Cisco 640-802 Dump Test, Most Important Cisco 640-802 Exam Questions Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 070-680 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

The Cisco 640-802 exam is one of the most popular Juniper Certification exams. If you want to reach a professional or expert level in the IBM Certification career certification tracks, passing Cisco 640-802 exam is the first step. We provide professional Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions. Cisco 640-802 exam details Candidates can become IBM certified professionals by using a general Cisco 640-802 Certification test offered by FLYDUMPS. We all know that succeeding in Cisco 640-802 Exam is essential in the IT industry. Cisco 640-802 Certification is a world-widely recognized certification. In order to enhance your career value, it’s right to get Cisco 640-802 certification. We devise FLYDUMPS Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions containing various 108 questions in a way that could help you ace the exam without any other books or materials.

QUESTION 75
Refer to the graphic:

Host A is communicating with the server. What will be the destination MAC address of the frames sent by Host A to the server?
A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of router interface e1
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of the network interface of Host A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
How dose a DHCP server dynamically assign IP address to host?
A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.
B. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time. At the end of period, a new quest for an address must be made, and another address is then assigned.
C. Addresses are leased to host. A host will usually keep the same address by periodically contacting the DHCP sever to renew the lease.
D. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the host uses the same address at all times.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two)
A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network.
B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message.
C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host.
D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices.
E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server.
F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool.
Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit:

The partial frame shown in the exhibit displays select header information as it arrives at the destination host. Which graphic represents the correct header information in the responding frame returned to the remote host?

D.

E.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 79
Refer to the exhibit:

The partial frame in the graphic represents select header information within a frame arriving at a destination host. What can be determined from this information?
A. The source host is a Telnet server.
B. This frame contains the first segment in a Telnet session.
C. The local host has received 42,335 bytes from the remote host as a part of this conversation.
D. The Layer 2 address of the source host is 192.168.14.2.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit:

Which rule does the DHCP server use when there is an IP address conflict?
A. The address is removed from the pool until the conflict is resolved.
B. The address remains in the pool until the conflict is resolved.
C. Only the IP detected by Gratuitous ARP is removed from the pool.
D. Only the IP detected byPing is removed from the pool.
E. The IP will be shown, even after the conflict is resolved.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 81
Match the items on the left with appropriate OSI layer on the right. (Not all options are used.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit:

PC-A is sending packets to the FTP server. Consider the packets as they leave RA interface Fa0/0 forwards RB. Drag the correct frame and packet address to their places in the table.
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 83
Refer to the exhibit:

What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)
A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 84
Before installing a new upgraded version of the IOS, what should be checked on the router and which command should be used to gather this information? (Choose two.)
A. the amount of available ROM
B. the amount of available flash and RAM memory
C. the version of the bootstrap software present on the router
D. show version
E. show processes
F. show running-config

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 85
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates a layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
B. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86
When you are logged into a switch, which prompt indicates that you are in privileged mode?
A. %
B. @
C. >
D. $
E. #
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 87
Which command shows system hardware and software version information?
A. show configuration
B. show environment
C. show inventory
D. show platform
E. show version

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 88
Which command would correctly configure a serial port on a router with the last usable host address in the 192.216.32.32/29 subnet?
A. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.240
B. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.224
C. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
D. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248
E. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
F. Router(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.248
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 89
Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A. copy running-config startup-config
B. copy startup-config: running-config:
C. copy running config startup config
D. copy startup config running config
E. write terminal

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the configuration into RAM?
A. copy running-config: TFTP:
B. copy TFTP: running-config
C. copy TFTP: startup-config
D. copy startup-config: TFTP:

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 91
A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?
A. NVRAM
B. RAM
C. FLASH
D. ROM
E. PCMCIA
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
Refer to the exhibit:

If number 2 is selected from the setup script, what happens when the user runs setup from a privileged prompt?
A. Setup is additive and any changes will be added to the config script.
B. Setup effectively starts the configuration over as if the router was booted for the first time.
C. Setup will not run if an enable secret password exists on the router.
D. Setup will not run, because it is only viable when no configuration exists on the router.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 93
Refer to the exhibit: What can be determined about the router from the console output?

A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.
B. No configuration file was found in flash.
C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 94
Refer to the exhibit:

What can be determined from the output?
A. 192.168.1.2 is local to the router.
B. 192.168.3.1 is local to the router.
C. 192.168.1.2 will age out in less than 1 minute.
D. 192.168.3.1 has aged out and is marked for deletion.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
Which router IOS commands can be used to troubleshoot LAN connectivity problems? (Choose three.)
A. ping
B. tracert
C. ipconfig
D. show ip route
E. winipcfg
F. show interfaces

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 96
What functions do routers perform in a network? (Choose two.)
A. packet switching
B. access layer security
C. path selection D. VLAN membership assignment
E. bridging between LAN segments
F. microsegmentation of broadcast domains

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 97
Refer to the partial command output shown:

Which two statements are correct regarding the router hardware? (Choose two.)
A. Total RAM size is 32 KB.
B. Total RAM size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
C. Total RAM size is 65536 KB (64 MB).
D. Flash size is 32 KB.
E. Flash size is 16384 KB (16 MB).
F. Flash size is 65536 KB (64 MB).

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 98
How does using the service password encryption command on a router provide additional security?
A. by encrypting all passwords passing through the router
B. by encrypting passwords in the plain text configuration file
C. by requiring entry of encrypted passwords for access to the device
D. by configuring an MD5 encrypted key to be used by routing protocols to validate routing exchanges
E. by automatically suggesting encrypted passwords for use in configuring the router
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
Refer to the exhibit: Host in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)

A. The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.
B. Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
C. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
D. The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB, is not in the correct subnet.
E. Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal.
F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RotuerB does not match the encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterA.
Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 100
Refer to the diagram:

What is the largest configuration file that can be stored on this router?
A. 191K bytes B. 16384K bytes
C. 31369K bytes
D. 114688K bytes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 101
A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the confguration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?
A. service password-encryptionaccess-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255line vty 0 4loginpassword ciscoaccess-class 1
B. enable password secretline vty 0loginpassword cisco
C. service password-encryptionline vty 1loginpassword cisco
D. service password-encryptionline vty 0 4loginpassword cisco
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit:

What is the meaning of the output MTU 1500 bytes?
A. The maximum number of bytes that can traverse this interface per second is 1500.
B. The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
C. The minimum segment size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
D. The minimum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
E. The maximum packet size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.
F. The maximum frame size that can traverse this interface is 1500 bytes.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 103
Refer to the exhibit: A network administrator configures a new router and enters the copy startup-config running-config on the router. The network administrator powers down the router and sets it up at a remote location. When the router starts, it enter the system configuration dialog as shown. What is the caust of the problem?

A. The network administrator faled to save the configuration.
B. The configuration register is set to 0x2100.
C. The boot system flash command is missing from the configuration.
D. The configuraiton register is set to 0x2102.
E. The router is configured with the boot system startup command.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
Which command can you use to determine the Cisco IOS feature set on a Cisco router?
A. show version
B. dir flash:|include ios
C. show environment
D. show diag
E. show inventory

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 105
A Cisco router is booting and has just completed the POST process. It is now ready to find and load an IOS image. What function does the router perform next?
A. It checks the configuration register
B. It attempts to boot from a TFTP server
C. It loads the first image file in flash memory
D. It inspects the configuration file in NVRAM for boot instructions

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
The network administrator normally establishes a Telnet session with the switch from host A. The administrator’s attempt to establish a connect via Telnet to the switch from host B fails, but pings from host B to other two hosts are successful. What is the issue for this problem?

A. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.
B. The switch needs and appropriate default gateway assigned.
C. The switch interface connected to the router is down.
D. Host B need to be assigned an IP address in vlan 1.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
Which command can be executed on a router to verify the layer 3 path to a host?
A. traceroute address
B. tracert address
C. ssh address
D. telnet address

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 108
Which command shows your active Telnet connections?
A. show sessions
B. show cdp neighbors
C. show users
D. show queue

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 109
There are no boot system commands in a router configuration in NVRAM. What is the fallback sequence that router will use to find an IOS during reload?
A. Flash, TFTP server, ROM
B. Flash, NVRAM, ROM
C. ROM, NVRAM, TFTP server
D. NVRAM, TFTP server, ROM
E. TFTP server, Flash, NVRAM

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 110
When upgrading the IOS image, the network administrator receives the exhibited error message. What could be the cause of this error?

A. The new IOS image is too large for the router flash memory.
B. The TFTP server is unreachable from the router.
C. The new IOS image is not correct for this router platform.
D. The IOS image on the TFTP server is corrupt.
E. There is not enough disk space on the TFTP server for the IOS image.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 111
Refer to the exhibit:

The technician wants to upload a new IOS in the router while keeping the existing IOS. What is the maximum size of an IOS file that could be loaded if the original IOS is also kept in flash?
A. 3MB
B. 5MB
C. 7MB
D. 4MB
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 112
Exhibit #show flash:

Refer to the graphic. A network associate is planning to copy a new IOS image into the router. This new image requires 8 MB of flash memory and 32 MB of RAM. How will the IOS proceed with the copy process?
A. The new IOS will be copied into flash memory and the current image will remain.
B. IOS will issue an error message because flash memory is not large enough to hold the new image.
C. The current IOS image must be manually erased before IOS will allow the new image to be copied.
D. During the copy process, the current IOS image will be erased.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 113
This graphic shows the results of an attempt to open a Telnet connection to router ACCESS1 from router

A. ACCESS1(config)# line console 0 ACCESS1(config-line)# password cisco
B. Remote27(config)# line console 0 Remote27(config-line)# login Remote27(config-line)# password cisco
C. ACCESS1(config)# line vty 0 4 ACCESS1(config-line)# login ACCESS1(config-line)# password cisco
D. Remote27(config)# line vty 0 4 Remote27(config-line)# login Remote27(config-line)# password cisco
E. ACCESS1(config)# enable password cisco
F. Remote27(config)# enable password cisco

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 114
Refer to the exhibit:

After the power-on self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?
A. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.
B. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.
C. The POST was successful.
D. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system of the switch from being loaded.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 115
Refer to the exhibit.

Which user-mode password has just been set?
A. Telnet
B. Auxiliary
C. SSH
D. Console
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 116
A network administrator has installed a new router in the Lisbon office and is unable to backup the IOS image of the new router to a TFTP server located in the Gibraltar office. Given the network diagram, identify the source of the problem.

A. incorrect default gateway of the TFTP server
B. incorrect subnet mask of the TFTP server
C. incorrect IP address of the TFTP server
D. incorrect IP address on E0 of the Gibraltar router
E. incorrect subnet mask on the Lisbon router

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 117
Refer to the exhibit: Users on WS1 and WS2 are unable to reach the SR1 and SR2 servers to gain the files needed. A ping from the workstations WS1 and WS2 to the gateway address 192.168.2.1 is successful. Which IOS command should the IT administrator issue on RTA to troubleshoot the problem?

A. show ip route
B. configure terminal
C. show startup-config
D. show ip interface FastEthernet0/0

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 118
Refer to the exhibit:

Assuming that the router is configured with the default settings, what type of router interface is this?
A. Synchronous Serial
B. Gigabit Ethernet
C. Ethernet
D. Asynchronous Serial
E. Fast Ethernet

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 119

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 120
Drag the items to the proper locations.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 121
As a CCNA candidate, you are required to have a firm understanding of the OSI model. At which layers of the OSI model do Wide Area Networks operate? Please drag the items to the proper locations.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 122
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 123
The left describes boot sequence, while the right describes the orders. Drag the items on the left to the

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 124
Which two locations can be configured as a source for the IOS image in the boot system command? (Choose two.)
A. RAM
B. NVRAM
C. flash memory
D. HTTP server
E. TFTP server
F. Telnet server
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 125
What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.)
A. to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices
B. to determine the status of network services on a remote device
C. to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches
D. to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails
E. to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device
F. to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers

Correct Answer: DE

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Cisco 640-802 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual test.

Pass4itsure 070-680 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-680.html

Cisco 640-802 Dump Test, Most Important Cisco 640-802 Exam Questions Online Sale