100% Pass VCE Dumps–Cisco 642-642 Free VCE And PDF Download By Flydumps

Free sharing of new updated Cisco 642-642 exam practice test. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, better try Flydumps latest new version Cisco 642-642 with all new questions and answers added, visit Flydumps.com to free Cisco 642-642 download vce and pdf files.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In an unmanaged CE router implementation, how does the service provider enforce the SLA?
A. by using class-based policing on the CE to PE link to limit the customer’s input rate
B. by marking on the CE to PE link and using CBWFQ and CB-WRED on the PE to P link
C. by marking on the CE to PE link and using class-based policing on the PE to P link
D. by using class-based random discard on the CE to PE link to limit the customer’s input rate

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
In a typical converged campus network, which two of the following are considered QoS best practices? (Choose two.)
A. Traffic classification and marking is performed as close to the traffic source as possible.
B. Traffic classification and marking is performed at the high speed core layer.
C. Ensure voice traffic is serviced by a weighted fair queue.
D. Only a reasonable number of applications should be classified into the mission-critical traffic class.
E. NBAR is used at the high speed core layer to discover and classify network applications.
F. Catalyst switches should use weighted round robin (WRR) queuing giving the voice traffic the highest priority.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
What are two benefits of WFQ? (Choose two.)
A. WFQ is very easy to configure, and no manual traffic classification is necessary.
B. WFQ can provide fixed-bandwidth and fixed-delay guarantees.
C. WFQ can provide fixed-bandwidth guarantees.
D. WFQ can provide fixed-delay guarantees.
E. WFQ prevents the large-volume flows with large packet size from starving out the low-volume flows with small packet size.
F. Based on DSCP, WFQ allows weighted, random dropping of packets when the WFQ system is full.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
LAB

A. Please click console R1>en R1#configure terminal R1(config)#policy-map llq-policy R1(config-pmap)#class voice R1(config-pmap-c)#prority 168 R1(config-pmap-c)#exit R1(config-pmap)#class interactive R1(config-pmap-c)#prority 30 R1(config-pmap-c)#exit R1(config-pmap)#class bulk R1(config-pmap-c)#prority 16 R1(config-pmap-c)#exit R1(config-pmap)#class class-default R1(config-pmap-c)#fair-queue R1(config-pmap-c)#exit R1(config-pmap)#exit R1(config)#int s0/0 R1(config-if)#service-policy output llq-policy

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Hotspot
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Based on the following 2950 switch configurations, which statement is correct?
no wrr-queue cos-map wrr-queue bandwidth 20 10 70 1 wrr-queue cos-map 4 5 wrr-queue cos-map 1 0 1 2 3 wrr-queue cos-map 3 6 7
A. Queue 1 is setup as the expedite queue.
B. Queue 2 is setup as the expedite queue.
C. Queue 3 is setup as the expedite queue.
D. Queue 4 is setup as the expedite queue.
E. No queue is setup as the expedite queue.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. A typical configuration involving an IP phone with an attached PC is shown. According to QoS recommendations, at which demarcation line (shown as dotted lines) would the trust boundary normally exist?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Which technology is required when configuring FRF.12 on a Cisco device?
A. FRF11.c
B. FRF.8
C. VoFR
D. MLP with interleaving
E. FRTS
F. WRED

Correct Answer: E Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
The following commands have been configured under the fa0/1 interface on the 2950 switch:
wrr-queue bandwidth 20 1 80 0 mls qos trust cos mls qos trust device cisco-phone
Voice traffic from the IP phone that is directly connected to the fa0/1 interface is experiencing excessive delays. What could be the cause of this problem?
A. The wrr-queue bandwidth weightings are not correct.
B. The default wrr-queue cos-map is being used.
C. The default cos-to-dscp map is being used.
D. The default dscp-to-cos map is being used.
E. The trust boundary configuration is not correct.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Based on the configuration, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A. The interactive traffic class will have a minimum bandwidth guarantee of 256 kbps.
B. The interactive traffic class will have a maximum bandwidth guarantee of 256 kbps.
C. If the interactive traffic class exceeds an average rate of 256 kbps, the traffic rate will be throttled down to 128 kbps.
D. This configuration allows class-based traffic shaping to lower the traffic rate in response to the BECN bit.
E. The interactive traffic class will have a min-rate (min-cir) of 128 kbps.

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about the configuration? (Choose three.)

A. Traffic that is subject to shaping can burst up to 32,000 bps.
B. IP traffic (DSCPs 5, 6, and 7) that is sent on fastethernet 0/0 will be traffic policed.
C. RTP traffic (ports 2024 and 1000) that is sent on fastethernet 0/0 will be traffic shaped.
D. Traffic that is subject to policing will have the DCSP set to 0 if the rate exceeds 1000 bps.
E. IP traffic (DSCPs 1, 2, 3, and 4) that is sent on fastethernet 0/0 are considered to have a violate status and are dropped.
F. IP traffic (DSCP 0) that is sent on fastethernet 0/0 will be subject to fair queuing.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
Which command is needed to correct the following configurations in order to enable ppp multilink LFI on the s0/0 interface?
interface Serial0/0 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 encapsulation ppp no fair-queue ppp multilink multilink-group 2001100114
! interface Multilink2001100114 bandwidth 384 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0 service-policy output AutoQoS-Policy-UnTrust ppp multilink ppp multilink fragment-delay 10 ppp multilink interleave
A. the no ip address command on the s0/0 interface
B. the multilink-group 2001100114 command on the Multilink2001100114 interface
C. the ppp multilink load-threshold command on the s0/0 interface
D. the ppp multilink load-threshold command on the Multilink2001100114 interface
E. the ppp multilink interleave command on the s0/0 interface

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Hotspot
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 15
Which three characteristics are drawbacks to the use of a best-effort with over-provisioning backbone design? (Choose three.)
A. The design costs more to implement than a DiffServ backbone.
B. Denial of Service attacks on one service can affect all network traffic.
C. The design uses a different over-provisioning ratio for the different traffic classes.
D. It requires complex QoS mechanisms at the network edge.
E. It requires complex QoS mechanisms at the network core.
F. Unplanned network failures can cause unexpected congestion in the network.

Correct Answer: ABF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
In a managed CE scenario, the customer’s network is supporting VoIP and bulk file transfers. According to the best practices, which QoS mechanisms should be applied on the WAN edge CE-PE 56-kbps Frame Relay link on the CE outbound direction?
A. WRR, FRTS, FRF.12, and CB-RTP header compression
B. WRR, CB-WRED, CB-Marking, FRF.12, and CB-RTP header compression
C. CBWFQ, CB-WRED, CB-Marking, CB-Policing, and FRTS
D. CBWFQ, FRTS, FRF.12, and CB-RTP header compression
E. LLQ, CB-WRED, CB-Marking, FRTS, FRF.12, and CB-RTP header compression
F. LLQ, CB-WRED, CB-Policing, and CB-TCP and CB-RTP header compressions

Correct Answer: E Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which QoS mechanism adds IP Precedence information for prefixes into the FIB table?
A. QoS pre-classify
B. AutoQoS
C. QPPB
D. Class-Based Marking
E. LLQ
F. Class-Based WRED

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
LAB

A. Please click console 2950-SWITCH>en 2950-SWITCH#config terminal 2950-SWITCH(config)#int fa0/1 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#mls qos trust dscp 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#exit 2950-SWITCH(config)#int fa0/11 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#mls qos trust cos 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#exit 2950-SWITCH(config)#int fa0/10 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#mls qos trust cos 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#mls qos trust device cisco-phone 2950-SWITCH(config-if)#exit

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What does the following command accomplish?
router(config-pmap-c)# shape fecn-adapt
A. enables the router to lower the shaping rate when BECN bits are received
B. enables the router to lower the shaping rate when FECN bits are received
C. enables the router to respond to FECN bits by creating test frames in the opposite direction with the BECN bit set
D. enables the router to respond to BECN bits by creating test frames in the opposite direction with the FECN bit set
E. enables the router to increase the shaping rate when BECN bits are received
F. enables the router to increase the shaping rate when FECN bits are received

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
What will be the peak shape rate based on the configuration that follows?
policy-map setpeak class all-traffic shape peak 32000
A. 16000 bps
B. 32000 bps
C. 48000 bps
D. 64000 bps
E. 80000 bps
F. 96000 bps

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The actual 642-642 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 642-642 certification exam.You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 642-642 certification exam.Now we add the latest Cisco 642-642 content and to print and share content.