Cisco 350-030 Practice Questions, Best Cisco 350-030 Demo Download On Our Store

Important Info — Cisco 350-030 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Cisco 350-030 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION 55

Refer to the exhibit. To forward a call to a mailbox, the legacy voicemail system at headquarters expects to receive a “#” followed by the calling number, an “*”, and the redirecting number. To prompt a caller to enter a password to access his or her mailbox, the voicemail system expects to receive a “*” followed by the calling number and a “#”.
Which vm-integration configuration should be added to the branch gateway to support voicemail while in SRST mode?
A. vm-integration pattern direct 7500 # cgn * pattern ext-to-ext no-answer 7500 # cgn * fdn pattern ext-to-ext busy 7500 # cgn * fdn pattern trunk-to-ext no-answer 7500 # cgn * fdn pattern trunk-to-ext busy 7500 # cgn * fdn
B. vm-integration pattern direct 7500 # cgn * “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 29 pattern ext-to-ext no-answer 7500 # cgn * cdn pattern ext-to-ext busy 7500 # cgn * cdn pattern trunk-to-ext no-answer 7500 # cgn * cdn pattern trunk-to-ext busy 7500 # cgn * cdn
C. vm-integration pattern direct#cgn* pattern ext-to-ext no-answer # cgn * cdn pattern ext-to-ext busy # cgn * cdn pattern trunk-to-ext no-answer # cgn * cdn pattern trunk-to-ext busy # cgn * cdn
D. vm-integration pattern direct#cgn* pattern ext-to-ext no-answer # cgn * fdn pattern ext-to-ext busy # cgn * fdn pattern trunk-to-ext no-answer # cgn * fdn pattern trunk-to-ext busy # cgn * fdn
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 56

Refer to the exhibit. The log was captured for a Cisco Unified Presence client that is not able to perform desk phone control to a Cisco IP phone. Which two of these could be the potential causes that are revealed by the log? (Choose two.)
A. The IP phone is not registered.
B. The IP phone is not configured with “Allow Control of Device from CTI.”
C. The directory number of the IP phone is not configured with “Allow Control of Device from CTI.”
D. The Standard CTI Enabled group is not added to the Cisco Unified Presence user in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. The CTI gateway profile is not added to the user application profile in Cisco Unified Presence.
F. The Cisco CTIManager service is not running on Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 57

Refer to the exhibit. What will the status of the call be if a resource is available when the Resource Step is executed?
A. Queue Immediate
B. Queued
C. Selected
D. Connected
E. Queued for Selection
F. Queued for Connection

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
A customer needs to create a plan for deploying QoS across the company network in anticipation of adding a VoIP solution and to clean up the existing network. Employees currently use a corporate intranet to report expenses and access ERP and manufacturing applications, the Intemet for customer support and customer orders, and a recently installed IP-based video- conferencing system, which has been only marginally successful because of poor quality.
Which four CoS-DSCP values should be applied to the customer network so that voice, video, and data all function properly? (Choose four.)
A. ERP and manufacturing protocols AF31
B. video AF41, video signaling CS3
C. Voice bearer AF43, voice signaling AF26
D. Internet BE
E. ERP and manufacturing protocols AF43
F. voice bearer EF, voice signaling CS3

Correct Answer: ABDF
QUESTION 59
Which statement about the Media Resource Group on Cisco Unified Communications Manager is correct?
A. Different types of media resources cannot be grouped into the same Media Resource Group.
B. A Media Resource Group contains a prioritized list of media resources.
C. The default Media Resource Group is defined in the service parameters of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. Once a media resource is associated with a Media Resource Group, it is no longer eligible to be associated with another Media Resource Group.
E. The Media Resource Group configuration page allows administrators to choose whether to use multicast for MOH audio.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 60
Which three are valid T1 CAS types? (Choose three.)
A. E&M signaling
B. semicompelled signaling
C. loop-start signaling
D. line signaling
E. Group 1 signaling
F. ground-start signaling

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 61
Which two of these are possible reasons why a JTAPI subsystem might have the status PARTIAL_SERVICE? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Unified Contact Center is not able to resolve the host name of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
B. A referenced CTI Route Point is not associated with the JTAPI user.
C. The JTAPI user password is not correct.
D. There is an error in one of the scripts being loaded.
E. The CTI Manager service is not running on Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 62
Integrity, authentication, and encryption are some of the security features that are supported on Cisco Unified Communications Manager and IP phones. Which of these describes an integrity threat?
A. modification of call-processing signals between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and IP phones
B. man-in-the-middle attacks
C. phone and server identity theft “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 33
D. TFTP file manipulation
E. unauthorized capturing and decoding of voice signaling packets

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63

Which of the following three messages could be sent by the UAC in response to the 180 Ringing? (Choose three.)
A. PR ACK
B. ACK
C. BYE
D. CANCEL
E. INVITE

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 64
Which signaling method cannot solve the FXO disconnect problem?
A. power denial
B. tone-based supervisory disconnect
C. pulse dial
D. ground-start signaling
E. battery reversal

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65

Refer to the exhibit. Which data rate, in bits per second, would be negotiated for a T.38 fax call?
A. 33600
B. 28800
C. 14400
D. 24000
E. 19200

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 66
Refer to the exhibit. Traffic flows from the IP phone that is connected to SW1 to the IP phone on SW2. If the trust boundary has been extended to the IP phone on SW1, in what two places will traffic be marked and classified so that the proper QoS settings may be carried through the network? (Choose two.)
A. IP phone attached to SW1
B. SW1 ingress port
C. R1 ingress port
D. SW1 egress port “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 35
E. R1 egress port

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 67
Which two telephony interfaces on a Cisco IOS gateway can be controlled by Cisco Unified Communications Manager using SCCP? (Choose two.)
A. analog E&M
B. ISDN BRI
C. ISDN PRI
D. analog FXS
E. analog FXO
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 68

Refer to the exhibit. Which gatekeeper mechanism prevents the gatekeeper from using all the resources on either gateway 1 or gateway 2 when sending calls to zones SE and NW?
A. bandwidth remote
B. resource availability indicator
C. bandwidth total “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 36
D. bandwidth zone
E. Irq immediate advance
F. ras timeout brq

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 69
LLQ belongs to which Cisco quality of service feature?
A. classification
B. congestion management
C. congestion avoidance
D. shaping and policing
E. link efficiency mechanisms

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 70
You are implementing a Cisco Unified Communications Manager solution utilizing MGCP gateways with PRI interface cards. You are working with your security department, which has a firewall in place between Cisco Unified Communications Manager and the gateway. After the firewall is turned up, your PRI is no longer working. You suspect that the backhaul port has been blocked.
What port does Cisco Unified Communications Manager use between itself and an MGCP gateway for PRI backhaul traffic?
A. 2427
B. 2428
C. 2727
D. 2728
E. 9900
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 71
Which statement about the H.323 Fast Connect (also known as fast start) procedures is correct?
A. Fast Connect shortens the call setup time by forcing all H.245 negotiations to take place earlier during the H.225 message exchanges, setup time by allowing H.323 devices to propose and confirm master-slave determination in H.225 message exchanges.
B. Fast Connect shortens the call setup time by permitting calls to bypass certain H.225 steps and move directly from H.225 setup to H.225 exchanges.
C. Fast Connect shortens the call setup time by allowing H.323 devices to propose and confirm Open Logical Channel in H.225 message connect.
D. Fast Connect shortens the call setup time by allowing H.323 devices to use UDP as a transport protocol for H.245 negotiation messages, exchanges.
E. Fast Connect shortens the call reclaiming time that is otherwise used for TCP handshakes.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 72
Which of these is not a valid switchback method for SCCP hardware conference bridges?
A. immediate
B. never
C. graceful
D. guard
E. uptime

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 73
Which three statements are true about multicast IGMP snooping? (Choose three.)
A. When a host in a multicast group sends an IGMP leave message, only that port is deleted from the multicast group.
B. An IP multicast stream to the IP host can be stopped only by an IGMP leave message. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 38
C. IGMP snooping does not examine or snoop Layer 3 information in packets that are sent between the hosts and the router.
D. When the switch hears the IGMP host report from a host for a particular multicast group, the switch adds the host’s port number to the associated multicast table entry.
E. IGMP control messages are transmitted as IGMP multicast packets so that they can be distinguished from normal multicast data at Layer 2.
F. A switch that is running IGMP snooping examines every multicast data packet to verify whether it contains any pertinent IGMP “must control” information.

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 74
What are two advantages of multicast technologies? (Choose two.)
A. Denial of service attacks in the network are prevented.
B. They eliminate multipoint applications.
C. They reduce traffic by delivering a separate stream of information to each corporate recipient or home environment, which reduces bandwidth
D. They control network traffic and reduce server and CPU load.
E. They eliminate traffic redundancy.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 75
Which two Cisco Unified Contact Center Express system components do not support integration redundancy? (Choose two.)
A. CTI ports
B. AXL service
C. Cisco Unified CM Telephony trigger
D. CSQ
E. dialog groups
F. HTTP trigger
Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 76
Which of these best describes the “Incoming ACL” configuration on Cisco Unified Presence?
A. permits incoming packets to Cisco Unified Presence
B. bypasses digest authentication
C. allows instant messages
D. allows incoming certificates to Cisco Unified Presence
E. filters incoming presence status requests

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 77
Calculate the percentage of bandwidth that is saved for one G.729 call crossing a Frame Relay link when ip rtp header-compression is enabled. The Frame Relay overhead is 4 bytes. The G.729 codec bit rate is 8 kb/s. Assume UDP checksum is enabled.
A. approximately 55 percent
B. approximately 85 percent
C. approximately 20 percent
D. approximately 65 percent
E. approximately 60 percent

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 78
Which E1 time slots are used to carry encoded voice only?
A. timeslots to 31
B. timeslots to 15, and 17 to 31
C. time slots 1 to 32
D. time slots 1 to 15, and 17 to 31
E. timeslots to 15, and 17 to 32 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 40

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79

Refer to the exhibit. In this IPv4 packet, which bits in the ToS byte are used for ECN?
A. bits 0,1
B. bits 0,1,2
C. bits 2, 3,4
D. bits 5, 6, 7
E. Bits 6, 7

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 80
These three-class policies use MQC tools whenever possible. Which of the policies will effectively provision for IP telephony traffic being carried over a 768 kb/s Frame Relay PVC using Cisco recommended best-practice parameters?
A. policy-map WAN-EDGE class VOICE priority percent 33 compress header ip rtp class CALL-SIGNALING bandwidth percent 5 ! policy-map HQC-FRTS-768 class class-default shape average 729600 7296 0 service-policy WAN-EDGE “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 41 ! interface Serial2/0.12 point-to-point frame-relay interface-dlci 102 class FR-HAP-CLASS-768 map-class frame-relay FR-HAP-CLASS-768 service-policy output HQC-FRTS-768 frame-relay fragment 960
B. policy-map WAN-EDGE class VOICE priority percent 33 class CALL-SIGNALING bandwidth percent 5 ! policy-map HQC-FRTS-768 class class-default shape average 768000 7680 0 service-policy WAN-EDGE ! interface Serial2/0.12 point-to-point frame-relay interface-dlci 102 class FR-HAP-CLASS-768 ! map-class frame-relay FR-HAP-CLASS-768 service-policy output HQC-FRTS-768
C. policy-map WAN-EDGE class VOICE priority percent 33 compress header ip rtp class CALL-SIGNALING bandwidth percent 5 ! policy-map HQC-FRTS-768 class class-default shape average 729600 7296 0 fragment frfl2 960 service-policy WAN-EDGE ! interface Serial2/0.12 point-to-point frame-relay interface-dlci 102 class FR-HAP-CLASS-768
D. policy-map WAN-EDGE class VOICE priority percent 70 class CALL-SIGNALING bandwidth percent 5 ! policy-map HQC-FRTS-768 class class-default “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 42 shape average 729600 7296 0 service-policy WAN-EDGE ! interface Serial2/0.12 point-to-point frame-relay interface-dlci 102 ip rtp header-compression
class FR-HAP-CLASS-768
!
map-class frame-relay FR-HAP-CLASS-768
service-policy output HQC-FRTS-768
frame-relay fragment 960

E. policy-map WAN-EDGE class VOICE priority percent 33 class CALL-SIGNALING bandwidth percent 5 ! policy-map HQC-FRTS-768 class class-default shape average 729600 7296 0 compress header ip rtp service-policy WAN-EDGE ! interface Serial2/0.12 point-to-point frame-relay interface-dlci 102 class FR-HAP-CLASS-768 ! map-class frame-relay FR-HAP-CLASS-768 service-policy output HQC-FRTS-768 frame-relay fragment 640

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 81
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager route pattern character represents zero or more occurrences of the previous digit or wildcard?
A. !
B. +
C. *
D. .
E. ? “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 43
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 82
How is fax pass-through traffic treated over IP WAN connections that use the G.729 codec?
A. The fax traffic is demodulated and sent with VAD and echo chancellor disabled.
B. When the TGW detects the CED tone from the fax machine that has been contacted, the TGW changes to the G.711 codec with echo chancellor and VAD disabled.
C. When the OGW detects the CED tone from the fax machine that is making the call, the OGW is informed by the contacted device of the Cisco NSF features and switches to the G.711 codec with VAD disabled.
D. The contacting fax machine sends a TCF message to the contacted fax machine and waits for a CFR message. When the CFR message is received, the fax tones sent by the contacting fax machine cause the OGW to send an NSF message to the TGW, instructing it to switch to the
E. 711 codec with echo chancellor and VAD disabled.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 83
According to the Cisco QoS SRND guide, cRTP is recommended on which link speed?
A. lower than or equal to 10 Mb/s
B. lower than or equal to 384 kb/s
C. lower than or equal to 1.544 Mb/s
D. lower than or equal to 768 kb/s
E. lower than or equal to 512 kb/s

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
An IP phone user just answered an incoming call by lifting the handset. Assuming that the IP phone uses
SCCP, which SCCP message will Cisco Unified Communications Manager transmit to

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 44
this called IP phone immediately after receiving notification about the off-hook event?

A. Station Media Port List message
B. Station Set Ringer message
C. Station Stop Tone message
D. Station Start Media Transmission message
E. Station Open Receive Channel message

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
Which three statements about a modem pass-through call are correct? (Choose three.)
A. Clear-channel codec is used to transport modem tones.
B. G.711 mu-law codec is used to transport modem tones.
C. VAD is disabled.
D. VAD is enabled.
E. NLP is disabled. F NLP is enabled.
Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 86
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 45

Refer to the exhibit. What is the maximum number of inbound calls to 2001 before a Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express system returns a user busy tone to any additional calls?
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. 7

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 87
You are deploying a new Cisco Unified Communications solution that utilizes a centralized call processing model. Which method of CAC is recommended for this type of solution?
A. RSVP-based
B. gatekeeper-based
C. CUBE-based
D. locations-based

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
Which Cisco IOS CLI command can be used to identify the high jitter level of an RTP stream on a Cisco IOS voice gateway?
A. show call active voice brief
B. show voip rtp connections
C. show voice dsp detailed
D. show voice call summary
E. show policy-map interface
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89

Refer to the exhibit. This Cisco Unified Communications Manager trace shows a SIP message that is sent by a SIP Cisco Unified IP Phone 7965 to Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which of these regarding the content of this SIP message is correct?
A. phone registration message to the primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager
B. keepalive message to the primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager
C. phone registration message to the secondary Cisco Unified Communications Manager during a server failover
D. keepalive message to the secondary Cisco Unified Communications Manager
E. phone registration message to the primary Cisco Unified Communications Manager during fallback

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 90
Which two analog voice interfaces support ground-start? (Choose two.)
A. FXS
B. E&MTypel
C. E&MTypell
D. E&MTypelV
E. FXO

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 91
When using DNS, what does the TC bit indicate?
A. The total response size was greater than 512 bytes, and the data that does not fit was required
B. The DNS response was less than 512 bytes, and the data required padding.
C. The packet was greater than 1024 bytes, and the data was possibly damaged.
D. The pointer to the RRset that will provide the correct data due to possible damage

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 92
Which Cisco Unified Presence service parameter must be modified from the default value in order for presence and instant messaging to be functional?
A. server name
B. server IP address
C. DNS domain
D. SIP proxy domain
E. enable presence “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 48

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
On a Cisco IOS MGCP PRI gateway, what is the maximum configurable length of time for a scheduled switchback to a higher-priority Cisco Unified Communications Manager?
A. 6 hours
B. 12 hours
C. 18 hours
D. 24 hours
E. 48 hours

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 94
What will occur if a video bridge is not available during a video call setup on Cisco Unified Communications Manager using the Intelligent Bridge Selection feature?
A. The video call will fail, and the caller will receive a busy tone.
B. The video call will succeed, and Cisco Unified Communications Manager will use the default video image.
C. The video call will fail and will be forwarded to voice mail.
D. The video call will fall back to an audio-only call.
E. The video call will fail, and the caller will hear a message.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
Your client has a business requirement that mandates exact DTMF durations being passed end- to-end across an H.323 VoIP infrastructure. Which two DTMF relay methods meet the client requirement? (Choose two.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 49
A. Cisco RTP
B. H.245 signal
C. H.245 alphanumeric
D. RTP-NTE
E. H.225 Notify
F. in-band voice

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 96
What is the default mailbox size that triggers disablement of sending and receiving voice messages for a Cisco Unity Connection user?
A. 2 MB
B. 4MB
C. 10 MB
D. 14 MB
E. 20 MB

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Which of these statements correctly describes the logic for selecting MoH servers and MoH audio streams?
A. The audio stream and audio server used will be selected according to the configuration of the phone being placed on hold.
B. The audio stream and audio server used will be selected according to the configuration of the phone which is being used to place a caller on hold.
C. The audio stream will be selected according to the configuration of the phone which is being used to place a caller on hold, and the audio server used will be selected according to the configuration of the phone being placed on hold.
D. The audio stream will be selected according to the configuration of the phone being placed on hold and the audio server used will be selected according to the configuration of the phone which is being used to place a caller on hold.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
When a call is being established on a Cisco IOS MGCP gateway that is registered to Cisco Unified Communications Manager, which MGCP message is used by Cisco Unified Communications Manager to inform the gateway where to send RTP traffic?
A. MDCX
B. RTPX
C. CRCX
D. NTFY
E. RQNT
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 99

Refer to the exhibit. When an inbound call with a calling number of 1001 and a called number of 2112 arrives at a Cisco IOS router with these dial peers, what is the correct order of dial-peer
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 51 matching, from highest to lowest priority?
A. II,III, IV
B. II,IV, III,I
C. III,IV,II,I
D. III, II, IV,I
E. II, III, IV, I

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 52 Refer to the exhibit. The exhibit shows the T.30 message exchanges that resulted in a single page fax call failure. Which T.30 message sequence will result in a successful fax transmission?
A. PPS, EOP, PPR, PPS, EOP, NSF, DCN
B. MPS, EOP, PPR, PPS, EOP, MCF, DCN
C. PPS, EOP, RTP, PPS, EOP, NSF, DCN
D. PPS, EOP, PPR, PPS, EOP, MCF, DCN “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 53
E. PPS, EOP, NSF, DCN

Correct Answer: D

With the complete collection of Cisco 350-030 Questions and Answers, Flydumps.com  has assembled to take you through Questions and Answers to your Cisco 350-030 Exam preparation. In the Cisco 640-461 exam resources, you will cover every field of Cisco 350-030 exam helping to ready you for your successful Microsoft Certification.