Cisco 640-802 Certification, Free Download Real Salesforce Cisco 640-802 VCE Exam UP To 50% Off

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure c_fsutil_60 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c_fsutil_60.html

Through the Cisco 640-802 exam is not easy. Juniper select the appropriate Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions only guarantee of FLYDUMPS success. I heard our customers talking about research, but he did not to cram, but told me to go FLYDUMPS this site with many on Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions, FLYDUMPS can provide relevant research and practical experience in a wide range of foundation. FLYDUMPS always designs our materials for exams with one goal in mind – ease of use. Through our Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions, we give you a very comfortable environment to study for the exam. We let you know about every detail and also let you analyze your strong and weak Juniper areas. You can then sharpen your skills very quickly and concentrate more on your weaker topics.

QUESTION 79
You are logged into a router and wish to view the layer 3 information about your neighboring Cisco routers. What IOS command gives layer 3 information for of the directly connected router interfaces?
A. show ip links
B. show cdp neighbor
C. show cdp neighbor detail
D. show ip clients
E. show ip route
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
A Certkiller technician is troubleshooting connectivity problems between two routers that are directly
connected through the serial line. The technician notices that the serial line is up but cannot see any
neighbors displayed in the output of the show cdp neighbors command.
In which OSI layer is the problem most likely occurring?

A. Physical
B. Data link
C. Network layer
D. Transport layer
E. Application layer

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 81
While troubleshooting a network connectivity problem, a Certkiller technician observes steady link lights on both the workstation NIC and the switch port to which the workstation is connected. However, when the ping command is issued from the workstation, the output message “Request timed out.” is displayed. At which layer of the 7-layer OSI model does the problem most likely exist?
A. The data link layer
B. The application layer
C. The protocol layer
D. The access layer
E. The session layer
F. The network layer
G. None of the above
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 82
A host is connected to the Certkiller network as displayed below:

The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three)
A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D. Ensure that switch has power.
E. Reboot all of the devices.
F. Reseat all cables.

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 83
Which line from the output of the show ip interface command indicates that there is a Layer 1 problem?
A. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down
B. Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down
C. Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up
D. Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 84
At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information displayed by the “show cdp neighbors” command operate?
A. Transport
B. Physical
C. Application
D. Data link
E. Network

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 85
Which three of the protocols below belong to the application layer? (Select three answer choices)
A. ARP
B. HTTPS
C. SMTP
D. CDP
E. TFTP
F. ICMP
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 86
Exhibit:

A Cisco router and a Catalyst switch are connected as shown. The Certkiller network administrator is working on a computer that is connected to the management console of the switch. In order to configure the default gateway for the switch, the administrator needs to learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?
A. ping router_ip_address
B. show ip rarp
C. ping switch_ip_address
D. show cdp neighbors detail
E. show dhcp-config
F. show ip neighbors
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 87
You want to upgrade the Certkiller LAN so that all ports operate in full duplex mode. Which statement is true about full-duplex Ethernet when comparing to half-duplex Ethernet?
A. Full-duplex Ethernet consists of a shared cable segment. Half-duplex provides a point-to-point link
B. Full-duplex Ethernet uses two wires to send and receive. Half-duplex Ethernet uses one wire to send and receive
C. Full-duplex Ethernet can provide higher throughput than can half-duplex Ethernet of the same bandwidth
D. Full-duplex Ethernet uses a loopback circuit to detect collisions. Half-duplex Ethernet uses a jam signal
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 88
What are two characteristics of “store and forward” switching? (Select two answer choices)
A. Latency fluctuates regardless of frame size.
B. The switch receives the complete frame before beginning to forward it.
C. Latency through the switch varies with frame length.
D. The switch checks the destination address upon receipt of headers.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 89
Split horizon has been enabled within the Certkiller routed network. Which one of the following statements best explains the split horizon rule?
A. Only routers can split boundaries (horizons) between networks in separate AS numbers.
B. Each AS must keep routing tables converged to prevent dead routes from being advertised across boundaries.
C. Once a route is received on an interface, advertise that route as unreachable back out the same interface.
D. Information about a route should never be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 90
Which of the following commands would be applied to a WAN interface, but not on LAN Interface? (Choose all that apply)
A. IP address
B. encapsulation PPP
C. no shutdown
D. authentication CHAP
E. Speed
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 91
Part of the Certkiller network is shown below:

Based on the diagram shown above, what kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown?
A. 1 – Ethernet crossover cable 2 – Ethernet straight-through cable 3 – fiber optic cable 4 – rollover cable
B. 1 – Ethernet rollover cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – null modem cable
C. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet straight-through cable 3 – serial cable 4 – rollover cable
D. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – rollover cable
E. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – Ethernet straight-through cable

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
What kind of cable should be used to establish a trunked line between two Catalyst switches?
A. A straight-through cable
B. An EIA/TIA-232 serial cable
C. An auxiliary cable
D. A modem cable
E. A cross-over cable
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 93
The Certkiller network Topology is displayed in the exhibit below:

A switch has been configured for three different VLANs: VLAN 2, VLAN 3, and VLAN 4. For the purposes of communication between VLANs a router is to be added. Host from one VLAN should be able to reach the hosts in the other VLANs. Based on this requirement, what type of connection is acceptable between the router and switch?
A. 10 Mbps Ethernet
B. 56 kbps serial
C. 100 Mbps Ethernet
D. 1,544 Mbps serial
E. 1000 Mbps Ethernet

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 94
Part of the Certkiller LAN is shown below:

Based on the diagram shown above, which set of terms correctly identifies the cable types shown in the exhibit? (Assume that none of the switches are set to autoconfigure)
A. A: straight-through
B: straight-through
C: rollover
B. A: crossover
B: crossover
C: rollover
C. A: crossover
B: straight-through
C: straight-through
D. A: crossover
B: straight-through
C: rollover
E. A: straight-through
B: crossover
C: rollover

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
The Certkiller network administrator is connecting PC hosts Certkiller A and Certkiller B directly through their Ethernet interfaces as shown in the graphic. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? (Choose two.)

A. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0.
B. The hosts must be reconfigured to use private IP addresses for direct connections of this type.
C. A default gateway needs to be set on each host.
D. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable
E. A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable.
F. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 96
Assuming you build networks to exact specifications, what is the recommended maximum length a 10BaseT cable can be before it has to be segmented or repeated?
A. 100 meters
B. 100 feet
C. 100 yards
D. 200 meters
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 97
Exhibit: You need to connect the network devices in a new Certkiller office. What types of cables should you use to make the connections that are shown?

A. A-rollover B-straight-through C-straight-through D-rollover E-crossover
B. A-straight-through B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
C. A-straight-through B-crossover C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
D. A-crossover B-straight-through C-crossover D-straight-through E-crossover
E. A-crossover B-straight-through C-rollover D-straight-through E-straight-through
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 98
Exhibit: Host Certkiller A has just been added to the network. Which type of cable should be used between Switch Certkiller 2 and host Certkiller A?

A. Crossover cable
B. Rollover cable
C. Straight-through cable
D. Console cable
E. Fiber optic cable
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
The Certkiller LAN is upgrading all devices to operate in full duplex. Which statement is true about full-duplex Ethernet in comparison to half-duplex Ethernet?
A. Full-duplex Ethernet uses two wires to send and receive. Half-duplex Ethernet uses one wire to send and receive
B. Full-duplex Ethernet consists of a shared cable segment. Half-duplex Ethernet provides a point-to-point link
C. Full-duplex Ethernet can provide higher throughout than can half-duplex Ethernet of the same bandwidth
D. Full-duplex Ethernet uses a loopback circuit to detect collisions. Half-duplex ethernet uses a jam signal
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 100
A network administrator wants to control which user hosts can access the network based on their MAC address. What will prevent workstations with unauthorized MAC addresses from connecting to the network through a switch?
A. BPDU
B. Port security
C. RSTP
D. STP
E. VTP
F. Blocking mode
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 101

The Certkiller internetwork shown in the diagram is experiencing network delays. On the basis of the information provided in the exhibit above, what is the problem?
A. The connection between Switch1 and Switch2 should be half-duplex.
B. The cable between Router1 and Switch1 should be a crossover.
C. The cable connecting Host A to Switch2 is too long.
D. The server is on a different subnet than router interface Fa0/0.
E. The cable between Switch1 and Switch2 should be straight-through.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 102
What is the IEEE standard associated with Gigabit Ethernet? (Select two answer choices)
A. 802.11
B. 802.5
C. 802.3ab
D. 802.3ae
E. 802.3z
F. 802.3u
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 103
Which of the following can lead to the contribution of LAN traffic congestion? (Select all that apply)
A. Too many hosts in a broadcast domain
B. Full duplex operation
C. Broadcast storms
D. Multicasting
E. Segmentation
F. Low bandwidth

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 104
On a half-duplex Ethernet LAN, two hosts attempt to send data simultaneously, resulting in a collision. Following this collision, what will the hosts do? (Select all valid answers)
A. The destination host sends a request to the source for retransmission.
B. The jam signal indicates that the collision has been cleared.
C. The hosts will attempt to resume transmission after a time delay has expired.
D. An electrical pulse indicates that the collision has cleared.
E. The router on the segment will signal that the collision has cleared.
F. The hosts will do nothing, as the higher layers are responsible for data error correction and re-transmission.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
Which of the following statements correctly describe the differences between half-duplex and full-duplex Ethernet? (Select two answer choices.)
A. Full-duplex Ethernet uses CSMA/CD to prevent collisions.
B. Half-duplex Ethernet uses a loopback circuit to detect collisions.
C. A full-duplex Ethernet card allows 20Mbps for data transmission.
D. Full-duplex Ethernet makes use of two pairs of wires for data.
E. An Ethernet hub can operate both half and full duplex simultaneously.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 106
Why is full-duplex Ethernet superior to its single-duplex counterpart? (Select two answer choices.)
A. It uses inexpensive hubs
B. It operates without collisions
C. It operates on switches
D. It provides faster data transfer
E. It utilizes fewer wiring pairs

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 107
When you compare the differences between half-duplex and full-duplex Ethernet, which of the following characteristics are exclusive to half-duplex? (Select two answer choices)
A. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain.
B. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in an exclusive broadcast domain.
C. Half-duplex Ethernet has efficient throughput.
D. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.
E. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in an exclusive collision domain.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 108
Two stations on the Certkiller LAN transmit at the same time, resulting in a collision. What happens when a collision occurs on the network? (Choose all that apply)
A. Each device on the Ethernet segment stops transmitting for a short time.
B. A jam signal informs all devices that a collision occurred.
C. When data transmission resumes, the devices that were involved in the collision have priority to transmit.
D. The devices that are involved in the collision stops transmitting for a short time.
E. The collision invokes a random back-off algorithm.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 109
Which of the following are true of Ethernet technology?
A. Hosts use a logical ring topology.
B. Hosts use a logical bus topology
C. Hosts must wait for an electronic signal to transfer data.
D. Hosts are directly connected to a wiring concentrator called a MSAU.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 110
With regard to Ethernet media access methods, which of the following are true? (Choose all that apply.)
A. A device waits for an electronic signal before transmitting.
B. A device listens and waits until the media is not busy before transmitting.
C. All devices on an Ethernet segment see data that passes on the network medium.
D. Only the sender and the receiver devices see data that passes on the network medium.
E. Ethernet networks allow you to configured devises with higher transmission priority.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 111
Which two statements describe the operation of the CSMA/CD access method, which is in use on the Certkiller network? (Choose two)
A. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data.
B. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting.
C. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously.
D. The use of hubs to enlarge the size of collision domains is one way to improve the operation of the CSMA/CD access method.
E. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
F. After a collision, all stations involved run an identical backoff algorithm and then synchronize with each other prior to transmitting data.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 112
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network, which is being used in the Certkiller LAN? (Choose three)
A. Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
B. The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.
C. There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
D. In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E. A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.

Correct Answer: BCE QUESTION 113
Exhibit:

You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Which statement describes the operational state of the Certkiller 2 FastEthernet 0/0 interface?
A. The interface is operational and currently handling traffic.
B. The interface has failed because of a media error.
C. The interface requires a no shutdown command to be issued.
D. The interface is generating protocol errors.
E. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 114
The Certkiller network administrator wants to use a router named CK1 to segment the local network. What are some of the advantages of using CK1 to segment the network? (Choose two)
A. Routers generally cost less than switches
B. Filtering can occur based on Layer 3 information
C. Broadcasts are not forwarded across the router
D. Broadcasts are eliminated
E. Adding a router to the network decreases latency
F. Routers can generally support more LAN ports than switches

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 115
Which of the following devices can the Certkiller network administrator use to segment the LAN? (Choose all that apply)
A. Hubs
B. Repeaters
C. Switches
D. Bridges
E. Routers
F. Media Converters
G. All of the above

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 116
Within the Certkiller office, The Sales and Production networks are separated by a router as shown in the diagram below:

Which of the following statements most accurately describes the characteristics of the above networks broadcast and collision domains? (Select the two best answer choices)
A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.

Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 117
The Certkiller corporate LAN consists of one large flat network. You decide to segment this LAN into two separate networks with a router. What will be the affect of this change?
A. The number of broadcast domains will be decreased.
B. It will make the broadcasting of traffic between domains more efficient between segments.
C. It will increase the number of collisions.
D. It will prevent segment 1’s broadcasts from getting to segment 2.
E. It will connect segment 1’s broadcasts to segment 2.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 118
You want to influence the root bridge selection within the Certkiller LAN. Which two values are used by spanning tree protocol to elect a root bridge? (Choose two.)
A. Amount of RAM
B. Speed of the links
C. IOS Version
D. MAC Address
E. Bridge Priority
F. IP Address
G. Router ID

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 119
A Certkiller Ethernet switch receives a unicast frame with a destination MAC that IS listed in the switch table. What will this switch do with the frame?
A. The switch will forward the frame to a specific port
B. The switch will forward the frame to all ports except the port on which it was received
C. The switch will return a copy of the frame out the source port
D. The switch will not forward unicast frames
E. The switch will remove the destination MAC from the switch table
F. None of the above.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 120
In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in the Certkiller Switched LAN?
A. During high traffic periods
B. In an improperly implemented redundant topology
C. After broken links are re-established
D. When upper-layer protocols require high reliability
E. When a dual ring topology is in use
F. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 121
Part of the Certkiller switched LAN is shown below: Based on the information show above, which device will provide the spanning-tree designated port role for the Certkiller network segment that services the printers?

A. Switch Certkiller A
B. Hub Certkiller E
C. Switch Certkiller C
D. Switch Certkiller B
E. Switch Certkiller D
F. None of the switches will provide the designated port role

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 122
The Certkiller network administrator needs to a switch named CK1 to become the root bridge for a redundant path switched network. What can be done to ensure that CK1 will always assume the role as the root bridge?
A. Assign the switch a higher MAC address than the other switches in the network have
B. Establish a direct link from the switch to all other switches in the network
C. Configure the switch full-duplex operation and configure the other switches for half-duplex operation
D. Configure the switch so that it has lower priority than other switches in the network
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 123
Four Certkiller PCs connect to a single switch as shown below: In the Certkiller network shown above, switch Certkiller 1 has just been restarted and has passed the POST routine. Host Certkiller A (the one on the left) sends its initial frame to Host Certkiller C. What is the first thing the switch will do as regards to populating the switching table?

A. Switch Certkiller 1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table
B. Switch Certkiller 1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table
C. Switch Certkiller 1 will add 000B.DB95.2EE9 to the switching table
D. Switch Certkiller 1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 124
CK1 is a switch in the Certkiller network. Why will CK1 never learn the broadcast address?
A. Broadcast frames are never sent to switches
B. A broadcast frame is never forwarded by a switch
C. Broadcasts only use network layer addressing
D. A broadcast address will never be the source address of a frame
E. Broadcast addresses use an incorrect format for the switching table
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 125
DRAG DROP You work as a network technician at Certkiller .com. Your boss, Mrs. Certkiller, is interested in basic switch configurations. Match the IOS command with the appropriate purpose.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 126
A Certkiller LAN is displayed in the diagram below:

Host Certkiller B sends a frame to host Certkiller C. What will the switch do with the frame?
A. Drop the frame
B. Send the frame out all ports except port 0/2
C. Return the frame to host Certkiller B
D. Send an ARP request for host Certkiller C
E. Send an ICMP Host Unreachable message to Host Certkiller B
F. Record the destination MAC address in the switching table and send the frame directly to Host Certkiller C

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 127
The following was seen on a Certkiller switch.

Certkiller 1 receives the frame with the addressing shown. According to the command output shown in the exhibit, how will Certkiller 1 handle this frame?
A. It will forward the frame out port Fa0/3 only.
B. It will drop the frame.
C. It will flood the frame out all ports except Fa0/3.
D. It will flood the frame out all ports.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 128
Refer to the topology and MAC address table shown in the exhibit: Host Certkiller A sends a data frame to host Certkiller D. What will the Certkiller 1 switch do when it receives the frame from host A?

A. The Certkiller 1 switch will flood the frame out of all ports except for port Fa0/3.
B. The Certkiller 1 switch will discard the frame and send an error message back to host Certkiller A.
C. The Certkiller 1 switch will add the destination address of the frame to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host D.
D. The Certkiller 1 switch will add the source address and port to the MAC address table and forward the frame to host Certkiller D.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: D

Ever thought to pass Cisco 640-802 exam on the first attempt and without spending hundreds of dollars on test preparation? Or want to find IT Tuturial ? If Yes, then you have come to the right place. Flydumps.com is your best choice to pass Cisco 640-802 exam quickly.

Pass4itsure c_fsutil_60 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.pass4itsure.com/c_fsutil_60.html