Buy Latest Exams Cisco 640-864 Certification Exam Training Questions Download

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Cisco 640-864 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Cisco 640-864 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Cisco 640-864 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Cisco 640-864 content and to print and share content.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
For the following protocols, which one maps names to IPv6 addresses?
A. Domain Name System (DNS)
B. DNSv2
C. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
D. Neighbor discovery (ND)
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
What does CDP stand for ?
A. Collection Device Protocol
B. Campus Discovery Protocol
C. Cisco Device Protocol
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 3
For the following options, which International Telecommunication Union (ITU) standard provides a framework for multimedia protocols for the transport of voice, video, and data over packet- switched networks?
A. Weighted fair queuing (WFQ)
B. H.323
C. Voice over IP (VoIP)
D. Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
Which feature will not transfer packets when there is silence?
A. Ear and mouth (E&M)
B. Voice Activity Detection (VAD)
C. Digital Silence Suppressor (DSS)
D. Dial peers

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
What does the Cisco SLM define as the component used to specify expected performance between a pair of devices connected by a network?
A. CM
B. SLC
C. SLA
D. SAA

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
In a network with Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) and IGRP using the same autonomous system number, what will happen on the router configured with both protocols?
A. Redistribution occurs automatically.
B. Redistribution is not necessary.
C. EIGRP assumes IGRP is a less capable protocol and overtakes it.
D. Redistribution does not occur automatically.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
What is the acronym PDIOO short for?
A. Purpose, design, install, operation, optimization
B. Purpose, design, implement, operate, optimize
C. Plan, design, install, operation, optimization
D. Plan, design, implement, operate, optimize
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which item is not an SNMP operation?
A. GetNext
B. Community
C. Trap
D. Set
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Which packet-switching topology approach typically requires the greatest level of expertise to implement?
A. Hub and spoke
B. Point-to-point
C. Star
D. Partial mesh
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
The network-design process is limited by many external constraints. Which origins are of these constraints?
A. Technological, worldwide standards, social, and managerial
B. Technological, political, social, and economical
C. Technological, cost, social, and economical
D. Managerial, political, social, and economical
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
What does FCAPS stand for?
A. Fault, caching, application, production, security
B. Fault, configuration, accounting, performance, security
C. Fiscal, communication, application, production, security
D. Fault, consolidation, accounting, performance, security
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
What is DHCP?
A. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
B. Dedicated Host Configuration Protocol
C. Dynamic Host Control Protocol
D. Predecessor to BOOTP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
Which answer is correct about routing metrics?
A. If the metric is cost, the path with the highest cost is selected.
B. If the metric is bandwidth, the path with the highest bandwidth is selected.
C. If the metric is bandwidth, the path with the lowest bandwidth is selected.
D. If the metric is bandwidth, the highest sum of the bandwidth is used to calculate the highest cost.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which two of these are functions of an access point in a Split MAC Network Architecture? (Choose two.)
A. EAP Authentication
B. MAC layer encryption or decryption
C. 802.1Q encapsulation
D. Process probe response
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 15
Data link switching is typically used in which Enterprise Campus Module layer?
A. Server Farm
B. Campus Core
C. Building Access
D. Building Distribution
E. Internet Connectivity
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which three of these are components of the North American Numbering Plan? (Choose three.)
A. Numbering Plan Area
B. country code
C. prefix
D. zone
E. line number
F. trunk channel
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 17
Which two statements about the Enterprise Data Center Aggregation submodule are correct? (Choose
two.)
A. it provides Layer 4 7 services
B. it should never support STP
C. it is the critical point for control and application services
D. it typically provides Layer 2 connectivity from the data center to the core
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 18
Which network management protocol allows a network device to have vendor-specific objects for management?
A. SNMP v1
B. SNMP v2
C. SNMP v3
D. MIB
E. RMON1
F. RMON2
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which two solutions are parts of the Cisco Security Management Suite? (Choose two.)
A. ASA
B. Cisco Security Agent
C. NAC Appliance
D. csm
E. pix
F. Cisco Security MARS
Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 20
When monitoring voice traffic on a converged network, which are the three most important QoS characteristics to pay attention to? (Choose three.)
A. delay
B. jitter
C. packet loss
D. bit error rate
E. CRTP hop configuration
Correct Answer: ABC

 

Cisco 640-864 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 640-864 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

 
QUESTION 21
An internal network has servers with private IPv4 addresses that must be visible from the public network. Which kind of address translation should be used to ensure this?
A. many-to-one translation (PAT)
B. many-to-one translation (Dynamic NAT)
C. one-to-one translation (Static NAT)
D. one-to-one translation (NAT Traversal)
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 22
Which two of these are the most accurate characteristics of EIGRP deployment? (Choose two.)
A. Provides features for most Ethernet, Frame Relay, and dial-up network deployment types.
B. Provides routing for IPv4, IPv6, Appletalk, and IPX.
C. Provides default hierarchical routing and summarization of a VLSM IP address deployment.
D. Provides quick convergence through neighbor relationships and topology backup routes.
E. Provides the best route selection on combined default metrics of active bandwidth, delay, load, reliability, and MTU parameters.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 23
Which of the following is a modular component within the Cisco Enterprise Campus module in the Cisco Enterprise Architecture framework?
A. Teleworker
B. E-Commerce
C. Internet Connectivity
D. Building Distribution
E. WAN/MAN Site-to-Site VPN
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 24
A company is implementing an Identity Management solution with these characteristics:
existing Cisco ACS 4.0 Cisco Catalyst switches minimal added investments
Which Cisco Trust and Identity solution would you recommend?
A. NAC Appliance (Cisco Clean Access)
B. Cisco IBNS
C. NAC Framework
D. Cisco Security Agent
E. csm
F. Cisco Security MARS
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 25
Which two design methodology steps relate, at least in part, to the implement phase of the PPDIOO process? (Choose two.)
A. verifying the network
B. testing design
C. determining customer requirements
D. characterizing the existing network
E. establishing the organizational requirements
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 26
Which H.323 protocol monitors calls for factors such as packet counts, packet loss, and arrival jitter?
A. H.225

B. H.245
C. RAS
D. RTCP
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 27
Refer to the exhibit.

Which element or elements of the existing network infrastructure does this network map emphasize?
A. network services
B. network protocols
C. the OSI data link layer
D. network applications

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 28

Get certified Cisco 640-864 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers. We help you do exactly that with our high quality ISC Cisco 640-864 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.