Cisco 640-802 Exam Dumps, Welcome To Buy Cisco 640-802 Demo With Low Price

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c2090-610 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2090-610.html

No doubt, Cisco 640-802 exam is worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties.Get a complete hold on Cisco 640-802 exam syllabus through Flydumps training and boost up your skills.What’s more,all the brain dumps are the latest.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Which statements are true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.)
A. A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination.
B. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails.
C. Successor routes are flagged as “active” in the routing table.
D. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route.
E. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the diagram. All hosts have connectivity with one another. Which statements describe the addressing scheme that is in use in the network? (Choose three.)

A. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.192.
B. The subnet mask in use is 255.255.255.128.
C. The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
D. The IP address 172.16.1.205 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1
E. The LAN interface of the router is configured with one IP address.
F. The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses.
Correct Answer: BCF Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the diagram. Which three statements describe the router port configuration and the switch port configuration as shown in the topology? (Choose three.)

A. The Router1 WAN port is configured as a trunking port.
B. The Router1 port connected to Switch1 is configured using subinterfaces.
C. The Router1 port connected to Switch1 is configured as 10 Mbps.
D. The Switch1 port connected to Router1 is configured as a trunking port.
E. The Switch1 port connected to Host B is configured as an access port.
F. The Switch1 port connected to Hub1 is configured as full duplex.
Correct Answer: BDE Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which routing protocols will support the following IP addressing scheme? (Choose three.) Network 1 –
192.168.10.0 /26 Network 2 – 192.168.10.64 /27 Network 3 – 192.168.10.96 /27 Network 4 – 192.168.10.128 /30 Network 5 – 192.168.10.132 /30
A. RIP version 1
B. RIP version 2
C. IGRP
D. EIGRP
E. OSPF
Correct Answer: BDE Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Refer to the partial command output shown. Which two statements are correct regarding the router hardware? (Choose two.)

A. Total RAM size is 32 KB.
B. Total RAM size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
C. Total RAM size is 65536 KB (64 MB).
D. Flash size is 32 KB.
E. Flash size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
F. Flash size is 65536 KB (64 MB).
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The Ethernet networks connected to router R1 in the graphic have been summarized for router R2 as 192.1.144.0/20. Which of the following packet destination addresses will R2 forward to R1, according to this summary? (Choose two.)

A. 192.1.159.2
B. 192.1.160.11
C. 192.1.138.41

D. 192.1.151.254
E. 192.1.143.145
F. 192.1.1.144
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 7
The show interfaces serial 0/0 command resulted in the output shown in the graphic. What are possible causes for this interface status? (Choose three.)

A. The interface is shut down.
B. No keepalive messages are received.
C. The clockrate is not set.
D. No loopback address is set.
E. No cable is attached to the interface.
F. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.
Correct Answer: BCF Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
B. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
C. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
E. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1.
B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254.
C. Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2.
D. Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2.
E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by studying the network in the exhibit. The associate knows that the server in VLAN 4 provides the necessary resources to support the user hosts in the other VLANs. The associate needs to determine which interfaces are access ports. Which interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)

A. Switch1 – Fa 0/2
B. Switch1 – Fa 0/9
C. Switch2 – Fa 0/3
D. Switch2 – Fa 0/4
E. Switch2 – Fa 0/8
F. Router – Fa 1/0
Correct Answer: ACD
Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. Which destination addresses will Host A use to send data to Host B? (Choose two.)

A. the IP address of Switch1
B. the IP address of Router1 Fa0/0
C. the IP address of HostB
D. the MAC address of Switch1
E. the MAC address of Router1 Fa0/0
F. the MAC address of HostB
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
The network security policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut down. Which two commands must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch to meet this policy? (Choose two.)
A. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1
B. Switch1(config)# mac-address-table secure
C. Switch1(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host
D. Switch1(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown
E. Switch1(config-if)# ip access-group 10
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 13
Refer to the graphic. A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on the HFD router. Which commands will accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0
B. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6
C. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0
D. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6
E. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0
F. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0
Correct Answer: CD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a TFTP server? (Choose three.)
A. Make sure that the server can be reached across the network.
B. Check that authentication for TFTP access to the server is set.
C. Assure that the network server has adequate space for the IOS image.
D. Verify file naming and path requirements.
E. Make sure that the server can store binary files.
F. Adjust the TCP window size to speed up the transfer.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What are the possible trunking modes for a switch port? (Choose three.)
A. transparent
B. auto
C. on
D. desirable
E. client
F. forwarding
Correct Answer: BCD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
The network 172.25.0.0 has been divided into eight equal subnets. Which of the following IP addresses can be assigned to hosts in the third subnet if the ip subnet-zero command is configured on the router? (Choose three.)
A. 172.25.78.243
B. 172.25.98.16
C. 172.25.72.0
D. 172.25.94.255

E. 172.25.96.17
F. 172.25.100.16
Correct Answer: ACD Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Refer to the graphic. Host 1 cannot receive packets from Host 2. Assuming that RIP v1 is the routing protocol in use, what is wrong with the IP configuration information shown? (Choose two.)

A. The fa0/1 interface of router R2 has been assigned a broadcast address.
B. The fa0/1 network on router R2 overlaps with the LAN attached to R1.
C. Host 2 has been assigned the incorrect subnet mask.
D. Host 1 has been configured with the 255.255.248.0 subnet mask.
E. Host 2 on router R2 is on a different subnet than its gateway.
Correct Answer: BC Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18
What are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three.)
A. to make VTP easier to implement
B. to isolate broadcast traffic
C. to increase the size of the collision domain
D. to allow more devices to connect to the network
E. to logically group hosts according to function
F. to increase network security
Correct Answer: BEF Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit. Which ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)

A. Switch A – Fa0/0
B. Switch A – Fa0/1
C. Switch B – Fa0/0
D. Switch B – Fa0/1
E. Switch C – Fa0/0
F. Switch C – Fa0/1
Correct Answer: BCD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which statements describe two of the benefits of VLAN Trunking Protocol? (Choose two.)
A. VTP allows routing between VLANs.
B. VTP allows a single switch port to carry information to more than one VLAN.
C. VTP allows physically redundant links while preventing switching loops.
D. VTP simplifies switch administration by allowing switches to automatically share VLAN configuration information.
E. VTP helps to limit configuration errors by keeping VLAN naming consistent across the VTP domain.
F. VTP enhances security by preventing unauthorized hosts from connecting to the VTP domain.
Correct Answer: DE Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
What are two results of entering the Switch(config)# vtp mode client command on a Catalyst switch? (Choose two.)
A. The switch will ignore VTP summary advertisements.
B. The switch will forward VTP summary advertisements.
C. The switch will process VTP summary advertisements.
D. The switch will originate VTP summary advertisements.
E. The switch will create, modify and delete VLANs for the entire VTP domain.
Correct Answer: BC Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
A network administrator issues the ping 192.168.2.5 command and successfully tests connectivity to a host that has been newly connected to the network. Which protocols were used during the test? (Choose two.)
A. ARP
B. CDP
C. DHCP
D. DNS
E. ICMP
Correct Answer: AE Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. Host A is to send data to Host B. How will Router1 handle the data frame received from Host A? (Choose three.)

A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface.
B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address on the forwarding FastEthernet interface.
C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address of Host B.
D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of Host B.
E. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F. Router1 will forward the data frame out interface FastEthernet0/2.
Correct Answer: ACF Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. What will Router1 do when it receives the data frame shown? (Choose three.)

A. Router1 will strip off the source MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c36.6965.
B. Router1 will strip off the source IP address and replace it with the IP address 192.168.40.1.
C. Router1 will strip off the destination MAC address and replace it with the MAC address 0000.0c07.4320.
D. Router1 will strip off the destination IP address and replace it with the IP address of 192.168.40.1.
E. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/1.
F. Router1 will forward the data packet out interface FastEthernet0/2.
Correct Answer: ACF Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit. Host A pings Host B. What source MAC address and source IP address are contained in the frame as the frame leaves R2 destined for host B?

A. abcd.abcd.a001
B. abcd.abcd.b002
C. abcd.abcd.c003
D. 10.2.0.15

E. 10.0.64.1
F. 10.0.128.15
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured OSPF with the command: City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0 After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)

A. FastEthernet0 /0
B. FastEthernet0 /1
C. Serial0/0
D. Serial0/1.102
E. Serial0/1.103
F. Serial0/1.104
Correct Answer: BCD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
A Catalyst 2950 needs to be reconfigured. What steps will ensure that the old configuration is erased? (Choose three.)
A. Erase flash.
B. Restart the switch.
C. Delete the VLAN database.
D. Erase the running configuration.
E. Erase the startup configuration.
F. Modify the configuration register.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. The FMJ manufacturing company is concerned about unauthorized access to the Payroll Server. The Accounting1, CEO, Mgr1, and Mgr2 workstations should be the only computers with access to the Payroll Server. What two technologies should be implemented to help prevent unauthorized access to the server? (Choose two.)

A. access lists
B. encrypted router passwords
C. STP
D. VLANs
E. VTP
F. wireless LANs
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit. What commands must be configured on the 2950 switch and the router to allow communication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two.)

A. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0 Router(config-if)# no shut down
B. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0 Router(config-if)# no shut down Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1 Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 10 Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0 Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2 Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 20 Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0
C. Router(config)# router eigrp 100 Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0 Router(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0
D. Switch1(config)# vlan database Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp domain XYZ Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp server
E. Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
F. Switch1(config)# interface vlan 1 Switch1(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which three Layer 2 encapsulation types would be used on a WAN rather than a LAN? (Choose three.)
A. HDLC
B. Ethernet
C. Token Ring
D. PPP
E. FDDI
F. Frame Relay
Correct Answer: ADF Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D. Ensure the switch has power.
E. Reboot all of the devices.
F. Reseat all cables.
Correct Answer: BDF Section: A.) Objective Exams I
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
What can be determined from the line of show ip route output shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. The next routing update can be expected in 35 seconds.
B. The IP address 10.10.10.6 is configured on S0/1.
C. The IP address 10.10.10.8 is configured on S0/1.
D. This route is using the default administrative distance.
E. The 10.10.10.8 network is two hops away from this router.
Correct Answer: DE Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)

A. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
B. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
C. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Which two subnetworks would be included in the summarized address of 172.31.80.0 /20? (Choose two.)
A. 172.31.17.4 /30
B. 172.31.51.16 /30
C. 172.31.64.0 /18
D. 172.31.80.0 /22

E. 172.31.92.0 /22
F. 172.31.192.0 /18
Correct Answer: DE Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator wants Switch3 to be the root bridge. What could be done to ensure Switch3 will be the root?

A. Configure the IP address on Switch3 to be higher than the IP addresses of Switch1 and Switch2.
B. Configure the priority value on Switch3 to be higher than the priority values of Switch 1 and Switch2.
C. Configure the BID on Switch3 to be lower than the BIDs of Switch1 and Switch2.
D. Configure the MAC address on Switch3 to be higher than the Switch1 and Switch2 MAC addresses.
E. Configure a loopback interface on Switch3 with an IP address lower than any IP address on Switch1 and Switch2.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
LAB You work as a network technician at CertifyMe.com. Study the exhibit carefully. You are required to perform configurations to enable internet access. The CertifyMe ISP has given you six public IP addresses in the 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70/29 range. CertifyMe.com has 62 clients that needs to have simultaneous internet access. These local hosts use private IP addresses in the 192.168.6.65 – 192.168.6.126/26 range. You need to configure Router CertifyMe1 using the CertifyMe A console. You have already made basic router configuration. You have also configured the appropriate NAT interfaces; NAT inside and NAT outside respectively. Now you are required to finish the configuration of CertifyMe1.

A.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length 29 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are changeable.
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. The partial frame shown in the exhibit displays select header information as it arrives at the destination host.

Which graphic represents the correct header information in the responding frame returned to the remote host?

Please Input correct Answer here:
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
On the basis of the layer3 information of the datagram header provided in the subject, remote devices and destination devices are in the same network segment. So , when remote devices reply to this data, the source and the destination address of layer2 information will transfer order, so do the layer3 and layer4 information.
QUESTION 38
After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission?

Please Input correct Answer here:
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ARP is short for Address Resolution Protocol, which is a protocol that will transform the IP address into the physical address.
Mapping from the IP address to the physical address has two modes: table mode and non-table mode. ARP will map the layer3 address to the layer2 MAC address. ARP working principles: When host A wants to send datagram to host B, it will check its ARP table first, if it locates the MAC address corresponding to the IP address of host B , host A will transmit data; if not, host A will send an ARP request (with the IP address Ia and the physical address Pa of the host A) to ask host B whose IP address is Ib to reply its physical address Pb . All hosts including host B on the network will receive this ARP request, but only host B can identify its IP address, so it sends back an APR reply which contains the MAC address of host B. When receiving the reply from host B, host A will update its ARP cache and send data using this MAC address. Therefore, the ARP table is basic for the network communication and this cache is dynamic. In this example, because the both sides participating in the communication belong to different network segments and ARP information is broadcast being not able to cross the router, Host A needs to send data to the gateway which is the F0/0 interface of the router, at this time , the ARP table of host A will record the information of interface F0/0 whose address is the destination MAC address.
QUESTION 39
LAB:
Please input command here:
A.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1 TIS-RC(config)#line console 0 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2 TIS-RC(config-line)#exit TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3 TIS-RC(config-line)#login TIS-RC(config-line)#exit TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit TIS-RC(config)#router rip TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16 TIS-RC(config-router)#end TIS-RC#copy run start
QUESTION 40
After adding TIS2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between TIS1 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly. The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers. Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All passwords on all routers are cisco. IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

Click that host-G, complete the configration of the router in the pop-up CLI

******************************************************************************************* TISA# show run interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.24
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240
! interface Serial0/0 Ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 Clockrate 64000 !
router eigrp 212
Network 192.168.36.0
Network 192.168.60.0
No auto-summary !
TISA# show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TIS2# show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEtherner0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.77.0 no auto-summary
TIS2# show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TISB# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1
ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.60.0
network 192.168.60.0
TISB# show ip route
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 ********************************************************************************************************* TIS1# show run ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server
TIS1# sh ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28
[ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted,
1 subnets
C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 198.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0
*S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5
A.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
QUESTION 41
Part of the CertifyMe network is shown below:

After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission? Please study the entry exhibit shown above carefully, which is true? Entry exhibit

please input correct answer here:
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Configuring HostA with a default gateway to Router1, HostA knows that the destination host-HostB is in another network segment, so , Host A will not send ARP request directly to 192.168.4.7, instead , it will achieve its purpose with the help of its gateway 192.168.6.1. Therefore, HostA will send an ARP request to Router1, the gateway will advertise back its MAC address of interface Fa0/0. HostA will store this MAC address into its ARP cache.
QUESTION 42
Part of the CertifyMe network is shown below: After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission? Please study the entry exhibit shown above carefully, which is true? Entry exhibit
A. A
B. B
C. C

D. D
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Configuring HostA with a default gateway to Router1, HostA knows that the destination host-HostB is in another network segment, so , Host A will not send ARP request directly to 192.168.4.7, instead , it will achieve its purpose with the help of its gateway 192.168.6.1. Therefore, HostA will send an ARP request to Router1, the gateway will advertise back its MAC address of interface Fa0/0. HostA will store this MAC address into its ARP cache.
QUESTION 43
As a CCNA candidate, you need to know EIGRP very well. Which tables of EIGRP route information are held in RAM and maintained through the use of hello and update packets? Please choose two appropriate tables and drag the items to the proper locations.

A.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation

Only the neighbor table and the topology table of EIGRP route information are held in RAM and maintained
through the use of hello and update packets.
QUESTION 44

The following commands are executed on interface fa0/1 of 2950 Switch.
Switch port port-securitySwitch port port-security mac-address stickySwitch port port-security maximum1 2950Switch (config-if)# switch port port-security2950Switch (config-if)# switch port port-security mac-address sticky2950Switch (config-if)# switch port port-security maximum1
The Ethernent frame that is shown arrives on interface fa0/1. Which two functions will occur when this frame rec two.)
A. The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF FFFF FFFF.
B. Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1
C. This frame will be discarded when it is received by 2950Switch.
D. All frame will arriving on 2950Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.
E. Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will not be forward.
F. Only frames from source 0000.00bb bbbb. the first learned MAC address of 2950Switch, will be forward.
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answerfor multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.
Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console ofenable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four
questions before selecting the Next button.

No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel.

There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to

A static map to the C-AMER location is required. Which command should be usedto create this map?
Note : There are more questions in the answer button.
A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3694 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.324 broadcast
C. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3248 broadcast
D. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3882 broadcast
Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
What destination Layer2 address will be used in the frame header containing a 172.30.0.4?

A.694
B.24
C.248
D.882
Answer: A
Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco routers?
A. The serial connection to the South branch office.
B. The serial connection to the North Coast branch office.
C. The serial connection to the North branch office.
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core.

Answer: C
Click on the Consore PC to gain access to the cosore of the router. No console or enable password are required.
To access the multinle-choice question click on the numbered if required, what password shouldbe configured on the router in the North branch office to allow a connection to be established withthe Dubai router?
A. Console B.En8ble C.Scr8 D.T1net
E. No password is required

Answer: D
QUESTION 46
Multiple Questions
Enter IOS commands on the London router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
THIS TASH DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the ruter No console or enable
password are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four
questions before selecting the Next button.

If required, what password should be configured on the router in the Centralbranct allow a connection to be established with the London router?
A. No password is required
B. En8ble
C. Scr8
D. T1net
E. CD nsole
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Which connection uses the default encapsulatation for serial interfaces on Cisco router
A. The serial connection to the Central branch office.
B. The serial connection to the Deep South branch office.
C. The serial connection to the North Central branch office.
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core.
Answer: C
What destination Layer 2 address will be used in the frame he host 172.30.0.4?
A.767
B.682
C.455
D.46

Answer: B
A static map to the LA-GROUP location is required. Which is this map?
A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3767 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3682 broadcast
C. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3455 broadcast
D. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.346 broadcast

Answer: B
QUESTION 47
A network associate is configuring a router for the Bomar company to provide Internet access. The ISP has provided the company with six public IP addresses of 198.18.237.225.198.18.237.230.The company has 14 hosts that need to access the Internet sinmultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of 192.168.16.33-192.168.16.46 The following have already been configured on the router:
-The basic router configuration
-The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside. -The appropriate static routers have also been configured(since the company will be a stub network, no routing protocol will be required)
-All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.
The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP to provide Internet access for the hosts in the Bomar LAN. You have successfully completed this exercise when the host PC can ping the ISP.
Configuration information
router name-Bomar inside global addresses-198.18.237.225 -198.18.237.230/29 inside local addresses-192.168.16.33-192.168.16.46/28 number of inside hosts-14
A. Bomar (Config)#interface fa0/0
Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat inside
Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0
Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside
Bomar(Config-if)#exit Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15
Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29 Bomar(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload Bomar(Config)#end Bomar#ping 192.0.2.114
( The command ping must be successful)
Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim ExamExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Bomar (Config)#interface fa0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat inside Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29
Bomar(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload Bomar(Config)#end Bomar#ping 192.0.2.114

( The command ping must be successful) QUESTION 48
To configure the router (Gotha) click on the console host icon that is connected to a router by a serial console cable(shown in the diagram as a dashed black line).
you can click on the buttons below to view the different windows. Each of the windows can be minimized by clicking on the [-].You can also reposition a window by dragging it by the title bar.
The “Tab”key and most commands that use the “Control” or “Escape” keys are not supported and are not necessary to complete this simulation. The help command does not display all commands of the help system.
Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their Gotha office. Complete the net work installation by performing the initial router configurations and configuring RIPv2 routing using the router command line interface(CLI) on the Gotha router.
Configure the router per the following requirements:
Name of the router is Gotha Enable-secret password is mi222ke The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is G8tors1 The password to allow telnet accessto the router is dun63lap
IPv4 addresses must be configured as follows:
Ethernet network209.165.201.0/27-router has fourth assignable host address in subnet.
Serial network is 192.0.2.176/28-router has last assignable host address in the subnet.
Interfaces should be enabled.
Routing protocol is RIPv2.
A. Router>enable Router#config terminal
Router(config)#hostname Gotha
Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke

Gotha (config) #line console 0
Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1
Gotha (config-line) #exit

Gotha (config) #line vty 04
Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab
Gotha(config-line)#login
Gotha(config-line)#exit

Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224
Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown

Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240
Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000
Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown
Gotha(config-if)#exit

Gotha(config)#router rip
Gotha(config-router)#version 2
Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0
Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176
Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary
Gotha(config-router)#end

Gotha#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim Exam Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke Gotha (config) #line console 0 Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1 Gotha (config-line) #exit Gotha (config) #line vty 04 Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab Gotha(config-line)#login Gotha(config-line)#exit Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224 Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown Gotha(config-if)#exit Gotha(config)#router rip Gotha(config-router)#version 2 Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0 Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176 Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary Gotha(config-router)#end Gotha#copy run start
QUESTION 49
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations. Questions:

A.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams I Explanation

QUESTION 50

Questions1:
Which will fix the issue and allow ONLY ping to work while keeping telnet disabled?

A. Correctly assign an IP address to interface fa0/1.
B. Change the ip access-group command on fa0/1 from “in” to “out”.
C. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 115 in.
D. Remove access-group 102 out from interface s0//0/0 and add access-group 114 in.
E. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access group 104 in.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:Questions 2:
What would be the effect of issuing the command ip access group 114 in the fa0/0 interface?
A.Attempts to telnet to the router would fail.
B.It would allow all traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network.
C.IP traffic would be passed through the interface but TCP and VDP traffic would not.
D.Routing protocol updates for the 10.4.4.0 net work would not be accepted from the fa0/0 interface.

Answer: B
Questions 3:
What would be the effect or issuing the command ip access-group 115 in on the s0/0/1 interface?
A.No host could connect to RouterC through s0/0/1
B.Telnet and ping would work but routing updates would rall.
C.FTP,FTP_DATA,echo,and www would work but telnet would fail.
D.Only traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network would pass through the interface.

Answer:A
Exam B
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
The network administrator has discovered that the power supply has failed on a switch in the company LAN and that the switch has stopped functioning. It has been replaced with a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What must be done to ensure that this new switch becomes the root bridge on the network?
A. Lower the bridge priority number.
B. Change the MAC address of the switch.
C. Increase the VTP revision number for the domain.
D. Lower the root path cost on the switch ports.
E. Assign the switch an IP address with the lowest value.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that all of the router interfaces are operational and configured correctly. How will router R2 be affected by the configuration of R1 that is shown in the exhibit?

A. Router R2 will not form a neighbor relationship with R1.
B. Router R2 will obtain a full routing table, including a default route, from R1.
C. R2 will obtain OSPF updates from R1, but will not obtain a default route from R1.
D. R2 will not have a route for the directly connected serial network, but all other directly connected networks will be present, as well as the two Ethernet networks connected to R1.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Before installing a new, upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router, and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.)
A. the amount of available ROM
B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory
C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
D. show version
E. show processes
F. show running-config
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which three IP addresses can be assigned to hosts if the subnet mask is /27 and subnet zero is usable? (Choose three.)
A. 10.15.32.17
B. 17.15.66.128
C. 66.55.128.1
D. 135.1.64.34
E. 129.33.192.192
F. 192.168.5.63

Correct Answer: ACD Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. After HostA pings HostB, which entry will be in the ARP cache of HostA to support this transmission?

Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. A packet with a source IP address of 192.168.2.4 and a destination IP address of
10.1.1.4 arrives at the HokesB router. What action does the router take?

A. forwards the received packet out the Serial0/0 interface
B. forwards a packet containing an EIGRP advertisement out the Serial0/1 interface
C. forwards a packet containing an ICMP message out the FastEthernet0/0 interface
D. forwards a packet containing an ARP request out the FastEthernet0/1 interface C
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about interVLAN routing in the topology that is shown in the exhibit? (Choose two.)

A. Host E and host F use the same IP gateway address.
B. Router1 and Switch2 should be connected via a crossover cable.
C. Router1 will not play a role in communications between host A and host D.
D. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 must be configured with subinterfaces.
E. Router1 needs more LAN interfaces to accommodate the VLANs that are shown in the exhibit.
F. The FastEthernet 0/0 interface on Router1 and Switch2 trunk ports must be configured using the same encapsulation type.
Correct Answer: DF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.
Correct Answer: BC Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A network administrator is explaining VTP configuration to a new technician. What should the network administrator tell the new technician about VTP configuration? (Choose three.)
A. A switch in the VTP client mode cannot update its local VLAN database.
B. A trunk link must be configured between the switches to forward VTP updates.
C. A switch in the VTP server mode can update a switch in the VTP transparent mode.
D. A switch in the VTP transparent mode will forward updates that it receives to other switches.
E. A switch in the VTP server mode only updates switches in the VTP client mode that have a higher VTP revision number.
F. A switch in the VTP server mode will update switches in the VTP client mode regardless of the configured VTP domain membership.
Correct Answer: ABD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. From RouterA, a network administrator is able to ping the serial interface of RouterB but unable to ping any of the subnets attached to RouterB. Based on the partial outputs in the exhibit, what could be the problem?

A. EIGRP does not support VLSM.
B. The EIGRP network statements are incorrectly configured.
C. The IP addressing on the serial interface of RouterA is incorrect.
D. The routing protocol has summarized on the classful boundary.
E. EIGRP has been configured with an invalid autonomous system number.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two.)
A. RAM
B. NVRAM
C. flash memory
D. HTTP server
E. TFTP server
F. Telnet server
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.)
A. to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices
B. to determine the status of network services on a remote device
C. to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches
D. to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails
E. to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device
F. to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers
Correct Answer: DE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What are three characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Choose three.)
A. It converges quickly.
B. OSPF is a classful routing protocol.
C. It uses cost to determine the best route.
D. It uses the DUAL algorithm to determine the best route.
E. OSPF routers send the complete routing table to all directly attached routers.
F. OSPF routers discover neighbors before exchanging routing information.
Correct Answer: ACF Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. Both switches are using a default configuration. Which two destination addresses will host 4 use to send data to host 1? (Choose two.)

A. the IP address of host 1
B. the IP address of host 4
C. the MAC address of host 1
D. the MAC address of host 4
E. the MAC address of the Fa0/0 interface of the R1 router
F. the MAC address of the Fa0/1 interface of the R1 router
Correct Answer: AF Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. SW1 and SW2 have default configurations. What will happen if host 1 sends a broadcast?

A. Hosts 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast.
B. Hosts 1, 2, 3, and 4 will receive the broadcast.
C. Host 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.
D. Hosts 1, 2 and the Fa0/0 interface of R1 will receive the broadcast.
E. Hosts 1, 2, 3, 4 and interface Fa0/0 of R1 will receive the broadcast.
F. Hosts 2, 3, 4, and interfaces Fa0/0 and Fa0/1 of R1 will receive the broadcast.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the router install in the routing table?
A. the OSPF route
B. the EIGRP route
C. the RIPv2 route
D. all three routes
E. the OSPF and RIPv2 routes
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands: hostname Gateway interface FastEthernet 0/0 ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248 no shutdown interface FastEthernet 0/1 ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0 no shutdown interface Serial 0/0 ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252 no shutdown ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1 What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.
Correct Answer: DE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
A company is installing IP phones. The phones and office computers connect to the same device. To ensure maximum throughput for the phone data, the company needs to make sure that the phone traffic is on a different network from that of the office computer data traffic. What is the best network device to which to directly connect the phones and computers, and what technology should be implemented on this device? (Choose two.)
A. hub
B. router
C. switch
D. STP
E. subinterfaces
F. VLAN
Correct Answer: CF Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
For what two purposes does the Ethernet protocol use physical addresses? (Choose two.)
A. to uniquely identify devices at Layer 2
B. to allow communication with devices on a different network
C. to differentiate a Layer 2 frame from a Layer 3 packet
D. to establish a priority system to determine which device gets to transmit first
E. to allow communication between different devices on the same network
F. to allow detection of a remote device when its physical address is unknown
Correct Answer: AE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
As a frame leaves a Layer 3 device, the Layer 2 encapsulation information is changed from what it was when it entered the device. For what two reasons can this happen? (Choose two.)
A. The data is moving from 10BASE-TX to 100BASE-TX.
B. The WAN encapsulation type has changed.
C. The data format has changed from analog to digital.
D. The source and destination hosts are in the same subnet.
E. The source and destination MAC addresses have changed.
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which two statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose two.)
A. Passive routes are in the process of being calculated by DUAL.
B. EIGRP supports VLSM, route summarization, and routing update authentication.
C. EIGRP exchanges full routing table information with neighboring routers with every update.
D. If the feasible successor has a higher advertised distance than the successor route, it becomes the primary route.
E. A query process is used to discover a replacement for a failed route if a feasible successor is not identified from the current routing information.
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
What are two benefits of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.)
A. It allows switches to read frame tags.
B. It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically.
C. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network.
D. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface.
E. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment.
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. In the communication between host 1 and host 2 over the point-to-point WAN, which protocol or technology is represented by dashed line A?

A. IP
B. T1
C. PPP
D. IEEE 802.3
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit. The switch in the graphic has a default configuration and the MAC table is fully populated. In addition, this network is operating properly. The graphic represents selected header information in a frame leaving host A. What can be concluded from this information?

A. The MAC address of host A is FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.
B. The router will forward the packet in this frame to the Internet.
C. The switch will only forward this frame to the attached router interface.
D. All devices in this LAN except host A will pass the packet to Layer 3.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
What is an appropriate use of a default route?
A. to provide routing to a local web server
B. to provide routing from an ISP to a stub network
C. to provide routing that will override the configured dynamic routing protocol
D. to provide routing to a destination that is not specified in the routing table and which is outside the local network
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
It uses the default administrative distance.Which two statements are true about the command ip route
172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4? (Choose two.)
A. It establishes a static route to the 172.16.3.0 network.
B. It establishes a static route to the 192.168.2.0 network.
C. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination to the 172.16.3.0 network.
D. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination out the interface with the address
192.168.2.4.
E. It uses the default administrative distance.
F. It is a route that would be used last if other routes to the same destination exist.
Correct Answer: AE Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
What are two advantages of Layer 2 Ethernet switches over hubs? (Choose two.)
A. decreasing the number of collision domains
B. filtering frames based on MAC addresses
C. allowing simultaneous frame transmissions
D. increasing the size of broadcast domains
E. increasing the maximum length of UTP cabling between devices
Correct Answer: BC Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit. A network associate needs to configure the switches and router in the graphic so that the hosts in VLAN3 and VLAN4 can communicate with the enterprise server in VLAN2. Which two Ethernet segments would need to be configured as trunk links? (Choose two.)

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

E. E
F. F
Correct Answer: CF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 30
Which two topologies are using the correct type of twisted-pair cables? (Choose two.)

Correct Answer: AC Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which two values are used by Spanning Tree Protocol to elect a root bridge? (Choose two.)
A. amount of RAM
B. bridge priority
C. IOS version
D. IP address
E. MAC address
F. speed of the links
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit. Assume that the routing protocol referenced in each choice below is configured with its default settings and the given routing protocol is running on all the routers. Which two conditional statements accurately state the path that will be chosen between networks 10.1.0.0 and 10.3.2.0 for the routing protocol mentioned? (Choose two.)

A. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R3 to R4 to R5.
B. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R2 to R5.
C. If OSPF is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R5.
D. If RIPv2 is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R3 to R4 to R5.
E. If RIPv2 is the routing protocol, the path will be from R1 to R5.
Correct Answer: AE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator is adding two new hosts to SwitchA. Which three values could be used for the configuration of these hosts? (Choose three.)

A. host A IP address: 192.168.1.79
B. host A IP address: 192.168.1.64
C. host A default gateway: 192.168.1.78
D. host B IP address: 192.168.1.128
E. host B default gateway: 192.168.1.129
F. host B IP address: 192.168.1.190
Correct Answer: ACF Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
A network administrator changes the configuration register to 0x2142 and reboots the router. What are two results of making this change? (Choose two.)
A. The IOS image will be ignored.
B. The router will prompt to enter initial configuration mode.
C. The router will boot to ROM.
D. Any configuration entries in NVRAM will be ignored.
E. The configuration in flash memory will be booted.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. The networks connected to router R2 have been summarized as a 192.168.176.0/21 route and sent to R1. Which two packet destination addresses will R1 forward to R2? (Choose two.)

A. 192.168.194.160
B. 192.168.183.41
C. 192.168.159.2
D. 192.168.183.255

E. 192.168.179.4
F. 192.168.184.45
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which three statements are typical characteristics of VLAN arrangements? (Choose three.)
A. A new switch has no VLANs configured.
B. Connectivity between VLANs requires a Layer 3 device.
C. VLANs typically decrease the number of collision domains.
D. Each VLAN uses a separate address space.
E. A switch maintains a separate bridging table for each VLAN.
F. VLANs cannot span multiple switches.
Correct Answer: BDE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about how router JAX will choose a path to the 10.1.3.0/24 network when different routing protocols are configured? (Choose three.)

A. By default, if RIPv2 is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed into the routing table.
B. The equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL and JAX- NY-ORL will be installed in the routing table if RIPv2 is the routing protocol.
C. When EIGRP is the routing protocol, only the path JAX-ORL will be installed in the routing table by default.
D. When EIGRP is the routing protocol, the equal cost paths JAX-CHI-ORL, and JAX-NY-ORL will be installed in the routing table by default.
E. With EIGRP and OSPF both running on the network with their default configurations, the EIGRP paths will be installed in the routing table.
F. The OSPF paths will be installed in the routing table, if EIGRP and OSPF are both running on the network with their default configurations.
Correct Answer: ADE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit. A junior network engineer has prepared the exhibited configuration file. What two statements are true of the planned configuration for interface fa0/1? (Choose two.)

A. The two FastEthernet interfaces will require NAT configured on two outside serial interfaces.
B. Address translation on fa0/1 is not required for DMZ Devices to access the Internet.
C. The fa0/1 IP address overlaps with the space used by s0/0.
D. The fa0/1 IP address is invalid for the IP subnet on which it resides.
E. Internet hosts may not initiate connections to DMZ Devices through the configuration that is shown.
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. Two routers have just been configured by a new technician. All interfaces are up. However, the routers are not sharing their routing tables. What is the problem?

A. Split horizon is preventing Router2 from receiving routing information from Router1.
B. Router1 is configured for RIP version 2, and Router2 is configured for RIP version 1.
C. Router1 has an ACL that is blocking RIP version 2.
D. There is a physical connectivity problem between Router1 and Router2.
E. Router1 is using authentication and Router2 is not.
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
A medium-sized company has a Class C IP address. It has two Cisco routers and one non-Cisco router. All three routers are using RIP version 1. The company network is using the block of 198.133.219.0/24. The company has decided it would be a good idea to split the network into three smaller subnets and create the option of conserving addresses with VLSM. What is the best course of action if the company wants to have 40 hosts in each of the three subnets?
A. Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.32/27, 198.133.219.64/27, and 198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks.
B. Maintain the use of RIP version 1 and use 198.133.219.32/27, 198.133.219.64/27, and 198.133.219.92/27 as the new subnetworks.
C. Convert all the routers to EIGRP and use 198.133.219.64/26, 198.133.219.128/26, and 198.133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks.
D. Convert all the routers to RIP version 2 and use 198.133.219.64/26, 198.133.219.128/26, and 198.133.219.192/26 as the new subnetworks.
E. Convert all the routers to OSPF and use 198.133.219.16/28, 198.133.219.32/28, and 198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks.
F. Convert all the routers to static routes and use 198.133.219.16/28, 198.133.219.32/28, and 198.133.219.48/28 as the new subnetworks.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Switch ports operating in which two roles will forward traffic according to the IEEE 802.1w standard? (Choose two.)
A. alternate
B. backup
C. designated
D. disabled
E. root
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Refer to the exhibit. Why has this switch not been elected the root bridge for VLAN1?

A. It has more than one interface that is connected to the root network segment.
B. It is running RSTP while the elected root bridge is running 802.1d spanning tree.
C. It has a higher MAC address than the elected root bridge.
D. It has a higher bridge ID than the elected root bridge.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Refer to the exhibit. At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role?

A. Switch3, port fa0/1
B. Switch3, port fa0/12
C. Switch4, port fa0/11
D. Switch4, port fa0/2
E. Switch3, port Gi0/1
F. Switch3, port Gi0/2
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Refer to the exhibit. How many paths can the EIGRP routing process use to forward packets from HQ_Router to a neighbor router?

A. two equal-cost paths
B. two unequal-cost paths
C. three equal-cost paths
D. three unequal-cost paths
E. four equal-cost paths
F. four unequal-cost paths
Correct Answer: F Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Select the action that results from executing these commands. Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky
A. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file.
B. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.
C. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.
D. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that address are received.
E. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that address are received.
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 46
Refer to the exhibit. This command is executed on 2960Switch:
2960Switch(config)# mac-address-table static 0000.00aa.aaaa vlan 10 interface fa0/1 Which two of these
statements correctly identify results of executing the command? (Choose two.)
A. Port security is implemented on the fa0/1 interface.
B. MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa does not need to be learned by this switch.
C. Only MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa can source frames on the fa0/1 segment.
D. Frames with a Layer 2 source address of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.
E. MAC address 0000.00aa.aaaa will be listed in the MAC address table for interface fa0/1 only.
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit. The following commands are executed on interface fa0/1 of 2950Switch. 2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security 2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky 2950Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 The Ethernet frame that is shown arrives on interface fa0/1. What two functions will occur when this frame is received by 2950Switch? (Choose two.)

A. The MAC address table will now have an additional entry of fa0/1 FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.
B. Only host A will be allowed to transmit frames on fa0/1.
C. This frame will be discarded when it is received by 2950Switch.
D. All frames arriving on 2950Switch with a destination of 0000.00aa.aaaa will be forwarded out fa0/1.
E. Hosts B and C may forward frames out fa0/1 but frames arriving from other switches will not be forwarded out fa0/1.
F. Only frames from source 0000.00bb.bbbb, the first learned MAC address of 2950Switch, will be forwarded out fa0/1.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. Some 2950 series switches are connected to the conference area of the corporate headquarters network. The switches provide two to three jacks per conference room to host laptop connections for employees who visit the headquarters office. When large groups of employees come from other locations, the network administrator often finds that hubs have been connected to wall jacks in the conference area although the ports on the access layer switches were not intended to support multiple workstations. What action could the network administrator take to prevent access by multiple laptops through a single switch port and still leave the switch functional for its intended use?

A. Configure static entries in the switch MAC address table to include the range of addresses used by visiting employees.
B. Configure an ACL to allow only a single MAC address to connect to the switch at one time.
C. Use the mac-address-table 1 global configuration command to limit each port to one source MAC address.
D. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1 command to limit port access to a single MAC address.
E. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address sticky command to limit access to a single MAC address.
F. Implement Port Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security maximum 1 command to allow each switch only one attached hub.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)
A. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop.
B. A modem terminates a digital local loop.
C. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop.
D. A modem terminates an analog local loop.
E. A router is commonly considered a DTE device.
F. A router is commonly considered a DCE device.
Correct Answer: ADE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
What are two characteristics of Telnet? (Choose two.)
A. It sends data in clear text format.
B. It is no longer supported on Cisco network devices.
C. It is more secure than SSH.
D. It requires an enterprise license in order to be implemented.
E. It requires that the destination device be configured to support Telnet connections.
Correct Answer: AE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam C
QUESTION 1
What are two security appliances that can be installed in a network? (Choose two.)
A. ATM
B. IDS
C. IOS
D. IOX

E. IPS
F. SDM
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Running both IPv4 and IPv6 on a router simultaneously is known as what?
A. 4to6 routing
B. 6to4 routing
C. binary routing
D. dual-stack routing
E. NextGen routing
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What are three IPv6 transition mechanisms? (Choose three.)
A. 6to4 tunneling
B. VPN tunneling
C. GRE tunneling
D. ISATAP tunneling
E. PPP tunneling
F. Teredo tunneling
Correct Answer: ADF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)
A. ::
B. ::192:168:0:1
C. 2000::
D. 2001:3452:4952:2837::
E. 2002:c0a8:101::42
F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101
Correct Answer: ABEF Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which protocol should be used to establish a secure terminal connection to a remote network device? Select the best response.
A. ARP
B. SSH
C. Telnet
D. WEP
E. SNMPv1
F. SNMPv2
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A single 802.11g access point has been configured and installed in the center of a square office. A few wireless users are experiencing slow performance and drops while most users are operating at peak efficiency. What are three likely causes of this problem? (Choose three.)
A. mismatched TKIP encryption
B. null SSID
C. cordless phones
D. mismatched SSID
E. metal file cabinets
F. antenna type or direction
Correct Answer: CEF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the currently attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure MAC-level security on all these ports?
A. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
B. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
C. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have end devices connected to them.
D. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. What two facts can be determined from the WLAN diagram? (Choose two.)

A. The area of overlap of the two cells represents a basic service set (BSS).
B. The network diagram represents an extended service set (ESS).
C. Access points in each cell must be configured to use channel 1.
D. The area of overlap must be less than 10% of the area to ensure connectivity.
E. The two APs should be configured to operate on different channels.
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which two devices can interfere with the operation of a wireless network because they operate on similar frequencies? (Choose two.)
A. copier
B. microwave oven
C. toaster
D. cordless phone
E. IP phone F. AM radio
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which two statements describe characteristics of IPv6 unicast addressing? (Choose two.)
A. Global addresses start with 2000::/3.
B. Link-local addresses start with FE00:/12.
C. Link-local addresses start with FF00::/10.
D. There is only one loopback address and it is ::1.
E. If a global address is assigned to an interface, then that is the only allowable address for the interface.
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)
A. There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.
B. A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.
C. Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.
D. The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.
E. Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.
Correct Answer: BC Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What are three basic parameters to configure on a wireless access point? (Choose three.)
A. SSID
B. RTS/CTS
C. AES-CCMP
D. TKIP/MIC
E. RF channel
F. authentication method
Correct Answer: AEF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two.)
A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
B. RSTP defines new port roles.
C. RSTP defines no new port states.
D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP.
E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP.
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which three of these statements regarding 802.1Q trunking are correct? (Choose three.)
A. 802.1Q native VLAN frames are untagged by default.
B. 802.1Q trunking ports can also be secure ports.
C. 802.1Q trunks can use 10 Mb/s Ethernet interfaces.
D. 802.1Q trunks require full-duplex, point-to-point connectivity.
E. 802.1Q trunks should have native VLANs that are the same at both ends.
Correct Answer: ACE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit. Each of these four switches has been configured with a hostname, as well as being configured to run RSTP. No other configuration changes have been made. Which three of these show the correct RSTP port roles for the indicated switches and interfaces? (Choose three.)

A. SwitchA, Fa0/2, designated
B. SwitchA, Fa0/1, root
C. SwitchB, Gi0/2, root
D. SwitchB, Gi0/1, designated
E. SwitchC, Fa0/2, root
F. SwitchD, Gi0/2, root
Correct Answer: ABF Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which of the following correctly describe steps in the OSI data encapsulation process? (Choose two.)
A. The transport layer divides a data stream into segments and may add reliability and flow control information.
B. The data link layer adds physical source and destination addresses and an FCS to the segment.
C. Packets are created when the network layer encapsulates a frame with source and destination host addresses and protocol-related control information.
D. Packets are created when the network layer adds Layer 3 addresses and control information to a segment.
E. The presentation layer translates bits into voltages for transmission across the physical link.
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
What are three advantages of VLANs? (Choose three.)
A. VLANs establish broadcast domains in switched networks.
B. VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security.
C. VLANs provide a method of conserving IP addresses in large networks.
D. VLANs provide a low-latency internetworking alternative to routed networks.
E. VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location.
F. VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.
Correct Answer: AEF Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
An administrator would like to configure a switch over a virtual terminal connection from locations outside of the local LAN. Which of the following are required in order for the switch to be configured from a remote location? (Choose two.)
A. The switch must be configured with an IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway.
B. The switch must be connected to a router over a VLAN trunk.
C. The switch must be reachable through a port connected to its management VLAN.
D. The switch console port must be connected to the Ethernet LAN.
E. The switch management VLAN must be created and have a membership of at least one switch port.
F. The switch must be fully configured as an SNMP agent.
Correct Answer: AC Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which of the following host addresses are members of networks that can be routed across the public Internet? (Choose three.)
A. 10.172.13.65
B. 172.16.223.125
C. 172.64.12.29
D. 192.168.23.252

E. 198.234.12.95
F. 212.193.48.254
Correct Answer: CEF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224, which of the following addresses can be assigned to network hosts? (Choose three.)
A. 15.234.118.63
B. 92.11.178.93
C. 134.178.18.56
D. 192.168.16.87

E. 201.45.116.159
F. 217.63.12.192
Correct Answer: BCD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which of the following are benefits of VLANs? (Choose three.)
A. They increase the size of collision domains.
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security.
D. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of collision domains.
E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which router IOS commands can be used to troubleshoot LAN connectivity problems? (Choose three.)
A. ping
B. tracert
C. ipconfig
D. show ip route
E. winipcfg
F. show interfaces
Correct Answer: ADF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which of the following are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose two.)
A. Bridges are faster than switches because they have fewer ports.
B. A switch is a multiport bridge.
C. Bridges and switches learn MAC addresses by examining the source MAC address of each frame received.
D. A bridge will forward a broadcast but a switch will not.
E. Bridges and switches increase the size of a collision domain.
Correct Answer: BC Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
What are some of the advantages of using a router to segment the network? (Choose two.)
A. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information.
B. Broadcasts are eliminated.
C. Routers generally cost less than switches.
D. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router.
E. Adding a router to the network decreases latency.
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which of the following statements are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose 3.)
A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.
B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.
C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches.
D. Switches have a higher number of ports than most bridges.
E. Bridges define broadcast domains while switches define collision domains.
F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.
Correct Answer: BDF Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which characteristics are representative of a link-state routing protocol? (Choose three.)
A. provides common view of entire topology
B. exchanges routing tables with neighbors
C. calculates shortest path
D. utilizes event-triggered updates
E. utilizes frequent periodic updates
Correct Answer: ACD Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.
Correct Answer: AF Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Use the output from the router shown in the graphic above to determine which of the following are correct. (Choose two.)

A. Router John uses a link-state routing protocol.
B. Router John will receive routing updates on the Serial0/0 interface.
C. Router John will receive routing updates on the Serial0/1 interface.
D. Router John will send routing updates out the Serial0/0 interface.
E. Router John will send routing updates out the FastEthernet0/0 interface.
F. Router John will send routing updates out the Serial0/1 interface.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A national retail chain needs to design an IP addressing scheme to support a nationwide network. The company needs a minimum of 300 sub-networks and a maximum of 50 host addresses per subnet. Working with only one Class B address, which of the following subnet masks will support an appropriate addressing scheme? (Choose two.)
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.252.0
D. 255.255.255.224

E. 255.255.255.192
F. 255.255.248.0
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Given the address 192.168.20.19/28, which of the following are valid host addresses on this subnet? (Choose two.)
A. 192.168.20.29
B. 192.168.20.16
C. 192.168.20.17
D. 192.168.20.31
E. 192.168.20.0
Correct Answer: AC Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
An inbound access list has been configured on a serial interface to deny packet entry for TCP and UDP ports 21, 23 and 25. What types of packets will be permitted by this ACL? (Choose three.)
A. FTP
B. Telnet
C. SMTP
D. DNS

E. HTTP
F. POP3
Correct Answer: DEF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
Which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk? (Choose three.)
A. transparent
B. auto
C. on
D. desirable
E. blocking
F. forwarding
Correct Answer: BCD Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
OSPF routing uses the concept of areas. What are the characteristics of OSPF areas? (Choose three.)
A. Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured.
B. Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535.
C. Area 0 is called the backbone area.
D. Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas.
E. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0.
F. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1.
Correct Answer: BCE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
What information does a router running a link-state protocol use to build and maintain its topological database? (Choose two.)
A. hello packets
B. SAP messages sent by other routers
C. LSAs from other routers
D. beacons received on point-to-point links
E. routing tables received from other link-state routers
F. TTL packets from designated routers
Correct Answer: AC Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which statements describe the routing protocol OSPF? (Choose three.)
A. It supports VLSM.
B. It is used to route between autonomous systems.
C. It confines network instability to one area of the network.
D. It increases routing overhead on the network.
E. It allows extensive control of routing updates.
F. It is simpler to configure than RIP v2.
Correct Answer: ACE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
The switches shown in the diagram, Core and Core2, are both Catalyst 2950s. The addressing scheme for each company site is as follows: Router Ethernet port – 1st usable address Core – 2nd usable address Core2 – 3rd usable address For this network, which of the following commands must be configured on Core2 to allow it to be managed remotely from any subnet on the network? (Choose three.)

A. Core2(config)# interface f0/0 Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.10 255.255.255.248
B. Core2(config)# interface vlan 1 Core2(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.11 255.255.255.248
C. Core2(config)# line con 0 Core2(config-line)# password cisco
D. Core2(config)# line vty 0 4 Core2(config-line)# password cisco
E. Core2(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.9
F. Core2(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.8
Correct Answer: BDE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
An administrator is unsuccessful in adding VLAN 50 to a switch. While troubleshooting the problem, the administrator views the output of the show vtp status command, which is displayed in the graphic. What commands must be issued on this switch to add VLAN 50 to the database? (Choose two.)

A. Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 50
B. Switch(vlan)# vtp server
C. Switch(config)# config-revision 20
D. Switch(config)# vlan 50 name Tech
E. Switch(vlan)# vlan 50
F. Switch(vlan)# switchport trunk vlan 50
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which of the following IP addresses fall into the CIDR block of 115.64.4.0/22? (Choose three.)
A. 115.64.8.32
B. 115.64.7.64
C. 115.64.6.255
D. 115.64.3.255

E. 115.64.5.128
F. 115.64.12.128
Correct Answer: BCE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)
A. buffering
B. cut-through
C. windowing
D. congestion avoidance
E. load balancing
Correct Answer: ACD Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which destination addresses will be used by Host A to send data to Host C? (Choose two.)

A. the IP address of Switch 1
B. the MAC address of Switch 1
C. the IP address of Host C
D. the MAC address of Host C
E. the IP address of the router’s E0 interface
F. the MAC address of the router’s E0 interface
Correct Answer: CF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Host 1 is trying to communicate with Host 2. The e0 interface on Router C is down. Which of the following are true? (Choose two.)

A. Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1 that Host 2 cannot be reached.
B. Router C will use ICMP to inform Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached.
C. Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1, Router A, and Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached.
D. Router C will send a Destination Unreachable message type.
E. Router C will send a Router Selection message type.
F. Router C will send a Source Quench message type.
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? (Choose two.)
A. Each end of the trunk line must be set to IEEE 802.1E encapsulation.
B. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same.
C. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports.
D. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server.
E. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together.
F. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)
A. It is locally significant.
B. It is globally significant.
C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.
D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.
Correct Answer: AC Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
What functions do routers perform in a network? (Choose two.)
A. packet switching
B. access layer security
C. path selection
D. VLAN membership assignment
E. bridging between LAN segments
F. microsegmentation of broadcast domains
Correct Answer: AC Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Which series of commands will configure router R1 for LAN-to-LAN communication with router R2? The enterprise network address is 192.1.1.0/24 and the routing protocol in use is RIP. (Choose three.)

A. R1(config)# interface ethernet 0 R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.129 255.255.255.192 R1(config-if)# no shutdown
B. R1(config)# interface ethernet 0 R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.97 255.255.255.192 R1(config-if)# no shutdown
C. R1(config)# interface serial 0 R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.4 255.255.255.252
R1(config-if)# clock rate 56000
D. R1(config)# interface serial 0 R1(config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.6 255.255.255.252 R1(config-if)# no shutdown
E. R1(config)# router rip R1(config-router)# network 192.1.1.4 R1(config-router)# network 192.1.1.128
F. R1(config)# router rip R1(config-router)# version 2 R1(config-router)# network 192.1.1.0
Correct Answer: ADF Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
A network administrator wants to ensure that only the server can connect to port Fa0/1 on a Catalyst switch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and the network administrator is about to bring the server online. What can the administrator do to ensure that only the MAC address of the server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two.)
A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B. Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host connectors.
C. Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1.
D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.
E. Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than that of the server.
F. Configure an access list on the switch to deny server traffic from entering any port other than Fa0/1.
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
The internetwork infrastructure of company XYZ consists of a single OSPF area as shown in the graphic. There is concern that a lack of router resources is impeding internetwork performance. As part of examining the router resources, the OSPF DRs need to be known. All the router OSPF priorities are at the default and the router IDs are shown with each router. Which routers are likely to have been elected as DR? (Choose two.)

A. Corp-1
B. Corp-2
C. Corp-3
D. Corp-4
E. Branch-1
F. Branch-2
Correct Answer: DF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
At which layers of the OSI model do WANs operate? (Choose two.)
A. application layer
B. session layer
C. transport layer
D. network layer
E. datalink layer
F. physical layer
Correct Answer: EF Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which routing protocols can be used within the enterprise network shown in the diagram? (Choose three.)

A. RIP v1
B. RIP v2
C. IGRP
D. OSPF

E. BGP
F. EIGRP
Correct Answer: BDF Section: A.) Objective Exams III Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Refer to the graphic. R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

A. All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.
B. R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.
C. A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established.
D. The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.
E. EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.
F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.
Correct Answer: DF Section: A.) Objective Exams IIIExplanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam D
QUESTION 1
136. In order to enhance the security of CertifyMe enterprise network, CertifyMe network administrators use ACL(Access Control lists). What are two reasons that the CertifyMe network administrator would use access lists?
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Drop
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
142. Drag Drop
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 4
142. Drag Drop
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5
144. Drop
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 6

145. Drop The Missouri branch office router is connected through its s0 interface to the Alabama Headquarters router s1 interface.The Alabama router has two LANs. Missouri user obtain internet access through the Headquarters router. The network interfaces in the topology are addressed as follows: Missouri: e0-192.168.35.33/28; Alabama: e0-192.168.35.49/28 e1-192.168.35.65/28 s1-192.168.35.34/28 The accounting server has the address of 192.168.35.66/28.Match the access list conditions on the left with the goals on the right.(Not all options on the left are used.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 7
146. Refer to the exhibit.TIS-PCA is sending packets to the FTP server.Consider the packets as they leave TIS-RA interface Fa0/0 forwards TIS-RB.Drag the correct frame and packet address to their place in the table.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 8
147. What kind of information can you deduce from an IOS image file name?
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9

148. Drag the description on the left to the routing protocol on the right.(Not all options are used.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 10

149. As a CCNA candidate, you are required to have a firm understanding of the OSI model. At which layers of the OSI model do Wide Area Networks operate in? Please drag the items to the proper locations
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and Drop Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11

151. As the CertifyMe network administrator, you are required to configure the network security policy, And the policy requires that only one host be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. If that policy is violated, the interface should shut down. Which two commands must the network administrator configure on the 2950 Catalyst switch SWCertifyMe1 to meet this policy? Please choose appropriate commands and drag the items to the proper locations
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation

QUESTION 13
Select and Place: Correct Answer:

QUESTION 14
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: Explanation
QUESTION 16
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 17
Drop
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Drag & drop
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 19
Drag
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and Drop Explanation

QUESTION 20
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation

QUESTION 21
Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations. Questions:
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation

QUESTION 22

Drag
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and Drop Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 23
Drag
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 24
Drag
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Correct Answer:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
Drag
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Section: B.) Drag and DropExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

Drag the appropriate device icons to the labeled Device
Drag the appropriate connections to the locations labeled Connections.
Drag the appropriate IP addresses to the locations labeled IP address

(Hint: use the given host addresses and Main router information)
To remove a device or connection, drag it away from the topology.

Use information gathered from the Main router to complete the configuration of
any additional
routers. No passwords are required to access the Main router .
The config terminal command has been disabled for the HQ router.
The router does not require any configuration.

Configure each additional router with the following :

Configure the interfaces with the correct IP address and enable the interfaces.

Set the password to allow console access to consolepw
Set the password to allow telnet access to telnetpw
Set the password to allow privilege mode access to privpw
Note: Because routes are not being added to the configurations, you will not be able to
ping through the internetwork.
All devices have cable autosensing capabilities disabled.
All hosts are PC’s

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation/Reference:

Specify appropriate devices and drag them on the “Device” boxes
For the device at the bottom-right box, we notice that it has 2 interfaces Fa0/2 and Fa0/4; moreover the link connects the PC on the right with the device on the bottom-right is a straight-through link -> it is a switch
The question stated that this topology contains 3 routers and 1 switch -> two other devices are routers
Place them on appropriate locations as following: (Host D and host E will be automatically added after placing two routers. Click on them to access neighboring routers)

Specify appropriate connections between these devices:
+ The router on the left is connected with the Main router through FastEthernet interfaces: use a
crossover cable
+
The router on the right is connected with the Main router through Serial interfaces: use a serial cable

+
The router on the right and the Switch: use a straight-through cable

+
The router on the left and the computer: use a crossover cable
(To remember which type of cable you should use, follow these tips:

To connect two serial interfaces of 2 routers we use serial cable


To specify when we use crossover cable or straight-through cable, we should remember:
Group 1: Router, Host, Server Group 2: Hub, Switch
One device in group 1 + One device in group 2: use straight-through cable Two devices in the same group: use crossover cable
For example: we use straight-through cable to connect switch to router, switch to host, hub to host, hub to server… and we use crossover cable to connect switch to switch, switch to hub, router to router, host to host… )

Assign appropriate IP addresses for interfaces:
From Main router, use show running-config command:
(Notice that you may see different IP addresses in the real CCNA exam, the ones shown above are just used for demonstration)
From the output we learned that the ip address of Fa0/0 interface of the Main router is 192.168.152.177/28. This address belongs to a subnetwork which has: Increment: 16 (/28 = 255.255.255.240 or 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 0000) Network address: 192.168.152.176 (because 176 = 16 * 11 and 176 < 177)
Broadcast address: 192.168.152.191 (because 191 = 176 + 16 – 1) And we can pick up an ip address from the list that belongs to this subnetwork: 192.168.152.190 and assign it to the Fa0/0 interface the router on the left
Use the same method for interface Serial0/0 with an ip address of 192.168.152.161 Increment: 16 Network address: 192.168.152.160 (because 160 = 16 * 10 and 160 < 161) Broadcast address: 192.168.152.175 (because 176 = 160 + 16 – 1) -> and we choose 192.168.152.174 for Serial0/0 interface of the router on the right Interface Fa0/1 of the router on the left
IP (of the computer on the left) : 192.168.152.129/28 Increment: 16 Network address: 192.168.152.128 (because 128 = 16 * 8 and 128 < 129)
Broadcast address: 192.168.152.143 (because 143 = 128 + 16 – 1) -> we choose 192.168.152.142 from the list Interface Fa0/0 of the router on the right
IP (of the computer on the left) : 192.168.152.225/28
Increment: 16

Network address: 192.168.152.224 (because 224 = 16 * 14 and 224 < 225)
Broadcast address: 192.168.152.239 (because 239 = 224 + 16 – 1)
-> we choose 192.168.152.238 from the list
Let’s have a look at the picture below to summarize
Configure two routers on the left and right with these commands: Router1 = router on the left
Assign appropriate IP addresses to Fa0/0 & Fa0/1 interfaces: Router1>enable Router1#configure terminalRouter1(config)#interface fa0/0Router1(config-if)#ip address 192.168.152.190 255.255.255.240Router1(config-if)#no shutdownRouter1(config-if)#interface fa0/1Router1(config-if)#ip address 192.168.152.142 255.255.255.240Router1(config-if)#no shutdown
Set passwords (configure on two routers)
+
Console password: Router1(config-if)#exitRouter1(config)#line console 0Router1(config-line)#password consolepwRouter1(config-line)#loginRouter1(config-line)#exit

+
Telnet password:Router1(config)#line vty 0 4Router1(config-line)#password telnetpwRouter1(config-line)#loginRouter1(config-line)#exit

+
Privilege mode password: Router1(config)#enable password privpwSave the configuration:Router1(config)#exitRouter1#copy running-config startup-config
Configure IP addresses of Router2 (router on the right)
Router2>enable Router2#configure terminal Router2(config)#interface fa0/0Router2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.152.238 255.255.255.240Router2(config-if)#no shutdown
Router2(config-if)#interface serial0/0Router2(config-if)#ip address 192.168.152.174 255.255.255.240Router2(config-if)#no shutdown
and set console, telnet and privilege mode passwords for Router2 as we did for Router1, remember to save the configuration when you finished.
Exam E QUESTION 1
LAB

You work as a network technician at CertifyMe.com. Study the exhibit carefully. You are required to
perform configurations to enable internet access. The CertifyMe ISP has given you six public IP
addresses in the 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70/29 range.

CertifyMe.com has 62 clients that needs to have simultaneous internet access.

These local hosts use private IP addresses in the 192.168.6.65 – 192.168.6.126/26 range.

You need to configure Router CertifyMe1 using the CertifyMe A console.
You have already made basic router configuration.
You have also configured the appropriate NAT interfaces; NAT inside and NAT outside
respectively.

Now you are required to finish the configuration of CertifyMe1.
A. CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length
CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question arechangeable.

Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim ExamExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length 29 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are changeable.
QUESTION 2
LAB: Please input command here:
A. Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC
TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1
TIS-RC(config)#line console 0
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3
TIS-RC(config-line)#login
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0
TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240
TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown
TIS-RC(config-if)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#router rip
TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2
TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128
TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16
TIS-RC(config-router)#end
TIS-RC#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim ExamExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1 TIS-RC(config)#line console 0 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2 TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3 TIS-RC(config-line)#login TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16 TIS-RC(config-router)#end TIS-RC#copy run start
QUESTION 3 After adding TIS2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between TIS1 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly.
The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers.
Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All passwords on all routers are cisco. IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

Click that host-G, complete the configration of the router in the pop-up CLI

******************************************************************************************* TISA# show run interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.24
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240
! interface Serial0/0 Ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 Clockrate 64000 !
router eigrp 212
Network 192.168.36.0
Network 192.168.60.0
No auto-summary !
TISA# show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TIS2# show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEtherner0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.77.0 no auto-summary
TIS2# show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TISB# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1
ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.60.0
network 192.168.60.0
TISB# show ip route
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1

D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 ********************************************************************************************************* TIS1# show run ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server
TIS1# sh ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28
[ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted,
1 subnets
C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 198.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0
*S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5
A. Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim ExamExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
QUESTION 4
After adding TIS2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between TIS1 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly. The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers. Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All passwords on all routers are cisco. IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

Click that host-G, complete the configration of the router in the pop-up CLI

*******************************************************************************************
TISA# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.24 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240
! interface Serial0/0 Ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 Clockrate 64000 !
router eigrp 212
Network 192.168.36.0
Network 192.168.60.0
No auto-summary !
TISA# show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1

D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TIS2# show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEtherner0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.77.0 no auto-summary
TIS2# show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TISB# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1
ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.60.0
network 192.168.60.0
TISB# show ip route
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1

D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 ********************************************************************************************************* TIS1# show run ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server
TIS1# sh ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 198.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 *S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5
A. Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim ExamExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
QUESTION 5 Multiple Questions

Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router.
No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.

No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to A static map to the C-AMER location is required. Which commandshould be used to create this map?
A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3694 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.324 broadcast
C. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3248 broadcast
D. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3882 broadcast
Correct Answer: B Section: C.) Lab-Sim Exam
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
What destination Layer2 address will be used in the frame header containing a 172.30.0.4?

A.694
B.24
C.248
D.882
Answer: A
Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco routers?
A. The serial connection to the South branch office.
B. The serial connection to the North Coast branch office.
C. The serial connection to the North branch office.
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core.

Answer: C
Click on the Consore PC to gain access to the cosore of the router. No console or enable password are required.
To access the multinle-choice question click on the numbered if required, what password shouldbe configured on the router in the North branch office to allow a connection to be established withthe Dubai router?
A. Console B.En8ble C.Scr8 D.T1net
E. No password is required

Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Multiple Questions
Enter IOS commands on the London router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
THIS TASH DOES NOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router No console or enable
password are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all four
questions before selecting the Next button.

If required, what password should be configured on the router in the Centralbranct allow a connection to be established with the London router?
A. No password is required
B. En8ble
C. Scr8
D. T1net
E. CD nsole
Correct Answer: D Section: C.) Lab-Sim Exam Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Which connection uses the default encapsulatation for serial interfaces on Cisco router
A. The serial connection to the Central branch office.
B. The serial connection to the Deep South branch office.
C. The serial connection to the North Central branch office.
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core.
Answer: C
What destination Layer 2 address will be used in the frame he host 172.30.0.4?
A.767
B.682
C.455
D.46

Answer: B
A static map to the LA-GROUP location is required. Which is this map?
A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3767 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3682 broadcast
C. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3455 broadcast
D. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.346 broadcast

Answer: B
QUESTION 7
A network associate is configuring a router for the Bomar company to provide Internet access. The ISP has provided the company with six public IP addresses of
198.18.237.225.198.18.237.230.
The company has 14 hosts that need to access the Internet sinmultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of
192.168.16.33-192.168.16.46
The following have already been configured on the router:

-The basic router configuration
-The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside.
-The appropriate static routers have also been configured(since the company will be a
stub network, no routing protocol will be required)
-All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.

The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP
to provide Internet access for the hosts
in the Bomar LAN. You have successfully completed this exercise when the host PC can
ping the ISP.

Configuration informationrouter name-Bomar inside global addresses-198.18.237.225 -198.18.237.230/29inside local addresses-192.168.16.33-192.168.16.46/28number of inside hosts-14
A. Bomar (Config)#interface fa0/0
Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat inside
Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0
Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29
Bomar(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload Bomar(Config)#end Bomar#ping 192.0.2.114

( The command ping must be successful)
Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim Exam Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Bomar (Config)#interface fa0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat inside Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29 Bomar(Config)#ip nat
inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload Bomar(Config)#end Bomar#ping 192.0.2.114
( The command ping must be successful) QUESTION 8
To configure the router (Gotha) click on the console host icon that is connected to a
router by a serial console cable(shown in the diagram as a dashed black line).

you can click on the buttons below to view the different windows. Each of the windows
can be minimized by clicking on the [-].
You can also reposition a window by dragging it by the title bar.

The “Tab”key and most commands that use the “Control” or “Escape” keys are not
supported and are not necessary to complete this simulation. The help command does
not display all commands of the help system.

Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their Gotha office.
Complete the net work installation by performing the initial router configurations and configuring
RIPv2 routing using the router command line interface(CLI) on the Gotha router.

Configure the router per the following requirements:

Name of the roter is Gotha
Enable-secret password is mi222ke
The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is G8tors1
The password to allow telnet accessto the router is dun63lap

IPv4 addresses must be configured as follows:
Ethernet network209.165.201.0/27-router has fourth assignable host address in subnet.
Serial network is 192.0.2.176/28-router has last assignable host address in the subnet.
Interfaces should be enabled.
Routing protocol is RIPv2.
A. Router>enable Router#config terminalRouter(config)#hostname Gotha
Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke
Gotha (config) #line console 0
Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1
Gotha (config-line) #exit

Gotha (config) #line vty 04
Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab
Gotha(config-line)#login
Gotha(config-line)#exit

Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224
Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown

Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240
Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000
Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown
Gotha(config-if)#exit

Gotha(config)#router rip
Gotha(config-router)#version 2
Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0
Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176
Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary
Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim Exam Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha
Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke Gotha (config) #line console 0 Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1 Gotha (config-line) #exit
Gotha (config) #line vty 04 Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab Gotha(config-line)#login Gotha(config-line)#exit
Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224 Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown
Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown Gotha(config-if)#exit
Gotha(config)#router rip Gotha(config-router)#version 2 Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0 Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176 Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy run start
QUESTION 9

Questions1:
Which will fix the issue and allow ONLY ping to work while keeping telnet
disabled?

A. Correctly assign an IP address to interface fa0/1.
B. Change the ip access-group command on fa0/1 from “in” to “out”.
C. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 115 in.
D. Remove access-group 102 out from interface s0//0/0 and add access-group 114 in.
E. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access group 104 in.
Correct Answer: C Section: C.) Lab-Sim ExamExplanation
Explanation/Reference:Questions 2:
What would be the effect of issuing the command ip access group 114 in the fa0/0 interface?

A.Attempts to telnet to the router would fail.
B.It would allow all traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network.
C.IP traffic would be passed through the interface but TCP and VDP traffic would not.
D.Routing protocol updates for the 10.4.4.0 net work would not be accepted from the fa0/0 interface.

Answer: B
Questions 3:
What would be the effect or issuing the command ip access-group 115 in on the s0/0/1 interface?
A.No host could connect to RouterC through s0/0/1
B.Telnet and ping would work but routing updates would rall.
C.FTP,FTP_DATA,echo,and www would work but telnet would fail.
D.Only traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network would pass through the interface.

Answer:A
Exam F QUESTION 1
LAB

You work as a network technician at CertifyMe.com. Study the exhibit carefully.

You are required to perform configurations to enable internet access.
The CertifyMe ISP has given you six public IP addresses in the 198.18.32.65
198.18.32.70/29 range.

CertifyMe.com has 62 clients that needs to have simultaneous internet access.
These local hosts use private IP addresses in the 192.168.6.65 – 192.168.6.126/26
range.

You need to configure Router CertifyMe1 using the CertifyMe A console.

You have already made basic router configuration.

You have also configured the appropriate NAT interfaces; NAT inside and NAT
outside respectively. Now you are required to finish the configuration of CertifyMe1.

A. CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length 29 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload
This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are changeable.
Correct Answer: A Section: F.) N A T Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length 29 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are changeable.
QUESTION 2
LAB: Please input command here:
A. Router>enable Router#config terminalRouter(config)#hostname TIS-RC
TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1
TIS-RC(config)#line console 0
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3
TIS-RC(config-line)#login
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdownTIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0
TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240
TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown
TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip
TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2
TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128
TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16
TIS-RC(config-router)#end
TIS-RC#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: H.) RIPExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1 TIS-RC(config)#line console 0 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2 TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3 TIS-RC(config-line)#login TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16 TIS-RC(config-router)#end TIS-RC#copy run start
QUESTION 3
After adding TIS2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between TIS1 and the new location.
All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly.
The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers.

Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host.
All passwords on all routers are cisco.
IP addresses are listed in the chart below.
Click that host-G, complete the configration of the router in the pop-up CLI

*******************************************************************************************
TISA# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.24 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240
! interface Serial0/0 Ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 Clockrate 64000 !
router eigrp 212
Network 192.168.36.0
Network 192.168.60.0
No auto-summary !
TISA# show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 *******************************************************************************************
TIS2# show run
! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEtherner0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.77.0 no auto-summary
TIS2# show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 *******************************************************************************************
TISB# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1
ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.60.0
network 192.168.60.0
TISB# show ip route
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1

D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 *********************************************************************************************************
TIS1# show run
! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server
TIS1# sh ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28
[ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted,
1 subnets
C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 198.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0
*S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5
A. Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS2(config-router)#no auto-summary TIS2(config-router)#end TIS2(config-router)#copy run start TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1(config-router)#end TIS1(config-router)#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: G.) EIGRPExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
Exam G
QUESTION 1
FRAME RELAY QUESTIONS THRU CONSOLE:

A static map to the C-AMER location is required. Which command should be used
to create this map?
Case Study Title (Case Study):

Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console of
enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.
No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the leftof the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to
A static map to the C-AMER location is required. Which command should be used to create this map?
A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 694 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 24 broadcast
C. frame relay map ip 172.30.0.3 248 broadcast
D. frame relay may ip 172.30.0.3 882 broadcast
Correct Answer: B Section: I.) Frame Relay II Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
FRAME RELAY QUESTIONS THRU CONSOLE:
What destination Layer2 address will be used in the frame header containing a
172.30.0.4?

Case Study Title (Case Study):
Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console of
enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.
No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the leftof the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
A. 694
B. 24
C. 248
D. 882
Correct Answer: A Section: I.) Frame Relay IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
FRAME RELAY QUESTIONS THRU CONSOLE:
Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco
routers?

Case Study Title (Case Study):
Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console of
enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.
No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the leftof the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
A. Serial connection to the South branch office
B. Serial connection to the North Coast branch office
C. Serial connection to the North branch office
D. D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core.
Correct Answer: C Section: I.) Frame Relay IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
FRAME RELAY QUESTIONS THRU CONSOLE:

Click on the Consore PC to gain access to the cosore of the router. No console or enable password are required.
To access the multinle-choice question click on the numbered if required, whatpassword should be configured on the router in the North branch office to allow aconnection to be established with the Dubai router?
Case Study Title (Case Study):
Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console of
enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.
No console of enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the leftof the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
A. C0nsole
B. En8ble
C. Scr8
D. T1net
E. No password is required.
Correct Answer: D Section: I.) Frame Relay II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam H

QUESTION 1
Hotspot Frame-Relay Questions (from 9tut.com)

SEE EXHIBIT
(In the old days, this question was a multi-choice but Cisco upgraded it into a lab-sim question. Therefore, instead of listing all the configuration as above, you have to type show frame-relay map and show running-config to get its configuration)

Question 1:
What destination Layer 2 address will be used in the frame header containing a
packet for host 172.30.0.4?

Exhibit:

A. 704
B. 196
C. 702
D. 344
Correct Answer: C
Section: E.) Frame Relay I
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Hotspot Frame-Relay Questions (from 9tut.com)

SEE EXHIBIT
(In the old days, this question was a multi-choice but Cisco upgraded it into a lab-sim question. Therefore, instead of listing all the configuration as above, you have to type show frame-relay map and show running-config to get its configuration)
Question 2:
A static map to the S-AMER location is required. Which command should be used
to create this map?

Exhibit:

A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 704 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 196 broadcast
C. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 702 broadcast
D. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 344 broadcast
Correct Answer: B Section: E.) Frame Relay IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Hotspot Frame-Relay Questions (from 9tut.com)

SEE EXHIBIT
(In the old days, this question was a multi-choice but Cisco upgraded it into a lab-sim question. Therefore, instead of listing all the configuration as above, you have to type show frame-relay map and show running-config to get its configuration)

Question 3:
Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco
routers?

Exhibit:

A. The serial connection to the MidEast branch office
B. The serial connection to the DeepSouth branch office
C. The serial connection to the NorthCentral branch office
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core
Correct Answer: A Section: E.) Frame Relay I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Hotspot Frame-Relay Questions (from 9tut.com)

SEE EXHIBIT
(In the old days, this question was a multi-choice but Cisco upgraded it into a lab-sim question. Therefore, instead of listing all the configuration as above, you have to type show frame-relay map and show running-config to get its configuration)

Question 4:
If required, what password should be configured on the router in the MidEast
branch office to allow a connection to be established with the Dubai router?

Exhibit:

A. No password is required
B. Enable
C. Scr
D. Telnet
E. Console
Correct Answer: D Section: E.) Frame Relay IExplanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam I
QUESTION 1 CCNA Access List Sim – SEE EXHIBITS

Question 1 -Which will fix the issue and allow ONLY ping to work while keeping telnetdisabled?

acclistsim (exhibit):

A. Correctly assign an IP address to interface fa0/1
B. Change the ip access-group command on fa0/0 from “in” to “out”
C. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 115 in.
D. Remove access-group 102 out from interface s0/0/0 and add access-group 114 in
E. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 104 in
Correct Answer: E Section: J.) ACL Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Let’s have a look at the access list 104:
The question does not ask about ftp traffic so we don’t care about the two first lines. The 3rd line denies all telnet traffic and the 4th line allows icmp traffic to be sent (ping). Remember that the access list 104 is applied on the inbound direction so the 5th line “access-list 104 deny icmp any any echo-reply” will not affect our icmp traffic because the “echo-reply” message will be sent over the outbound direction.
QUESTION 2 CCNA Access List Sim – SEE EXHIBITS Question 2:

What would be the effect of issuing the command ip access-group 114 in to thefa0/0 interface?
acclistsim1 (exhibit):

acclistsim (exhibit):

A. Attempts to telnet to the router would fail
B. It would allow all traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network
C. IP traffic would be passed through the interface but TCP and UDP traffic would not
D. Routing protocol updates for the 10.4.4.0 network would not be accepted from the fa0/0 interface
Correct Answer: B Section: J.) ACLExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: From the output of access-list 114: access-list 114 permit ip 10.4.4.0 0.0.0.255 any we can easily understand that this access list allows all traffic (ip) from 10.4.4.0/24 network
QUESTION 3
CCNA Access List Sim – SEE EXHIBITS
Question 3:
What would be the effect of issuing the command access-group 115 in on the
s0/0/1 interface?
acclistsim (exhibit):

A. No host could connect to Router through s0/0/1
B. Telnet and ping would work but routing updates would fail.
C. FTP, FTP-DATA, echo, and www would work but telnet would fail
D. Only traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network would pass through the interface
Correct Answer: A Section: J.) ACLExplanation
Explanation/Reference:Explanation:
First let’s see what was configured on interface S0/0/1:

Recall that each interface only accepts one access-list, so when using the command “ip access-
group 115 in” on the s0/0/1 interface it will overwrite the initial access-list 102. Therefore any telnet
connection will be accepted (so we can eliminate answer C).
B is not correct because if telnet and ping can work then routing updates can, too.
D is not correct because access-list 115 does not mention about 10.4.4.0 network. So the most
reasonable answer is A.

But here raise a question…
The wildcard mask of access-list 115, which is 255.255.255.0, means that only host with ip
addresses in the form of x.x.x.0 will be accepted. But we all know that x.x.x.0 is likely to be a
network address so the answer A: “no host could connect to Router through s0/0/1” seems right…
But what will happen if we don’t use a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0? For example we can use an
ip address of 10.45.45.0 255.255.0.0, such a host with that ip address exists and we can connect to
the router through that host. Now answer A seems incorrect!

Exam J
QUESTION 1
CCNA Hotspot Questions (from 9tut.com)

Question 1:

If the router R1 has a packet with a destination address 192.168.1.255, whatdescribes the operation of the network?
A. R1 will forward the packet out all interfaces
B. R1 will drop this packet because it is not a valid IP address
C. As R1 forwards the frame containing this packet, Sw-A will add 192.168.1.255 to its MAC table
D. R1 will encapsulate the packet in a frame with a destination MAC address of FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
E. As R1 forwards the frame containing this packet, Sw-A will forward it ti the device assigned the IP address of 192.168.1.255
Correct Answer: B Section: Console I questionsExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
CCNA Hotspot Questions (from 9tut.com)

Question 2:

Users on the 192.168.1.0/24 network must access files located on the Server 1.What route could be configured on router R1 for file requests to reach the server?
A. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0/0/0
B. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.200.226
C. ip route 209.165.200.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.250
D. ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 209.165.100.250
Correct Answer: A Section: Console I questionsExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Quetion 3:
When a packet is sent from Host 1 to Server 1, in how many different frames will

the packet be encapsulated as it is sent across the internetwork?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
Correct Answer: D Section: Console I questionsExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
CCNA Hotspot Questions (from 9tut.com)

Question 4:
What must be configured on the network in order for users on the Internet to viewweb pages located on Web Server 2?
A. On router R2,configure a default static route to the 192.168.1.0 network
B. On router r2, configure DNS to resolve the URL assigned to Web Server 2 to the 192.168.1.10 address
C. On router R1, configure NAT to translate an address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to 192.168.1.10
D. On router R1, configure DHCP to assign a registered IP address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to Web Server 2
Correct Answer: C Section: Console I questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
CCNA Hotspot Questions (from 9tut.com)

Question 5

The router address 192.168.1.250 is the default gateway for both the Web Server 2and Host 1. What is the correct subnet mask for this network?
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.250
D. 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: A Section: Console I questionsExplanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam K

QUESTION 1
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice
questions.
This does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five
questions before leaving this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly
different images in the real CCNA exam

Question 1
What interface did Sw-AC3 associate with source MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba ?

A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/6
D. Fa0/8
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To find out which interface associated with a given MAC address, use the show mac-address-table command.

It shows the learned MAC addresses and their associated interfaces. After entering this command, you will see a MAC address table like this: From this table we can figure out that the MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba is associated with interface Fa0/8
QUESTION 2
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)

Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice
questions.
This does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five
questions before leaving this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly
different images in the real CCNA exam

Question 2:
What ports on Sw-AC3 are operating has trunks (choose three)?

A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/4
D. Fa0/6
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Use the show interface trunk command to determine the trunking status of a link and
VLAN status.
This command lists port, its mode, encapsulation and whether it is trunking. The image below shows how it
works:

QUESTION 3
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)

Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions.
This does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly
different images in the real CCNA exam

Question 3:
What kind of router is VLAN-R1?

A. 1720
B. 1841
C. 2611
D. 2620
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: VLAN-R1 is the router directly connected to Sw-Ac3 switch, so we can use the show cdp
neighbors command to see:

1.
Neighbor Device ID : The name of the neighbor device;

2.
Local Interface : The interface to which this neighbor is heard

3.
Capability: Capability of this neighboring device – R for router, S for switch, H for Host etc.

4.
Platform: Which type of device the neighbor is

5.
Port ID: The interface of the remote neighbor you receive CDP information

6.
Holdtime: Decremental hold time in seconds
Sample output of show cdp neighbors command:

QUESTION 4
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)

Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This
does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before
leaving this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly
different images in the real CCNA exam

Question 4:
Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN 1?

A. Sw-DS1
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: First we use the show spanning-tree vlan 1 to view the spanning-tree information of VLAN1
From the “Cost 19”, we learn that the root switch is directly connected to the Sw-Ac3 switch over a 100Mbps Ethernet link
Notice that if you see all of the interface roles are Desg (designated) then you can confirm Sw-Ac3 switch is the root bridge for this VLAN (VLAN 1).
If you see there is at least one Root port in the interface roles then you can confirm Sw-Ac3 is not the root bridge because root bridge does not have root port. In this case, we notice that the root port on Sw-Ac3 switch is FastEthernet0/12, so we have to figure out which switch is associated with this port -> it is the

The “Local Intrfce” column refers to the interface on the switch running “show cdp neighbors” command. In this case, Sw-DS1 is associated with interface FastEthernet0/12 -> Sw-DS1 is the root bridge
QUESTION 5
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different
images in the real CCNA exam

Question 5:
What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface fa 0/4 of
SW-Ac3?

A. : 192.168.44.254
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
First we have to identify which VLAN interface Fa0/4 belongs to by the show vlan command From the exhibit we know that VLAN 44 is configured on router using sub-interface Fa0/0.44 with IP address 192.168.44.254/24
Therefore the default gateway of the host should be 192.168.44.254
QUESTION 6
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different
images in the real CCNA exam

Question 6:
From which switch did Sw-Ac3 receive VLAN information ?

A. Sw-AC2
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: to view the VTP configuration information, use the show vtp status command
So we knew Sw-Ac3 received VLAN information from 163.5.8.3 (notice:the IP address may bedifferent). Finally we use the show cdp neighbors detail to find out who 163.5.8.3 is:

QUESTION 7
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different
images in the real CCNA exam

Question 7:
Refer to the exibit, SwX was taken out of the production network for maintenance. It will be reconnected to
the Fa 0/16 port of Sw-Ac3. What happens to the network when it is reconnected and a trunk exists
between the two switches?

A. All VLANs except the default VLAN win be removed from all switches
B. All existing switches will have the students, admin, faculty, Servers, Management, Production, and no-where VLANs
C. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will replace the VLANs on SwX
D. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer and Explanation:
First we should view the VTP configuration of switch Sw-Ac3 by using the show vtp status command on Sw-Ac3

Notice that its configuration revision number is 5 and VTP Domain Name is home-office
Next, from the exhibit we know that SwX has a revision number of 6, which is greater than that of Sw-Ac3 switch, and both of them have same VTP Domain Name called “home-office”.

Therefore SwX will replace vlan information on other switches with its own information. We should check vlan information of Sw-Ac3 switch with show vlan command
So the correct answer is D – The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches
Please remember that in the real CCNA exam you may see a different configuration revision of Sw-Ac3 or of SwX. In general, which switch has a higher revision number it will become the updater and other switches will overwrite their current databases with the new information received from the updater (provided that they are on the same domain and that switch is not in transparent mode)
QUESTION 8
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different
images in the real CCNA exam

Question 8:
Out of which ports will a frame be forwarded that has source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 and destination
mac-address 000a.8a47.e612? (Choose three)

A. Fa0/8
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/1
D. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
First we check to see which ports the source mac-address and the destination mac-address belong to by
We notice that the source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 is listed in the table and it belongs to Vlan 33 but we can’t find the destination mac-address 000a.8a47.e612 in this table. In this case, the switch will flood to all ports of Vlan 33 and flood to all the trunk links, except the port it received this frame (port Fa0/6). Therefore from the output above, we can figure out it will flood this frame to Fa0/1, Fa0/3 and Fa0/12.
Please notice that the “show mac-address-table” command just lists information that was learned by the switch, it means that there can be other ports besides Fa0/1, Fa0/3 and Fa0/12 belong to Vlan 33. You can

And we found other ports which belong to vlan 33, they are Fa0/2, Fa0/5 and Fa0/7. Our switch will flood the frame to these ports, too.
And we can check which trunk ports will receive this frame by the show interface trunk command -> Port Fa0/9 will also receive this frame!

QUESTION 9
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different images in the real CCNA exam
Question 9: If one of the host connected to Sw-AC3 wants to send something for the ip 190.0.2.5 (or any ip that is not on the same subnet) what will be the destination MAC address
A. Answer: 000a.b7e9.8360 Explanation: Because the destination address is not on the same subnet with the switch, it will forward the packet to its default gateway. So we have to find out who is the default gateway of this switch by using the show running-config command

From the output, we notice that its default-gateway is 192.168.1.254. In fact, we can easily guess that its default gateway should be a layer 3 device like a router; and in this case, the VLAN-R1 router. To
verify our theory, use the show cdp neighbor detail command and focus on the description of VLAN-R1 router

From this output, we can confirm the switch’s default gateway is VLAN-R1 router (with the IP address of 192.168.1.254). And “the interface: FastEthernet0/3” tells us that the switch is connected to VLAN-R1 router through Fa0/3 port (Fa0/3 is the port on the switch).
Finally we just need to use the show mac-address-table command to find out which MAC address is associated with this interface

(Notice that in the real CCNA exam the MAC address or port may be different) And we find out the corresponding MAC address is 000a.b7e9.8360. Although there are some entries of port Fa0/3 with different Vlan but they have the same MAC address Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam L
QUESTION 1
CCNA EIRGP LAB (from 9tut.com)
After adding R3 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between R3 and
the new location.

All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the
company are working properly.

The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide
full connectivity between the routers.

Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All
passwords on all routers are cisco.

IP addresses are listed in the chart below.
A. ANSWER:
We should check the configuration of the new added router first because it does not function properly

while others work well. From the command line interface of R3 router, enter the show running-configcommand

From the output above, we know that this router was wrongly configured with an autonomous number
(AS) of 22. When the AS numbers among routers are mismatched, no adjacency is formed.
(You should check the AS numbers on other routers for sure)

To solve this problem, we simply re-configure router R3 with the following commands:

R3>enable (you have to enter cisco as its password here)
R3#configure terminal
R3(config)#no router eigrp 22
R3(config)#router eigrp 212
R3(config-router)#network 192.168.60.0
R3(config-router)#network 192.168.77.0
R3(config-router)#no auto-summary
R3(config-router)#end
R3#copy running-config startup-config

Check R1 router with the show running-config command:
Notice that it is missing a definition to the network R3. Therefore we have to add it so that it can recognize R3 router
R1>enable (you have to enter cisco as its password here)
R1#configure terminal
R1(config)#router eigrp 212
R1(config-router)#network 192.168.77.0
R1(config-router)#end
R1#copy running-config startup-config

Now the whole network will work well. You should check again with ping command from router R3 to other routers!
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam M QUESTION 1
To configure the router (Gotha) click on the console host icon that is connected toa router by a serial console cable(shown in the diagram as a dashed black line).
You can click on the buttons below to view the different windows. Each of the windows can be minimized by clicking on the [-].You can also reposition a windowby dragging it by the title bar.
The “Tab”key and most commands that use the “Control” or “Escape” keys arenot supported and are not necessary to complete this simulation. The helpcommand does not display all commands of the help system.
Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their Gotha office. Complete the
net work installation by performing the initial router configurations and configuring RIPv2
routing using the router command line interface(CLI)
on the Gotha router.

Configure the router per the following requirements:
Name of the roter is Gotha
Enable-secret password is mi222ke
The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is G8tors1.
The password to allow telnet accessto the router is dun63lap.

IPv4 addresses must be configured as follows:
Ethernet network 209.165.201.0/27-router has fourth assignable host address in
subnet.
Serial network is 192.0.2.176/28-router has last assignable host address in the
subnet.
Interfaces should be enabled.
Routing protocol is RIPv2.

A. Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha
Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke
Gotha (config) #line console 0
Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1
Gotha (config-line) #exit

Gotha (config) #line vty 04
Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab
Gotha(config-line)#login
Gotha(config-line)#exit

Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224
Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown

Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240
Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000
Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown
Gotha(config-if)#exit

Gotha(config)#router rip
Gotha(config-router)#version 2
Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0
Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176
Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary
Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: H.) RIPExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke Gotha (config) #line console 0 Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1 Gotha (config-line) #exit
Gotha (config) #line vty 04 Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab Gotha(config-line)#login Gotha(config-line)#exit
Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224 Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown
Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown Gotha(config-if)#exit
Gotha(config)#router rip Gotha(config-router)#version 2 Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0 Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176 Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy run start
QUESTION 2
LAB

You work as a network technician at CertifyMe.com. Study the exhibit carefully.
You are required to perform configurations to enable internet access.
The CertifyMe ISP has given you six public IP addresses in the 192.168.6.65 –
192.168.6.126/26 range.
CertifyMe.com has 62 clients that needs to have simultaneous internet access.
These local hosts use private IP addresses in the 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70/29 range.

You need to configure Router CertifyMe1 using the CertifyMe A console.

You have already made basic router configuration.
You have also configured the appropriate NAT interfaces;
NAT inside and NAT outside respectively.

Now you are required to finish the configuration of CertifyMe1. Note : IP addresses are changeable.

A. CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.15 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 192.168.6.65 – 192.168.6.126 prefix –
length 26 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are

changeable. Correct Answer: A Section: F.) N A TExplanation Explanation/Reference: CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63
CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length 29 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are

changeable. QUESTION 3

A network associate is configuring a router for the Bomar company to provide
Internet access.
The ISP has provided the company with six public IP addresses of 198.18.237.225.

198.18.237.230.
The company has 14 hosts that need to access the Internet sinmultaneously. Thehosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in therange of 192.168.16.33 – 192.168.16.46 The following have already been configuredon the router:
-The basic router configuration
-The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside.-The appropriate static routers have also been configured(since the company willbe a stub network, no routing protocol will be required)
-All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.
The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP to provide Internet access for the hosts in the Bomar LAN.
You have successfully completed this exercise when the host PC can ping the ISP. Configuration information

router name-Bomar inside global addresses-198.18.237.225 -198.18.237.230/29 inside local addresses-192.168.16.33-192.168.16.46/28 number of inside hosts-14
A.
Correct Answer: A Section: F.) N A TExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Bomar (Config)#interface fa0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat inside Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit
Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29 Bomar(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload Bomar(Config)#end Bomar#ping 192.0.2.114
( The command ping must be successful) QUESTION 4
After adding TIS2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between TIS1 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly. The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers. Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All passwords on all routers are cisco. IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

Click that host-G, complete the configration of the router in the pop-up CLI

*******************************************************************************************
TISA# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.24 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240
! interface Serial0/0 Ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 Clockrate 64000 !
router eigrp 212
Network 192.168.36.0
Network 192.168.60.0
No auto-summary !
TISA# show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TIS2# show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEtherner0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.77.0 no auto-summary
TIS2# show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TISB# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1
ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.60.0
network 192.168.60.0
TISB# show ip route
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1

D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 ********************************************************************************************************* TIS1# show run ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server
TIS1# sh ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 198.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 *S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5
A. Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
QUESTION 5
LAB:
Please input command here:
A. Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC
TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1
TIS-RC(config)#line console 0
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3
TIS-RC(config-line)#login
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip
TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2

TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128
TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16
TIS-RC(config-router)#end
TIS-RC#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: H.) RIP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC
TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1 TIS-RC(config)#line console 0 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2 TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3 TIS-RC(config-line)#login TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16 TIS-RC(config-router)#end TIS-RC#copy run start
Exam N QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)

A. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address.
B. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet.
C. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
D. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
E. With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address.
Correct Answer: BDE Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the most likely reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?

A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2.
B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology.
D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish this?

A. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester.
B. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to Manchester.
C. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the London router.
D. Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1.
E. Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to 10.1.1.2.
F. Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London.
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A host is attempting to send data to another host on a different network. What is the first action that the sending host will take?
A. Drop the data.
B. Send the data frames to the default gateway.
C. Create an ARP request to get a MAC address for the receiving host.
D. Send a TCP SYN and wait for the SYN ACK with the IP address of the receiving host.
Correct Answer: C Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. The Fa0/11 role confirms that SwitchA is the root bridge for VLAN 20.
B. VLAN 20 is running the Per VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol.
C. The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.1580.
D. SwitchA is not the root bridge, because not all of the interface roles are designated.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. A system administrator installed a new switch using a script to configure it. IP connectivity was tested using pings to SwitchB. Later attempts to access NewSwitch using Telnet from SwitchA failed. Which statement is true?

A. Executing password recovery is required.
B. The virtual terminal lines are misconfigured.
C. Use Telnet to connect to RouterA and then to NewSwitch to correct the error.
D. Power cycle of NewSwitch will return it to a default configuration.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security on SwitchA to allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device is detected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the interface and tested it with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the output from these two show
commands.
Which two of these changes are necessary for SwitchA to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Port security needs to be globally enabled.
B. Port security needs to be enabled on the interface.
C. Port security needs to be configured to shut down the interface in the event of a violation.
D. Port security needs to be configured to allow only one learned MAC address.
E. Port security interface counters need to be cleared before using the show command.
F. The port security configuration needs to be saved to NVRAM before it can become active.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
For which type of connection should a straight-through cable be used?
A. switch to switch
B. switch to hub
C. switch to router
D. hub to hub
E. router to PC
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9
By default, each port in a Cisco Catalyst switch is assigned to VLAN1. Which two recommendations are key to avoid unauthorized management access? (Choose two.)
A. Create an additional ACL to block the access to VLAN 1.
B. Move the management VLAN to something other than default.
C. Move all ports to another VLAN and deactivate the default VLAN.
D. Limit the access in the switch using port security configuration.
E. Use static VLAN in trunks and access ports to restrict connections.
F. Shutdown all unused ports in the Catalyst switch.
Correct Answer: BF Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which Cisco Catalyst feature automatically disables the port in an operational PortFast upon receipt of a BPDU?
A. BackboneFast
B. UplinkFast
C. Root Guard
D. BPDU Guard
E. BPDU Filter
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the COM port of a router or switch?
A. crossover
B. straight-through
C. rolled
D. shielded twisted-pair
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is known as “one-to-nearest” addressing in IPv6?
A. global unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. unspecified address
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam O
QUESTION 1
Which option is a valid IPv6 address?
A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a
B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1
C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4
D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address?
A. 24
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which layer of the OSI reference model uses the hardware address of a device to ensure message delivery to the proper host on a LAN?
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which layer of the OSI reference model uses flow control, sequencing, and acknowledgements to ensure that reliable networking occurs?
A. data link
B. network
C. transport
D. presentation
E. physical
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What is the principle reason to use a private IP address on an internal network?
A. Subnet strategy for private companies.
B. Manage and scale the growth of the internal network.
C. Conserve public IP addresses so that we do not run out of them.
D. Allow access reserved to the devices.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which IP address can be assigned to an Internet interface?
A. 10.180.48.224
B. 9.255.255.10
C. 192.168.20.223
D. 172.16.200.18
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to an ISP?
A. Addresses in a private range will be not routed on the Internet backbone.
B. Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network.
C. The NAT process will be used to translate this address in a valid IP address.
D. Several automated methods will be necessary on the private network.
E. A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same range.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
When is it necessary to use a public IP address on a routing interface?
A. Connect a router on a local network.
B. Connect a router to another router.
C. Allow distribution of routes between networks.
D. Translate a private IP address.
E. Connect a network to the Internet.
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?
A. NIC
B. BIA
C. OUI

D. VAI
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two.)
A. when they receive a special token
B. when there is a carrier
C. when they detect no other devices are sending
D. when the medium is idle
E. when the server grants access
Correct Answer: CD Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which term describes the process of encapsulating IPv6 packets inside IPv4 packets?
A. tunneling
B. hashing
C. routing
D. NAT
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which statement about RIPng is true?
A. RIPng allows for routes with up to 30 hops.
B. RIPng is enabled on each interface separately.
C. RIPng uses broadcasts to exchange routes.
D. There can be only one RIPng process per router.
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which statement about IPv6 is true?
A. Addresses are not hierarchical and are assigned at random.
B. Only one IPv6 address can exist on a given interface.
C. There are 2.7 billion addresses available.
D. Broadcasts have been eliminated and replaced with multicasts.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates a layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
B. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
A network admin wants to know every hop the packets take when he accesses cisco.com. Which command is the most appropriate to use?
A. path cisco.com
B. debug cisco.com
C. trace cisco.com
D. traceroute cisco.com
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
QoS policies are applied on the switches of a LAN. Which type of command will show the effects of the policy in real time?
A. show command
B. debug command
C. configuration command
D. rommon command
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which command will show the MAC addresses of stations connected to switch ports?
A. show mac-address
B. show arp
C. show table
D. show switchport
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What is the name of the VTP mode of operation that enables a switch to forward only VTP advertisements while still permitting the editing of local VLAN information?
A. server
B. client
C. tunnel
D. transparent
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?
A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding
D. forwarding
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20
What speeds must be disabled in a mixed 802.11b/g WLAN to allow only 802.11g clients to connect?
A. 6, 9, 12, 18
B. 1, 2, 5.5, 6
C. 5.5, 6, 9, 11
D. 1, 2, 5.5, 11
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. Which VLSM mask will allow for the appropriate number of host addresses for Network A?

A. /25
B. /26
C. /27
D. /28
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least amount of wasted addresses?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.254.0
C. 255.255.252.0
D. 255.255.248.0
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. Which mask is correct to use for the WAN link between the routers that will provide connectivity while wasting the least amount of addresses?

A. /23
B. /24
C. /25
D. /30
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?

A. 10.0.0.0 /21
B. 10.0.0.0 /22
C. 10.0.0.0 /23
D. 10.0.0.0 /24
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two.)
A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network.
B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message.
C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host.
D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices.
E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server.
F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool.
Correct Answer: CF Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two.)
A. reduces routing table entries
B. auto-negotiation of media rates
C. efficient utilization of MAC addresses
D. dedicated communications between devices
E. ease of management and troubleshooting
Correct Answer: AE Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. added security
B. dedicated bandwidth
C. provides segmentation
D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces
E. contains collisions
Correct Answer: AC Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose two.)
A. VTP
B. 802.1q
C. IGP
D. ISL
E. 802.3u
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)
A. 802.1d
B. VTP
C. 802.1q

D. STP
E. SAP
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
On the network 131.1.123.0/27, what is the last IP address that can be assigned to a host?
A. 131.1.123.30
B. 131.1.123.31
C. 131.1.123.32
D. 131.1.123.33
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
The ip subnet zero command is not configured on a router. What would be the IP address of Ethernet 0/0 using the first available address from the sixth subnet of the network 192.168.8.0/29?
A. 192.168.8.25
B. 192.168.8.41
C. 192.168.8.49
D. 192.168.8.113
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
For the network 192.0.2.0/23, which option is a valid IP address that can be assigned to a host?
A. 192.0.2.0
B. 192.0.2.255
C. 192.0.3.255
D. 192.0.4.0
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
How many addresses for hosts will the network 124.12.4.0/22 provide?
A. 510
B. 1022
C. 1024
D. 2048
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Where does routing occur within the DoD TCP/IP reference model?
A. application
B. internet
C. network
D. transport
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which VTP mode is capable of creating only local VLANs and does not synchronize with other switches in the VTP domain?
A. client
B. dynamic
C. server
D. static
E. transparent
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?
A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A switch is configured with all ports assigned to vlan 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch?
A. More collision domains will be created.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two statements about the use of VLANs to segment a network are true? (Choose two.)
A. VLANs increase the size of collision domains.
B. VLANs allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. VLANs simplify switch administration.
D. VLANs enhance network security.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
On corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs?
A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40
When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be assignable to hosts? (Choose two.)
A. network or subnetwork IP address
B. broadcast address on the network
C. IP address leased to the LAN
D. IP address used by the interfaces
E. manually assigned address to the clients
F. designated IP address to the DHCP server
Correct Answer: AB Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which statement describes the process of dynamically assigning IP addresses by the DHCP server?
A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.
B. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the hosts uses the same address at all times.
C. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time, at the end of the period, a new request for an address must be made.
D. Addresses are leased to hosts, which periodically contact the DHCP server to renew the lease.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which network protocol does DNS use?
A. FTP
B. TFTP
C. TCP

D. UDP
E. SCP
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
When two hosts are trying to communicate across a network, how does the host originating the communication determine the hardware address of the host that it wants to “talk” to?
A. RARP request
B. Show Network Address request
C. Proxy ARP request
D. ARP request
E. Show Hardware Address request
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
When a host transmits data across a network to another host, which process does the data go through?
A. standardization
B. conversion
C. encapsulation
D. synchronization
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
An administrator attempts a traceroute but receives a “Destination Unreadable” message. Which protocol is responsible for that message?
A. RARP
B. RUDP
C. ICMP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
When you are logged into a switch, which prompt indicates that you are in privileged mode?
A. %
B. @
C. >

D. $
E. #
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which command shows system hardware and software version information?
A. show configuration
B. show environment
C. show inventory
D. show platform
E. show version
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified. What will happen in this scenario?
A. 802.1Q giants frames could saturate the link.
B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.
D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which command would correctly configure a serial port on a router with the last usable host address in the 192.216.32.32/29 subnet?
A. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.240
B. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.224
C. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
D. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248
E. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
F. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.248
Correct Answer: F Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
The network default gateway applying to a host by DHCP is 192.168.5.33/28. Which option is the valid IP address of this host?
A. 192.168.5.55
B. 192.168.5.47
C. 192.168.5.40

D. 192.168.5.32
E. 192.168.5.14
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam P
QUESTION 1
Which two addresses can be assigned to a host with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0? (Choose two.)
A. 113.10.4.0
B. 186.54.3.0
C. 175.33.3.255

D. 26.35.2.255
E. 17.35.36.0
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
The network administrator has asked you to check the status of the workstation’s IP stack by pinging the loopback address. Which address would you ping to perform this task?
A. 10.1.1.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 239.1.1.1
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with a straight-through cable. Attempts to ping between the hosts are unsuccessful. What two things can be done to allow communications between the hosts? (Choose two.)
A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25.
C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26.
D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.
Correct Answer: AB Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router’s interface. They have also given you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7. After you have configured the address, the router is unable to ping any remote devices. What is preventing the router from pinging remote devices?
A. The default gateway is not an address on this subnet.
B. The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.
C. The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet.
D. The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address.
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A. copy running-config: startup-config
B. copy startup-config: running-config:
C. copy running config startup config
D. copy startup config running config
E. write terminal
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the configuration into RAM?
A. copy running-config: TFTP:
B. copy TFTP: running-config
C. copy TFTP: startup-config
D. copy startup-config: TFTP:
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?
A. NVRAM
B. RAM
C. FLASH

D. ROM
E. PCMCIA
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
Which command is used to configure a default route?
A. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway?
(Choose two.)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which command would you configure globally on a Cisco router that would allow you to view directly connected Cisco devices?
A. enable cdp
B. cdp enable
C. cdp run
D. run cdp
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which command is used to see the path taken by packets across an IP network?
A. show ip route
B. show route
C. traceroute
D. trace ip route
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which command is used to debug a ping command?
A. debug icmp
B. debug ip icmp
C. debug tcp
D. debug packet
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which command displays CPU utilization?
A. show protocols
B. show process
C. show system
D. show version
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
When configuring a serial interface on a router, what is the default encapsulation?
A. atm-dxi
B. frame-relay
C. hdlc
D. lapb
E. ppp
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What must be set correctly when configuring a serial interface so that higher-level protocols calculate the best route?
A. bandwidth
B. delay
C. load D. reliability
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A company implements video conferencing over IP on their Ethernet LAN. The users notice that the network slows down, and the video either stutters or fails completely. What is the most likely reason for this?
A. minimum cell rate (MCR)
B. quality of service (QoS)
C. modulation
D. packet switching exchange (PSE)
E. reliable transport protocol (RTP)
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the receiving program and checking to see if enough resources exist for that communication?
A. transport
B. network
C. presentation
D. session
E. application
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Data transfer is slow between the source and destination. The quality of service requested by the transport layer in the OSI reference model is not being maintained. To fix this issue, at which layer should the troubleshooting process begin?
A. presentation
B. session
C. transport
D. network
E. physical
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which protocols are found in the network layer of the OSI reference model and are responsible for path determination and traffic switching?
A. LAN
B. routing
C. WAN
D. network
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?
A. show reload
B. show boot
C. show running-config
D. show version
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which three options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose three.)
A. PPP
B. WAP
C. HDLC

D. MPLS
E. L2TPv3
F. ATM
Correct Answer: ACF Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit. Which WAN protocol is being used?

A. ATM
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay
D. PPP
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?
A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the currently attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure MAC-level security on all these ports?
A. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
B. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
C. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have end devices connected to them.
D. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
When troubleshooting a Frame Relay connection, what is the first step when performing a loopback test?
A. Set the encapsulation of the interface to HDLC.
B. Place the CSU/DSU in local-loop mode.
C. Enable local-loop mode on the DCE Frame Relay router.
D. Verify that the encapsulation is set to Frame Relay.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?
A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.
B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)
A. They create split-horizon issues.
B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C. They emulate leased lines.
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.
Correct Answer: BC Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. Addresses within the range 10.10.10.0/24 are not being translated to the 1.128.0/16 range. Which command shows if 10.10.10.0/24 are allowed inside addresses?

A. debug ip nat
B. show access-list
C. show ip nat translation
D. show ip nat statistics
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A wireless client cannot connect to an 802.11b/g BSS with a b/g wireless card. The client section of the access point does not list any active WLAN clients. What is a possible reason for this?
A. The incorrect channel is configured on the client.
B. The client’s IP address is on the wrong subnet.
C. The client has an incorrect pre-shared key.
D. The SSID is configured incorrectly on the client.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which two features did WPAv1 add to address the inherent weaknesses found in WEP? (Choose two.)
A. a stronger encryption algorithm
B. key mixing using temporal keys
C. shared key authentication
D. a shorter initialization vector
E. per frame sequence counters
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which two wireless encryption methods are based on the RC4 encryption algorithm? (Choose two.)
A. WEP
B. CCKM
C. AES

D. TKIP
E. CCMP
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
What are two characteristics of RIPv2? (Choose two.)
A. classful routing protocol
B. variable-length subnet masks
C. broadcast addressing
D. manual route summarization
E. uses SPF algorithm to compute path
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which two Ethernet fiber-optic modes support distances of greater than 550 meters?
A. 1000BASE-CX
B. 100BASE-FX
C. 1000BASE-LX

D. 1000BASE-SX
E. 1000BASE-ZX
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
What two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes.
B. Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain.
C. Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path.
D. Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors.
E. Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database.
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. According to the routing table, where will the router send a packet destined for 1.5.65?

A. 10.1.1.2
B. 10.1.2.2
C. 10.1.3.3
D. 10.1.4.4
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which command shows if an access list is assigned to an interface?
A. show ip interface [interface] access-lists
B. show ip access-lists interface [interface]
C. show ip interface [interface]
D. show ip access-lists [interface]
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. Which rule does the DHCP server use when there is an IP address conflict?

A. The address is removed from the pool until the conflict is resolved.
B. The address remains in the pool until the conflict is resolved.
C. Only the IP detected by Gratuitous ARP is removed from the pool.
D. Only the IP detected by Ping is removed from the pool.
E. The IP will be shown, even after the conflict is resolved.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit. You are connected to the router as user Mike. Which command allows you to see output from the OSPF debug command?

A. terminal monitor
B. show debugging
C. show sessions
D. show ip ospf interface
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. If number 2 is selected from the setup script, what happens when the user runs setup from a privileged prompt?

A. Setup is additive and any changes will be added to the config script.
B. Setup effectively starts the configuration over as if the router was booted for the first time.
C. Setup will not run if an enable secret password exists on the router.
D. Setup will not run, because it is only viable when no configuration exists on the router.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40
Refer to the exhibit. Which (config-router) command will allow the network represented on the interface to be advertised by RIP?

A. redistribute ethernet0
B. network ethernet0
C. redistribute 10.12.0.0
D. network 10.12.0.0
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit. What information can be gathered from the output?

A. One router is running RIPv1.
B. RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9.
C. The network contains a loop.
D. Network 10.10.1.0 is reachable.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to router
D. router to router
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to switch
D. switch to router
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the router from the console output?

A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.
B. No configuration file was found in flash.
C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined from the output?

A. 192.168.1.2 is local to the router.
B. 192.168.3.1 is local to the router.
C. 192.168.1.2 will age out in less than 1 minute.
D. 192.168.3.1 has aged out and is marked for deletion.
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Refer to the exhibit. Which command would allow the translations to be created on the router?

A. ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
B. ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
C. ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18
D. ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator pings the default gateway at 10.10.10.1 and sees the output as shown. At which OSI layer is the problem?

A. data link layer
B. application layer
C. access layer
D. session layer
E. network layer
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. Which value will be configured for Default Gateway of the Local Area Connection?

A. 10.0.0.0
B. 10.0.0.254
C. 192.223.129.0

D. 192.223.129.254
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit. The user at Workstation B reports that Server A cannot be reached. What is preventing Workstation B from reaching Server A?

A. The IP address for Server A is a broadcast address.
B. The IP address for Workstation B is a subnet address.
C. The gateway for Workstation B is not on the same subnet.
D. The gateway for Server A is not on the same subnet.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. What does the (*) represent in the output?

A. Packet is destined for a local interface to the router.
B. Packet was translated, but no response was received from the distant device.
C. Packet was not translated, because no additional ports are available.
D. Packet was translated and fast switched to the destination.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 640-802 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 640-802 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification.

Pass4itsure c2090-610 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c2090-610.html