Cisco 350-001 Exam Guide, 100% Pass Rate Cisco 350-001 Try Free Demo Latest Version PDF&VCE

You can prepare for Cisco 350-001 with little effort because Flydumps is now at your service to act as a guide in Flydumps you pass Cisco 350-001 exam.Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Flydumps.

QUESTION 35
On what will the class-map VOICE match?

A. only UDP traffic between port ranges 16384 and 32787
B. only DSCP EF traffic
C. both UDP traffic between port ranges 16384 and 32787 and DSCP EF traffic
D. only EF traffic that is UDP and is within the UDP range 16384-32787

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which two statements are true about bandwidth guarantee? (Choose two.)
A. When congestion is present, the priority command doesn’t allow exceeding the allocated rate
B. When congestion isn’t present, the priority command doesn’t allow exceeding the allocated rate
C. When congestion is present, the priority command allows exceeding the allocated rate
D. When congestion isn’t present, the priority command allows exceeding the allocated rate
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which three protocols should be explicitly managed by using Control Plane Policing on an Internet border router? (Choose three.)
A. LDAP
B. ICMP
C. BGP
D. SSH
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
C. RTP
F. RDP Explanation:
Control Plane Security and Packet QoS Overview To protect the CP on a router from DoS attacks and to provide packet QoS, the Control Plane Policing feature treats the CP as a separate entity with its own ingress (input) and egress (output) ports, which are like ports on a router and switch. Because the Control Plane Policing feature treats the CP as a separate entity, a set of rules can be established and associated with the ingress and egress port of the CP. These rules are applied only after the packet has been determined to have the CP as its destination or when a packet exits from the CP. Thereafter, you can configure a service policy to prevent unwanted packets from progressing after a specified rate limit has been reached; for example, a system administrator can limit all TCP/SYN packets that are destined for the CP to a maximum rate of 1 megabit per second. Input CP services are executed after router input port services and a routing decision on the input path have been made. As shown in Figure 2, CP security and packet QoS are applied on: An aggregate level by the central switch engine and applied to all CP packets received from all line cards on the router (see Aggregate Control Plane Services) A distributed level by the distributed switch engine of a line card and applied to all CP packets received from all interfaces on the line card (see Distributed Control Plane Services) Figure 2 Input Control Plane Services: Aggregate and Distributed Services

The following types of Layer 3 packets are forwarded to the control plane and processed by aggregate and distributed control plane policing: Routing protocol control packets Packets destined for the local IP address of the router Packets from management protocols (such as Simple Network Management Protocol [SNMP], Telnet, and secure shell [SSH]) Note Ensure that Layer 3 control packets have priority over other packet types that are destined for the control plane. Reference http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3t/12_3t4/feature/guide/gtrtlimt.html
QUESTION 38
What is a characteristic of Network Time Protocol?
A. NTP updates are sent in the timezone they are collected in, and the syslog server will adjust based on the input time.
B. NTP authentication verifies the source, not the recipient.
C. NTP authentication requires that the recipient has multiple strata clocks to ensure accuracy.
D. Secure NTP can be configured to use SHA-1 hashing, since NTP is very insecure.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
E. A stratum 0 clock should be configured at the core of every network, so it can connect to an accurate time source.
QUESTION 39
Clients in VLAN 10 complain that they cannot access network resources and the Internet. When you try to ping the default gateway from one of the affected clients, you get ping timeouts. What is most likely the cause of this issue?

A. VLAN 10 is only enabled on trunk interfaces.
B. VLAN 10 is not created in the switch database.
C. STP is not running on the switch.
D. IP routing is disabled on the switch.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
E. The switch CAM table is corrupted.
F. The no shutdown command is issued under the VLAN 10 interface configuration.
QUESTION 40
A new link has been provisioned between routers RTA and RTC. After all routing is configured and connectivity is established, you are facing an application performance issue between network 10.2.0.0/24 and 10.3.0.0/24. When you check the routing table of router RTC, you find out that packets toward network 10.3.3.0/24 are sent out via the slower path out of the Fa0/0 interface.
What would you do to solve this issue?
Case Study Title (Case Study):

A. change Gi0/0 on RTA to area 3 and Gi0/0 on RTC to area 2
B. change Gi0/0 on RTA to area 0 and Gi0/0 on RTC to area 2
C. change Gi0/0 on RTA to area 3 and Gi0/0 on RTC to area 0
D. change Gi0/0 on RTA to area 0 and Gi0/0 on RTC to area 0

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
E. change Gi0/0 on RTA to area 1 and Gi0/0 on RTC to area 1
QUESTION 41
Router RTB is performing one-way redistribution from RIP to OSPF. Which outgoing interface will router RTD choose for packets to the 192.168.0.0/24 network, and why?

A. Fa0/1, because OSPF is a link-state routing protocol
B. Fa0/0, because RIP is a distance vector protocol
C. Fa0/0, because RIP has a higher administrative distance
D. Fa0/1, because OSPF has a lower administrative distance
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
D. Fa0/0, because OSPF has a lower administrative distance
F. Fa0/1, because RIP has a lower administrative distance
QUESTION 42
R4 is unable to establish an EIGRP adjacency with R3, the only other router on the Fa0/0 LAN segment, although it is able to ping R3. An EIGRP debug on R4 does not provide any clues. What might be the cause of the problem?
Case Study Title (Case Study):

A. The passive interface has disabled the transmission of EIGRP multicast hello packets.
B. EIGRP on R4 should be routing to network 209.165.202.128/28.
C. The designated router/backup designated router (DR/BDR) selection requires that at least three routers
are on a LAN.
D. The routing metrics on R4 and R3 are different.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
The static route to 150.189.131.6 on R3 is intended to serve as the gateway of last resort for the EIGRP network. However, while R3 installs the gateway of last resort, its EIGRP neighbor R4 does not. What might explain the problem?

A. R3 is missing the global command ip default-network 150.189.131.6.
B. Autosummary must be enabled on R3 in order for default-routes to be propagated.
C. Default-networks must be configured individually on each EIGRP router.
D. The static route on R3 must be redistributed into EIGRP.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which statement would explain why R4 and R3 are unable to build an EIGRP adjacency?
Case Study Title (Case Study):

A. The network masks on R4 (209.165.202.128/27) and R3 (209.165.202.128/28) are different.
B. The local EIGRP process on R4 and R3 are the same (but they must be unique).
C. The routing metrics on R4 and R3 are different.
D. R4 is not routing for the network 209.165.200.224/28.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You are the network administrator of a Layer 3 switched network. Users in one VLAN are complaining that access to the server VLAN is very slow from time to time. Traffic in the local VLAN works without any issue, and users in other VLANs do not have any complaint to reach the server VLAN. What is most likely the cause of this issue?
A. routing issue
B. denial-of-service attack
C. MAC flooding
D. ARP spoofing attack
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
D. spanning-tree recalculation
E. Layer 2 loop

Explanation:
Reference http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk689/technologies_tech_note09186a00801f9eb3.shtml
QUESTION 46
You are the network administrator of an enterprise company that just deployed a global IP telephony environment. In order to guarantee good voice quality, you asked your provider to implement QoS on the CE routers of your MPLS network. On your LAN, you have also deployed QoS.
Users, however, keep complaining about bad voice quality, and the provider does not see matches on the DSCP values that you have asked him to match upon. What is most likely the problem?
A. The phones are not sending traffic with the correct DSCP value.
B. The Cisco CallManager is not marking the traffic correctly.
C. This is most likely a bug on the CE routers.
D. Your LAN QoS is incorrectly configured.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In its simplest form, Cisco’s Voice over Wireless LAN is most often designed and deployed incorrectly due to a few misconceptions, myths or misunderstandings with regard to the fundamentals of RF propagation and user mobility. While a misconfiguration is also a common occurrence, remediation is relatively simple for the most part. In most cases, the remediation may require down time after hours to resolve the problem. On the other hand, remediating issues that pertain to the improper design and deployment as it relates to RF propagation and poor AP placement are often more costly, time consuming and problematic. Common VoWLAN Problems Choppy Audio / No Audio One-Way Audio Clipping, Echo Gaps in Audio / No Audio when Roaming In most cases, all of the above symptoms are related to a problem within the RF environment. This can either be due to poor signal, no signal, or asymmetric transmit where the client can hear the AP, but the AP cannot hear the client (one-way audio). In some instances we discover that it might be a misconfiguration or a problem with the physical network, such as Quality of Service (QoS) misconfiguration or a lack of trust as it relates to QoS Differentiated Service Code Point (DSCP) markings, or perhaps a gateway misconfiguration that causes an impedance mismatch resulting in echo when a VoWLAN user makes a call onto the PSTN. This document will place a great deal of emphasis on understanding RF propagation and stress the importance of performing a site survey as it relates to thorough RF planning.
Reference http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/technology/vowlan/troubleshooting/eshooting.html
QUESTION 47
As soon as the OSPF neighbors are established across the GRE tunnel between RTA and RTC, the GRE tunnel immediately goes down/down. What could be a possible cause?
Case Study Title (Case Study):

A. The route to the tunnel destination is preferred via the tunnel.
B. Autosummary is not configured.
C. GRE tunnels cannot be in area 0.
D. A misconfigured access list is on the router C tunnel interface.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
E. A misconfigured access list is on the router A tunnel interface.

Explanation:
The error message, %TUN-5-RECURDOWN: Tunnel0 temporarily disabled due to recursive routing, means that the generic routing encapsulation (GRE) tunnel router has discovered a recursive routing problem. This condition is usually due to one of the following causes: A misconfiguration that causes the router to try to route to the tunnel destination address using the tunnel interface itself (recursive routing). A temporary instability caused by route flapping elsewhere in the network. Tunnel interface status depends on the IP reachability to the tunnel destination. When the router detects a recursive routing failure for the tunnel destination, it shuts the tunnel interface down for a few minutes so that the situation causing the problem can resolve itself as routing protocols converge. If the problem is caused by misconfiguration, the link may oscillate indefinitely. Another symptom of this problem is continuously flapping Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), or Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) neighbors, when the neighbors are over a GRE tunnel. This document shows an example of troubleshooting an oscillating tunnel interface that is running EIGRP. Reference http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094690.shtml
QUESTION 48
Which configuration would make an IP SLA probe use a precedence value of 5?
A. ip sla 1 icmp-echo 1.1.1.1 tos 160
B. ip sla 1 icmp-echo 1.1.1.1 tos 20
C. ip sla 1 icmp-echo 1.1.1.1 precedence 5
D. ip sla 1 icmp-echo 1.1.1.1 dscp 20
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
SUMMARY STEPS
1.
enable
2.
configure terminal
3.
ip sla monitor operation-number
4.
type echo protocol ipIcmpEcho {destination-ip-address | destination-hostname} [source-ipaddr
{ip-address | hostname} | source-interface interface-name]
5.
buckets-of-history-kept size
6.
distributions-of-statistics-kept size
7.
enhanced-history [interval seconds] [buckets number-of-buckets]
8.
filter-for-history {none | all | overThreshold | failures}
9.
frequency seconds
10.
hours-of-statistics-kept hours
11.
lives-of-history-kept lives
12.
owner owner-id
13.
request-data-size bytes
14.
statistics-distribution-interval milliseconds
15.
tag text
16.
threshold milliseconds
17.
timeout milliseconds
18.
tos number
19.
verify-data
20.
vrf vrf-name
21.
exit
22.
ip sla monitor schedule operation-number [life {forever | seconds}] [start-time {hh:mm[:ss]
[month day | day
month] | pending | now | after hh:mm:ss] [ageout seconds] [recurring]
23.
exit
24.
show ip sla monitor configuration [operation-number] tos number
Example:
Router(config-sla-monitor-echo)# tos 160
(Optional) Defines a type of service (ToS) byte in the IP header of an IP SLAs operation.
Reference
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_4/ip_sla/configuration/guide/hsicmp.html

QUESTION 49
When would the EEM applet be triggered?
Case Study Title (Case Study):

A. every time that the input errors counter is higher than 100
B. every time that the input errors counter is slower than 10 errors per 10 seconds
C. every time that the input errors counter is lower than 100
D. every time that the input errors counter is faster than 100 errors per 10 seconds

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
When would the EEM applet be triggered?

A. once a month
B. once a day
C. once an hour
D. once a minute
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Interface Counter Event Detector-Rate Based Trigger
The interface counter Event Detector (ED) adds the ability for an interface event to be triggered
based on a rate of change over a period of time. A rate can be specified both for the entry value
and the exit value.
The “event interface” applet CLI command has been modified to accept three new keywords:
[entry-type {value | increment | rate}]
[exit-type {value | increment | rate}]
[average-factor <average-factor-value>]
Similar commands are added for Tcl scripts:
[entry_type {value | increment | rate}]
[exit_type {value | increment | rate}]
[average_factor <average-factor-value>]
Applet syntax :
[no] event [<ev-label>] interface name <interface-name> parameter <counter-name>
entry-val <entry-val> entry-op {gt|ge|eq|ne|lt|le} [entry-type {value | increment | rate}]
[exit-comb {or | and}]
[exit-val <exit-val> exit-op {gt|ge|eq|ne|lt|le} exit-type {value | increment | rate}]
[exit-time <exit-time-val>]
poll-interval <poll-int-val>
The following is an example of the rate based trigger in action. This applet monitors for errors on
an interface. If the rate of change averages to two or more over three 60 second polling cycles,
then the interface is reset by doing a shut/no shut. The policy will re-arm after the rate has
dropped below 1.
event manager applet int-rate-test
event interface name FastEthernet0/24 parameter input_errors entry-op ge entry-val 2 entry-type
rate exit-op lt
exit-val 1 exit-type rate average-factor 3 poll-interval 60
action 1.0 syslog msg “Interface input error rate for $_interface_name is $_interface_value;
resetting…”
action 2.0 cli command “enable”
action 3.0 cli command “interface $_interface_name”
action 4.0 cli command “shut”
action 5.0 cli command “no shut”

action 6.0 cli command “end”

We provide Cisco 350-001 help and information on a wide range of issues. Cisco 350-001 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous. Cisco 350-001 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.