Cisco 640-802 Certification Exam, Best Quality Cisco 640-802 PDF Dumps Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

All the key points of Cisco 640-802 questions and answers will be within your grasp by using the Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions. You can save a lot of time and money to buy and learn the FLYDUMPS HP HP2-T21 test. The FLYDUMPS Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions cover all the important contents of the Cisco 640-802 exam for Storage Administrators. The EMC Certification Cisco 640-802 test questions are upgraded timely in line with the latest real Cisco 640-802 exam. We promise you a reliable, current, authentic Cisco 640-802 online testing questions, which creates an outstanding real Cisco 640-802 Exam for Storage Administrators. You can utilize the Cisco 640-802 exam sample questions more than one time and make some alteration according to your personal needs.

QUESTION 156
Certkiller users have noticed extremely slow network performance, intermittent connectivity, and connection losses. After entering the “show interfaces” command, you notice that the Ethernet interface is configured as 100 Mbps full-duplex and that there is evidence of late collisions. What could be the cause of this problem?
A. Duplex mismatch
B. A routing loop
C. Trunking mode mismatch
D. Improperly configured root bridge
E. Improperly configured static VLAN
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 157
You are experiencing intermittent issues relating to congestion within the Certkiller network. What are the possible causes of congestion on this LAN? (Choose all that apply)
A. A broadcast domain with too many hosts.
B. Full duplex operation.
C. Broadcast storms.
D. Multicasting.
E. Network Segmentation.
F. Low bandwidth.
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 158
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-802
Refer to the graphic. A Certkiller host is connected to switch port Fa0/3 with a crossover cable. The host and switch have been fully configured for IP connectivity as shown. However, the port indicator on switch port Fa0/3 is not on, and the host can not communicate with any other hosts including those connected to VLAN 2 on the same switch. Based on the information given, what is the problem?
A. Switch port Fa0/3 is not configured as a trunk port.
B. The cable is the wrong type.
C. The switch has been assigned an incorrect subnet mask.
D. Switch port Fa0/3 has been blocked by STP.
E. The switch and the hosts must be in the same subnet.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 159
Switches CK1 and CK2 are connected as shown below:

Study the Exhibit carefully. Which ports could safely be configured with Port Fast? (Choose two)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
A. Switch CK1 – port Fa1/2
B. Switch CK2 – port Fa1/2
C. Switch CK1 – port Fa1/3
D. Switch CK2 – port Fa1/3
E. Switch CK1 – port Fa1/1
F. None of the ports should use port fast

Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 160
You need to configure two Certkiller switches to exchange VLAN information. Which protocol provides a method of sharing VLAN configuration information between these two switches?
A. STP
B. 802.1Q
C. VLSM
D. ISL
E. VTP
F. HSRP
G. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 161
Certkiller has implemented the use of the Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP). Which statement below accurately describes a benefit of doing this?
A. VTP will allow physically redundant links while preventing switching loops
B. VTP will allow switches to share VLAN configuration information
C. VTP will allow a single port to carry information to more than one VLAN
D. VTP will allow for routing between VLANs
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 162
Two Certkiller switches are connected together as shown in the diagram below:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

Exhibit: Based on the information shown above, what will be the result of issuing the following commands: Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/5 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode access Switch1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 30
A. The VLAN will be added to the database, but the VLAN information will not be passed on to the Switch2 VLAN database.
B. The VLAN will be added to the database and VLAN 30 will be passed on as a VLAN to add to the Switch2 VLAN database.
C. The VLAN will not be added to the database, but the VLAN 30 information will be passed on as a VLAN to the Switch2 VLAN database.
D. The VLAN will not be added to the database, nor will the VLAN 30 information be passed on as a VLAN to the Switch2 VLAN database.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 163
A Certkiller switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch?
A. The additions will create more collisions domains.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
E. The possibility that switching loops will occur will increase dramatically.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 164
A new switch is installed in the Certkiller network. This switch is to be configured so that VLAN information
will be automatically distributed to all the other Cisco Catalyst switches in the network.
Which of the conditions below have to be met in order for this to occur? (Choose all that apply).

A. The switch that will share the VLAN information must be in the VTP Server mode.
B. The switches must be in the same VTP domain.
C. The switch that will share the VLAN information must be configured as the root bridge.
D. The switches must be configured to use the same VTP version.
E. The switches must be configured to use the same STP version.
F. The switches must be configured to use the same type of ID tagging.
G. The switches must be connected over VLAN trunks.

Correct Answer: ABFG
QUESTION 165
A network administrator needs to force a high-performance switch that is located in the MDF to become the root bridge for a redundant path switched network. What can be done to ensure that this switch assumes the role of the Root Bridge?
A. Configure the switch so that it has a lower priority than other switches in the network.
B. Assign the switch a higher MAC address than the other switches in the network have.
C. Configure the switch for full-duplex operation and configure the other switches for half-duplex operation.
D. Connect the switch directly to the MDF router, which will force the switch to assume the role of root bridge. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
E. Establish a direct link from the switch to all other switches in the network.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 166
Which of the protocols below, operates at Layer 2 of the OSI model, and is used to maintain a loop-free network?
A. RIP
B. STP
C. IGRP
D. CDP
E. VTP
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 167
By default, which of the following factors determines the spanning-tree path cost?
A. It is the individual link cost based on latency
B. It is the sum of the costs based on bandwidth
C. It is the total hop count
D. It is dynamically determined based on load
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 168
What is the purpose of the spanning-tree algorithm in a switched LAN?
A. To provide a monitoring mechanism for networks in switched environments.
B. To manage VLANs across multiple switches.
C. To prevent switching loops in networks with redundant switched paths.
D. To segment a network into multiple collision domains.
E. To prevent routing loops in networks.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 169
Which two of the following values does STP take into consideration when it elects the root bridge? (Select two answer choices)
A. The BPDU version number
B. The access layer bridge setting
C. The Bridge ID
D. The spanning-tree update number
E. The bridge priority
F. The VLAN number Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 170
Which of the following are spanning tree port states? (Select three answer choices)
A. Learning
B. Spanning
C. Listening
D. Forwarding
E. Initializing
F. Filtering
G. Permitting

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 171
What are the switch and bridge port characteristics of a layer two spanning-tree
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802 network that is fully converged?
A. All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.
B. All switch and bridge ports are in the stand-by state.
C. All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.
D. All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.
E. All switch and bridge are either blocking or looping.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 172
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
The Certkiller LAN consists of 6 switches connected together as shown in the diagram below:

What is the name of the potential problem of this switch setup, and what protocol can prevents its occurrence. (Select only one answer choice)
A. Routing loops, hold down timers
B. Switching loops, split horizon
C. Routing loops, split horizon
D. Switching loops, VTP
E. Routing loops, STP
F. Switching loops, STP

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 173
In a switched LAN network, what is the Spanning-Tree algorithm used for?
A. It is used to provide a mechanism for routing updates in switched environments.
B. It is used to prevent routing loops in networks with redundant routes.
C. It is used to prevent switching loops in networks with redundant switched routes.
D. It is used to manage, the addition, deletion, and naming of VLANs across multiple switches.
E. It is used to segment a network into multiple collision domains.
F. None of the above. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
G. All of the above are functions of STP.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 174
In which Spanning-Tree states does a switch port learn MAC addresses? (Select two)
A. Blocking
B. Listening
C. Forwarding
D. Learning
E. Relaying

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 175
Three Certkiller switches are connected together as shown in the diagram below:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

Study the Exhibit carefully. All switches have the default STP configuration and all links are Fast Ethernet. Which port on which switch will Spanning Tree place in blocking mode?
A. Switch CK1 – Port Fa1/1
B. Switch CK1 – Port Fa1/2
C. Switch CK2 – Port Fa1/2
D. Switch CK2 – Port Fa1/1
E. Switch CK3 – Port Fa1/1
F. Switch CK3 – Port Fa1/2

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 176
Four Certkiller switches are connected together as shown below:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

The network shown in the exhibit was designed to provide reliability through redundancy. Both of the IDF switches, CK3 , and CK4 , are connected to both of the MDF switches, CK1 and CK2 . Which configuration scenario will provide a loop-free switching environment?
A. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on all switches.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the MDF switches CK1 and CK2 .
C. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the IDF switches CK3 and CK4 .
D. Spanning Tree Protocol should be run only on the root bridge.
E. Spanning Tree Protocol is not needed in this network.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 177
Four Certkiller switches are connected together as shown in the diagram below:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

Study the Exhibit carefully. What is the purpose of the Spanning Tree Protocol that is operating in the exhibited switch topology?
A. To elect a particular switch as backup designated switch.
B. To have one active Layer 2 path through the switches network.
C. To select the best path to a remote destination that is on a different network.
D. To learn the MAC addresses of host attached to the switches network.
E. To distribute VLAN configuration information throughout the switched network.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 178
When is a switched network that is running the Spanning Tree Protocol considered to be fully converged?
A. when all switches have the same BID as the root switch
B. when all switches have received the MAC address of each neighboring switch
C. when every enabled switch port has been assigned a unique identifier
D. when every operating switch port is in either the blocking or forwarding state
E. when all switches are in either client, server, or transparent mode

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 179
Exhibit:

. Based on the output from the show spanning-tree command shown, what can be determined about the switch configuration? (Choose two.)
A. This switch is the root bridge for VLA.N 1
B. The 802.1d protocol is enabled on the switch
C. This switch is connected to port 17 on the root bridge
D. The switches are using Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
E. Port 17 is the root port and port 23 is the redundant link

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 180
Exhibit: Based on the information shown above, what can be determined from the output shown?

A. The Certkiller 1 switch is using VTP.
B. This is the only switch in the LAN topology.
C. The Certkiller 1 switch is not the root switch.
D. The link to the root bridge is through a 1 Gbps connection.
E. Spanning Tree Protocol is disabled on the Certkiller 1 switch.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 181
What is the purpose of the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)?
A. To prevent routing loops
B. To create a default route
C. To provide multiple gateways for hosts
D. To maintain a loop-free Layer 2 network topology
E. To enhance the functions of SNMP Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 182
The Certkiller network is shown below:

How will Spanning Tree affect the operation of the network devices shown in the graphic?
A. Spanning Tree will block client ports that suffer from excessive errors.
B. Spanning Tree will learn client MAC addresses and assign them to switch ports.
C. Spanning Tree will allow these switches to load balance across the redundant links to increase network throughput.
D. Spanning Tree will learn which of the redundant links should be blocked.
E. Spanning tree will automatically configure the switches with VLAN information.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 183
Four Certkiller switches are shown below:

Assuming these are the only four switches in the network and the switches are connected with redundant links, which switch will be elected as the spanning-tree root bridge?
A. Certkiller 1
B. Certkiller 2
C. Certkiller 3
D. Certkiller 4 Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 184
Four Certkiller switches are shown below: The bridge ID for each switch and the bandwidth for each link is shown. Assuming that all switches are set to the default configuration, which ports will be blocking when Spanning Tree has converged? (Choose three.)

A. Certkiller A port that connects to Certkiller D
B. Certkiller A port that connects to Certkiller B
C. Certkiller A port that connects to Certkiller C
D. Certkiller B port that connects to Certkiller C
E. Certkiller B port that connects to Certkiller D
F. Certkiller D port that connects to Certkiller A

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 185
Two Certkiller switches are shown below:

This network is stable and operating properly. Assuming that default STP configurations are running on both switches, which port will be in blocking mode?
A. Port Fa0/1 on Certkiller 1
B. Port Fa0/2 on Certkiller 1
C. Port Fa0/1 on Certkiller 2
D. Port Fa0/2 on Certkiller 2

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 186
Exhibit:

Exhibit:
Please study the exhibit carefully. How can a network administrator ensure that the STP election process
would result in Certkiller B being elected as the root switch?

A. Clear the Certkiller B STP revision number.
B. Assign Certkiller B a low priority number.
C. Increase the Certkiller B priority number.
D. Change the MAC address of Certkiller B

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 187
Which of the following components must be elected before the Spanning Tree Protocol can converge in a switched LAN?
A. Designated ports.
B. Duplex operating mode.
C. Fast mode ports.
D. Root bridge.
E. Root ports.
F. BDPU priority.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 188
Why would the Certkiller administrator change the value of the spanning-tree priority of a switch?
A. in order to optimize the path that frames take from source to destination
B. to increase the priority so a designated port will become a root port
C. to increase the BID, so the switch is more likely to become root bridge
D. in order to allow VLANs to be sent from one switch to another across a single link
E. to force a given switch to become an STP server Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 189
What value is primarily used to determine which port becomes the root port on each nonroot switch in a spanning-tree topology?
A. path cost
B. lowest port MAC address
C. VTP revision number
D. highest port priority number
E. port priority number and MAC address
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 190
Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit below:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

Based on the information above, which ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three)
A. Switch A – Fa0/1
B. Switch B – Fa0/0
C. Switch A – Fa0/0
D. Switch B – Fa0/1
E. Switch C – Fa0/0
F. Switch C – Fa0/1

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 191
Exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

The switches in the exhibit above are configured with the default parameters. What can be determined from the exhibit?
A. Fa0/2 on SW-1 and Fa0/2 on SW-2 are nondesignated ports.
B. SW-1 is the backup designated root bridge.
C. SW-3 is the root bridge.
D. Fa0/3 on SW-1 and Fa0/3 on SW-2 are attached to the lowest-cost paths to the root bridge.
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 192
In the Certkiller switched LAN environment, what does the IEEE 802.1Q standard describe?
A. VLAN pruning
B. A method of VLAN trunking
C. An approach to wireless LAN communication
D. The operation of VTP
E. The process for root bridge selection
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 193
You are an administrator of the Certkiller switched network and your goal is to reduce some of the administrative overhead on your network. You plan on achieving this by configuring a new VLAN for each department in the Certkiller network. However, you need to share the VLAN information across numerous switches. Which of the following would allow you accomplish this?
A. STP
B. GVRP
C. SNMP
D. VTP Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
E. DHCP
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 194
Which of the following a true statements regarding the use of VLANs to segment a network? (Select three)
A. They increase the size of collision domains
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security.
D. They increase the size of the broadcast domain while decreasing the number of collision domains.
E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration.

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 195
You wish to segment your LAN into multiple broadcast domains. Which technology method should you implement in order to do this?
A. Transparent bridging
B. Cut-through switching
C. Fragment-free switches
D. Virtual LANs
E. Store-and-forward switching
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 196
Certkiller has implemented the use of VLANs in their network. Which of the following are considered to be a benefit of VLANs? (Choose three)
A. They increase the size of collision domains.
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security,
D. The increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of the broadcast domains.
E. The increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration. Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 197
What are some of the characteristics of a typical VLAN arrangement, found throughout the Certkiller switched LAN? (Select all that apply)
A. VLANs logically divide a switch into multiple, independent switches at Layer 2.
B. Trunk links can carry traffic for multiple VLANs.
C. VLAN implementation significantly increases traffic due to added trunking information.
D. A VLAN can span multiple switches.
E. VLANs typically increase the number of switches needed
F. VLANs typically decrease the number of switches needed

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 198
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-802
How could the Certkiller corporation benefit from using VLANs on their network? (Select three answer choices.)
A. VLANs allow access to network services based on department, not physical location.
B. VLANs utilize packet filtering to enhance network security.
C. VLANs provide a low-latency, high bandwidth internetworking alternative.
D. VLANs provide a method of communication between IP addresses in large networks.
E. VLANs establish segmented broadcast domains in switched networks.
F. VLANs can greatly simplify adding, moving, or changing hosts on the network.
Correct Answer: AEF
QUESTION 199
Two VLANs are connected to a switch as follows: In this Certkiller network segment, hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other but are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between these two Certkiller VLANs?

A. A router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to Actualtests.com -The Power of Knowing 640-802 the switch
B. A router with an IP address on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
C. A switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches
D. A switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: A

In addition to ensuring that you are presented with only the best and the most updated Cisco 640-802 study materials, we also want you to be able to access them simply, whenever you need. Flydumps.com offers all our Cisco 640-802 exam training material in Engine and PDF formats, which is a very common format found in all computers. Regardless of whichever computer you have.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

Cisco 640-802 Certification Exam, Best Quality Cisco 640-802 PDF Dumps Will Be More Popular