the Fa0/0 interface of the R1 router
F. the MAC address of the Fa0/1 interface of the R1 router
Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 83
Exhibit: Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands:

hostname Gateway
interface FastEthernet 0/0
ip address 198..133.219.14 255.255.255.248
no shutdown

interface FastEthernet 0/1
ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0
no shutdown

interface Serial 0/0
ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252
no shutdown
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1
What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)
A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 84
Your Company has installed IP phones. Both the phones and the office computers connect to the same
device.
The phone traffic and the office computer data traffic must be on different networks to ensure maximum
throughput for the phone data.
Which network device can be best connected to the phones and computers, and which technology will be
performed on this device? (Choose two.)

A. hub
B. router
C. switch
D. stp
E. subinterfaces
F. VLAN
Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 85
Which two addresses can be assigned to a host with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0? (Choose two.)
A. 113.10.4.0
B. 186.54.3.0
C. 175.33.3.255
D. 26.35.2.255
E. 17.35.36.0
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 86
The network administrator has asked you to check the status of the workstation’s IP stack by pinging the
loopback address.
Which address would you ping to perform this task?

A. 10.1.1.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 239.1.1.1
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been assigned an IP
address of 192.0.2.100/28.
The two workstations are connected with a straight- through cable. Attempts to ping between the hosts are
unsuccessful.
What are two things that could be attempted that would allow communications between the hosts?
(Choose two.)

A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25.
C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26.
D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 88
Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router’s interface. They have also
given you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7.
After you have configured the address, the router is unable to ping any remote devices. What is preventing
the router from pinging remote devices?

A. The default gateway is not an address on this subnet.
B. The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.
C. The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet.
D. The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 89
Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A. copy running-config startup-config
B. copy startup config running config
C. copy startup-config running-config
D. copy running config startup config
E. write terminal
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the configuration into RAM?
A. copy running-config: TFTP:
B. copy TFTP: running-config
C. copy TFTP: startup-config
D. copy startup-config: TFTP:
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 91
A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?
A. NVRAM
B. RAM
C. FLASH
D. ROM
E. PCMCIA
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 92
Which command is used to configure a default route?
A. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway? (Choose two.)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 94
Which command can enable CDP globally on the router and show the information about directly connected Cisco devices?
A. enable cdp
B. cdp enable
C. cdp run
D. run cdp

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 95
Refer to the exhibit. Which destination addresses will Host A use to send data to Host B? (Choose two.)

A. the IP address of Switch1
B. the IP address of Router1 Fa0/0
C. the IP address of HostB
D. the MAC address of Switch1
E. the MAC address of Router1 Fa0/0
F. the MAC address of HostB

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 96
The network security policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch
interface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut down.
Which two commands must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch to meet this
policy? (Choose two.)

A. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown
B. Switch1(config)# mac-address-table secure
C. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
D. Switch1(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host
E. Switch1(config-if)# ip access-group 10
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 97
Refer to the graphic.
A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on the HFD router. Which commands will
accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0
B. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6
C. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0
D. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6
E. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0
F. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 98
What should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a TFTP server? (Choose three.)
A. Make sure that the server can be reached across the network.
B. Check that authentication for TFTP access to the server is set.
C. Assure that the network server has adequate space for the IOS image.
D. Verify file naming and path requirements.
E. Make sure that the server can store binary files.
F. Adjust the TCP window size to speed up the transfer.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 99
Which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)
A. transparent
B. auto
C. on
D. desirable
E. client
F. forwarding
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 100
The network 172.25.0.0 has been divided into eight equal subnets.
Which of the following IP addresses can be assigned to hosts in the third subnet if the ip subnet-zero

command is configured on the router? (Choose three.)
A. 172.25.78.243
B. 172.25.98.16
C. 172.25.72.0
D. 172.25.94.255
E. 172.25.96.17
F. 172.25.100.16
Correct Answer: ACD Exam

QUESTION 1
Refer to the graphic. Host 1 cannot receive packets from Host 2.
Assuming that RIP v1 is the routing protocol in use, what is wrong with the IP configuration information
shown? (Choose two.)
A. The fa0/1 interface of router R2 has been assigned a broadcast address.
B. The fa0/1 network on router R2 overlaps with the LAN attached to R1.
C. Host 2 has been assigned the incorrect subnet mask.
D. Host 1 has been configured with the 255.255.248.0 subnet mask.
E. Host 2 on router R2 is on a different subnet than its gateway.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 2
What are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three.)
A. to make VTP easier to implement
B. to isolate broadcast traffic
C. to increase the size of the collision domain
D. to allow more devices to connect to the network
E. to logically group hosts according to function
F. to increase network security
Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 3
Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit.
Which ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose
three.)
A. Switch A – Fa0/0
B. Switch A – Fa0/1
C. Switch B – Fa0/0
D. Switch B – Fa0/1
E. Switch C – Fa0/0
F. Switch C – Fa0/1
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 4
Which statements describe two of the benefits of VLAN Trunking Protocol? (Choose two.)
A. VTP allows routing between VLANs.
B. VTP allows a single switch port to carry information to more than one VLAN.
C. VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops.
D. VTP simplifies switch administration by allowing switches to automatically share VLAN configuration information.
E. VTP helps to limit configuration errors by keeping VLAN naming consistent across the VTP domain.
F. VTP enhances security by preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the VTP domain.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.
How should the FastEthernet0/1 ports on the 2950 model switches that are shown in the exhibit be
configured to allow connectivity between all devices?
A. The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable.
B. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
C. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-it)#switchport mode access SwitchX(config-it)#switchport access vlan 1
D. SwitchX(config)#interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)#switchport mode trunk SwitchX(config-it)#switchport trunk vlan 1 SwitchX(config-if)#switchport trunk vlan 10 SwitchX(config-it)#switchport trunk vlan 20
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
IP addresses and routing for the network are configured as shown in the exhibit.
The network administrator issues the show ip eigrp neighbors command from Router1 and receives the
output shown below the topology.
Which statement is true?
A. It is normal for Router1 to show one active neighbor at a time to prevent routing loops.
B. Routing is not completely configured on Router3.
C. The IP addresses are not configured properly on the Router1 and Router3 interfaces.
D. The no auto-summary command configured on the routers prevents Router1 and Router2 from forming a neighbor relationship.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit.
After SwitchB was added to the network, VLAN connectivity problems started to occur. What caused this
problem?
A. Both switches are in server mode in the same domain.
B. The revision number of SwitchB was higher than the revision number of SwitchA.
C. SwitchA was not rebooted prior to adding SwitchB to the network.
D. V2-mode is not enabled.
E. VTP pruning is not activated, so the new paths in the network have not been recalculated.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit.
The output that is shown is generated at a switch. Which three of these statements are true? (Choose
three.)
A. All ports will be in a state of discarding, learning, or forwarding.
B. Thirty VLANs have been configured on this switch.
C. The bridge priority is lower than the default value for spanning tree.
D. All interfaces that are shown are on shared media.
E. All designated ports are in a forwarding state.
F. This switch must be the root bridge for all VLANs on this switch.
Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit:

A network administrator attempts to ping Host2 from Host1 and receives the result that are shown. What is a possible problem?
A. The link between Host1 and Switch1 is down.
B. TCP/IP is not functioning on Host1.
C. The link between Router1 and Router2 is down.
D. The default gateway on Host1 is incorrect.
E. Interface Fa0/0 on Router1 is shudown.
F. The link between Switch1 and Router1 is down.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit.
The Bigtime router is unable to authenticate to the Littletime router. What is the cause of the problem?
A. The usernames are incorrectly configured on the two routers.
B. The passwords do not match on the two routers.
C. CHAP authentication cannot be used on a serial interface.
D. The routers cannot be connected from interface S0/0 to interface S0/0.
E. With CHAP authentication, one router must authenticate to another router. The routers cannot be configured to authenticate to each other.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with R2 and R3 in the hub-and- spoke
Frame Relay topology shown in the exhibit.
Originally, static routes were configured between these routers to successfully route traffic between the
attached networks.
What will need to be done in order to use RIP v2 in place of the static routes?
A. Configure the no ip subnet-zero command on R1, R2, and R3.
B. Dynamic routing protocols such as RIP v2 cannot be used across Frame Relay networks.
C. Configure the s0/0 interface on R1 as two subinterfaces and configure point-to-point links to R2 and
R3.
D. Change the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 subnetworks so that at least two bits are borrowed from the last octet.
E. Change the network address configurations to eliminate the discontiguous 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 subnetworks.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. A router interface is being configured for Frame Relay.
However, as the exhibit shows, the router will not accept the command to configure the LMI type. What is
the problem?
A. The interface does not support Frame Relay connections.
B. The interface does not have an IP address assigned to it yet.
C. The interface requires that the no shutdown command be configured first.
D. The interface requires that the encapsulation frame-relay command be configured first.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. Two buildings on the San Jose campus of a small company must be connected to use Ethernet with a bandwidth of at least 100 Mbps. The company is concerned about possible problems from voltage potential difference between the two buildings. Which media type should be used for the connection?

A. UTP cable
B. STP cable
C. Coaxial cable
D. Fiber optic cable
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow. The network administrator suspects that the link is overloaded. Based on the partial output of the
Router# show frame relay pvc
command shown in the graphic,
which output value indicates to the local router that traffic sent to the corporate site is experiencing
congestion?
A. DLCI = 100
B. last time PVC status changed 00:25:40
C. in BECN packets 192
D. in FECN packets 147
E. in DE packets 0

Correct Answer: C Exam QUESTION 1

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

What interface dis Sw-AC3 associate with MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba?
A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/6
D. Fa0/8
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

What ports on Sw-AC3 are operating as trunks? (choose three.)
A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/4
D. Fa0/6
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 3

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

What kind of router is VLAN-R1?
A. 1720
B. 1841
C. 2611
D. 2620

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 4

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN1?
A. Sw-DS1
B. Sw-AC1
C. Sw-AC2
D. Sw-AC3

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.
What address should be configure as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface fa0/4 of Sw-AC3?
A. 192.168.1.254
B. 192.168.22.254
C. 192.168.33.254
D. 192.168.44.254
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does
not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

From which switch dis Aw-AC3 receive VLAN information?
A. Sw-DS1
B. Sw-AC1
C. Sw-AC2
D. Sw-AC3(locally)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

Refer to the exhibit. SwX was taken out the production network for maintenance. It willreconnected to the Fa0/16 port of Sw-AC3. What happens to the network when it is reconnected and trunk exists between the two switches?

A. All VLANs except default VLAN will be removed from all switches.
B. All existing switches will have students, admin, faculty, Servers, Management, Production, and no-where VLANs.
C. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production, and no-where will replace the VLANs on SwX.
D. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

Out of which ports will a frame be forwarded that has source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 and destination mac-address 000a.8a47.e612? (Choose three.)
A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/4
D. Fa0/6
E. Fa0/8
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: BEF QUESTION 9

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not require any configuration.

The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.

There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving this item.

If one of the host connected to Sw-AC3 wants to send something for the ip 190.0.2.5 (or any other ip that is not on the same subnet). What will be destination MAC address?
A. 0009.e8b2.c28c
B. 000a.b7e9.8360
C. 000c.ce8d.8720
D. 0010.5a0c.fd86
E. 0010.5a0c.feae
F. 0010.5a0c.ff9f
Correct Answer: B Exam
QUESTION 1
Drag the function on the left to the matching security appliance or application on the right. (Not all functions are used)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 2
If a Cisco router has learned about network 10.1.1.0 from multiple sources, the router will select and Install
only one entry into the routing table.
Indicate the order of preference that the router will use by dragging the routes on the left to the order of
preference category on the right.
Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 3
Drag the description on the left to the routing protocol on the right.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 4
Drag the options on the left under the type of switch port that they describe on the right.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 5
Match the items on the left with appropriate OSI layer on the right. (Not all options are used.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 6
Drag the Cisco default administrative distance to the appropriate routing protocol or route (Not all options are used.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 7
Drag the appropriate 5 steps of the boot sequence on the left to their correct slot on the right. (Not all options apply.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 8
Routing has been configured on the local router with these commands:
Local(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1Local(config)#ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.2Local(config)#ip route 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.3.3
Drag each destination IP address on the left to its correct next hop address on the right

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 9
Drag the term on the left to its definition on the right. (Not all options are used.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 10
Drag each category on the left to its corresponding router output on the right. Each router output line is in the result of a show ip interface command. (Not all categories are used.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 11
Drag each feature on the left to the appropriate routing protocol on the right.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
Drag the connection type on the left to the appropriate type of cable used on the right. (Not all options are used.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 13
Drag the description on the left to the correct router mode on the right.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 14
Place the Spanning-Tree Protocol port state on its function by dragging the state on the left to the correct target on the right. (Not all options on the left are used.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 15
In order to complete a basic switch configuration, drag each switch IOS command on the left to its purpose on the right.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 16
The Missouri branch office router is connected through its s0 interface to the Alabama Headquarters router s1 interface.The Alabama router has two LANs. Missouri user obtain internet access through the
Headquarters router. The network interfaces in the topology are addressed as follows:
Missouri: e0-192.168.35.33/28;
Alabama: e0-192.168.35.49/28 e1-192.168.35.65/28 s1-192.168.35.34/28
The accounting server has the address of 192.168.35.66/28.
Match the access list conditions on the left with the goals on the right.(Not all options on the left are used.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 17
A host with the address of 192.168.125.34 /27 needs to be denied access to all hosts outside its own subnet. To accomplish this, complete the command in brackets, [ access-list deny protocol address mask any ], by dragging the appropriate options on the left to their correct placeholder on the right.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. Complete the network diagram by dragging the correct device name or description to the correct location. Not all the names or descriptions will be used.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 19
A dental firm is redesigning the network that connects its three locations. The administrator gave the networking team 192.168.164.0 to use for addressing the entire netwok. After subnetting the address, the team is ready to assign the addresses. The administrator plans to configure ip subnet-zero and use RIP v2 as the routing protocol. As a member of the networking team, you must address the network and at the same time conserver unused addresses for future growth. With those goals in mind, drag the host addresses on the left to the correct router interface. Once of the routers is partially configured. Move your mouse over a router to view its configuration. Not all of the host addresses on the left are necessary.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 20
A dental firm is redesigning the network that connects its three locations. The administrator gave the networking team 192.168.164.0 to use for addressing the entire netwok. After subnetting the address, the team is ready to assign the addresses. The administrator plans to configure ip subnet-zero and use RIP v2 as the routing protocol. As a member of the networking team, you must address the network and at the same time conserver unused addresses for future growth. With those goals in mind, drag the host addresses on the left to the correct router interface. Once of the routers is partially configured. Move your mouse over a router to view its configuration. Not all of the host addresses on the left are necessary.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. PC_1 is sending packets to the FTP server. Consider the packets as they leave RouterA interface Fa0/0 towards RouterB. Drag the correct frame and packet address to their place in the table.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 22
A user is unable to connect to the internet. Based on the layered approach to troubleshooting and beginning with lowest layer. Follow the guide and drag the contents to relevant modules

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 23
Drag the Frame Relay acronym on the left to match its definition on the right. (Not all acronyms are used.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 24
All hosts in the same subnet with 172.16.5.118 /26 must be denied telnet access to hosts outside the LAN. To complete the bracket command, [ access-list listnumber deny tcp 172.16.5.address 0.0.0.mask any eq port ]. Drag each appropriate option on the left to its proper placeholder on the right. (Not all options are used.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 25
Drag the option on the left that best describes the unique advantage and disadvantage of each WAN link type to the correct box on the right.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 26
Drag and drop. Match the items on the left with its corresponding definition on the right.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 27
As a CCNA candidate, you are required to have a firm understanding of the OSI model.
At which layers of the OSI model do Wide Area Networks operate? Please drag the items to the proper
locations.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 28
Drag and drop the network user application to the appropriate description of its primary use. (Not all options are used.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 29
The left describes the types of cables, while the right describes the purposes of the cables. Drag the items on the left to the proper locations. (Not all items can be used.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 30
Drag the security feature on the left to the specific security risks they help protect against on the right. (Not all options are used.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 31
As a CCNA candidate, you need to know EIGRP very well.
Which tables of EIGRP route information are held in RAM and maintained through the use of hello and
update packets?
Please choose two appropriate tables and drag the items to the proper locations.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit. Router is configured to use NAT in overload mode. Host PC is sending packets to Web Server. Drag the addresses to fill in the NAT terminology table with their associated IP address values.
Note: Addresses may be used, none,once, or more.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 33
In order to enhance the security of the enterprise network, the network administrators use ACL(Access
Control lists).
What are two reasons that the network administrator would use access lists?
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
Exam
QUESTION 1
A network associate is adding security to the configuration of the Corp1 router. The user on host C should be able to use a web browser to access financial information from the Finance Web Server. No other hosts from the LAN nor the Core should be able to use a web browser to access this server. Since there are multiple resources for the corporation at this location including other resources on the Finance Web Server, all other traffic should be allowed.
The task is to create and apply a numbered access-list with no more than three statements that will allow ONLY host C web access to the Finance Web Server. No other hosts will have web access to the Finance Web Server. All other traffic is permitted.

Access to the Router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”. The Core connection uses an IP address of 198.18.196.65 The computers in the Hosts LAN have been assigned addresses of 192.168.33.1 – 192.168.33.254 Host A 192.168.33.1
Host B 192.168.33.2 Host C 192.168.33.3 Host D 192.168.33.4
The servers in the Server LAN have been assigned addresses of 172.22.242.17 – 172.22.242.30 The Finance Web Server is assigned an IP address of 172.22.242.23. The Public Web Server is assigned an IP address of 172.22.242.17
A. Select to answer this question
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
After adding Interior router, no routing updates are being exchanged between Perimeter and the new location. All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly.

The Task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configurations to provide full connectivity between
the routers.
Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host.
All passwords on all routers are cisco.
IP Address are listed in the chart below
A. Click here to answer this question
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
The Console PC provides access to switch Sw-AC3. No login is required.

To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.

show mac-address-table (exhibit): show int trunk (exhibit):
show cdp neighbors (exhibit):

show spanning-tree vlan 1 (exhibit):

show vtp status (exhibit):

show vlan brief (exhibit):

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 640-802 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

Pass4itsure 312-76 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/312-76.html

Cisco 640-802 Exam Guide, High Pass Rate Cisco 640-802 Question Description Is What You Need To Take