Cisco 640-802 Certification Material Provider,Useful Cisco 640-802 Brain Dump Latest Version PDF&VCE

No doubt,Cisco 640-802 exam is worth challenging task but you should not feel hesitant against the confronting difficulties. Get a complete hold on Cisco 640-802 exam syllabus through Flydumps training and boost up your skills.What’s more,all the brain dumps are the latest.

What destination Layer 2 address will be used in the frame he host 172.30.0.4?
A.767
B.682
C.455
D.46

Answer: B
A static map to the LA-GROUP location is required. Which is this map?
A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3767 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3682 broadcast
C. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3455 broadcast
D. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.346 broadcast

Answer: B
QUESTION 7
A network associate is configuring a router for the Bomar company to provide Internet access. The ISP has provided the company with six public IP addresses of
198.18.237.225.198.18.237.230.
The company has 14 hosts that need to access the Internet sinmultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of
192.168.16.33-192.168.16.46
The following have already been configured on the router:

-The basic router configuration
-The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside.
-The appropriate static routers have also been configured(since the company will be a
stub network, no routing protocol will be required)
-All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.

The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP
to provide Internet access for the hosts
in the Bomar LAN. You have successfully completed this exercise when the host PC can
ping the ISP.

Configuration informationrouter name-Bomar inside global addresses-198.18.237.225 -198.18.237.230/29inside local addresses-192.168.16.33-192.168.16.46/28number of inside hosts-14
A. Bomar (Config)#interface fa0/0
Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat inside
Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0
Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29
Bomar(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload Bomar(Config)#end Bomar#ping 192.0.2.114

( The command ping must be successful)
Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim Exam Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Bomar (Config)#interface fa0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat inside Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29 Bomar(Config)#ip nat
inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload Bomar(Config)#end Bomar#ping 192.0.2.114
( The command ping must be successful) QUESTION 8
To configure the router (Gotha) click on the console host icon that is connected to a
router by a serial console cable(shown in the diagram as a dashed black line).

you can click on the buttons below to view the different windows. Each of the windows
can be minimized by clicking on the [-].
You can also reposition a window by dragging it by the title bar.

The “Tab”key and most commands that use the “Control” or “Escape” keys are not
supported and are not necessary to complete this simulation. The help command does
not display all commands of the help system.

Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their Gotha office.
Complete the net work installation by performing the initial router configurations and configuring
RIPv2 routing using the router command line interface(CLI) on the Gotha router.

Configure the router per the following requirements:

Name of the roter is Gotha
Enable-secret password is mi222ke
The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is G8tors1
The password to allow telnet accessto the router is dun63lap

IPv4 addresses must be configured as follows:
Ethernet network209.165.201.0/27-router has fourth assignable host address in subnet.
Serial network is 192.0.2.176/28-router has last assignable host address in the subnet.
Interfaces should be enabled.
Routing protocol is RIPv2.
A. Router>enable Router#config terminalRouter(config)#hostname Gotha
Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke
Gotha (config) #line console 0
Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1
Gotha (config-line) #exit

Gotha (config) #line vty 04
Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab
Gotha(config-line)#login
Gotha(config-line)#exit

Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224
Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown

Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240
Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000
Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown
Gotha(config-if)#exit

Gotha(config)#router rip
Gotha(config-router)#version 2
Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0
Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176
Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary
Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: C.) Lab-Sim Exam Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha
Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke Gotha (config) #line console 0 Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1 Gotha (config-line) #exit
Gotha (config) #line vty 04 Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab Gotha(config-line)#login Gotha(config-line)#exit
Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224 Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown
Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown Gotha(config-if)#exit
Gotha(config)#router rip Gotha(config-router)#version 2 Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0 Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176 Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy run start
QUESTION 9

Questions1:
Which will fix the issue and allow ONLY ping to work while keeping telnet
disabled?

A. Correctly assign an IP address to interface fa0/1.
B. Change the ip access-group command on fa0/1 from “in” to “out”.
C. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 115 in.
D. Remove access-group 102 out from interface s0//0/0 and add access-group 114 in.
E. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access group 104 in.
Correct Answer: C Section: C.) Lab-Sim ExamExplanation
Explanation/Reference:Questions 2:
What would be the effect of issuing the command ip access group 114 in the fa0/0 interface?

A.Attempts to telnet to the router would fail.
B.It would allow all traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network.
C.IP traffic would be passed through the interface but TCP and VDP traffic would not.
D.Routing protocol updates for the 10.4.4.0 net work would not be accepted from the fa0/0 interface.

Answer: B
Questions 3:
What would be the effect or issuing the command ip access-group 115 in on the s0/0/1 interface?
A.No host could connect to RouterC through s0/0/1
B.Telnet and ping would work but routing updates would rall.
C.FTP,FTP_DATA,echo,and www would work but telnet would fail.
D.Only traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network would pass through the interface.

Answer:A
Exam F QUESTION 1
LAB

You work as a network technician at CertifyMe.com. Study the exhibit carefully.

You are required to perform configurations to enable internet access.
The CertifyMe ISP has given you six public IP addresses in the 198.18.32.65
198.18.32.70/29 range.

CertifyMe.com has 62 clients that needs to have simultaneous internet access.
These local hosts use private IP addresses in the 192.168.6.65 – 192.168.6.126/26
range.

You need to configure Router CertifyMe1 using the CertifyMe A console.

You have already made basic router configuration.

You have also configured the appropriate NAT interfaces; NAT inside and NAT
outside respectively. Now you are required to finish the configuration of CertifyMe1.

A. CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length 29 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload
This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are changeable.
Correct Answer: A Section: F.) N A T Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length 29 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are changeable.
QUESTION 2
LAB: Please input command here:
A. Router>enable Router#config terminalRouter(config)#hostname TIS-RC
TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1
TIS-RC(config)#line console 0
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3
TIS-RC(config-line)#login
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdownTIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0
TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240
TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown
TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip
TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2
TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128
TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16
TIS-RC(config-router)#end
TIS-RC#copy run start

Correct Answer: A Section: H.) RIPExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1 TIS-RC(config)#line console 0 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2 TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3 TIS-RC(config-line)#login TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16 TIS-RC(config-router)#end TIS-RC#copy run start
QUESTION 3
After adding TIS2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between TIS1 and the new location.
All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly.
The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers.

Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host.
All passwords on all routers are cisco.
IP addresses are listed in the chart below.
Click that host-G, complete the configration of the router in the pop-up CLI

*******************************************************************************************
TISA# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.24 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240
! interface Serial0/0 Ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 Clockrate 64000 !
router eigrp 212
Network 192.168.36.0
Network 192.168.60.0
No auto-summary !
TISA# show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 *******************************************************************************************
TIS2# show run
! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEtherner0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.77.0 no auto-summary
TIS2# show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 *******************************************************************************************
TISB# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1
ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.60.0
network 192.168.60.0
TISB# show ip route
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1

D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets

D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 *********************************************************************************************************
TIS1# show run
! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server
TIS1# sh ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28
[ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted,
1 subnets
C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 198.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0
*S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5
A. Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS2(config-router)#no auto-summary TIS2(config-router)#end TIS2(config-router)#copy run start TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1(config-router)#end TIS1(config-router)#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: G.) EIGRPExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
Exam G
QUESTION 1
FRAME RELAY QUESTIONS THRU CONSOLE:

A static map to the C-AMER location is required. Which command should be used
to create this map?
Case Study Title (Case Study):

Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console of
enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.
No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the leftof the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to
A static map to the C-AMER location is required. Which command should be used to create this map?
A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 694 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 24 broadcast
C. frame relay map ip 172.30.0.3 248 broadcast
D. frame relay may ip 172.30.0.3 882 broadcast
Correct Answer: B Section: I.) Frame Relay II Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
FRAME RELAY QUESTIONS THRU CONSOLE:
What destination Layer2 address will be used in the frame header containing a
172.30.0.4?

Case Study Title (Case Study):
Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console of
enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.
No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the leftof the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
A. 694
B. 24
C. 248
D. 882
Correct Answer: A Section: I.) Frame Relay IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
FRAME RELAY QUESTIONS THRU CONSOLE:
Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco
routers?

Case Study Title (Case Study):
Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console of
enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.
No console of enable passwords are required.

To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the leftof the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
A. Serial connection to the South branch office
B. Serial connection to the North Coast branch office
C. Serial connection to the North branch office
D. D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core.
Correct Answer: C Section: I.) Frame Relay IIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
FRAME RELAY QUESTIONS THRU CONSOLE:

Click on the Consore PC to gain access to the cosore of the router. No console or enable password are required.
To access the multinle-choice question click on the numbered if required, whatpassword should be configured on the router in the North branch office to allow aconnection to be established with the Dubai router?
Case Study Title (Case Study):
Enter IOS commands on the Dubai router to verify network operation and answer for
multiple-choice questions.
This TASK DOESNOT REQUIRE DEVICE CONFIGURATION.

Click on the Console PC to gain access to the console of the router. No console of
enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, Click on the numbered boxes on the left of the
top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all
four questions before selecting the Next button.
No console of enable passwords are required.
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the leftof the top panel. There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
A. C0nsole
B. En8ble
C. Scr8
D. T1net
E. No password is required.
Correct Answer: D Section: I.) Frame Relay II Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Exam H

QUESTION 1
Hotspot Frame-Relay Questions (from 9tut.com)

SEE EXHIBIT
(In the old days, this question was a multi-choice but Cisco upgraded it into a lab-sim question. Therefore, instead of listing all the configuration as above, you have to type show frame-relay map and show running-config to get its configuration)

Question 1:
What destination Layer 2 address will be used in the frame header containing a
packet for host 172.30.0.4?

Exhibit:

A. 704
B. 196
C. 702
D. 344
Correct Answer: C
Section: E.) Frame Relay I
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2
Hotspot Frame-Relay Questions (from 9tut.com)

SEE EXHIBIT
(In the old days, this question was a multi-choice but Cisco upgraded it into a lab-sim question. Therefore, instead of listing all the configuration as above, you have to type show frame-relay map and show running-config to get its configuration)
Question 2:
A static map to the S-AMER location is required. Which command should be used
to create this map?

Exhibit:

A. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 704 broadcast
B. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 196 broadcast
C. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 702 broadcast
D. frame-relay map ip 172.30.0.3 344 broadcast
Correct Answer: B Section: E.) Frame Relay IExplanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
Hotspot Frame-Relay Questions (from 9tut.com)

SEE EXHIBIT
(In the old days, this question was a multi-choice but Cisco upgraded it into a lab-sim question. Therefore, instead of listing all the configuration as above, you have to type show frame-relay map and show running-config to get its configuration)

Question 3:
Which connection uses the default encapsulation for serial interfaces on Cisco
routers?

Exhibit:

A. The serial connection to the MidEast branch office
B. The serial connection to the DeepSouth branch office
C. The serial connection to the NorthCentral branch office
D. The serial connection to the Multinational Core
Correct Answer: A Section: E.) Frame Relay I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4
Hotspot Frame-Relay Questions (from 9tut.com)

SEE EXHIBIT
(In the old days, this question was a multi-choice but Cisco upgraded it into a lab-sim question. Therefore, instead of listing all the configuration as above, you have to type show frame-relay map and show running-config to get its configuration)

Question 4:
If required, what password should be configured on the router in the MidEast
branch office to allow a connection to be established with the Dubai router?

Exhibit:

A. No password is required
B. Enable
C. Scr
D. Telnet
E. Console
Correct Answer: D Section: E.) Frame Relay IExplanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam I
QUESTION 1 CCNA Access List Sim – SEE EXHIBITS

Question 1 -Which will fix the issue and allow ONLY ping to work while keeping telnetdisabled?

acclistsim (exhibit):

A. Correctly assign an IP address to interface fa0/1
B. Change the ip access-group command on fa0/0 from “in” to “out”
C. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 115 in.
D. Remove access-group 102 out from interface s0/0/0 and add access-group 114 in
E. Remove access-group 106 in from interface fa0/0 and add access-group 104 in
Correct Answer: E Section: J.) ACL Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Let’s have a look at the access list 104:
The question does not ask about ftp traffic so we don’t care about the two first lines. The 3rd line denies all telnet traffic and the 4th line allows icmp traffic to be sent (ping). Remember that the access list 104 is applied on the inbound direction so the 5th line “access-list 104 deny icmp any any echo-reply” will not affect our icmp traffic because the “echo-reply” message will be sent over the outbound direction.
QUESTION 2 CCNA Access List Sim – SEE EXHIBITS Question 2:

What would be the effect of issuing the command ip access-group 114 in to thefa0/0 interface?
acclistsim1 (exhibit):

acclistsim (exhibit):

A. Attempts to telnet to the router would fail
B. It would allow all traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network
C. IP traffic would be passed through the interface but TCP and UDP traffic would not
D. Routing protocol updates for the 10.4.4.0 network would not be accepted from the fa0/0 interface
Correct Answer: B Section: J.) ACLExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: From the output of access-list 114: access-list 114 permit ip 10.4.4.0 0.0.0.255 any we can easily understand that this access list allows all traffic (ip) from 10.4.4.0/24 network
QUESTION 3
CCNA Access List Sim – SEE EXHIBITS
Question 3:
What would be the effect of issuing the command access-group 115 in on the
s0/0/1 interface?
acclistsim (exhibit):

A. No host could connect to Router through s0/0/1
B. Telnet and ping would work but routing updates would fail.
C. FTP, FTP-DATA, echo, and www would work but telnet would fail
D. Only traffic from the 10.4.4.0 network would pass through the interface
Correct Answer: A Section: J.) ACLExplanation
Explanation/Reference:Explanation:
First let’s see what was configured on interface S0/0/1:

Recall that each interface only accepts one access-list, so when using the command “ip access-
group 115 in” on the s0/0/1 interface it will overwrite the initial access-list 102. Therefore any telnet
connection will be accepted (so we can eliminate answer C).
B is not correct because if telnet and ping can work then routing updates can, too.
D is not correct because access-list 115 does not mention about 10.4.4.0 network. So the most
reasonable answer is A.

But here raise a question…
The wildcard mask of access-list 115, which is 255.255.255.0, means that only host with ip
addresses in the form of x.x.x.0 will be accepted. But we all know that x.x.x.0 is likely to be a
network address so the answer A: “no host could connect to Router through s0/0/1” seems right…
But what will happen if we don’t use a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0? For example we can use an
ip address of 10.45.45.0 255.255.0.0, such a host with that ip address exists and we can connect to
the router through that host. Now answer A seems incorrect!

Exam J
QUESTION 1
CCNA Hotspot Questions (from 9tut.com)

Question 1:

If the router R1 has a packet with a destination address 192.168.1.255, whatdescribes the operation of the network?
A. R1 will forward the packet out all interfaces
B. R1 will drop this packet because it is not a valid IP address
C. As R1 forwards the frame containing this packet, Sw-A will add 192.168.1.255 to its MAC table
D. R1 will encapsulate the packet in a frame with a destination MAC address of FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
E. As R1 forwards the frame containing this packet, Sw-A will forward it ti the device assigned the IP address of 192.168.1.255
Correct Answer: B Section: Console I questionsExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
CCNA Hotspot Questions (from 9tut.com)

Question 2:

Users on the 192.168.1.0/24 network must access files located on the Server 1.What route could be configured on router R1 for file requests to reach the server?
A. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0/0/0
B. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 209.165.200.226
C. ip route 209.165.200.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.250
D. ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 209.165.100.250
Correct Answer: A Section: Console I questionsExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Quetion 3:
When a packet is sent from Host 1 to Server 1, in how many different frames will

the packet be encapsulated as it is sent across the internetwork?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
E. 4
Correct Answer: D Section: Console I questionsExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
CCNA Hotspot Questions (from 9tut.com)

Question 4:
What must be configured on the network in order for users on the Internet to viewweb pages located on Web Server 2?
A. On router R2,configure a default static route to the 192.168.1.0 network
B. On router r2, configure DNS to resolve the URL assigned to Web Server 2 to the 192.168.1.10 address
C. On router R1, configure NAT to translate an address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to 192.168.1.10
D. On router R1, configure DHCP to assign a registered IP address on the 209.165.100.0/24 network to Web Server 2
Correct Answer: C Section: Console I questions Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
CCNA Hotspot Questions (from 9tut.com)

Question 5

The router address 192.168.1.250 is the default gateway for both the Web Server 2and Host 1. What is the correct subnet mask for this network?
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.192
C. 255.255.255.250
D. 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: A Section: Console I questionsExplanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam K

QUESTION 1
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:

This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice
questions.
This does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five
questions before leaving this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly
different images in the real CCNA exam

Question 1
What interface did Sw-AC3 associate with source MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba ?

A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/6
D. Fa0/8
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To find out which interface associated with a given MAC address, use the show mac-address-table command.

It shows the learned MAC addresses and their associated interfaces. After entering this command, you will see a MAC address table like this: From this table we can figure out that the MAC address 0010.5a0c.ffba is associated with interface Fa0/8
QUESTION 2
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)

Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice
questions.
This does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five
questions before leaving this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly
different images in the real CCNA exam

Question 2:
What ports on Sw-AC3 are operating has trunks (choose three)?

A. Fa0/1
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/4
D. Fa0/6
E. Fa0/9
F. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Use the show interface trunk command to determine the trunking status of a link and
VLAN status.
This command lists port, its mode, encapsulation and whether it is trunking. The image below shows how it
works:

QUESTION 3
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)

Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions.
This does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly
different images in the real CCNA exam

Question 3:
What kind of router is VLAN-R1?

A. 1720
B. 1841
C. 2611
D. 2620
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: VLAN-R1 is the router directly connected to Sw-Ac3 switch, so we can use the show cdp
neighbors command to see:

1.
Neighbor Device ID : The name of the neighbor device;

2.
Local Interface : The interface to which this neighbor is heard

3.
Capability: Capability of this neighboring device – R for router, S for switch, H for Host etc.

4.
Platform: Which type of device the neighbor is

5.
Port ID: The interface of the remote neighbor you receive CDP information

6.
Holdtime: Decremental hold time in seconds
Sample output of show cdp neighbors command:

QUESTION 4
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)

Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This
does not require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before
leaving this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly
different images in the real CCNA exam

Question 4:
Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN 1?

A. Sw-DS1
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: First we use the show spanning-tree vlan 1 to view the spanning-tree information of VLAN1
From the “Cost 19”, we learn that the root switch is directly connected to the Sw-Ac3 switch over a 100Mbps Ethernet link
Notice that if you see all of the interface roles are Desg (designated) then you can confirm Sw-Ac3 switch is the root bridge for this VLAN (VLAN 1).
If you see there is at least one Root port in the interface roles then you can confirm Sw-Ac3 is not the root bridge because root bridge does not have root port. In this case, we notice that the root port on Sw-Ac3 switch is FastEthernet0/12, so we have to figure out which switch is associated with this port -> it is the

The “Local Intrfce” column refers to the interface on the switch running “show cdp neighbors” command. In this case, Sw-DS1 is associated with interface FastEthernet0/12 -> Sw-DS1 is the root bridge
QUESTION 5
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different
images in the real CCNA exam

Question 5:
What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface fa 0/4 of
SW-Ac3?

A. : 192.168.44.254
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
First we have to identify which VLAN interface Fa0/4 belongs to by the show vlan command From the exhibit we know that VLAN 44 is configured on router using sub-interface Fa0/0.44 with IP address 192.168.44.254/24
Therefore the default gateway of the host should be 192.168.44.254
QUESTION 6
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different
images in the real CCNA exam

Question 6:
From which switch did Sw-Ac3 receive VLAN information ?

A. Sw-AC2
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: to view the VTP configuration information, use the show vtp status command
So we knew Sw-Ac3 received VLAN information from 163.5.8.3 (notice:the IP address may bedifferent). Finally we use the show cdp neighbors detail to find out who 163.5.8.3 is:

QUESTION 7
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different
images in the real CCNA exam

Question 7:
Refer to the exibit, SwX was taken out of the production network for maintenance. It will be reconnected to
the Fa 0/16 port of Sw-Ac3. What happens to the network when it is reconnected and a trunk exists
between the two switches?

A. All VLANs except the default VLAN win be removed from all switches
B. All existing switches will have the students, admin, faculty, Servers, Management, Production, and no-where VLANs
C. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will replace the VLANs on SwX
D. The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Answer and Explanation:
First we should view the VTP configuration of switch Sw-Ac3 by using the show vtp status command on Sw-Ac3

Notice that its configuration revision number is 5 and VTP Domain Name is home-office
Next, from the exhibit we know that SwX has a revision number of 6, which is greater than that of Sw-Ac3 switch, and both of them have same VTP Domain Name called “home-office”.

Therefore SwX will replace vlan information on other switches with its own information. We should check vlan information of Sw-Ac3 switch with show vlan command
So the correct answer is D – The VLANs Servers, Management, Production and no-where will be removed from existing switches
Please remember that in the real CCNA exam you may see a different configuration revision of Sw-Ac3 or of SwX. In general, which switch has a higher revision number it will become the updater and other switches will overwrite their current databases with the new information received from the updater (provided that they are on the same domain and that switch is not in transparent mode)
QUESTION 8
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different
images in the real CCNA exam

Question 8:
Out of which ports will a frame be forwarded that has source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 and destination
mac-address 000a.8a47.e612? (Choose three)

A. Fa0/8
B. Fa0/3
C. Fa0/1
D. Fa0/12
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
First we check to see which ports the source mac-address and the destination mac-address belong to by
We notice that the source mac-address 0010.5a0c.fd86 is listed in the table and it belongs to Vlan 33 but we can’t find the destination mac-address 000a.8a47.e612 in this table. In this case, the switch will flood to all ports of Vlan 33 and flood to all the trunk links, except the port it received this frame (port Fa0/6). Therefore from the output above, we can figure out it will flood this frame to Fa0/1, Fa0/3 and Fa0/12.
Please notice that the “show mac-address-table” command just lists information that was learned by the switch, it means that there can be other ports besides Fa0/1, Fa0/3 and Fa0/12 belong to Vlan 33. You can

And we found other ports which belong to vlan 33, they are Fa0/2, Fa0/5 and Fa0/7. Our switch will flood the frame to these ports, too.
And we can check which trunk ports will receive this frame by the show interface trunk command -> Port Fa0/9 will also receive this frame!

QUESTION 9
CCNA VTP SIM (from 9tut.com)
Question:
This task requires you to use the CLI of Sw-AC3 to answer five multiple-choice questions. This does not
require any configuration.
To answer the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes in the right panel.
There are five multiple-choice questions with this task. Be sure to answer all five questions before leaving
this item.
Notice: All the images in this VTP LAB are used for demonstration only, you will see slightly different images in the real CCNA exam
Question 9: If one of the host connected to Sw-AC3 wants to send something for the ip 190.0.2.5 (or any ip that is not on the same subnet) what will be the destination MAC address
A. Answer: 000a.b7e9.8360 Explanation: Because the destination address is not on the same subnet with the switch, it will forward the packet to its default gateway. So we have to find out who is the default gateway of this switch by using the show running-config command

From the output, we notice that its default-gateway is 192.168.1.254. In fact, we can easily guess that its default gateway should be a layer 3 device like a router; and in this case, the VLAN-R1 router. To
verify our theory, use the show cdp neighbor detail command and focus on the description of VLAN-R1 router

From this output, we can confirm the switch’s default gateway is VLAN-R1 router (with the IP address of 192.168.1.254). And “the interface: FastEthernet0/3” tells us that the switch is connected to VLAN-R1 router through Fa0/3 port (Fa0/3 is the port on the switch).
Finally we just need to use the show mac-address-table command to find out which MAC address is associated with this interface

(Notice that in the real CCNA exam the MAC address or port may be different) And we find out the corresponding MAC address is 000a.b7e9.8360. Although there are some entries of port Fa0/3 with different Vlan but they have the same MAC address Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam L
QUESTION 1
CCNA EIRGP LAB (from 9tut.com)
After adding R3 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between R3 and
the new location.

All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the
company are working properly.

The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide
full connectivity between the routers.

Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All
passwords on all routers are cisco.

IP addresses are listed in the chart below.
A. ANSWER:
We should check the configuration of the new added router first because it does not function properly

while others work well. From the command line interface of R3 router, enter the show running-configcommand

From the output above, we know that this router was wrongly configured with an autonomous number
(AS) of 22. When the AS numbers among routers are mismatched, no adjacency is formed.
(You should check the AS numbers on other routers for sure)

To solve this problem, we simply re-configure router R3 with the following commands:

R3>enable (you have to enter cisco as its password here)
R3#configure terminal
R3(config)#no router eigrp 22
R3(config)#router eigrp 212
R3(config-router)#network 192.168.60.0
R3(config-router)#network 192.168.77.0
R3(config-router)#no auto-summary
R3(config-router)#end
R3#copy running-config startup-config

Check R1 router with the show running-config command:
Notice that it is missing a definition to the network R3. Therefore we have to add it so that it can recognize R3 router
R1>enable (you have to enter cisco as its password here)
R1#configure terminal
R1(config)#router eigrp 212
R1(config-router)#network 192.168.77.0
R1(config-router)#end
R1#copy running-config startup-config

Now the whole network will work well. You should check again with ping command from router R3 to other routers!
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam M QUESTION 1
To configure the router (Gotha) click on the console host icon that is connected toa router by a serial console cable(shown in the diagram as a dashed black line).
You can click on the buttons below to view the different windows. Each of the windows can be minimized by clicking on the [-].You can also reposition a windowby dragging it by the title bar.
The “Tab”key and most commands that use the “Control” or “Escape” keys arenot supported and are not necessary to complete this simulation. The helpcommand does not display all commands of the help system.
Central Florida Widgets recently installed a new router in their Gotha office. Complete the
net work installation by performing the initial router configurations and configuring RIPv2
routing using the router command line interface(CLI)
on the Gotha router.

Configure the router per the following requirements:
Name of the roter is Gotha
Enable-secret password is mi222ke
The password to access user EXEC mode using the console is G8tors1.
The password to allow telnet accessto the router is dun63lap.

IPv4 addresses must be configured as follows:
Ethernet network 209.165.201.0/27-router has fourth assignable host address in
subnet.
Serial network is 192.0.2.176/28-router has last assignable host address in the
subnet.
Interfaces should be enabled.
Routing protocol is RIPv2.

A. Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha
Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke
Gotha (config) #line console 0
Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1
Gotha (config-line) #exit

Gotha (config) #line vty 04
Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab
Gotha(config-line)#login
Gotha(config-line)#exit

Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224
Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown

Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0
Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240
Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000
Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown
Gotha(config-if)#exit

Gotha(config)#router rip
Gotha(config-router)#version 2
Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0
Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176
Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary
Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: H.) RIPExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname Gotha Gotha(config)#enable secret mi222ke Gotha (config) #line console 0 Gotha (config-line) #password G8tors1 Gotha (config-line) #exit
Gotha (config) #line vty 04 Gotha(config-line)#password dun63lab Gotha(config-line)#login Gotha(config-line)#exit
Gotha(config)#interface fa0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 209.165.201.4 255.255.255.224 Gotha(config-if)# no shutdown
Gotha(config)#interface s0/0/0 Gotha(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.190 255.255.255.240 Gotha(config-if)#clock rate 56000 Gotha(config-if)#no shutdown Gotha(config-if)#exit
Gotha(config)#router rip Gotha(config-router)#version 2 Gotha(config-router)#network 209.165.201.0 Gotha(config-router)#network 192.0.2.176 Gotha(config-router)#no auto-summary Gotha(config-router)#end
Gotha#copy run start
QUESTION 2
LAB

You work as a network technician at CertifyMe.com. Study the exhibit carefully.
You are required to perform configurations to enable internet access.
The CertifyMe ISP has given you six public IP addresses in the 192.168.6.65 –
192.168.6.126/26 range.
CertifyMe.com has 62 clients that needs to have simultaneous internet access.
These local hosts use private IP addresses in the 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70/29 range.

You need to configure Router CertifyMe1 using the CertifyMe A console.

You have already made basic router configuration.
You have also configured the appropriate NAT interfaces;
NAT inside and NAT outside respectively.

Now you are required to finish the configuration of CertifyMe1. Note : IP addresses are changeable.

A. CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.15 CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 192.168.6.65 – 192.168.6.126 prefix –
length 26 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are

changeable. Correct Answer: A Section: F.) N A TExplanation Explanation/Reference: CertifyMe1: CertifyM1#Config t CertifyMe1(Config)#interface fa0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat inside CertifyMe1(Config)#interface S0/0 CertifyMe1(Config-if)#ip nat outside CertifyMe1(Config-if)#exit CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.6.65 0.0.0.63
CertifyMe1(Config)#access-list 1 deny any CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.32.65 198.18.32.70 prefix -length 29 CertifyMe1(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload This question tests the knowledge of NAT. The IP addresses in this question are

changeable. QUESTION 3

A network associate is configuring a router for the Bomar company to provide
Internet access.
The ISP has provided the company with six public IP addresses of 198.18.237.225.

198.18.237.230.
The company has 14 hosts that need to access the Internet sinmultaneously. Thehosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in therange of 192.168.16.33 – 192.168.16.46 The following have already been configuredon the router:
-The basic router configuration
-The appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside.-The appropriate static routers have also been configured(since the company willbe a stub network, no routing protocol will be required)
-All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.
The task is to complete the NAT configuration using all IP addresses assigned by the ISP to provide Internet access for the hosts in the Bomar LAN.
You have successfully completed this exercise when the host PC can ping the ISP. Configuration information

router name-Bomar inside global addresses-198.18.237.225 -198.18.237.230/29 inside local addresses-192.168.16.33-192.168.16.46/28 number of inside hosts-14
A.
Correct Answer: A Section: F.) N A TExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
Bomar (Config)#interface fa0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat inside Bomar(Config)#interface S0/0 Bomar(Config-if)#ip nat outside Bomar(Config-if)#exit
Bomar(Config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.16.33 0.0.0.15 Bomar(Config)#ip nat pool nat_test 198.18.237.225 198.18.237.230 prefix-length 29 Bomar(Config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool nat_test overload Bomar(Config)#end Bomar#ping 192.0.2.114
( The command ping must be successful) QUESTION 4
After adding TIS2 router, no routing updates are being exchanged between TIS1 and the new location. All other inter connectivity and Internet access for the existing locations of the company are working properly. The task is to identify the fault(s) and correct the router configuration to provide full connectivity between the routers. Access to the router CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host. All passwords on all routers are cisco. IP addresses are listed in the chart below.

Click that host-G, complete the configration of the router in the pop-up CLI

*******************************************************************************************
TISA# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.60.97 255.255.255.24 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.113 255.255.255.240
! interface Serial0/0 Ip address 192.168.36.14 255.255.255.252 Clockrate 64000 !
router eigrp 212
Network 192.168.36.0
Network 192.168.60.0
No auto-summary !
TISA# show ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.96/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.112/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1
D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D 192.168.60.24/30 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.36.13, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TIS2# show run ! ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.34 255.255.255.252 ! interface FastEtherner0/1 ip address 192.168.60.65 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet1/0 ip address 192.168.60.81 255.255.255.240 ! ! router eigrp 22 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.77.0 no auto-summary
TIS2# show ip route 192.168.60.0/28 is subnetted, 2 subnets C 192.168.60.80 is directly connected, FastEthernet1/0 C 192.168.60.64 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 ******************************************************************************************* TISB# show run
interface FastEthernet0/0
ip address 192.168.60.129 255.255.255.240 ! interface FastEthernet0/1 ip address 192.168.60.145 255.255.255.240 ! interface Serial0/1
ip address 192.168.60.26 255.255.255.252
router eigrp 212
network 192.168.60.0
network 192.168.60.0
TISB# show ip route
192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks
C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1
C 192.168.60.128/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
C 192.168.60.144/28 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/1

D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D 192.168.60.112/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
D 192.168.36.12 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1
D* 198.0.18.0 [ 90/21024000 ] via 192.168.60.25, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 ********************************************************************************************************* TIS1# show run ! interface FastEthernet0/0 ip address 192.168.77.33 255.255.255.252 ! interface Serial1/0 ip address 198.0.18.6 255.255.255.0 ! interface Serial0/0 ip address 192.168.36.13 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! interface Serial0/1 ip address 192.168.60.25 255.255.255.252 clockrate 64000 ! ! router eigrp 212 network 192.168.36.0 network 192.168.60.0 network 192.168.85.0 network 198.0.18.0 no auto-summary ! ip classless ip default-network 198.0.18.0 ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 198.0.18.5 ip http server
TIS1# sh ip route
192.168.36.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C 192.168.36.12 is directly connected, Serial0/0 192.168.60.0/24 is variably subnetted, 5 subnets, 2 masks C 192.168.60.24/30 is directly connected, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.128/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.144/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.60.26, 00:00:57, Serial0/1 D 192.168.60.96/28 [ 90/21026560 ] via 192.168.36.14, 00:00:57, Serial0/0 192.168.77.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets C 192.168.77.32 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0 C 198.0.18.0/24 is directly connected, Serial1/0 *S 0.0.0.0 via 198.0.18.5
A. Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Please input commands here: TIS2>enable TIS2#config t TIS2(config)#no router eigrp 22 TIS2(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.60.0 TIS2(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0 TIS1>enable TIS1#config t TIS1(config)#router eigrp 212 TIS1(config-router)#network 192.16.77.0
QUESTION 5
LAB:
Please input command here:
A. Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC
TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1
TIS-RC(config)#line console 0
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4
TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3
TIS-RC(config-line)#login
TIS-RC(config-line)#exit

TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip
TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2

TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128
TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16
TIS-RC(config-router)#end
TIS-RC#copy run start
Correct Answer: A Section: H.) RIP Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname TIS-RC
TIS-RC(config)#enable secret CertifyMe 1 TIS-RC(config)#line console 0 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe2 TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#line vty 0 4 TIS-RC(config-line)#password CertifyMe3 TIS-RC(config-line)#login TIS-RC(config-line)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface fa0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 209.165.202.158 255.255.255.224 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#interface s0/0/0 TIS-RC(config-if)#ip address 192.0.2.30 255.255.255.240 TIS-RC(config-if)#no shutdown TIS-RC(config-if)#exit
TIS-RC(config)#router rip TIS-RC(config-router)#version 2 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 209.165.202.128 TIS-RC(config-router)#network 192.0.2.16 TIS-RC(config-router)#end TIS-RC#copy run start
Exam N QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements correctly describe Network Device A? (Choose three.)

A. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address.
B. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet.
C. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
D. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
E. With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address.
Correct Answer: BDE Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst 2950, what is the most likely reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN 2?

A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in VLAN 2.
B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d Spanning Tree.
C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the topology.
D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish this?

A. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester.
B. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to Manchester.
C. Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the London router.
D. Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1.
E. Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to 10.1.1.2.
F. Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London.
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
A host is attempting to send data to another host on a different network. What is the first action that the sending host will take?
A. Drop the data.
B. Send the data frames to the default gateway.
C. Create an ARP request to get a MAC address for the receiving host.
D. Send a TCP SYN and wait for the SYN ACK with the IP address of the receiving host.
Correct Answer: C Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?

A. The Fa0/11 role confirms that SwitchA is the root bridge for VLAN 20.
B. VLAN 20 is running the Per VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol.
C. The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.1580.
D. SwitchA is not the root bridge, because not all of the interface roles are designated.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. A system administrator installed a new switch using a script to configure it. IP connectivity was tested using pings to SwitchB. Later attempts to access NewSwitch using Telnet from SwitchA failed. Which statement is true?

A. Executing password recovery is required.
B. The virtual terminal lines are misconfigured.
C. Use Telnet to connect to RouterA and then to NewSwitch to correct the error.
D. Power cycle of NewSwitch will return it to a default configuration.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security on SwitchA to allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device is detected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the interface and tested it with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the output from these two show
commands.
Which two of these changes are necessary for SwitchA to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

A. Port security needs to be globally enabled.
B. Port security needs to be enabled on the interface.
C. Port security needs to be configured to shut down the interface in the event of a violation.
D. Port security needs to be configured to allow only one learned MAC address.
E. Port security interface counters need to be cleared before using the show command.
F. The port security configuration needs to be saved to NVRAM before it can become active.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
For which type of connection should a straight-through cable be used?
A. switch to switch
B. switch to hub
C. switch to router
D. hub to hub
E. router to PC
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 9
By default, each port in a Cisco Catalyst switch is assigned to VLAN1. Which two recommendations are key to avoid unauthorized management access? (Choose two.)
A. Create an additional ACL to block the access to VLAN 1.
B. Move the management VLAN to something other than default.
C. Move all ports to another VLAN and deactivate the default VLAN.
D. Limit the access in the switch using port security configuration.
E. Use static VLAN in trunks and access ports to restrict connections.
F. Shutdown all unused ports in the Catalyst switch.
Correct Answer: BF Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which Cisco Catalyst feature automatically disables the port in an operational PortFast upon receipt of a BPDU?
A. BackboneFast
B. UplinkFast
C. Root Guard
D. BPDU Guard
E. BPDU Filter
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which type of cable is used to connect the COM port of a host to the COM port of a router or switch?
A. crossover
B. straight-through
C. rolled
D. shielded twisted-pair
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams IVExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is known as “one-to-nearest” addressing in IPv6?
A. global unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. unspecified address
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams IV Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam O
QUESTION 1
Which option is a valid IPv6 address?
A. 2001:0000:130F::099a::12a
B. 2002:7654:A1AD:61:81AF:CCC1
C. FEC0:ABCD:WXYZ:0067::2A4
D. 2004:1:25A4:886F::1
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
How many bits are contained in each field of an IPv6 address?
A. 24
B. 4
C. 8
D. 16
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which layer of the OSI reference model uses the hardware address of a device to ensure message delivery to the proper host on a LAN?
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which layer of the OSI reference model uses flow control, sequencing, and acknowledgements to ensure that reliable networking occurs?
A. data link
B. network
C. transport
D. presentation
E. physical
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
What is the principle reason to use a private IP address on an internal network?
A. Subnet strategy for private companies.
B. Manage and scale the growth of the internal network.
C. Conserve public IP addresses so that we do not run out of them.
D. Allow access reserved to the devices.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which IP address can be assigned to an Internet interface?
A. 10.180.48.224
B. 9.255.255.10
C. 192.168.20.223
D. 172.16.200.18
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to an ISP?
A. Addresses in a private range will be not routed on the Internet backbone.
B. Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network.
C. The NAT process will be used to translate this address in a valid IP address.
D. Several automated methods will be necessary on the private network.
E. A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same range.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
When is it necessary to use a public IP address on a routing interface?
A. Connect a router on a local network.
B. Connect a router to another router.
C. Allow distribution of routes between networks.
D. Translate a private IP address.
E. Connect a network to the Internet.
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?
A. NIC
B. BIA
C. OUI

D. VAI
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit? (Choose two.)
A. when they receive a special token
B. when there is a carrier
C. when they detect no other devices are sending
D. when the medium is idle
E. when the server grants access
Correct Answer: CD Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which term describes the process of encapsulating IPv6 packets inside IPv4 packets?
A. tunneling
B. hashing
C. routing
D. NAT
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which statement about RIPng is true?
A. RIPng allows for routes with up to 30 hops.
B. RIPng is enabled on each interface separately.
C. RIPng uses broadcasts to exchange routes.
D. There can be only one RIPng process per router.
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which statement about IPv6 is true?
A. Addresses are not hierarchical and are assigned at random.
B. Only one IPv6 address can exist on a given interface.
C. There are 2.7 billion addresses available.
D. Broadcasts have been eliminated and replaced with multicasts.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates a layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
B. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
A network admin wants to know every hop the packets take when he accesses cisco.com. Which command is the most appropriate to use?
A. path cisco.com
B. debug cisco.com
C. trace cisco.com
D. traceroute cisco.com
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
QoS policies are applied on the switches of a LAN. Which type of command will show the effects of the policy in real time?
A. show command
B. debug command
C. configuration command
D. rommon command
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which command will show the MAC addresses of stations connected to switch ports?
A. show mac-address
B. show arp
C. show table
D. show switchport
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
What is the name of the VTP mode of operation that enables a switch to forward only VTP advertisements while still permitting the editing of local VLAN information?
A. server
B. client
C. tunnel
D. transparent
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?
A. learning
B. listening
C. discarding
D. forwarding
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 20
What speeds must be disabled in a mixed 802.11b/g WLAN to allow only 802.11g clients to connect?
A. 6, 9, 12, 18
B. 1, 2, 5.5, 6
C. 5.5, 6, 9, 11
D. 1, 2, 5.5, 11
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit. Which VLSM mask will allow for the appropriate number of host addresses for Network A?

A. /25
B. /26
C. /27
D. /28
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least amount of wasted addresses?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.254.0
C. 255.255.252.0
D. 255.255.248.0
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Refer to the exhibit. Which mask is correct to use for the WAN link between the routers that will provide connectivity while wasting the least amount of addresses?

A. /23
B. /24
C. /25
D. /30
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?

A. 10.0.0.0 /21
B. 10.0.0.0 /22
C. 10.0.0.0 /23
D. 10.0.0.0 /24
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which two tasks does the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol perform? (Choose two.)
A. Set the IP gateway to be used by the network.
B. Perform host discovery used DHCPDISCOVER message.
C. Configure IP address parameters from DHCP server to a host.
D. Provide an easy management of layer 3 devices.
E. Monitor IP performance using the DHCP server.
F. Assign and renew IP address from the default pool.
Correct Answer: CF Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which two benefits are provided by using a hierarchical addressing network addressing scheme? (Choose two.)
A. reduces routing table entries
B. auto-negotiation of media rates
C. efficient utilization of MAC addresses
D. dedicated communications between devices
E. ease of management and troubleshooting
Correct Answer: AE Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which two benefits are provided by creating VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. added security
B. dedicated bandwidth
C. provides segmentation
D. allows switches to route traffic between subinterfaces
E. contains collisions
Correct Answer: AC Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which two link protocols are used to carry multiple VLANs over a single link? (Choose two.)
A. VTP
B. 802.1q
C. IGP
D. ISL
E. 802.3u
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network? (Choose two.)
A. 802.1d
B. VTP
C. 802.1q

D. STP
E. SAP
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
On the network 131.1.123.0/27, what is the last IP address that can be assigned to a host?
A. 131.1.123.30
B. 131.1.123.31
C. 131.1.123.32
D. 131.1.123.33
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
The ip subnet zero command is not configured on a router. What would be the IP address of Ethernet 0/0 using the first available address from the sixth subnet of the network 192.168.8.0/29?
A. 192.168.8.25
B. 192.168.8.41
C. 192.168.8.49
D. 192.168.8.113
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
For the network 192.0.2.0/23, which option is a valid IP address that can be assigned to a host?
A. 192.0.2.0
B. 192.0.2.255
C. 192.0.3.255
D. 192.0.4.0
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
How many addresses for hosts will the network 124.12.4.0/22 provide?
A. 510
B. 1022
C. 1024
D. 2048
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
Where does routing occur within the DoD TCP/IP reference model?
A. application
B. internet
C. network
D. transport
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Which VTP mode is capable of creating only local VLANs and does not synchronize with other switches in the VTP domain?
A. client
B. dynamic
C. server
D. static
E. transparent
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which switch would STP choose to become the root bridge in the selection process?
A. 32768: 11-22-33-44-55-66
B. 32768: 22-33-44-55-66-77
C. 32769: 11-22-33-44-55-65
D. 32769: 22-33-44-55-66-78
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A switch is configured with all ports assigned to vlan 2 with full duplex FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch?
A. More collision domains will be created.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Which two statements about the use of VLANs to segment a network are true? (Choose two.)
A. VLANs increase the size of collision domains.
B. VLANs allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. VLANs simplify switch administration.
D. VLANs enhance network security.
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
On corporate network, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other, but they are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between the VLANs?
A. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface connected to the switch
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40
When a DHCP server is configured, which two IP addresses should never be assignable to hosts? (Choose two.)
A. network or subnetwork IP address
B. broadcast address on the network
C. IP address leased to the LAN
D. IP address used by the interfaces
E. manually assigned address to the clients
F. designated IP address to the DHCP server
Correct Answer: AB Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Which statement describes the process of dynamically assigning IP addresses by the DHCP server?
A. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.
B. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the hosts uses the same address at all times.
C. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time, at the end of the period, a new request for an address must be made.
D. Addresses are leased to hosts, which periodically contact the DHCP server to renew the lease.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which network protocol does DNS use?
A. FTP
B. TFTP
C. TCP

D. UDP
E. SCP
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
When two hosts are trying to communicate across a network, how does the host originating the communication determine the hardware address of the host that it wants to “talk” to?
A. RARP request
B. Show Network Address request
C. Proxy ARP request
D. ARP request
E. Show Hardware Address request
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
When a host transmits data across a network to another host, which process does the data go through?
A. standardization
B. conversion
C. encapsulation
D. synchronization
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
An administrator attempts a traceroute but receives a “Destination Unreadable” message. Which protocol is responsible for that message?
A. RARP
B. RUDP
C. ICMP
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
When you are logged into a switch, which prompt indicates that you are in privileged mode?
A. %
B. @
C. >

D. $
E. #
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Which command shows system hardware and software version information?
A. show configuration
B. show environment
C. show inventory
D. show platform
E. show version
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified. What will happen in this scenario?
A. 802.1Q giants frames could saturate the link.
B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.
D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which command would correctly configure a serial port on a router with the last usable host address in the 192.216.32.32/29 subnet?
A. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.240
B. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.224
C. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
D. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248
E. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
F. router (config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.248
Correct Answer: F Section: A.) Objective Exams VExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
The network default gateway applying to a host by DHCP is 192.168.5.33/28. Which option is the valid IP address of this host?
A. 192.168.5.55
B. 192.168.5.47
C. 192.168.5.40

D. 192.168.5.32
E. 192.168.5.14
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams V Explanation
Explanation/Reference: Exam P
QUESTION 1
Which two addresses can be assigned to a host with a subnet mask of 255.255.254.0? (Choose two.)
A. 113.10.4.0
B. 186.54.3.0
C. 175.33.3.255

D. 26.35.2.255
E. 17.35.36.0
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
The network administrator has asked you to check the status of the workstation’s IP stack by pinging the loopback address. Which address would you ping to perform this task?
A. 10.1.1.1
B. 127.0.0.1
C. 192.168.0.1
D. 239.1.1.1
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Workstation A has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.24/28. Workstation B has been assigned an IP address of 192.0.2.100/28. The two workstations are connected with a straight-through cable. Attempts to ping between the hosts are unsuccessful. What two things can be done to allow communications between the hosts? (Choose two.)
A. Replace the straight-through cable with a crossover cable.
B. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /25.
C. Change the subnet mask of the hosts to /26.
D. Change the address of Workstation A to 192.0.2.15.
E. Change the address of Workstation B to 192.0.2.111.
Correct Answer: AB Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Your ISP has given you the address 223.5.14.6/29 to assign to your router’s interface. They have also given you the default gateway address of 223.5.14.7. After you have configured the address, the router is unable to ping any remote devices. What is preventing the router from pinging remote devices?
A. The default gateway is not an address on this subnet.
B. The default gateway is the broadcast address for this subnet.
C. The IP address is the broadcast address for this subnet.
D. The IP address is an invalid class D multicast address.
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which command is used to copy the configuration from RAM into NVRAM?
A. copy running-config: startup-config
B. copy startup-config: running-config:
C. copy running config startup config
D. copy startup config running config
E. write terminal
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Which command is used to load a configuration from a TFTP server and merge the configuration into RAM?
A. copy running-config: TFTP:
B. copy TFTP: running-config
C. copy TFTP: startup-config
D. copy startup-config: TFTP:
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
A system administrator types the command to change the hostname of a router. Where on the Cisco IFS is that change stored?
A. NVRAM
B. RAM
C. FLASH

D. ROM
E. PCMCIA
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
Which command is used to configure a default route?
A. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.2.1
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
If IP routing is enabled, which two commands set the gateway of last resort to the default gateway?
(Choose two.)
A. ip default-gateway 0.0.0.0
B. ip route 172.16.2.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
C. ip default-network 0.0.0.0
D. ip default-route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
E. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.2.1
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which command would you configure globally on a Cisco router that would allow you to view directly connected Cisco devices?
A. enable cdp
B. cdp enable
C. cdp run
D. run cdp
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Which command is used to see the path taken by packets across an IP network?
A. show ip route
B. show route
C. traceroute
D. trace ip route
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which command is used to debug a ping command?
A. debug icmp
B. debug ip icmp
C. debug tcp
D. debug packet
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Which command displays CPU utilization?
A. show protocols
B. show process
C. show system
D. show version
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
When configuring a serial interface on a router, what is the default encapsulation?
A. atm-dxi
B. frame-relay
C. hdlc
D. lapb
E. ppp
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What must be set correctly when configuring a serial interface so that higher-level protocols calculate the best route?
A. bandwidth
B. delay
C. load D. reliability
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
A company implements video conferencing over IP on their Ethernet LAN. The users notice that the network slows down, and the video either stutters or fails completely. What is the most likely reason for this?
A. minimum cell rate (MCR)
B. quality of service (QoS)
C. modulation
D. packet switching exchange (PSE)
E. reliable transport protocol (RTP)
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which layer in the OSI reference model is responsible for determining the availability of the receiving program and checking to see if enough resources exist for that communication?
A. transport
B. network
C. presentation
D. session
E. application
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Data transfer is slow between the source and destination. The quality of service requested by the transport layer in the OSI reference model is not being maintained. To fix this issue, at which layer should the troubleshooting process begin?
A. presentation
B. session
C. transport
D. network
E. physical
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which protocols are found in the network layer of the OSI reference model and are responsible for path determination and traffic switching?
A. LAN
B. routing
C. WAN
D. network
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which command reveals the last method used to powercycle a router?
A. show reload
B. show boot
C. show running-config
D. show version
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Which three options are valid WAN connectivity methods? (Choose three.)
A. PPP
B. WAP
C. HDLC

D. MPLS
E. L2TPv3
F. ATM
Correct Answer: ACF Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Refer to the exhibit. Which WAN protocol is being used?

A. ATM
B. HDLC
C. Frame Relay
D. PPP
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?
A. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a leased line.
B. A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a leased line.
C. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals from a router to a phone line.
D. A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals from a router to a phone line.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the currently attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure MAC-level security on all these ports?
A. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
B. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
C. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have end devices connected to them.
D. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
When troubleshooting a Frame Relay connection, what is the first step when performing a loopback test?
A. Set the encapsulation of the interface to HDLC.
B. Place the CSU/DSU in local-loop mode.
C. Enable local-loop mode on the DCE Frame Relay router.
D. Verify that the encapsulation is set to Frame Relay.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
What occurs on a Frame Relay network when the CIR is exceeded?
A. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible.
B. All UDP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
C. All TCP traffic is marked discard eligible and a BECN is sent.
D. All traffic exceeding the CIR is marked discard eligible.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
What are two characteristics of Frame Relay point-to-point subinterfaces? (Choose two.)
A. They create split-horizon issues.
B. They require a unique subnet within a routing domain.
C. They emulate leased lines.
D. They are ideal for full-mesh topologies.
E. They require the use of NBMA options when using OSPF.
Correct Answer: BC Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Refer to the exhibit. Addresses within the range 10.10.10.0/24 are not being translated to the 1.128.0/16 range. Which command shows if 10.10.10.0/24 are allowed inside addresses?

A. debug ip nat
B. show access-list
C. show ip nat translation
D. show ip nat statistics
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
A wireless client cannot connect to an 802.11b/g BSS with a b/g wireless card. The client section of the access point does not list any active WLAN clients. What is a possible reason for this?
A. The incorrect channel is configured on the client.
B. The client’s IP address is on the wrong subnet.
C. The client has an incorrect pre-shared key.
D. The SSID is configured incorrectly on the client.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which two features did WPAv1 add to address the inherent weaknesses found in WEP? (Choose two.)
A. a stronger encryption algorithm
B. key mixing using temporal keys
C. shared key authentication
D. a shorter initialization vector
E. per frame sequence counters
Correct Answer: BE Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
Which two wireless encryption methods are based on the RC4 encryption algorithm? (Choose two.)
A. WEP
B. CCKM
C. AES

D. TKIP
E. CCMP
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
What are two characteristics of RIPv2? (Choose two.)
A. classful routing protocol
B. variable-length subnet masks
C. broadcast addressing
D. manual route summarization
E. uses SPF algorithm to compute path
Correct Answer: BD Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which two Ethernet fiber-optic modes support distances of greater than 550 meters?
A. 1000BASE-CX
B. 100BASE-FX
C. 1000BASE-LX

D. 1000BASE-SX
E. 1000BASE-ZX
Correct Answer: CE Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
What two things will a router do when running a distance vector routing protocol? (Choose two.)
A. Send periodic updates regardless of topology changes.
B. Send entire routing table to all routers in the routing domain.
C. Use the shortest-path algorithm to the determine best path.
D. Update the routing table based on updates from their neighbors.
E. Maintain the topology of the entire network in its database.
Correct Answer: AD Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit. According to the routing table, where will the router send a packet destined for 1.5.65?

A. 10.1.1.2
B. 10.1.2.2
C. 10.1.3.3
D. 10.1.4.4
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which command shows if an access list is assigned to an interface?
A. show ip interface [interface] access-lists
B. show ip access-lists interface [interface]
C. show ip interface [interface]
D. show ip access-lists [interface]
Correct Answer: C Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Refer to the exhibit. Which rule does the DHCP server use when there is an IP address conflict?

A. The address is removed from the pool until the conflict is resolved.
B. The address remains in the pool until the conflict is resolved.
C. Only the IP detected by Gratuitous ARP is removed from the pool.
D. Only the IP detected by Ping is removed from the pool.
E. The IP will be shown, even after the conflict is resolved.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
Refer to the exhibit. You are connected to the router as user Mike. Which command allows you to see output from the OSPF debug command?

A. terminal monitor
B. show debugging
C. show sessions
D. show ip ospf interface
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. If number 2 is selected from the setup script, what happens when the user runs setup from a privileged prompt?

A. Setup is additive and any changes will be added to the config script.
B. Setup effectively starts the configuration over as if the router was booted for the first time.
C. Setup will not run if an enable secret password exists on the router.
D. Setup will not run, because it is only viable when no configuration exists on the router.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 40
Refer to the exhibit. Which (config-router) command will allow the network represented on the interface to be advertised by RIP?

A. redistribute ethernet0
B. network ethernet0
C. redistribute 10.12.0.0
D. network 10.12.0.0
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit. What information can be gathered from the output?

A. One router is running RIPv1.
B. RIP neighbor is 224.0.0.9.
C. The network contains a loop.
D. Network 10.10.1.0 is reachable.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to router
D. router to router
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Refer to the exhibit. What type of connection would be supported by the cable diagram shown?

A. PC to router
B. PC to switch
C. server to switch
D. switch to router
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the router from the console output?

A. No configuration file was found in NVRAM.
B. No configuration file was found in flash.
C. No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
D. Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined from the output?

A. 192.168.1.2 is local to the router.
B. 192.168.3.1 is local to the router.
C. 192.168.1.2 will age out in less than 1 minute.
D. 192.168.3.1 has aged out and is marked for deletion.
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Refer to the exhibit. Which command would allow the translations to be created on the router?

A. ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
B. ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 19
C. ip nat pool mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18
D. ip nat outside mynats 1.1.128.1 1.1.135.254 prefix-length 18
Correct Answer: A Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Refer to the exhibit. An administrator pings the default gateway at 10.10.10.1 and sees the output as shown. At which OSI layer is the problem?

A. data link layer
B. application layer
C. access layer
D. session layer
E. network layer
Correct Answer: E Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Refer to the exhibit. Which value will be configured for Default Gateway of the Local Area Connection?

A. 10.0.0.0
B. 10.0.0.254
C. 192.223.129.0

D. 192.223.129.254
Correct Answer: B Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Refer to the exhibit. The user at Workstation B reports that Server A cannot be reached. What is preventing Workstation B from reaching Server A?

A. The IP address for Server A is a broadcast address.
B. The IP address for Workstation B is a subnet address.
C. The gateway for Workstation B is not on the same subnet.
D. The gateway for Server A is not on the same subnet.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VIExplanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Refer to the exhibit. What does the (*) represent in the output?

A. Packet is destined for a local interface to the router.
B. Packet was translated, but no response was received from the distant device.
C. Packet was not translated, because no additional ports are available.
D. Packet was translated and fast switched to the destination.
Correct Answer: D Section: A.) Objective Exams VI Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 640-802 candidates with Cisco 640-802 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 640-802 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 640-802 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 640-802 for practice exam,which will assure them 100% Cisco 640-802 success rate.Though Cisco 640-802 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 640-802 things complicated.