642-444 Questions: Buy Best Cisco 642-444 Free Download Easily

Flydumps just published the newest Cisco 642-444 brain dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. We provide the latest version of Cisco 642-444 PDF and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass,on our website you will get the Cisco 642-444 free new version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps

Exam A
QUESTION 1
What is required for the Barge feature to work?
A. A conference bridge
B. A shared line
C. A conference already in process
D. A multiple line appearance
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Barge and Privacy
The Barge and Privacy features work with each other. Both features work with only shared lines.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/
products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a

QUESTION 2
A CallManager cluster topology of Cisco MCS 7835s (each capable of supporting 2500 calls) is being designed for an IP telephony network. The cluster design must: 1) Support up to 3,000 phones 2) Provide a level of redundancy 3) Be cost effective 4) Support a very heavy streamed media file load. Given those necessities, which of the following configurations requires the fewest number of CallManagers but still provides acceptable performance?
A. Four: Publisher, TFTP server, and two Primaries
B. Five: Publisher, TFTP server, two Primaries, and a Secondary (covering both Primaries)
C. Four: combined Publisher and TFTP server, two Primaries, and a Secondary (covering both Primaries)
D. Six: Publisher, TFTP server, two Primaries, two secondaries (one for each Primary)
E. Six: Publisher, TFTP server, two Primaries, and a Secondary (covering both Primaries), and a Tertiary (covering both Primaries)
F. Six: Publisher, TFTP server, two Primaries, two secondaries (one for each Primary), and two Tertiaries (one for each Primary)
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What is required for a Cisco IP Phone to obtain an address from a Cisco CallManager running the DHCP service if they are not both on the same subnet?
A. Default router
B. Option 150 with the IP address of the CallManager
C. Option 86 with the IP address of the TFTP server
D. IP helper address
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IP helper address modifies the IP phone DHCP broadcast to a unicast so the request can be routed to other subnets where DHCP server sits on.
QUESTION 4
Assume users are regularly moving throughout the enterprise. Which scenario is a good candidate for Extension Mobility?
A. Multiple campuses, each as its own cluster
B. Single campus, one cluster per building
C. Multiple campuses, each connecting into a single cluster
D. Single building, one cluster for each floor
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_administration_guide_chapter09186 a
QUESTION 5
What service must be activated on a Subscriber to support WebAttendant?
A. Cisco Database Layer Monitor
B. Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming
C. Cisco TFTP Server
D. Cisco CDR Insert
E. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Understanding the Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher The attendant console application registers with and receives call-dispatching services from the Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher (TCD). The Cisco TCD, a Cisco CallManager service, provides communication among Cisco CallManager servers, attendant consoles, and the Cisco IP Phones that are used with the attendant consoles. Note If you use the attendant console in a cluster environment, make sure that all CiscoCallManagers within a cluster have the CiscoTCD service activated and running. You must manually activate the service through CiscoCallManager Serviceability. Attendant console redundancy requires this setup to work properly; however, not all CiscoTCDs are required to have a route point.
QUESTION 6
A CallManager cluster topology of Cisco MCS 7835s (each capable of supporting 2500 calls) is being
designed for an IP telephony network.
The design must accomplish the following:

1.
support up to 6,5000 phones

2.
provide a minimal level of redundancy

3.
be cost effective Select the best configuration that requires the fewest number of CallManagers while still providing acceptable performance.
A. Three: Combined Publisher and TFTP server, and Two Primaries
B. Five: Publisher, TFTP server, and three Primaries
C. Seven: Publisher, TFTP server, three Primaries, and two Secondary’s (each covering two Primaries)
D. Eight: Publisher, TFTP server, three Primaries, and three Secondary’s (one for each Primary)
E. Nine: Publisher, TFTP server, three Primaries, three Secondary’s (each covering one Primary), and one Tertiary
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
What DHCP configuration will provide TFTP server redundancy for Cisco IP Phones?
A. ip dhcp pool Voice network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.1.1.1 option 150 ip 10.10.10.100 10.10.10.101
B. ip dhcp pool Voice network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.1.1.1 option 150 ip 10.10.10.100 option 150 ip 10.10.10.101
C. ip dhcp pool Voice network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.1.1.1 option 150 ip 10.10.10.100 option 66 ip 10.10.10.101
D. ip dhcp pool Voice network 10.1.1.0 255.255.255.0 default-router 10.1.1.1 option 150 ip 10.10.10.100 bootp 10.10.10.101
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
A CallManager cluster consisting of a publisher and two subscribers is supporting 2000 IP phones with 1:1 redundancy. What two services should be enabled on the subscribers? (Select two)
A. Cisco CallManager Service
B. Cisco Messaging interface
C. Cisco TFTP server
D. Cisco CDR insert
E. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher
Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which of the following enterprises would be best benefited by using multicast MOH server(s)?
A. A small enterprise with few calls on hold
B. A large enterprise with many calls on hold
C. A mid-range enterprise with many calls on hold where each stream must start at the beginning
D. A large enterprise with few calls on hold where each stream must start at the beginnning

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What will happen if Option 150 is not configured on the DHCP server?
A. Cisco CallManager will be unable to register IP Phones.
B. Cisco CallManager will be unable to access the TFTP server.
C. IP Phones will not be able to receive VLAN information.
D. IP Phones will not be able to load their configuration files.
E. The DHCP server will not be able to answer requests from IP Phones.
F. Cisco CallManager will be unable to replicate its database to the subscribers.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
DRAG DROP Put the tasks in the correct order of operation. Drag each task on the left to its appropriate position on the right.

A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 12

Which two of these events describe the relationship of an IP Phone to its secondary Cisco CallManager? (Choose two.)
A. IP Phone registers with primary when secondary is unavailable.
B. IP Phone registers with all CallManagers initially including secondary.
C. IP Phone registers with secondary when primary is unavailable.
D. IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 30 seconds.
E. IP Phone sends a TCP connect message.
F. IP Phone sends a TCP keepalive message every 60 seconds.
Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are working with a customer to deploy a pilot network to test how Cisco CallManager interoperates with SIP. Which two components need to be deployed for Cisco CallManager to interoperate with the SIP portion of the network? (Choose two.)
A. Registrar server
B. SIP trunk
C. SIP to H.323 trunk
D. Redirect server
E. Proxy server
F. Location database
Correct Answer: BE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which of these services must be activated on a subscriber to support Attendant Console?
A. Cisco CDR Insert
B. Cisco TFTP server
C. Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming
D. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher
E. Cisco Database Layer Monitor
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
A Cisco CallManager cluster contains one publisher and four subscribers. If the publisher is unavailable, which three of these statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. The Microsoft SQL Server 2000 will save configuration changes on subscribers to be uploaded to the publisher when available.
B. All IP telephony devices continue to operate.
C. CDR collection is temporarily suspended on subscribers.
D. New Cisco CallManager devices can be configured.
E. The Microsoft SQL Server 2000 database automatically locks.
F. Available Cisco CallManagers work from the local backup database.
Correct Answer: BEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which service must be activated on a Cisco Unified CallManager subscriber to support Attendant Console?
A. Cisco IPIVR Short Message
B. Cisco Telephony Call Dispatcher
C. Cisco IP Voice Media Streaming
D. Cisco Database Layer Monitor
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of the following Cisco call processing deployment models are in use when no local call processing occurs at the remote sites?
A. Distributed
B. Campus
C. Centralized
D. None of the Above
E. All of the Above
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Is the following true or false?
There is no need to define a DHCP Scope on the DHCP Server to permit IP Phones to obtain an IP Address, provided the IP Phones have the address of the TFTP Server.
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Is the following true or false?
The call preservation feature of Cisco CallManager ensures that an active call will be uninterrupted when a
Cisco CallManager fails or when communication between the device and the Cisco CallManager that set
up the call fails.

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know what the maximum number of interconnected CallManager sites across the WAN is if the Cisco Distributed Call Processing Deployment model is in use. What will your reply be?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 6
E. 10
F. 100
Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Distributed call Processing
o Deployment of devices and applications across an IP network o “Clusters” of Cisco CallManagers for scalability, redundancy, and load balancing o Maximum 2500 devices per Cisco CallManager server o Maximum BHCC 50,000 per Cisco CallManager server o Eight Cisco CallManager servers per cluster

o Maximum BHCC 125,000 per Cisco CallManager cluster o Maximum 10,000 devices per cluster

o Intercluster scalability to 100 sites or clusters through H.323 gatekeeper o Intracluster feature transparency

o Intracluster management transparency http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_data_sheet09186a008007d873.html
QUESTION 21
The newly appointed Certkiller trainee technician wants to know what the Cisco Call Manager cluster recommendation to support up to 2,500 users is. What will your reply be?
B. 3
C. 2
D. 4
E. 7
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which of the following dial-peer commands will you advise the new Certkiller trainee technician to use to configure Cisco CallManager redundancy in a H.323 gateway?
A. preference
B. dtmf-relay
C. voice-class
D. session-target
E. destination pattern
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
H.323 Gateway Dial-Peer Configuration for Cisco CallManager Server Redundancy Cisco 2610 Document ID: 12423 Current configuration: version12.1 voiceclass h323 1 h225timeout tcp establish 3 !— Set the timeout to three seconds. dial-peervoice 100 voip preference 1 !— Make this the first choice dial peer. ip precedence 5 destination-pattern 1… voice-class h323 1 !— Apply the voice class to the dial peer. session target ipv4:10.10.10.2 !— This is the address of the primary Cisco CallManager. dtmf-relay h245-alpha dial-peervoice 101 voip preference 2 !— This is the second choice. ip precedence 5 destination-pattern 1… session target ipv4:10.10.10.3 !— This is the address of the secondary Cisco CallManager. dtmf-relay h245-alpha end http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/voicesw/ps556/ products_configuration_example09186a00800
QUESTION 23
Which of the following Cisco CallManager models do not offer dual hot-swap hard drives or redundant hot-swap power supplies? (Select all that apply)
A. MCS-7815-1000
B. MCS-7825-1133
C. MCS-7835-1266
D. MCS-7845-1400
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Which of the following components can not be installed as components of Cisco CallManager?
A. Cisco CallManager
B. Cisco TFTP Server
C. Cisco Messaging Interface
D. Cisco DHCP Server
E. Cisco CallManager Web Components
F. Cisco IP VoiceMedia Streamer
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Which IP Telephony Layer does Cisco CallManager belong to?
A. Infrastructure
B. Clients
C. Call Processing
D. Applications
E. Call Activation
F. Voice
G. Router
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which of the following System parameter changes will require a restart of Cisco CallManager? (Choose four)
A. CallManager Server IP Address
B. External phone subnet mask
C. Auto-Registration Partition
D. External phone number mask
E. New Route Group
F. TCP port settings for the Cisco CallManager server
Correct Answer: ACDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Which of the following statements are true when one considers the relationship between the Publisher and the Subscriber within a CallManager cluster? (Select three)
A. The Publisher reads it’s local database.
B. Should the Publisher fail the Subscriber cannot view any database information.
C. If the Publisher is available, Subscribers get their database information from the Publisher.
D. Should the Publisher fail the Subscriber examines it’s own local database information.
E. The Subscribers never get their database information from the Publisher, but instead use their own local database.
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which of the following statements regarding IP Addressing in a CallManager environment is valid? (Choose all that apply)
A. IP Phones can be allocated IP Addresses statically or through DHCP.
B. An IP Phone is allowed to receive an address in the same IP subnet as the attached PC.
C. An IP Phone can be allocated to a different subnet to the attached PC.
D. IP Phones makes use of network address space from RFC 1918.
E. IP Phones cannot use Private address space such as network 10.0.0.0.
F. IP Phones and PCs attached to the same switch port must reside in the same IP subnet.
Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which of the following statements regarding the CallManager database is valid? (Choose all that apply)
A. CallManager 3.1 makes use of SQL 7.0 Standard Edition + SP 2.
B. CallManager 3.1 makes use of SQL 7.0 Standard Edition + SP 1.
C. There can only be one Publisher per cluster.
D. There can be multiple Publishers per cluster.
E. All configuration changes are made on the Subscribers.
F. All configuration changes are made on the Publisher.
G. All of the above.
Correct Answer: ACF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which of the following statements regarding CallManager Redundancy Groups is valid? (Choose all that apply)
A. A CallManager Redundancy Group is a subset of a cluster.
B. Members of a cluster are also members of a Redundancy Group.
C. All devices in a cluster should be assigned to multiple CallManager Redundancy Groups.
D. All devices in a cluster should be assigned to a single CallManager Redundancy Group.
E. Devices are not assigned to CallManager Redundancy Groups.
F. Members of a Cluster substitutes as a subset of a CallManager Redundancy Group.
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Our material on our site Cisco 642-444 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Cisco 642-444 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.