100% Pass Cisco 642-274 Free Exam – Cisco 642-274 Guaranteed‎ Study Guide

The Cisco 642-274 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Cisco 642-274.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service. We have the most professional Cisco 642-274 expert team to back up our grate quality products. If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Cisco 642-274 free pdf

Exam A
QUESTION 1
Refer to the following components, which three are deployed in a typical secured Cisco Unified MeetingPlace solution? (Choose three.)
A. Antivirus on the Media Server blades
B. Cisco Security Agent on the Web Server
C. Cisco Security Agent on the Application Server
D. SSL certificates

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which is the maximum acceptable site-to-site round-trip delay WAN/LAN requirement for Cisco Unified MeetingPlace deployments?
A. 1500 ms round trip
B. 150 ms round trip
C. 150 sec round trip
D. There is no specific requirement

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
In the process of installing the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Web Server, which two options are presented to select? (Choose two.)
A. Server Location (internal or external)
B. Database Location (local server or remote server)
C. SSL Certificate enabled (HTTPS)
D. Shared Storage (NAS or local)

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Which report will be used by customers to get details for any outdials from the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace system?
A. Billing Report
B. Outgoing Calls Export
C. System Configuration Report
D. Scheduling Activity by User

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Which is the essential installation requirement to deploy a Cisco Unified MeetingPlace failover Application Server in a customer network?
A. Three IP addresses, one is shared between both primary and failover servers
B. Four IP addresses, two are shared between both primary and failover servers
C. Two IP addresses and one shared hostname for DNS resolutions for both primary and failover servers
D. Three IP addresses, one is shared, and one shared hostname for DNS resolution for both primary and failover servers Page 1 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
While exporting raw data from Cisco Unified MeetingPlace, which two file formats will be used? (Choose two.)
A. Word HTML
B. Plain text
C. Comma-delimited text
D. Xml format

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Which three are required to enable External Meeting configuration in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Web Conferencing? (Choose three.)
A. Enter multiple sites under the site name configuration on the Web Admin page.
B. The hostname and FQDN must be resolved from the internal DNS server.
C. If you plan to use SSL, make sure that the hostname on the SSL certificate resolves to the IP address of the external web server.
D. If you plan to use SSL and a segmented DNS, make sure that the DNS name and the SSL certificate names are different.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 8
Which two are required to enter failover commands on the Application Server? (Choose two.)
A. The database services must be running on the Web Server.
B. The user must be logged in to the CLI as mpxadmin.
C. The user must be logged in to the CLI as root.
D. The database services must be running on the Application Server.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
For the following options, which two could be used to enter the Media Server Configuration menu by use of the CLI? (Choose two.)
A. Use the modifyDevice command.
B. Use the modifyTargetDevice command.
C. Use the DeviceConfiguration command.
D. When the message “Press any key to start configuration” appears on the screen, press any key within six seconds.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which option is correct about the installation step for a MeetingPlace DMZ Web Server?
1.
Copy guids reg from internal web server to local server prior to other installations.

2.
Install Cisco Windows 2003 OS with appropriate patches.

3.
Point to SQL ???remote???.

4.
Install GWSIM and point to the Application Server.

Page 2 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66

5.
Install Web Server software.
A. Step1
II. Step2
III. Step3
IV. Step4
B. Step5
C. I-2, II-1, III-4, IV-3, V-5
D. I-1, II-2, III-4, IV-3, V-5
E. I-2, II-1, III-3, IV-5, V-4
F. I-1, II-2, III-3, IV-5, V-4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
Before installing DMZ web server, which file must be manually copied from the primary internal web server to the DMZ server?
A. guids.dll
B. guids.reg
C. regedit.dll
D. regedit

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
How to upgrade the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Audio and Video Blades to a newer release?
A. Insert CD with new software, execute file locally
B. SSH connection and transfer file to blades, then execute file
C. Remote desktop connection and FTP file to blades, then execute file
D. Via laptop IP connection, then execute file

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
Can you tell me when dialing restrictions on Cisco Unified Communications Manager will affect Cisco Unified MeetingPlace functionality?
A. No effect during dial-in or dial-out to meeting
B. During dial-in to meeting only
C. During either dial-in or dial-out to meeting
D. During dial-out to meeting only

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
Which three steps will be taken to verify localization settings in a Cisco Unified MeetingPlace implementation? (Choose three.)
A. Log in as a user with a language configuration change. The Welcome page should display in the changed language.
B. Attend the conference and the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace web interface will appear in the language of the user who is attending the conference. Page 3 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco
Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66
C. Schedule a conference and the invitations will be sent in the language that is specified in the profile of the invited user.
D. Attend the conference and the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace web interface will appear in the language of the scheduler.

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Which two methods can be used to verify proper Media Server functionality in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace? (Choose two.)
A. Check under Resource Management on the Media Server Admin page for “Status ?online” and “Connection ?Connected”.
B. Check and see if Active Meeting Types services are listed on the Media Server Admin page.
C. Check under Resource Management on the Application Server General Admin page for “Status ? online” and “Connection ?Connected”.
D. MCU and EMP are listed on the Media Server Admin page.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Cisco Unified MeetingPlace allows definition of up to four dial-in phone numbers. Which locations can display these numbers?
A. E-mail notifications
B. Cisco IP phone screen with PhoneView application enabled
C. Web “Current meeting” interface
D. Telephone pop-up notification box in the full web meeting room

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which two features are provided by Web Conferencing dual server load balancing? (Choose two.)
A. Automatic failover for in-session web meetings
B. Increased capacity to 1000 web sessions
C. Media Server failover
D. Web Scheduling UI failover

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Which two methods can be used to upgrade the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Application Server to a newer release? (Choose two.)
A. SSH connection and transfer file to server, then execute file
B. Telnet connection to server, then execute file
C. Via laptop IP connection, then execute file
D. Insert CD with new software, execute file locally

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
Which one of the following CLI commands is used to restart the Application Server software only?
Page 4 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66
A. mpx_va restart
B. mpx_sys restart
C. reboot
D. mpx_sys status

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which three end-user authentication methods can a Cisco Unified MeetingPlace solution use? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Web direct LDAP authentication
B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager LDAP authentication
C. Application Server user account authentication
D. SSL authentication

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the following commands, which one will transfer the configuration files from the primary Application Server to the failover server?
A. failoverUtil setDeployment singleServer
B. failoverUtil setServer
C. failoverUtil setDeployment failover
D. failoverUtil status

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which is the most typical customer use of the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace “Export and Import User Data” reports?
A. Capacity reporting on voice/video and web conferencing
B. Meeting participant information on a per-profile basis
C. Meeting information on a per-profile basis
D. Profile setting changes all at once

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A command-line interface (CLI) is a mechanism for interacting with a computer operating system or software by typing commands to perform specific tasks. Which CLI command is used to check the date and time on the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Application Server?
A. ntp_check
B. Timezone
C. Time
D. Date

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Page 5 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66
What are the latency and packet loss requirements between the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Media Servers and the Application Server?
A. All servers must be on the same 10/100Mb hub with very minimal latency and packet loss.
B. All servers must be on the same LAN segment with very minimal latency and packet loss, with a speed of 100 Mb/s or better.
C. All servers must be on the same 100/1000Mb hub with very minimal latency and packet loss.
D. All servers must be connected only to a Cisco switch with very minimal latency and packet loss.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Where is the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Conference Manager downloaded when customers set up their IT help desk?
A. MeetingPlace Web Server, admin pages
B. MeetingPlace Application Server maintenance interface
C. MeetingPlace WebEx admin interface
D. MeetingPlace Outlook download page

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
Which three are required in an on-premise Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Web Server implementation? (Choose three.)
A. Configure two IP addresses and FQDNs per web server.
B. Configure two IP addresses per web server.
C. Enter the FQDN of both NICs into the customer DNS prior to installation.
D. Complete the Application Server installation and ensure that the Application Server is online during the entire web server install.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
Refer to the following features, which three are used with the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Conference Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Monitoring System Status and Alarm Tables
B. Outdialing profiled users and guests
C. Monitoring in-session meetings
D. Controlling in-session meetings

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which three steps should be taken to verify Cisco Unified MeetingPlace and call control integration? (Choose three.)
A. Dial in with Conference Manager client
B. Ensure that Media Server is installed, online, and synchronized
C. Use dial-in number to listen to welcome message and enter meeting
D. Schedule meeting and dial out from the meeting room or TUI Page 6 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Regarding the following items, which two are necessary to ensure time synchronization in the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace solution? (Choose two.)
A. The Application Server should use the NTP from the Web Server.
B. The Web Server should use the NTP from the corporate source.
C. The Application Server should use the NTP from the corporate source.
D. The Web Server should use the NTP from the Application Server source.

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
Which command would accomplish the configuration files transfer onto the failover Application Server?
A. failoverUtil restoreConfigFiles
B. failoverUtil setDeployment singleServer
C. failoverUtil setServer
D. failoverUtil status

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
In Cisco Unified MeetingPlace, how many IP addresses will be used for the Application Server redundancy implementation?
A. One for each application server (two total)
B. Two for each application server and one extra (five total)
C. One for each application server and one extra for intersite (three total)
D. One for each application server and two extra (four total)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 32
Which two sets of steps will you take to verify external web DMZ integration in the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace implementation? (Choose two.)
A. Schedule meeting with external participants, attend the meeting from internal web server, verify the URL of the meeting room and ensure that the meeting room is on the external DMZ web server
B. Schedule meeting with external participants, attend the meeting from external web server as guest, verify the URL of the meeting room and ensure that the meeting room is on the external DMZ web server
C. Point your browser to external (DMZ) web server and verify you can log in and schedule a meeting
D. Point your browser to internal web server and verify you can log in and schedule a meeting

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which set of steps can be used to verify SMTP integration with Cisco Unified MeetingPlace?
Page 7 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66
A. Schedule a meeting using the Outlook plug-in, verify that the invitees received a meeting request, click “click to attend”, check for phone outdial
B. Schedule a meeting from the web, check e-mail for notification, click “click to attend”, check for phone outdial
C. Schedule a meeting using the Outlook plug-in, verify that the invitees received a meeting request, verify that the phone number and link are correct in the e-mail
D. Schedule a meeting from the web, check the Outlook calendar for the phone number and link on the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace tab

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
In the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace system, which two global video modes and settings affect all video blades? (Choose two.)
A. Standard Video up to 24 ports max with 128 kb/s~2 Mb/s per port
B. Low-End Video up to 24 ports max with 128 kb/s~384 kb/s per port
C. Desktop Video up to 48 ports max with 128 kb/s~2 Mb/s per port
D. Desktop Video up to 48 ports max with 128 kb/s~384 kb/s per port

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
What can be verified during the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Web on-premise server implementation? (Multiple choice.)
A. Authentication method for the web users
B. SQL database location (local versus remote)
C. Firewall settings for servers in DMZ
D. Ssl requirements for the DMZ server

Correct Answer: ABCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
Which Cisco Unified MeetingPlace menu option can be used to see if software modules were running properly?
A. Services > Export System Configuration
B. Services > Alarm Tables
C. Services > License Summary
D. Services > System Status

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
Which three of the following items does the CLI net command allow to be viewed or modified? (Choose three.)
A. Hostname
B. NTP server
C. IP address only
D. IP address, subnet mask, default gateway

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Page 8 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66
QUESTION 38
Which method can alleviate web server disk storage that is reaching full capacity for Cisco Unified MeetingPlace?
A. Enable Web Servers connections in Application Server
B. Change recording system parameter to Allowed Users Only
C. Enable Expanded Disk Storage option on web server
D. Enable Shared Storage option to use customer SAN/NAS
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
Refer to the following Conferencing Manager filters, which two can be applied to an Advanced Search result to narrow the list of meetings? (Choose two.)
A. Meeting state
B. Date range
C. Meeting ID range
D. Meeting description field

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
Which three items will you use to do an advanced search for a meeting in Conference Manager? (Choose three.)
A. Profiled user ID
B. Meeting attachment name
C. Meeting ID
D. Meeting subject

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
During a Cisco Unified MeetingPlace system installation, if the Media Server does not answer voice calls, which two items should be checked first to start troubleshooting? (Choose two.)
A. MP-Audio Blade is synchronized in the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Web Administration interface.
B. MP-Audio Blade is synchronized and “online and connected” in the Media Server Administration.
C. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager H.323 trunk is pointed to the Application server NIC1 IP address.
D. The Cisco Unified Communications Manager SIP trunk is pointed to the Application Server NIC1 IP address.

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
Which Cisco Unified MeetingPlace system parameter can be modified to accomplish higher voice port utilization?
A. Floater voice ports
B. Overbook voice ports
C. G.722 and iLBC codec settings are enabled Page 9 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66
D. Use Licensed Audio Capacity is set to No

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Which report will be used by customers to analyze the capacity for Cisco Unified MeetingPlace?
A. System Configuration Report
B. Scheduling Statistics Report
C. Billing Report with System Statistics included
D. Port Utilization Report

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Which CLI command can capture all the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace system log files for TAC if the Administration GUI is also not available?
A. intallcap
B. all_logs
C. lumberjack
D. infocap

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You work as a network engineer for an IT company. Observe the following items carefully, which two fields can be used to customize scheduling and hide specific fields in the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Web scheduling UI form and Outlook plug-in form? (Choose two.)
A. “Customize Outlook Interface” in MeetingPlace Web Admin
B. “Customize Outlook Interface” in Application Server Admin
C. “Scheduling Details Page” in MeetingPlace Web Admin
D. “Account Basics” in Application Server Admin

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Which option provides the correct step to install a redundant MeetingPlace Application server?
1.
Install the secondary Application Server and enter the command to set up Node2.

2.
Install the primary Application Server and enter the command to set up Node1.

3.
Enter the command to change Node 1 from standby mode to active mode.

4.
Configure the virtual network interface eth0:0.

5.
Enter the command on Node2 to initialize database replication.

6.
Enter the command on Node1 to initialize the database and start replication process.
A. Step1
II. Step2
III. Step3
IV. Step4
B. Step5
VI. Step6
C. I-2, II-1, III-6, IV-3, V-4, VI-5 Page 10 of 15 Exam Name: Implementing MeetingPlace Solutions (IMPS) Exam Type: Cisco Exam Code: 642-274 Total Questions: 66
D. I-1, II-2, III-6, IV-3, V-5, VI-4
E. I-2, II-1, III-3, IV-5, V-6, VI-4
F. I-1, II-2, III-3, IV-5, V-6, VI-4

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
While implementing Media Server and blade redundancy in Cisco Unified MeetingPlace , which three actions should be taken? (Choose three.)
A. Add extra audio and video hardware with extra licenses as needed.
B. Ensure that the VLAN segments for separate networks are bridged across data centers.
C. Add extra audio and video hardware (no extra licenses are needed).
D. Add extra hardware with the same capacity and model (one for each Application Server).

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
While troubleshooting and providing information to Cisco Technical Assistance, which report is pulled and automatically zipped?
A. System Information Capture
B. System Logs Report
C. Port Utilization Report
D. System Statistics Report

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which two situations characterize a “major” alarm triggering SNMP events? (Choose two.)
A. Software module is more than 50 percent non-functional
B. Configuration errors
C. Server disk space is about to run out
D. Hardware component is more than 20 percent non-functional

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
During the initial setup using CLI, which items need to be configured on the Cisco Unified MeetingPlace Audio Blade?
A. Change video IP address menu
B. Change QoS menu
C. Configure default network port values
D. Associate video blade IP address

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises,Cisco 642-274 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the HP0-S40 exam the first time.