Cisco 350-060 Exam Dumps, 100% Pass Guarantee Cisco 350-060 Exam With Accurate Answers

With Flydumps Cisco 350-060 practice tests, you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.The Cisco 350-060 Flydumps are authenticated by expert and covering all aspect of Cisco 350-060 exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the Cisco 350-060 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 45
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which type of redundancy is characterized by integrating different types of assets with a common service capability thereby being more resilient to a single cause of failure in the network?
A. passive
B. diverse
C. active
D. homogeneous

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
Assume that you have to manage a network with several remote locations. You are told that you need to collect performance data from each remote location to access the total traffic that goes to the corporate office, that go to other remote locations, and that go outside of the organization. Your low-bandwidth WAN connection that goes to the NOC does not have enough bandwidth to allow for export of all of the data from the remote locations. What other option should you pursue?
A. Use time-division multiplexing algorithms to estimate performance data based on WAN bandwidth.
B. Use baseline performance information to calculate offset based on WAN bandwidth.
C. Use IF-MIB and CISCO-IF-EXTENSION-MIB to measure egress transmission efficiency.
D. Use a remote-management application to collect data at the remote site and send back the aggregated information.
E. Use historical data to estimate information at remote locations

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47
A service provider allowed private IPv6 BGP peering with a university research network. On receiving IPv6 traffic, one Cisco 12000 Series Router that is located in the path of IPv6 traffic experienced high CPU use on its single-port OC192 line card that caused OSPF adjacency to drop on its port. Prior to receiving IPv6 traffic, this OC192 port was passing approximately 1 Gb of IPv4 traffic without any noticeable CPU use. What are two possible reasons for this performance problem? (Choose two.)
A. IPv6 neighbor discovery is enabled. It should be disabled on point-to-point links because this helps with CPU use.
B. IPv6 DAD is enabled. It should be disabled in the service provider core.
C. The line card is not capable of hardware forwarding of IPv6 traffic.
D. The line card has an old fabric loader and FPGA code.
E. Cisco Express Forwarding has been disabled on the line card.
F. Some of the IPv6 traffic contains extension headers causing increased CPU use.

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 48
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which type of availability management technique contributing to the continual service improvement process is used to identify single points of failure within a network?
A. fault tree analysis (FTA)
B. component failure impact analysis (CFIA)
C. service failure analysis (SFA)
D. technical observation (TO)

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which type of incident escalation is characterized by escalating an incident to a second-level or third-level support group if it is clearly known the expertise to resolve the incident is not at the current level?
A. functional
B. hierarchic
C. internal
D. external

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
Which three features are used to mitigate or protect DoS attacks that are targeted at a router? (Choose three.)
A. BFD
B. GTSM
C. NSR
D. CoPP
E. FRR
F. uRPF

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 51
A VPLS network consists of provider edge routers that have fully meshed pseudowires. This network runs both unicast and multicast traffic. This network recently experienced bandwidth- and CPU-related performance issues. While monitoring the VPLS statistics and interface statistics, you note that the network is experiencing an unusual amount of broadcasts and undesired multicast on the network. Which two techniques should the operations team consider in addressing these problems? (Choose two.)
A. Enable split horizon between all the pseudowires in the VPLS network.
B. Implement MAC withdrawal on each EFP in the VPLS bridge domain.
C. Change the network to run VPWS to manage the broadcasts efficiently.
D. Set a limit on MAC learning in the VPLS network.
E. Implement IGMP snooping in the VPLS network.
F. Implement Storm Control in the VPLS bridge domain

Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 52
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which incident ending step involves the validation of the initial incident record parameters to ensure that they are accurate prior to the final incident record entry?
A. user satisfaction survey
B. incident historical documentation
C. ongoing or recurring problem determination
D. closure categorization
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 53
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which two items should be investigated when responding to a reported
fault in order to expedite the resolution of an incident?
A. recent changes
B. hierarchical escalation processes
C. incident/problem records
D. service level reports

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 54
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 27 Cisco 350-060 Exam

Your company provides a VoIP service. Customers are informing your call center that they are not getting a dial tone. You are able to establish a Telnet session into the primary call manager across the network. From the primary call manager, you are unable to ping the CPE. You are able to ping the CPE from the secondary call manager.
After failing over to the secondary call manager, which three items should you focus on to resolve this performance problem? (Choose three.)
A. routing problems in the network between the primary call manager and CPE
B. bad network port in the primary call manager
C. DoS attack on the primary call manager
D. syslog in the secondary call manager
E. syslog in the primary call manager
F. maintenance changes to either call manager, the network, or CPE configurations

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 55

Refer to the exhibit. The figure shows a service provider network that has MPLS TE tunnels that originate from GSR1, GSR2, and GSR3. While GSR1 and GSR2 have multiple paths to the core network, the GSR3 has a single path into the core. For GSR1 and GSR2, the purple links are the preferred paths, but because they are multihomed to the core, they can also take the black, less- desirable path. The less-desirable black paths need to be retained for certain operational reasons. GSR3 has a single path into the core network, and a TE tunnel originating from GSR3 must be able to use this path. It has been noted that if the network encounters multiple link failures or link transitions, the TE tunnels originating from GSR1 or GSR2 can preempt the TE tunnel originating from GSR3, thus causing a lack of MPLS connectivity. The operations team does not want the TE tunnel originating from GSR3 to be preempted unless this tunnel is administratively shut down.
How should this situation be mitigated?
A. Change TE config on GSR3 to include “priority 4 4.”
B. Change TE config on GSR3 to include “priority 6 4.”
C. Change TE config on GSR3 to include “priority 6 6.”
D. Use affinity and link coloring.
E. Use the “exclude” options on the explicit paths of GSR1 and GSR2.
F. Lower the signaled-bandwidth of the GSR3 TE tunnel.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 56
An ISP has an MPLS LDP core with redundant paths. The core is BGP-free and core routers do not participate in BGP protocol. Several Internet customers reported that they are not able to reach some Internet sites any more. The set of sites reported as having reachability issues depends on the location of the customer. What is the most likely root-cause for this problem?
A. Either a core link or an OSPF adjacency on a core link is down.
B. An MPLS LDP session between a pair of routers in the core is down.
C. An IBGP session between a pair of PE routers is down.
D. Some EBGP sessions to some peers are down.
E. Some core links are heavily congested.
F. A denial of service attack is in progress

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 57
A L3VPN customer is connected to one of your PE routers by using OSPF as CE-PE protocol and was successfully exchanging VPN routes. It came to your attention that OSPF adjacency became stuck in “EXCHANGE” state recently. What is the most likely cause for this issue?
A. A corrupted OSPF LSA was originated by the CE.
B. The OSPF cost metric is changed on the CE after the first bring up
C. The CE-PE link is severely degraded after the first bring up.
D. The MTU setting is changed on the CE after the first bring up.
E. The CE-PE link is congested with traffic

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
According to ITIL. v3 framework, what is the correct set of functions that are included within Problem Management?
A. determine resolution, diagnose root cause analysis, implement control procedures
B. determine resolution, quickly restore normal operations, implement control procedures
C. determine resolution, quickly restore normal operations, invoke temporary workarounds
D. align real-time business priorities, diagnose root cause analysis, implement control procedures

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
You are working in a large service provider NOC as a Tier 2 NOC engineer. A ticket has been escalated to you regarding an intermittent and apparently random problem with packet loss. The network has multiple redundant paths on which IP traffic can flow. The service desk has performed standard troubleshooting procedures but cannot isolate the problem.
Which two types of information should you gather before escalating to Tier 3? (Choose two.)
A. Contact the carrier that is providing the underlying circuits. Request the service desk of the carrier to troubleshoot, because the problem must lie in the network of the carrier.
B. Perform an extended ping with varying packet sizes to see if the problem is related to a path MTU issue.
C. Use traceroute and specify multiple source interfaces to see if one specific route is causing the issue.
D. Perform a switchover of the route processors of one of the core routers that traffic passes through.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 60
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which incident closure step is taken to determine if an incident might recur or if any preventive measures need to be taken?
A. user satisfaction survey
B. incident documentation
C. ongoing or recurring problem
D. closure categorization

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 61
You are responsible for the network of a content provider. The content provider uses ISP-A and ISP-B for Internet transit service for the purpose of redundancy and load balancing. The content provider has one address range assigned to it. Which two of the following techniques are more effective to achieve load balancing and redundancy for inbound traffic? (Choose two.)
A. Use the MED feature.
B. Use the local-preference feature.
C. Split the address range of the content provider into more specific prefixes.
D. Use the AS-prepend feature.
E. Use ISP-A for outbound traffic and ISP-B for inbound traffic.
F. Aggregate the prefixes that are received from ISP-A and ISP-B into a less-specific prefix

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 62
You are employed in a service provider NOC as a Tier 3 NOC engineer. The company has decided to expand its business services that it currently offers to customers. The new service involves Software as a Service. You have reviewed the rollout plan that was provided by engineering to the NOC. Because this service is new to the industry, the NOC support staff does not have the necessary background. You, however, are well-versed in the technology.
Which two actions should you take? (Choose two.)
A. Design new firewall rules for Software as a Service (SaaS) traffic.
B. Deliver a Transfer of Information session to all Tier 1 and 2 NOC support staff.
C. Create a troubleshooting guide.
D. Load new MIBs into the NMS to support the new service

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 63
A trouble ticket has been escalated from the service desk to you as a Tier 2 NOC engineer. The customer is complaining about slow application response time. The problem is between end-user workstations and a CRM application hosted on a redundant pair of servers in a data center. What are the two initial actions to further troubleshoot the network? (Choose two.)
A. Ping the CRM server from multiple locations and compare round-trip times.
B. Ask the IT department to fail over the CRM application to its backup server.
C. Reboot the end-user workstations.
D. Review recent network changes that were made prior to receiving complaints
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 64

Refer to the exhibit. You are operating a converged network that is used to provide multiple types of services including VoIP. You have received multiple complaints that the call quality for some of the calls is poor. You determine that all calls with a reported problem transit via one common link in the core. This link interconnects two CRS-1 core routers. The exhibit shows the QoS configuration of the port on both CRS-1 routers.
What are the two most likely reasons for the problem? (Choose two.)
A. The bandwidth that is allocated in the QoS configuration is more than 100 percent and is probably causing the poor VoIP service.
B. The VoIP traffic on the core link exceeds 1 Gb/s and is dropped by the policer.
C. The core link is congested due to VoD and IPTV traffic and is causing starvation to VoIP traffic.
D. The VoIP traffic on this core link is MPLS-labeled and is not subject to QoS. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 34 Cisco 350-060 Exam
E. A DoS attack on the CRS has caused high CPU utilization on the line card that hosts the 10 Gigabit Ethernet-port.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 65
What is the most effective tool to use to determine whether there is a physical layer problem with voice bearer trunks before escalating the trouble to the PSTN PTT carrier?
A. ping
B. CSU loopback
C. traceroute
D. bidirectional failure detection

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 66
You are a Tier 3 NOC engineer. While reviewing Incident records, you find that support groups have not adhered to the escalation thresholds. These thresholds were based on the service level agreements with the customer. The support groups believe that the escalation thresholds are too short or that they do not have reasonable time frames.
Which option should you recommend as an improvement to ensure adherence to the escalation thresholds?
A. Improve the escalation process and procedures.
B. Renegotiate operational level agreements with vendors.
C. Renegotiate service level agreements with customers.
D. Increase escalation thresholds

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 67
According to ITIL. v3 framework, for incident and problem management, which process mechanism allows for storage of previous knowledge of incidents and problems, their solutions, and the means to facilitate quicker diagnosis and resolution if they recur?
A. root cause analysis engine
B. incident escalation process
C. incident resolution process
D. known-error database

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 68
Several customers are complaining about slow network throughput when trying to access a company document management system. This slow throughput is impacting business for these customers due to lost productivity. The service desk followed normal procedures, was unable to resolve the problem, and escalated the trouble ticket to you, the Tier 2 NOC engineer. You have done your own analysis and believe that you have found the root cause but are not entirely certain.
Which three steps should you take to verify your resolution? (Choose three.)
A. Implement your fix at one location to verify that it fixes the problem.
B. Determine what the expected throughput is compared to what is being observed.
C. Identify when the problem started and correlate to recent change activity.
D. Determine what specific locations have the problem.
E. Create a contingency plan in case your analysis is wrong

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 69
According to ITIL. v3 framework, service providers need to deliver the agreed upon capabilities to their customers. This is the definition of which configuration management principle?
A. service level requirements (SLR)
B. operational level agreement (OLA)
C. service level agreement (SLA)
D. service improvement plan (SIP)
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 70
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 71
Several related trouble tickets with complaints about poor network performance have been successfully resolved. The service provider NOC wants to ensure that these complaints do not continue. What should be the next step?
A. identify concerns
B. diagnose root cause
C. set the priority level
D. identify likely cause

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 72
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which process, as opposed to Change Management, manages smaller, often redundant changes?
A. workflow management
B. request fulfillment
C. change release control
D. event management

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 73
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which component of incident management is characterized by taking into account both the urgency and the level of impact when entering the incident into a trouble-ticketing system?
A. category
B. priority
C. elapsed time
D. resolution

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 74
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which type of service operational management process involves root-cause analysis to identify and resolve the cause of events and incidents that impact the managed network environment?
A. incident
B. configuration
C. event
D. problem

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 75
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which type of redundancy is characterized by minimizing service disruption utilizing redundant network assets at both component and system levels?
A. homogeneous
B. diverse
C. passive
D. active

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 76
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which service operations considerations, specifically the impact of known errors reported by either Event Management or Incident/Problem Management, are undertaken in managing change to an existing Service Operations Plan?
A. assessing and managing risk in service operation
B. service operation and project management
C. performing root-cause analysis of reported troubles
D. planning and implementing service management technologies

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 77
An ISP is concerned about DoS attacks that tend to starve out legitimate flows by generating malicious traffic. A number of techniques are being considered for the network edge. What are three correct statements regarding preventive measures against DoS attacks? (Choose three.)
A. Implement ACLs because the filtering performance of routers is usually higher than their forwarding performance.
B. Implement uRPF strict mode because it works well in service provider environments, especially with asymmetrical routing.
C. BGP Remote-Triggered Black Hole (RTBH) can be implemented by inducing a discard route for the destination. However, this option, when used in its simplest form, has the potential to take the target offline.
D. BGP Remote-Triggered Black Hole (RTBH) and uRPF loose mode can be configured to collaborate towards mitigating the DOS attack.
E. Implement strict QoS policers at the network edge for malicious flows where a classification ACL can be used to dynamically add and delete a source address.
F. Implement control plane policing.

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 78
According to ITIL. v3 framework, KPIs help measuring the success of a process in regards to performance, quality, and value. Which other key factor should be considered when applying KPIs to process metrics?
A. scope
B. risk
C. error
D. compliance

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
A large IPTV service provider primarily uses multicast for delivering IPTV services to its customers. The service provider delivers digital television channels to home viewers by using a set-top box as a home appliance and controls this device through its video middleware. Each video channel uses a unique multicast group address. Recently, some channels have higher channel change times; to alleviate this problem, a number of solutions were discussed between the operations and engineering groups. Adding to the complexity of the issue is the fact that the business has been growing, and the service provider made acquisitions both in its home operating market and new geographic locations. These changes have made the management of source and group addresses a major concern. The engineering team thinks that using static joins for popular channels at the edge routers and moving away from Sparse Mode to SSM-based forwarding will improve performance issues.
What are two valid concerns for the operations group? (Choose two.)
A. If SSM is used in the network, the operations team will need to use the rendezvous point for multicast monitoring.
B. Replacing a shared multicast tree with SSM offers no security or convergence advantage.
C. Using DNS-based SSM maps might not be possible.
D. A mix of static and dynamic joins will make troubleshooting difficult.
E. Provisioning and managing static joins can increase operational overhead
Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 80
On the Cisco IOS XR router, you have noticed lately that OSPF adjacency on one interface is flapping occasionally; three flaps in the last 5 hours. The log in each of the three flap cases has an error message showing that the OSPF state changed from EXCHANGE to DOWN with the description “Neighbor Down: dead timer expired.” What is the most likely cause for this problem?
A. The CPU on the adjacent router is pegged at 100%.
B. The RP CPU on the Cisco IOS XR router is pegged at 100%.
C. The adjacent router is sending corrupted OSPF packets.
D. There is a routing loop between the Cisco IOS XR router and the adjacent router.
E. The link between the Cisco IOS XR and the adjacent router is severely degraded

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 81
The service provider that you work for will offer a hosted unified communications service. This service will allow the service provider to maintain in its data centers all the call managers and related hardware and software so that businesses can outsource this communication function to your company. Engineering has created a generic migration plan that the NOC can use to move the existing premises-based voice service of the business customer to the service provider-hosted service. What are the two unique considerations that the NOC must take into account before moving an existing customer service to the service provider-hosted service? (Choose two.)
A. Send notification to each customer end user that their phone service is moving to the service provider.
B. Verify whether adequate capacity exists on the service provider equipment.
C. Reclaim any service provider-owned customer premises equipment (CPE) after moving the service.
D. Establish an escalation procedure between the customer service desk and the service provider service desk.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 82
Which three factors should you consider when recommending a maintenance window to execute a rollout plan that is received from engineering? (Choose three.)
A. service level agreements
B. network capacity management
C. key performance indicators
D. time of day
E. customer impact
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 83
DRAG DROP
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 42 Cisco 350-060 Exam A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 84
In addition to a DoS attack, what are three reasons that cause an increase in the CPU use of a route processor or the line card of a router? (Choose three.)
A. processing packets that do not cause an exception
B. receiving a packet greater than the MTU of the interface
C. processing IPv6 packets lacking extension headers
D. packets requiring fragmentation
E. traffic that matches an ACL line that uses log keyword
F. processing packets with IP options

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 85
According to ITIL. v3 framework, which specific Event Management mechanism includes how events are generated, which data is included in the event record, and where those events are logged?
A. error messaging
B. alert detection
C. instrumentation
D. threshold identification

Correct Answer: C

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 350-060 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 350-060 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Cisco 350-060 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Cisco 350-060 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your Cisco 350-060 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.