Cisco 640-722 Practice, The Most Effective Cisco 640-722 Certification Exam Latest Version PDF&VCE

ATTENTION : Because Cisco 640-722 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Cisco 640-722 exam dumps with all new Cisco 640-722 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Cisco 640-722 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION 41
Which path do you take to manage the results of a report that had been run on network utilization?
A. Reports > Report Launch Pad > Device > Utilization
B. Reports > Report Launch Pad > Scheduled Run Results
C. Reports > Saved Reports > Scheduled Run Results
D. Reports > Scheduled Run Results

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 42
You have an organization that has a growing number of standalone APs.
You would like to migrate to lightweight APs and manage them through Cisco WCS.
Which software platform allows you to make this migration?

A. The enterprise version of Cisco WCS allows this migration and provides the most flexibility in the number of APs supported.
B. CiscoWorks WLSE is the only management platform that allows this migration, but it is limited to 500 APs.
C. You can migrate your network to Cisco WCS single server with the CiscoWorks WLSE upgrade software upgrade.
D. You can migrate the network by using either the single server or enterprise software platforms, both using the CiscoWorks WLSE upgrade software upgrade.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 43
Which two items are needed to discover the IP address of a new Cisco Aironet 1260 autonomous AP that just finished booting? (Choose two.)
A. username = ※cisco§ and password = ※cisco§
B. username = ※Admin§ and password = ※Cisco§
C. username = none and password = ※Cisco§
D. show int vlan1
E. show int bvi1
F. show int gigabitethernet0
G. show int radio0-802.11n
H. show int radio1-802.11n

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 44
Which statement correctly describes the procedure for a lightweight AP to successfully establish a connection to a controller?
A. The AP authenticates the received Cisco WLC certificate as valid. The AP then sends its certificate to the controller.
B. The AP sends its certificate to the controller. The AP then authenticates the received Cisco WLC certificate as valid.
C. The AP sends its certificate to the RADIUS server. The AP then authenticates the controller certificate as valid.
D. The AP sends its certificate to the RADIUS server. The AP then authenticates the RADIUS certificate as valid.
E. The AP authenticates the received RADIUS server certificate as valid. The AP then sends its certificate to the RADIUS server.
F. The AP authenticates the received RADIUS server certificate as valid. The AP then sends its certificate to the controller.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 45
Which two statements about the requirements to configure inter-controller roaming are true? (Choose two.)
A. The same mobility domain names are configured across controllers.
B. The same RF group names are configured across controllers.
C. The same controller hardware version is configured across controllers.
D. The same AP manager interface is configured across controllers.
E. The same virtual interface is configured across controllers.
F. The same controller software version is configured across controllers.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 46
Which two statements best describe the LAG configuration between a Cisco WLC and a Cisco Catalyst
switch?
(Choose two.)

A. The Catalyst switch should be configured for PAgP.
B. The Catalyst switch should be configured only for Layer 2 load balancing.
C. The Catalyst switch should be configured for ※on§ mode
D. The Cisco WLC relies on the connected switch to perform the load-balance of traffic.
E. The Cisco WLC aggregates multiple management interfaces into a single virtual interface.

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 47
The wireless network is using controller-based APs and version 7.0 MR1.
The APs appear to be connected properly to the controllers. A wireless user near one of the APs reports that they are unable to connect to the network with their pre-shared key. Which option shows the GUI path where you can check the connection status of that client?
A. WLANs > WLAN_ID > Advanced
B. Security > Clients
C. Security > Advanced > Clients
D. Monitor > Clients
E. Wireless > 802.11b/g/n > clients

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 48
You are testing a new autonomous Cisco Aironet 1260 AP that has booted for the first time on the existing
corporate network, which includes voice, data, and location services.
How do you reach the GUI of the AP?

A. HTTP to 10.0.0.1.
B. HTTP to 192.168.1.1.
C. HTTP to the DHCP address.
D. HTTPS to 10.0.0.1
E. HTTPS to the 192.168.1.1.
F. HTTPS to the DHCP address.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
A WLAN deployment uses a combination of Cisco Aironet 1260 APs and multiple Cisco 5500 Wireless
LAN Controllers to provide wireless LAN access to end-users.
The network administrator has decided to use DHCP Option 43 to enable the APs to discover the wireless
LAN controllers.
When configuring the DHCP scope, which format should be used for the Cisco WLC addresses?

A. a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC AP-manager addresses
B. a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC management addresses
C. a comma-separated ASCII string of Cisco WLC virtual IP addresses
D. a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC AP-manager addresses
E. a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC management addresses
F. a hexadecimal string of Cisco WLC virtual IP addresses
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 50
Which interface is considered a dynamic interface?
A. the virtual interface
B. the AP manager interface
C. the LAG interface
D. the management interface
E. the service port interface
F. a WLAN client data interface

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 51
Which three WLC debug commands are appropriate to troubleshoot a wireless client that is associated to
an AP?
(Choose three.)

A. debug capwap
B. debug mac addr
C. debug dot11
D. debug dhcp
E. debug ap
F. debug dtls

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 52
Which command path correctly describes how to access and troubleshoot clients with Cisco WCS version 7.0?
A. Tools > Clients > select displayed client*s MAC address
B. Tools > Clients > enter client*s MAC address
C. Monitor > Clients > click displayed client*s MAC address
D. Monitor > Clients > enter client*s MAC address

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
Which single tool helps to troubleshoot client-related issues in a WLAN?
A. The show and debug commands on the controller.
B. The show commands on the AP.
C. Client templates on the Cisco WCS.
D. Client troubleshooting on the Cisco WCS.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit.
With the current Cisco WLC version 7.0 syslog level settings set the way they are, which log levels are
captured by the Syslog server?

Exhibit:

A. syslog level errors only
B. all syslog levels
C. only the syslog severity level number of error and greater
D. only the syslog severity level number of error and less

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
Which type of management tasks can be completed on a Cisco WLC remotely from a wireless client?
A. All management and configuration tasks can be performed from a wireless client except for using debug commands.
B. In the default configuration, no management or configuration is possible through the GUI or CLI on the Cisco WLC.
C. The default configuration of the Cisco WLC allows only CLI access and then only the use of show commands, so no configuration is possible.
D. All management and configuration tasks, except uploads from and downloads to the Cisco WLC, are permitted.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
When using a Cisco WLC version 7.0 with a default configuration, how is a remote management HTTPS access connection secured?
A. The Cisco WLC uses a pre-shared key to authenticate the user, which limits the number of potential users that can access the controller.
B. The Cisco WLC generates its own local web administration SSL certificate and automatically applies it to the GUI.
C. The Cisco WLC uses a CA certificate for SSL access.
D. The Cisco WLC uses HTTPS to secure the HTTP session via a preconfigured password that generates a certificate for each session.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
When an AP, in its default configuration mode, connects to a Cisco WLC, which methods are available for remote management access to an AP?
A. SSL and SSH are available only after configuration by a Cisco WLC version 7.0.
B. SSH only
C. HTTPS, and SSH
D. SSH and Telnet
E. SSH and Telnet are available only after configuration by a Cisco WLC version 7.0

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 58
Which statement best describes the ability of a wireless client to access and transmit a data frame to an AP?
A. The client listens to the media until polled by the AP using PCF to send its data.
B. The client listens to the media until a data frame is finished, at which time it transmits, unless a collision of data frames has occurred.
C. The client uses random countdown timers to start the transmission of a data frame.
D. The client listens to the media and countdown timers to start the transmission of a data frame

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 59
Which statement about ZigBee technology is true?
A. It has low power consumption.
B. It is designed only for point-to-point communications.
C. It ranges up to 250 meters.
D. It supports data rates up to 1 and 2 Mb/s.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
Which four options are the characteristics of the original 802.11 protocol? (Choose four.)
A. Defined DSSS and FHSS as possible methods for modulation
B. Designed to operate in the 5 GHz ISM frequency spectrum
C. The most common deployment is three non-overlapping channels that are 20 MHz wide
D. The protocol sets the maximum throughput at 1 Mb/s or 2 Mb/s
E. Defined FHSS and OFDM as possible methods for modulation
F. The most common deployment is three non-overlapping channels that are 22 MHz wide
G. Designed to operate in the 2.4 GHz ISM frequency spectrum
H. The protocol sets the maximum throughput at 1 Mb/s

Correct Answer: ACDG
QUESTION 61
The network administrator receives complaints of slow wireless network performance and performs a
sniffer trace of the wireless network in preparation for migration to 802.11n.
The sample capture shows frames that contains AP beacons with NonERP_Present bit set to 1 and frames
with RTS/CTS.
Which two conclusions can be interpreted from these frames?
(Choose two.)

A. The network is performing slowly because 802.11n clients are already mixed with 802.11g clients.
B. The network is performing slowly because 802.11b clients still exist in the network.
C. The network is performing slowly because a wireless client is incorrectly configured, which results in RF interference.
D. Possible 802.11b wireless clients are located only in the AP cell radius where the sniffer capture was performed.
E. Possible 802.11b wireless clients could be located anywhere in the wireless network.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 62
How many dBm is 40 mW?
A. 10 dBm
B. 16 dBm
C. 20 dBm
D. 22 dBm
E. 40 dBm

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 63
If an antenna has a dBd of 8.6, what is the dBi value?
A. 6.2
B. 6.46
C. 8.6
D. 10.74
E. 12.88
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 64
Which calculation computes the EIRP of an antenna?
A. EIRP = Tx power (dBm) + Antenna Gain (dBi) 每 Cable Loss (dB)
B. EIRP= Cable Loss (dB)+ Antenna Gain (dBi) 每 Tx power (dBm)
C. EIRP = Cable Loss (dB)+ Antenna Gain (dBi) / Tx power (dBm)
D. EIRP = Tx power (dBm) + Antenna Gain (dBi) / Cable Loss (dB)
E. EIRP = Antenna Gain (dBi) 每 Cable Loss (dB) * Tx power (dBm)
F. EIRP = Tx power (dBm) * Antenna Gain (dBi) / Cable Loss (dB)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
Which three items are allowed on an Ethernet trunk port? (Choose three.)
A. autonomous AP
B. FlexConnect AP
C. local AP
D. monitor AP
E. rogue detector AP
F. sniffer AP
G. SE-Connect AP
H. Cisco WLC

Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 66
Which option describes computer-to-computer wireless communication?
A. BSS and BSA
B. IBSS and ad hoc network
C. ad hoc network and BSA
D. IBSS and ESS
E. ESS and BSA
F. BSS and ad hoc network

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 67
Which two statements about AES-CCMP are true? (Choose two.)
A. It is an encryption algorithm used in the 802.11i security protocol.
B. It is defined in 802.1X.
C. It is the encryption algorithm used in TKIP implementations
D. It is required in WPA.
E. It is required in WPA2.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 68
Which two statements about beacon frames used by access points are true? (Choose two.)
A. They contain SSIDs if this feature is enabled.
B. They provide vendor proprietary information.
C. They are another name for an associated request
D. They are sent in response to a probe frame.
E. They include ATIM window information for power save operations.

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 69
Which two actions are best for deploying VoWLAN on a wireless network? (Choose two.)
A. Minimize the use of Class 3 Bluetooth devices.
B. Minimize the use of analog cameras.
C. Minimize the use of IP cameras.
D. Maximize client access by enabling all data rates used by clients.
E. Maximize client access by enabling only a few high data rates used by clients.

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 70
Which three options are limitations when configuring basic security on an autonomous AP when using the
express security page setup?
(Choose three.)

A. You need multiple SSIDs.
B. Delete all the SSIDs.
C. Edit the SSIDs.
D. Use multiple authentication servers.
E. Use the same SSID on both radios.
F. Use a single SSID on a single radio.

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 71
Which two items are used to help convert a lightweight AP into an autonomous AP? (Choose two.)
A. HTTP express setup on the AP
B. Cisco WCS template
C. Cisco WLC CLI
D. Windows Cisco Conversion Tool
E. image with naming convention of platform_name-k9w7-tar.default
F. image with naming convention of platform_name-rcvk9w8-tar

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 72
Which three AP modes of operation allow for the wIPS sub mode? (Choose three.)
A. local mode
B. bridge mode
C. monitor mode
D. H-REAP mode
E. rogue detector mode
F. SE-Connect mode
G. sniffer mode

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 73
A lightweight AP has been deployed in local mode in a network that consists of 10 wireless LAN controllers
in a single mobility group.
The AP has been configured to use primary, secondary, and tertiary Cisco WLCs.
Due to a major power failure, all those Cisco WLCs are unavailable.
Which step does the AP take next?

A. The AP reboots and repeatedly attempts to join the configured primary, secondary, and tertiary Cisco WLCs in that order. The process continues until one of the configured Cisco WLCs is available.
B. The AP attempts to join a Cisco WLC configured as a master controller.
C. The AP attempts to join the Cisco WLC that has the greatest capacity available
D. The AP state transitions to AP Fallback Mode and continues to provide limited WLAN services (that is, no new client authentications) until a Cisco WLC is available.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 74
An AP using version 7.0 MR1 broadcasts a Layer 3 CAPWAP discovery message on the local IP subnet. Which step does the AP take next?
A. Determine if the controller responses include the primary controller.
B. Determine if the controller responses include the master controller.
C. Send a discovery request using DHCP option 43.
D. Send a discovery request using DNS.
E. Send a discovery request using locally stored information on the AP.
F. Send a discovery request using OTAP.

Correct Answer: E

Latest Cisco 640-722 exam is one of popular Certification.Many candidates won’t have confidence to get latest Apple 9L0-504. Now We guaranteed latest Cisco 640-722 exam training is available in various formats to best suit your needs and learning style.Whether you are a hands-on tactile learner,visually or even a textbook training veteran,Flydumps has latest Cisco 640-722 resources that will enable you to pass your Cisco 640-722 test with flying colors.As with Cisco exams,the Cisco 640-722 exam is structured to stack or plug into other related courses.The combination of Cisco 640-722 courses builds the complete core knowledge base you need to meet your Cisco 640-722 certification requirements.